Download Print this page

Cisco Catalyst WS-X3001 Installation And Configuration Manual

Matrix and expansion module
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Doc. No.
78-2587-05 Rev. A0
Catalyst Matrix and Expansion Module
Installation and Configuration Guide
This Guide discusses the following topics:
Catalyst Matrix Module Installation
Installing the Catalyst Switch Rear Stack Port Expansion Module
Installing Catalyst Switch Front Expansion Modules
— WS-X3001, 100BaseTX
— WS-X3002, 4-port 10BaseT
— WS-X3003, 3-port 10BaseF
— WS-X3005, 100BaseF
— WS-X3006, ATM
— WS-X3007 and WS-X3008, 100VG AnyLAN
— WS-X3009 and WS-X3010, Dual-port Fast Ethernet with ISL
Catalyst Matrix Module Installation
A Catalyst Matrix module can be installed in either the left side, right side, or in both positions of the
Catalyst Matrix chassis. If a module fails, it can be replaced easily. The only tool needed is a #2 bit
Phillips screwdriver. The following procedure describes how to add or replace a Catalyst Matrix
module.
Note
applied and when it is on-line to the system. However, if possible, try to avoid swapping an on-line
module during heavy traffic. The switching time from an on-line module to an off-line module is
short; however, during extremely heavy traffic it could cause an interruption of data. When it is
necessary to remove an on-line module, if possible, switch it off line when there is little or no traffic.
Disconnect power from the module before removing it from the chassis.
Copyright © 1996
Cisco Systems, Inc.
All rights reserved.
The Catalyst Matrix modules are hot-swappable. A module can be swapped with power
1

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Cisco Catalyst WS-X3001

  Summary of Contents for Cisco Catalyst WS-X3001

  • Page 1 When it is necessary to remove an on-line module, if possible, switch it off line when there is little or no traffic. Disconnect power from the module before removing it from the chassis. Copyright © 1996 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.
  • Page 2 Catalyst Matrix Module Installation Use the following steps for installing or replacing a Catalyst Matrix module. If you are installing a module into an open slot, proceed to Step 5. If there is a blank cover over the expansion module slot, remove it by unscrewing the two Step 1 attachment screws.
  • Page 3 Installing the Catalyst Switch Rear Stack Port Expansion Module Installing the Catalyst Switch Rear Stack Port Expansion Module The following section explains the installation and use of the Catalyst Stack Port connection module, which enables two or more Catalyst switches to work together as a Stack. Catalyst Stack Port The Catalyst Stack Port is a single-port expansion module with a special 50-pin connector.
  • Page 4 Return power to the switch. Catalyst Stack Port Expansion Module Cables The Catalyst Stack Port module has a connector designed to accept special 50-pin Stack-port cables. Do not attempt to use a SCSI-2 cable. For more information about these cables, contact Cisco support. Note When installing the Stack port cable connector, keep the connector straight as you insert it into the Stack port connector.
  • Page 5 Installing Catalyst Switch Front Expansion Modules Installing Catalyst Switch Front Expansion Modules This section covers the installation of the following expansion modules: • WS-X3001, 100BaseTX • WS-X3002, 4-port 10BaseT • WS-X3003, 3-port 10BaseF • WS-X3005, 100BaseF • WS-X3006, ATM • WS-X3007 and WS-X3008, 100VG AnyLAN •...
  • Page 6: Table Of Contents

    Installing Catalyst Switch Front Expansion Modules Installing The WS-X3001 (100Base TX) Expansion Module The modules can be inserted in either of the two expansion slots, as shown in Figure 4. Use the following steps when installing a module into an expansion slot of the Catalyst chassis. The Catalyst expansion modules are not hot-swappable.
  • Page 7: Step 1

    Installing Catalyst Switch Front Expansion Modules 100BaseTX Expansion Module Cables The 100BaseTX module’s network port is an RJ-45 connector that uses 100BaseTX cable. 100BaseTX and 10BaseT cable have the same connectors and cable pinouts, but using one in Note place of the other may cause system performance problems. 10BaseT is a Category 3 cable, and 100BaseTX is a Category 5 cable (physically, Category 5 cable is usually a little heavier or stiffer than category 3 cable).
  • Page 8 Installing Catalyst Switch Front Expansion Modules Figure 5 RJ-45 Connector Insertion Checking the Installation When the connection is established, the LNK/FDX LED is on: green in half-duplex mode, or yellow in full-duplex mode. If the LED is not on, there may be a cable problem. Verify that you are using the correct type of cable, then check if the cable is bad by trying a different one.
  • Page 9 Installing Catalyst Switch Front Expansion Modules 100BaseTX Control Panel The following tables describe the connectors, LEDs, and switches on the 100BaseTX module. Table 1 100BaseTX Expansion Module Connector Name Description Network Port 8-pin, RJ-45, 100BaseTX Table 2 100BaseTX Expansion Module LEDs Name Description XMIT...
  • Page 10 Installing Catalyst Switch Front Expansion Modules The 10BaseT Expansion Module The four-port 10BaseT expansion module (WS-X3002) is used for connections to computers, hubs, servers, and other network devices. The 10BaseT module is shown in Figure 6. Figure 6 The 10BaseT Expansion Module XMIT DUPLEX FULL...
  • Page 11 Installing Catalyst Switch Front Expansion Modules Connecting Cables to 10BaseT Expansion Module Ports Connect cables to the RJ-45 ports on the front of the 10BaseT expansion module as follows: Determine if the unit is operating in half-duplex or full-duplex mode. If the Catalyst switch Step 1 is an enhanced version, see the section “Configuring Full-Duplex Communications”...
  • Page 12: Figure 8

    The WS-X3003 10BaseF Expansion Module The WS-X3003 10BaseF Expansion Module The three-port 10BaseF expansion module (WS-X3003) is used for fiber-optic connections to computers, hubs, servers, and other high-speed network devices. The 10BaseF expansion module is shown in Figure 8. Figure 8 The 10BaseF Expansion Module XMIT DUPLEX...
  • Page 13: Duplex

    The WS-X3005 100BaseF Expansion Module The WS-X3005 100BaseF Expansion Module The 100BaseF expansion module (WS-X3005) is a single-port 100BaseFx expansion module used for high-bandwidth fiber-optic connections to computers, hubs, servers, and other high-speed network devices. The 100BaseF expansion module is shown in Figure 9. Figure 9 100BaseF Expansion Module XMIT...
  • Page 14 The WS-X3006 ATM Expansion Module The WS-X3006 ATM Expansion Module The WS-X3006A is a single-port ATM expansion module that is used to establish a high-speed 155 Mbps ATM connection between Catalyst 3000 Stack devices and ATM networks. For an operational explanation of the WS-X3006A, see the ATM functional descriptions later in this document.
  • Page 15 The WS-X3006 ATM Expansion Module Function Specification EMI Certifications FCC Class A (Part 15) EN 55022 A VCCI Class 1 Inserting the ATM Expansion Module Expansion modules are installed in the expansion slots on the front of the Catalyst switch. All front expansion modules are installed in a similar way.
  • Page 16 Check the power-up diagnostics to see if any problems were reported If the above tests do not correct the problem, contact Cisco support. If, after installation, there is poor system performance or the ATM module does not work at all, remove the module and check for any damage or bent connector pins.
  • Page 17: Ws -X3 00

    The WS-X3007 and WS-X3008 100VG Expansion Module The WS-X3007 and WS-X3008 100VG Expansion Module The 100VG module is an expansion module that can be added to a Catalyst switch to provide 100VG high speed connectivity. The 100VG module is compatible with the IEEE 802.12 standard. The 100VG expansion module is available in the following two models.
  • Page 18 The WS-X3007 and WS-X3008 100VG Expansion Module Electromagnetic Emissions FCC part 15 Class A EN55022 / CISPR-22 Class A VCCI Level 1 Immunity Complies with Canadian EMC Class A requirements. Declaration of Conformity for the 100VG Module complies with ISO/IEC Guide 22 and EN 45014. The declaration identifies the product, the manufacturer’s name and address, and the applicable specifications that are recognized in the European community.
  • Page 19 100VG Recessed Transceivers 100VG Recessed Transceivers The following sections describe the 100VG Recessed Transceivers. Use this section to cable a compatible network device to a specific 100VG Module transceiver. Each 100VG Module has preinstalled transceivers, but if a transceiver must be replaced, refer to this section for removal or installation instructions.
  • Page 20 100VG Recessed Transceivers Descriptions Physical Dimensions All Transceivers Width: 4.14 cm (1.63 in) Depth: 9.22 cm (3.63 in) Height: 2.36 cm (.93 in) Weight: 50 g Environmental Operating temperature: 0C to 55C (32F to 131F) Nonoperating temperature: 40C to 70C (-40F to 158F) Relative humidity: 5% to 95% at 40C (104F) non-condensing Maximum operating altitude: 4.6 km (15,000 feet) Electromagnetic...
  • Page 21 100VG Recessed Transceivers Installation Steps Disconnect the power to the device in which the transceiver is to be removed or installed. Caution Use the following steps to install a 100VG Recessed Transceivers. Reverse the installation procedure to remove a transceiver. Step 1 Disconnect AC power from the networking device or device module;...
  • Page 22 Cabling the 100VG Module Cabling the 100VG Module The cabling instructions for each transceiver are different and are described in following sections of this guide. For cabling details, find the section that corresponds to your transceiver. Recessed 100VG Twisted-Pair Transceiver The Recessed 100VG Twisted-Pair Transceiver connects a networking device to an unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) network.
  • Page 23 Cabling the 100VG Module Recessed Fiber-Optic Multimode ST Transceiver The Recessed Fiber-Optic Multimode ST Transceiver connects a networking device to a fiber-optic network. This transceiver is compatible with the IEEE 802.12 and its wavelength is 1300nm. Optical fibers conforming to the ISO/IEC DIS 11801 standard will work with this transceiver. Fiber-Optic Cable Installation Use the following steps to cable a Fiber-Optic Transceiver: Observe the following warnings and notes when cabling a Dual Port Fast Ethernet expansion module...
  • Page 24 Cabling the 100VG Module Figure 16 Fiber-Optic Cable Connection Troubleshooting If the 100VG module is not working properly, the following problems may exist: Check all cabling and connections (including patch panels) to see if the connections to the transceiver are broken or faulty. Check for proper cable polarity.
  • Page 25 Accessing the 100VG Console Screens Accessing the 100VG Console Screens By default, the 100VG ports are enabled and do not need configuring. The default Mode setting for the 100VG ports is Auto Detect (Auto). If a 100VG port needs a specific configuration other than the default, use the following information to configure that port.
  • Page 26 Accessing the 100VG Console Screens Table 7 100VG Port Configuration Menu Item Description Port The port on the 100VG Module or modules. Possible values: (17, 19, 21, or 23) Type The type of transceiver installed in the 100VG Module: UTP is the abbreviation for unshielded twisted-pair. STP is the abbreviation for shielded twisted-pair.
  • Page 27 Accessing the 100VG Console Screens IEEE 802.12 Statistics This screen is accessed from the Statistics screen. The following table lists and describes the terms used in the IEEE 802.12 screen. Table 8 IEEE 802.12 Statistics Menu Item Description All Transmitted Frames Total frames transmitted from this port.
  • Page 28 ISL is used to interconnect VLAN-capable Fast Ethernet devices like Catalyst 3000 and Catalyst 5000 switches and Cisco 7000 and Cisco 7500 routers to network servers, or to high-performance backbone devices such as Fast Ethernet hubs, switches, and routers. The ISL protocol tags a standard Ethernet frame with the VLAN information associated with that frame.
  • Page 29 ISL Functional Overview and Specifications VLAN Trunks A trunk is a physical link between two Catalyst switches, or between Catalyst switches and routers, that carries the traffic of multiple VLANs. Trunks allow you to extend VLANs from one Catalyst switch to another. Users usually connect switches to each other and to routers using high-speed interfaces, such as Fast Ethernet, FDDI, and ATM.
  • Page 30 ISL Functional Overview and Specifications Features • ISL supports the construction and management of large scale virtual LANs (VLANS) across internetworks • Support for 64 VLANs (see the VTP section for how these 64 VLANS are chosen from the 1024 VLANS that can be defined) •...
  • Page 31 ISL Functional Overview and Specifications Connectors, LEDs, and Switches The following tables describe the connector, LEDs, and switches on the Dual Port Fast Ethernet module. Table 10 Connector Name Description Network Ports (2) RJ-45; UTP Category 5 Ethernet cable SC type; multimode fiber optic cable Table 11 LEDs Name...
  • Page 32 • Check the power-up diagnostics to see if any problems were reported. If the above tests do not correct the problem, contact Cisco support. If, after installation, there is poor system performance or the Dual Port Fast Ethernet module does not work at all, remove the module and check for any damage or bent connector pins.