Download Print this page

Cisco WS-G5484 Installation And Specification Manual

Gigabit interface converter module and small form-factor pluggable module
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Module and
Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) GBIC Module
Installation Information and Specifications
GBIC Product Numbers: WS-G5484, WS-G5486, WS-G5487, CWDM-GBIC-1470=, CWDM-GBIC-1490=,
CWDM-GBIC-1510=, CWDM-GBIC-1530=, CWDM-GBIC-1550=, CWDM-GBIC-1570=, CWDM-GBIC-1590=,
CWDM-GBIC-1610=
SFP Product Numbers: SFP-GE-F=, SFP-GE-S=, SFP-GE-L=, SFP-GE-Z=, GLC-SX-MM=, GLC-LH-SM=, GLC-ZX-SM=,
GLC-T=, CWDM-SFP-1470=, CWDM-SFP-1490=, CWDM-SFP-1510=, CWDM-SFP-1530=, CWDM-SFP-1550=,
CWDM-SFP-1570=, CWDM-SFP-1590=, CWDM-SFP-1610=.
Revision History Table
The Document Revision History table below, beginning with OL-5007-06, records technical changes to
this document.
Document Version
OL-5067-08
OL-5067-07
OL-5067-06
Introduction
This document provides information about Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) modules and small
form-factor (SFP) GBIC modules on the Cisco 7200VXR routers, the Cisco 7201 router, the Cisco 7301
router, the Cisco 7304 router, the Cisco 7401ASR router, the Cisco 7500 series routers, the Cisco 7600
series routers, the Cisco 10008 router, the Cisco 12000 series routers, and the Cisco uBR7246VXR cable
Americas Headquarters:
Cisco Systems, Inc., 170 West Tasman Drive, San Jose, CA 95134-1706 USA
© 2007 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.
Date
Change Summary
August, 2008
This version adds SFP module SFP-GE-F information.
April, 2007
This version adds Cisco 7201 support.
December, 2006
This version adds SFP module SFP-GE-S, SFP-GE-L,
and SFP-GE-Z information.

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Cisco WS-G5484

  Related Manuals for Cisco WS-G5484

  Summary of Contents for Cisco WS-G5484

  • Page 1 (SFP) GBIC modules on the Cisco 7200VXR routers, the Cisco 7201 router, the Cisco 7301 router, the Cisco 7304 router, the Cisco 7401ASR router, the Cisco 7500 series routers, the Cisco 7600 series routers, the Cisco 10008 router, the Cisco 12000 series routers, and the Cisco uBR7246VXR cable Americas Headquarters: Cisco Systems, Inc., 170 West Tasman Drive, San Jose, CA 95134-1706 USA...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Contents router and Cisco uBR10012 cable router. The GBIC modules and SFP modules are input/output devices that plug into a Gigabit Ethernet (GE) port, linking the port with a 1000BASE-X fiber-optic network. The devices are used on Cisco platforms that have Gigabit Ethernet interfaces.
  • Page 3: Related Documentation

    – Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for Cisco 12000 Series Internet Routers – To view Cisco documentation or obtain general information about the documentation, refer to the • “Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request” section on page Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Module and Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) GBIC Module Installation Information and Specifications...
  • Page 4: Gbic Module And Sfp Module Overview

    GBIC Module and SFP Module Overview GBIC Module and SFP Module Overview The following topics are in this section: SFP and GBIC Short Wavelength Modules, page 7 • SFP and GBIC Long Wavelength Modules, page 7 • SFP and GBIC Extended Wavelength Modules, page 7 •...
  • Page 5 MMF. μ 7. For fiber type 10 m SMF. For more information on Link budget, refer to the following Cisco document: Note http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd803 3f885.html Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Module and Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) GBIC Module Installation Information and Specifications...
  • Page 6 Single-mode fiber-optic: SC-type connector Wavelength WS-G5484: 850 nm WS-G5486: 1300 nm WS-G5487: 1550 nm Cabling distance WS-G5484: 1804 feet (550 m) (maximum) WS-G5486: 6.2 miles (10 km) WS-G5487: 43.5 to 62.1 miles (70 to 100 km) Table 5 SFP Module Specifications...
  • Page 7 GBIC Module and SFP Module Overview Table 5 SFP Module Specifications (continued) Specification Description Wavelength GLC-SX-MM: 850 nm GLC-LH-SM: 1300 nm GLC-ZX-SM: 1550 nm GLC-GE-FX: 1300 nm Cabling distance GLC-SX-MM: 1804 feet (550 m) (maximum) GLC-LH-SM: 6.2 miles (10 km) GLC-ZX-SM: 43.5 to 62.1 miles (70 to 100 km) GLC-GE-FX: 1.2428 miles (2 km) SFP and GBIC Short Wavelength Modules...
  • Page 8 Gigabit Ethernet devices. Note that all GBIC module ports have SC-type connectors and all SFP ports have LC-type connectors. The minimum cable distance for the WS-G5484 or GLC-SX-MM and WS-G5486 or GLC-LH-SM (multimode fiber [MMF] and single-mode fiber [SMF]) is 6.5 feet (2 m), and the minimum link distance for the WS-G5487 or GLC-ZX-SM is 6.2 miles (10 km) with an 8-dB attenuator installed at each end of...
  • Page 9: Cisco 1000Base-T Sfp Modules

    CWDM GBIC Module and SFP Module Description and Information Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) GBIC modules and Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) SFP modules are supported on a variety of Cisco products. For more information, see the Cisco CWDM GBIC Compatibility Matrix...
  • Page 10 Optical bore dust plug Transmit optical bore The Cisco CWDM GBIC module and SFP modules enables the transport of up to eight channels (Gigabit Ethernet over single-mode fiber strands. (They also support the transport of up to eight channels [Fiber Channel] over single-mode strands, although Fiber Channel is not discussed in this document.) Cisco...
  • Page 11 CWDM GBIC Module and SFP Module Description and Information See your router installation and configuration guide for the Cisco CWDM GBIC modules and SFP modules supported on your router. The following tables provide specification information: Table “CWDM GBIC Module Options”...
  • Page 12 Table 11 CWDM SFP Module Options Product Number Description Color CWDM-SFP-1470= Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1470 nm Gray CWDM-SFP-1490= Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1490 nm Violet CWDM-SFP-1510= Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1510 nm Blue...
  • Page 13: Mode-Conditioning Patch Cord Description

    Mode-Conditioning Patch Cord Description Table 13 CWDM SFP Module Optical Parameters Parameter Symbol Minimum Typical Maximum Units Notes/Conditions λ Transmitter center (x–4) – (x+7) Available center wavelengths are 1470, wavelength 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm Side-mode SMSR –...
  • Page 14 Mode-Conditioning Patch Cord Description A mode-conditioning patch cord is an optical fiber cable assembly that consists of a pair of optical fibers terminated with connector hardware. Specifically, the mode-conditioning patch cord is composed of a single-mode optical fiber permanently coupled off-center (see Offset in Figure 5 Figure 6) to a...
  • Page 15: Installation Prerequisites

    Installation Prerequisites The mode-conditioning patch cord is required to comply with IEEE standards. The IEEE found that link Note distances could not be met with certain types of fiber-optic cable cores. The solution is to launch light from the laser at a precise offset from the center, which is accomplished by using the mode-conditioning patch cord.
  • Page 16: Installing And Removing The Gbic Module Or Sfp Module

    You can determine whether your equipment is causing interference by turning it off. If the interference stops, it was probably caused by the Cisco equipment or one of its peripheral devices. If the equipment causes interference to radio or television reception, try to correct the interference by using one or more of the following measures: Turn the television or radio antenna until the interference stops.
  • Page 17: Installing A Gbic Module

    Step 3 Note GBIC modules are keyed to prevent incorrect insertion. Figure 7 Inserting a GBIC Module with Alignment Groove on Top—Cisco 7301 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Shown E T H E R N E T 0 G I G A B...
  • Page 18: Installing An Sfp Module

    Installing an SFP Module SFP modules ordered with the system come installed in the system. Optical fiber cables are commercially available; they are not available from Cisco. Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Module and Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) GBIC Module Installation Information and Specifications...
  • Page 19 Installing an SFP Module Figure 9 Optical SFP Module and Copper SFP Modules C i s c o 7 2 0 1 R J4 5 E LI N K /A C TV C O N S O LE S FP R J4 5 LI N K /A C TV LI N K /A C TV...
  • Page 20: Installing The Gbic Module Or Sfp Module Interface Cables

    Installing the GBIC Module or SFP Module Interface Cables This section describes how to attach the interface cables to the GBIC module or SFP module. Optical fiber cables are commercially available; they are not available from Cisco Systems. Note Attaching Multimode and Single-Mode Optical Fiber Cables Attach the appropriate optical fiber cable directly to the SC-type receptacle on the GBIC module or the LC-type connector on the SFP module.
  • Page 21 Installing the GBIC Module or SFP Module Interface Cables Figure 12 GBIC Module Port Connections E T H E R N E T 0 G B I C To external 1000BASE-X network 1 duplex connector (RX and TX) To external 1000BASE-X network GBIC module port 2 simplex connectors RJ-45 port...
  • Page 22: Fiber-Optic Cleaning Information

    (respectively) on the other end. Connect TX to RX and RX to TX. If you are attaching cables from CWDM GBIC modules or SFP modules to the Cisco optical add-drop (OADM) modules, see the documentation for the OADM modules.
  • Page 23: Obtaining Documentation And Submitting A Service Request

    Cisco currently supports RSS Version 2.0. Cisco and the Cisco Logo are trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the U.S. and other countries. A listing of Cisco's trademarks can be found at www.cisco.com/go/trademarks. Third party trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company.
  • Page 24 Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Module and Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) GBIC Module Installation Information and Specifications OL-5067-08...