Download Print this page

D-Link DFE-855 User Manual

100base-tx to 100base-fx fast ethernet converter
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

D-Link ™ DFE-855
100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX
Fast Ethernet Converter
Manual
Building Networks for People
RECYCLABLE
(November, 2004)
P/N : 6DFE855...04

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for D-Link DFE-855

  Related Manuals for D-Link DFE-855

  Summary of Contents for D-Link DFE-855

  • Page 1 D-Link ™ DFE-855 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Converter Manual Building Networks for People RECYCLABLE (November, 2004) P/N : 6DFE855…04...
  • Page 2 Reproduction in any manner whatsoever without the written permission of D-Link Computer Corporation is strictly forbidden. Trademarks used in this text: D-Link and the D-LINK logo are trademarks of D-Link Computer Corporation; Microsoft and Windows are registered trademarks of Microsoft Corporation.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    D-Link DFE-855 Fast Ethernet Converter PREFACE ...I OTES OTICES AUTIONS AFETY NSTRUCTIONS INTRODUCTION ... 1 ... 1 ETWORK ABLES UPPORTED ... 2 EATURES LED I ... 3 NDICATORS INSTALLATION... 4 ... 4 ACKAGE ONTENTS ONNECTIONS AND RANSMISSION TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS ... 7 RJ-45 PIN SPECIFICATIONS ...
  • Page 4: Preface

    D-Link DFE-855 Fast Ethernet Converter Preface The DFE-855 Manual is divided into two sections that describe the system installation and operating instructions. Section 1 (Introduction) - A description of the of the Converter including network cabling, features, and LED indicators.
  • Page 5: Safety Instructions

    D-Link DFE-855 Fast Ethernet Converter CAUTION: A CAUTION indicates the potential for property damage, personal injury, or death. Safety Instructions Use the following safety guidelines to ensure your own personal safety and to help protect your system from potential damage. Throughout this safety section, the caution icon precautions that you need to review and follow.
  • Page 6 D-Link DFE-855 Fast Ethernet Converter • The product does not operate correctly when you follow the operating instructions. Keep your system away from radiators and heat sources. Also, do not block cooling vents. Do not spill food or liquids on your system components, and never operate the product in a wet environment.
  • Page 7 D-Link DFE-855 Fast Ethernet Converter To help prevent an electric shock, plug the system and peripheral power cables into properly grounded electrical outlets. These cables are equipped with three-prong plugs to help ensure proper grounding. Do not use adapter plugs or remove the grounding prong from a cable. If you must use an extension cable, use a 3-wire cable with properly grounded plugs.
  • Page 8 D-Link DFE-855 Fast Ethernet Converter Systems are considered to be components in a rack. Thus, "component" refers to any system as well as to various peripherals or supporting hardware. CAUTION: Installing systems in a rack without the front and side stabilizers installed could cause the rack to tip over,...
  • Page 9: Protecting Against Electrostatic Discharge

    D-Link DFE-855 Fast Ethernet Converter NOTE: A qualified electrician must perform all connections to DC power and to safety grounds. All electrical wiring must comply with applicable local or national codes and practices. CAUTION: Never defeat the ground conductor or operate the equipment in the absence of a suitably installed ground conductor.
  • Page 10 D-Link DFE-855 Fast Ethernet Converter antistatic container or packaging. • Handle all sensitive components in a static-safe area. If possible, use antistatic floor pads, workbench pads, and an antistatic grounding strap.
  • Page 11: Introduction

    The DFE-855 converter supports transmission distances of up to 2 kilometers in full-duplex mode (please refer to the section entitled Connections and Communication Mode). Diagnostic LEDs on the DFE-855 provide indication of power, linkage and data reception. Figure 1- 1...
  • Page 12: Features

    Type of Network RJ-45 100BASE-TX Fiber SC 100BASE-FX Table 1- 1 Features The DFE-855 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Converter includes the following features: • Conforms to the IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX standards. • 100 Mbps data transfer rate.
  • Page 13: Led Indicators

    LED Indicators The LED indicators of the DFE-855 include Power, and Link/Receive. • PWR Indicator (green): Lights when power is on. • TX Link/Rx Indicator (green): Steady green indicates that a valid link exists. Flashing green indicates that the converter is receiving data from the RJ-45 connector.
  • Page 14: Installation

    Installation Package Contents Connections and Communication Mode Transmission Distance Package Contents Open the shipping carton of the DFE-855 and carefully unpack its contents. The carton should contain the following items: • One DFE-855 Fast Ethernet Converter • One DC Power Adapter •...
  • Page 15 100BASE-FX port is connected to the DFE-855's SC jack through a fiber-optic cable; and the supplied AC power adapter is connected to the DFE-855's DC power jack. The figure shows the maximum possible distance between the two devices: 2,100 meters. Note...
  • Page 16 Note: DTE (Data Terminal Equipment): Workstation, switch, router, or terminal device.
  • Page 17: Technical Specifications

    Technical Specifications General Standards: IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX Data Fast Ethernet: 100Mbps Transfer 200Mbps Rate: Network Fast Ethernet: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, Cables: Unshield Twisted Pair (UTP )Cable Fast Ethernet: 1300nm 62.5/125,50/125 µm Multimode fiber cable Number One (1) 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet port of Ports: One (1) 100BASE-FX Fase Ethernet port Physical and Environmental...
  • Page 18: Rj-45 Pin Specifications

    RJ-45 Pin Specifications The following diagram and table show the standard RJ-45 connector and their pin assignments. The standard RJ-45 connector RJ-45 Connector pin assignment Contact Media Direct Interface Signal Appendix B TX + (transmit) TX - (transmit) RX + (receive) Not used Not used RX - (receive)
  • Page 19 Pinout descriptions for straight-through and crossover cables are shown in the following figures.
  • Page 20: Warranty And Registration Information

    Warranty and Registration Information (All countries and regions excluding USA) Wichtige Sicherheitshinweise Bitte lesen Sie sich diese Hinweise sorgfältig durch. Heben Sie diese Anleitung für den spätern Gebrauch auf. Vor jedem Reinigen ist das Gerät vom Stromnetz zu trennen. Vervenden Sie keine Flüssig- oder Aerosolreiniger. Am besten dient ein angefeuchtetes Tuch zur Reinigung.
  • Page 21 ATTEMPTS TO REPAIR, OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND THE RANGE OF THE INTENDED USE, OR BY ACCIDENT, FIRE, LIGHTNING OR OTHER HAZARD. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY IN NO EVENT WILL D-LINK BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, INCLUDING LOSS OF DATA, LOSS...
  • Page 22 This Warranty applies on the condition that the product Registration Card is filled out and returned to a D-Link office within ninety (90) days of purchase. A list of D-Link offices is provided at the back of this manual, together with a copy of the Registration Card.
  • Page 23 Registration Card. If a Registration Card for the product in question has not been returned to a D-Link office, then a proof of purchase (such as a copy of the dated purchase invoice) must be provided when requesting warranty service.
  • Page 24: Warranty Information (Usa Only)

    D-Link’s sole obligation shall be to repair or replace the defective Hardware during the Warranty Period at no charge to the original owner or to refund at D-Link’s sole discretion. Such repair or replacement will be rendered by D-Link at an Authorized D-Link Service Office.
  • Page 25 If a material non-conformance is incapable of correction, or if D-Link determines in its sole discretion that it is not practical to replace the non- conforming Software, the price paid by the original licensee for the non-conforming Software will be refunded by D-Link;...
  • Page 26 D-Link may reject or return any product that is not packaged and shipped in strict compliance with the foregoing requirements, or for which an RMA number is not visible from the outside of the package. The product owner agrees to pay D-Link’s...
  • Page 27 Trademarks: D-Link is a registered trademark of D-Link Systems, Inc. Other trademarks or registered trademarks are the property of their respective manufacturers or owners.
  • Page 28: Registration Information

    PRODUCT REGISTRATION Register online your D-Link product at http://support.dlink.com/register/ Product registration is entirely voluntary and failure to complete or return this form will not diminish your warranty rights.
  • Page 29: International Offices

    TEL: 61-2-8899-1800 FAX: 33-1-30238689 FAX: 61-2-8899-1868 URL: www.dlink-france.fr URL: www.dlink.com.au Netherlands India Weena 290 D-Link House, Kurla Bandra Complex Road, 3012 NJ Rotterdam Off CST Road, Santacruz (East), Mumbai - 400098. Netherlands India TEL: +31-10-282-1445 TEL: 91-022-26526696/56902210 FAX: +31-10-282-1331 FAX: 91-022-26528914 URL: www.dlink-benelux.com...
  • Page 30 Finance Retail/Chainstore/Wholesale Government Transportation/Utilities/Communication System house/company Other________________________________ 9. Would you recommend your D-Link product to a friend? Don't know yet 10.Your comments on this product? * Product installed in type of * Product installed in computer (e.g., Compaq 486) computer serial No.
  • Page 31 _____________________________________________________________________________...