Download Print this page

Makita DLS714 Technical Information

Cordless slide compound miter saw
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

T
ECHNICAL INFORMATION
Model No.
Description
C
ONCEPT AND MAIN APPLICATIONS
Model DLS714 is a 190mm (7-1/2") Cordless slide compound miter saw
powered by two 18V Li-ion batteries in series, and the power is comparable to
AC models.
Its main features are as follows:
• High power delivered by 36V (18Vx2) DC Brushless motor enables to cut
as fast as if you were using a corded slide compound miter saw.
• Automatic speed control; automatically changes the cutting speed
according to load conditions for an optimum operation.
• LED indicator panel for 2 indications
(1) Battery fuel gauge
(2) Indication of Automatic speed control
Note: Not compatible with 1.3Ah Li-ion battery BL1815.
S
pecification
Specification
Voltage: V
Capacity: Ah
Energy capacity: Wh
Battery
Cell
Charging time (approx): min
Max output power (W)
No load speed: min
= rpm
-1
Saw blade: mm (")
Electric brake
Soft start
Weight according to
EPTA-Procedure
01/2003*
: kg (lbs)
1
*1 With TCT saw blade 190mm
*2 With saw head locking lever
*3 Without saw head locking lever
*4 With two batteries BL1815N; BL1820, BL1820B
*5 With two batteries BL1830; BL1840, BL1840B; BL1850, BL1850B
Cutting capacities [height x width]: mm (")
Miter angle
45° Left and Right
57° Right
DLS714
Cordless Slide Compound Miter Saw 190mm (7-1/2")
Model
Diameter
Hole diameter
European countries*
2
Other countries*
3
Bevel angle
With a 20mm (13/16")
auxiliary wood fence
With a 15mm (9/16")
auxiliary wood fence
With a 10mm (3/8")
auxiliary wood fence
DLS714
36 (18x2)
1.5, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0, 5.0
27x2, 36x2, 54x2, 72x2, 90x2
15, 24, 22, 36, 45 with DC18RD
15x2, 24x2, 22x2, 36x2, 45x2 with DC18RC
190 (7-1/2)
North America: 15.88 (5/8)
Other countries: 20 (13/16)
13.0
(28.7)*
12.6
(27.8)*
45° Left
45 x 265
60 x 265
(1-3/4 x 10-3/8)
(2-3/8 x 10-3/8)
40 x 300
52 x 300
(1-9/16 x 11-3/4)
(2-1/16 x 11-3/4)
45 x 185
60 x 185
(1-3/4 x 7-1/4)
(2-3/8 x 7-1/4)
40 x 212
52 x 212
(1-9/16 x 8-3/8)
(2-1/16 x 8-3/8)
60 x 145
N/A
(2-3/8 x 5-3/4)
52 x 163
N/A
(2-1/16 x 6-3/8)
OFFICIAL USE
for ASC & Sales Shop
PRODUCT
P 1/ 47
October 2015
H
L
Dimensions: mm ( " )
Length (L)
655 (25-3/4)
Width (W)
430 (17)
Height (H)
445 (17-1/2)
Li-ion
1,200
5,700
Yes
Yes
, 13.5
(29.8)*
4
5
, 13.1
(28.9)*
4
5
5° Right
N/A
40 x 300
(1-9/16 x 11-3/4)
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
W

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Makita DLS714

  Summary of Contents for Makita DLS714

  • Page 1 Description Cordless Slide Compound Miter Saw 190mm (7-1/2") ONCEPT AND MAIN APPLICATIONS Model DLS714 is a 190mm (7-1/2") Cordless slide compound miter saw powered by two 18V Li-ion batteries in series, and the power is comparable to AC models. Its main features are as follows: •...
  • Page 2 P 2/ 47 tandard equipment TCT saw blade 190mm Dust bag Holder set Hex wrench Vertical vise Triangular rule Battery* Battery cover* Charger* *1 Battery and Charger are not supplied with “Z” model. *2 Supplied with the same quantity of extra Battery. Note: The standard equipment may vary by country or model variation.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    October 2015 CONTENTS Exploded diagram (European countries) ..........................6 Exploded diagram (Except European countries) ........................8 About this manual ................................10 Repair ....................................10 4.1. Necessary repairing tools ............................10 4.2. Lubricant and adhesive application ..........................11 4.2.1. Blade case complete section ..........................11 4.2.2.
  • Page 4 October 2015 4.4.5.2. Assembling ..............................24 4.4.6. Bearing box, Helical gear 53 ..........................24 4.4.6.1. Disassembling .............................. 24 4.4.6.2. Assembling ..............................27 4.4.7. Blocking mechanism ............................29 4.4.7.1. Disassembling .............................. 29 4.4.7.2. Assembling ..............................30 4.4.8. Safety cover ................................. 31 4.4.8.1.
  • Page 5 October 2015 4.5.1. Torsion spring 28 ..............................41 4.5.2. Saw blade (90° angle adjustment) ........................41 4.5.3. Saw blade (45° angle adjustment) ........................41 4.5.4. Saw blade (Adjustment for max cutting capacity) ....................42 4.5.5. Guide fence ................................42 Circuit diagram ..................................44 Wiring diagram ..................................
  • Page 6: Exploded Diagram (European Countries)

    October 2015 EXPLODED DIAGRAM (EUROPEAN COUNTRIES) Figure 1 6 / 47...
  • Page 7 October 2015 Figure 2 7 / 47...
  • Page 8: Exploded Diagram (Except European Countries)

    October 2015 EXPLODED DIAGRAM (EXCEPT EUROPEAN COUNTRIES) Figure 3 8 / 47...
  • Page 9 October 2015 Figure 4 9 / 47...
  • Page 10: About This Manual

    October 2015 ABOUT THIS MANUAL The number in the parenthesis () is the item number on the exploded diagram (Figure (Figure REPAIR Repair the machine in accordance with “Instruction manual” or “Safety instructions”. 4.1. NECESSARY REPAIRING TOOLS Code No. Description Use for 1R003 Retaining ring pliers ST-2N...
  • Page 11: Lubricant And Adhesive Application

    Item No. Description Portion to lubricate Lubricant Amount Blade case complete (a) Gear room Makita grease FA. No.2 (b) Contact surface with Front arm complete a little (145) Front arm complete Contact surface with Blade case complete (46) Pin 16-90...
  • Page 12: Arm Complete Section

    4.2.2. ARM COMPLETE SECTION Item No. Description Portion to lubricate Lubricant Amount Flat washer 10 Surface Makita grease FA. No.2 a little Arm complete (a) Joint portion with Arm holder complete (156) (b) Concave portion (x8) Release pin (a) Circumference...
  • Page 13: Base Section

    October 2015 4.2.3. BASE SECTION Item No. Description Portion to lubricate Lubricant Amount Turn base complete (a) Center boss Makita grease FA. No.2 (b) oil sump portion (x6) a little Slide plate Surface 173 (b) (196) (173) 173 (a) (195) Figure 7 4.2.4.
  • Page 14: Other Section

    Item No. Description Portion to lubricate Lubricant Amount Link plate complete Tip portion Makita grease FA. No.2 a little Center plate Surface against Center cover (63) Center cover Sliding surface between Center cover (63) Center washer and Center washer (66)
  • Page 15: Disassembly/Assembly

    October 2015 4.4. DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY 4.4.1. WARNING Remove Battery and Blade from the machine. 4.4.2. BLADE CASE COMPLETE 4.4.2.1. DISASSEMBLING 1. Remove Safety cover section and Dust nozzle (41). (145) 2. For setting the machine at the highest raised position, push Stopper pin (154) into Front arm complete (145). (154) Figure 10 3.
  • Page 16 October 2015 5. Holding the machine at Blade case section, release Stopper pin (154). (154) Figure 13 6. Slowly raise Machine until it stands vertically to Base. Figure 14 7. Insert 1R003 into the hole of Pin 16-90 (155). Spread its tips to hold the pipe.
  • Page 17 October 2015 Except European countries European countries (39) (39) (37) (92) Figure 17 Figure 18 9. Remove M4x10 Pan head screw (39) and Guard (37). 9. Remove M4x10 Pan head screw (39) and Guard (92). 10. Remove Stop ring E-5 (36) with a small slotted screwdriver.
  • Page 18: Assembling

    October 2015 13. Remove six M5x45 Pan head screws (3), then remove Handle section and Motor housing section. Motor housing section Handle section Figure 21 4.4.2.2. ASSEMBLING Assemble by reversing the disassembly procedure. Be careful to check the points mentioned in Figure Figure Figure...
  • Page 19 3. Put Torsion spring 28 (118) into the groove on Front arm complete (145). (118) (155) 4. File the scratch on Pin 16-90 (155) and apply Makita grease FA No.2 a little on the circumference of Pin 16-90 (145) (155).
  • Page 20: Rotor

    October 2015 4.4.3. ROTOR 4.4.3.1. DISASSEMBLING 1. Remove six M5x45 Pan head screws (3), then remove Handle section and Motor housing section. Motor housing section Handle section Figure 26 2. Remove Ball bearing 629DDW (28) with 1R269. (28) 1R269 Figure 27 3.
  • Page 21: Assembling

    October 2015 4.4.3.2. ASSEMBLING Assemble by reversing the disassembly procedure. Figure Figure Be careful to check the points mentioned in Note: When assembling Rotor ass’y (25) to Motor housing (18), be careful not to pinch your fingers between Rotor ass’y (25) and Baffle plate (24).
  • Page 22: Stator

    October 2015 4.4.4. STATOR 4.4.4.1. DISASSEMBLING Figure 26 Figure 29.) 1. Remove Rotor ass’y (25). (See 2. Remove three 4x18 Tapping screws (11), then remove (12) Handle cover complete (12). (11) Figure 32 3. Remove Battery fuel gauge section and Terminal B from Battery fuel gauge section Handle set (1).
  • Page 23: Switch Section, Controller Section

    October 2015 4.4.5. SWITCH SECTION, CONTROLLER SECTION 4.4.5.1. DISASSEMBLING 1. Remove three 4x18 Tapping screws (11), then remove (12) Handle cover complete (12). (11) Figure 35 2. Remove Battery fuel gauge section and Terminal B from Terminal B Handle set (1). Battery fuel gauge section 3.
  • Page 24: Assembling

    October 2015 4.4.5.2. ASSEMBLING Assemble by reversing the disassembly procedure. Figure Be careful to check the points mentioned in Fit the concave portion of Switch (9) to the projection of Lock off button (6). Concave portion Projection Figure 38 4.4.6. BEARING BOX, HELICAL GEAR 53 4.4.6.1.
  • Page 25 October 2015 3. Tap Blade case complete (46) with a plastic hammer, (46) then remove Bearing box section. Note: Be careful not to drop Bearing box section. Bearing box section Figure 41 4. Remove Ball bearing 607DDW (48) with 1R269. 1R269 (48) Figure 42...
  • Page 26 October 2015 8. Put 1R285 onto Spindle (56) and press 1R285 with Arbor press to remove Helical gear 53 (51). 1R285 (56) (51) Figure 45 9. Put Ball bearing 6201DDW (55) onto 1R164 and press Spindle (56) with Arbor press to remove it. (56) (55) 1R164...
  • Page 27: Assembling

    October 2015 (54) (52) (48) (55) (56) (51) (49) (53) Figure 48 12. Bearing box section can be disassembled as shown above: • Spindle (56) • Ball bearing 6201DDW (55) • Bearing box (54) • O ring 46 (53) • Ring 12 (52) •...
  • Page 28 October 2015 4. Set Ring 12 (52) and Helical gear 53 (51). 5. Put 1R030 onto Helical gear 53 (51) and press 1R030 to press-fit Helical gear 53 (51). 1R030 (51) (52) 1R036 Figure 51 6. Set Retaining ring S-12 (49) with 1R291. 1R291 (49) Figure 52...
  • Page 29: Blocking Mechanism

    October 2015 4.4.7. BLOCKING MECHANISM 4.4.7.1. DISASSEMBLING 1. Remove two CT 4x16 Tapping screws (82), then remove Blocking mechanism from Blade case complete (46). (46) Blocking mechanism (82) Figure 55 (89) (87) (88) (85) (86) (84) (94) (83) (82) (93) (95) (81) Figure 56...
  • Page 30: Assembling

    October 2015 4.4.7.2. ASSEMBLING Assemble by reversing the disassembly procedure. Figure 57 Figure Be careful to check the points mentioned in 1. Be sure that Lock lever (86) moves smoothly. 2. In case it is hard to operate Safety lock mechanism, (81) adjust the position of Rod holder (81) by sliding it parallel to Blade case.
  • Page 31: Safety Cover

    Figure 59 2. Mount Center washer (66) to Safety cover (68) by (66) aligning its holes with four bosses of Safety cover (68). 3. Apply Makita grease FA No.2 a little on the whole of Spiral spring 26 (67). (67) (68)
  • Page 32 October 2015 5. Apply Makita grease FA No.2 a little on Center plate (62) (62) against Center cover (63). 6. Apply Makita grease FA No.2 a little on the sliding (63) surface between Center cover (63) and Center washer (66) (66).
  • Page 33: Turn Base Complete

    (184) (194) Figure 66 4.4.9.2. ASSEMBLING 1. Assemble by reversing the disassembly procedure. 2. Apply Makita grease FA. No.2 to the specified position. (See Figure 3. Be careful to check the following points: Figure 66.) • Assemble Turn base complete (173) to Base complete (194) while pushing down Lock lever (184). (See •...
  • Page 34: Square Rod Complete

    October 2015 4.4.10. SQUARE ROD COMPLETE 4.4.10.1. ASSEMBLING 1. Pass Ring 26 (163) through the pipe of Arm holder complete (156). And then, assemble them to Turn base complete (173). (163) (173) (156) Figure 67 2. Align the hole of Ring 26 (163) to the threaded hole of (113) (164) Turn base complete (173) (upper side), and fix them...
  • Page 35: Positive Lock Mechanism Of Turn Base Complete

    October 2015 4.4.11. POSITIVE LOCK MECHANISM OF TURN BASE COMPLETE 4.4.11.1. DISASSEMBLING (186) (186) (185) (190) (184) (180) (182) (181) (173) Figure 70 1. Remove Grip 32 (190). 2. Remove two CT 4x16 Tapping screws (186) to separate Lock lever plate (185) and Lock lever (184) from Turn base complete (173).
  • Page 36: Assembling

    Projection of Lock lever plate (185) (184) Figure 71 1. The projection of Lock lever plate (185) has to face Grip 32 (190) side. 2. Apply Makita grease FA. No.2 to the threaded portion of Grip 32 (190). 36 / 47...
  • Page 37: Stopper Pin

    5. Remove Knob 20 (152) and pull out Stopper pin (154) in the direction indicated by the arrow. (152) (154) Figure 73 4.4.12.2. ASSEMBLING Assemble by reversing the disassembly procedure. Figure Apply Makita grease FA. No.2 to the specified position. (See 37 / 47...
  • Page 38: Stopper Plate In Arm Holder Complete

    4.4.13.1. ASSEMBLING (139) (141) (139) (142) (140) Figure 74 Apply Makita grease FA. No.2 on the back side of Stopper plate (139). (See Figure 4.4.14. M4X8 SET SCREW AND RING 26 ON ARM COMPLETE 4.4.14.1. ASSEMBLING (163) (131) (131) Hex wrench 2...
  • Page 39: Arm Complete

    October 2015 4.4.15. ARM COMPLETE 4.4.15.1. ASSEMBLING Figure 1. Apply Makita grease FA. No.2 to the specified position. (See 2. Adjust M10-17 Hex nut (132) with Socket wrench 17 so that Arm complete (136) can pivot smoothly without backlash. (136)
  • Page 40 October 2015 Figure 78 Note: With battery removed and Lever 100 (130) loosened, adjust the tightening force of M10-17 Hex nut (132) so that the body can keep itself up to 25° and fall down under its own weight when its inclination angle exceeds over 25°.
  • Page 41: Adjustment

    October 2015 4.5. ADJUSTMENT 4.5.1. TORSION SPRING 28 Adjust the strength of Torsion spring 28 (118) with M6x10 H.S. set screw (151) so that Blade case section can be (151) returned to the highest raised position smoothly from every position. Figure 79 4.5.2.
  • Page 42: Saw Blade (Adjustment For Max Cutting Capacity)

    October 2015 4.5.4. SAW BLADE (ADJUSTMENT FOR MAX CUTTING CAPACITY) Motor unit (42) (172) (171) (194) Groove Figure 82 1. Pull Motor unit and lower it until it stops. 2. Turn M6x16 Hex socket head bolt (42) with Hex wrench 5 to move the outer periphery of blade to the grooves on Kerf boards (171 or 172) when Motor unit is in the lowest position.
  • Page 43 October 2015 (115) (115) (114) 1R208 Saw blade Operator’s position Figure 84 3. Securely tighten three M6x25 Hex socket head bolts with WG (115) in order of C, B, A. 43 / 47...
  • Page 44: Circuit Diagram

    October 2015 CIRCUIT DIAGRAM Color index of lead wires' sheath Blue Yellow White Stator Black Purple Orange Green AWG14 AWG28 Brown Closed end Connector Gray splice AWG28 Straight receptacle AWG14 Battery fuel with lock (#250, t=0.8) gauge Terminal B AWG14 AWG22 AWG14 Remaining capacity...
  • Page 45: Wiring Diagram

    October 2015 WIRING DIAGRAM 6.1.1. MOTOR HOUSING SECTION Route Lead wires of Stator through this groove of Motor housing. Stator Motor housing Figure 86 45 / 47...
  • Page 46: Switch Section

    October 2015 6.1.2. SWITCH SECTION Set Insulated connectors as shown below. Switch Screw Side of Switch Switch Short bar Wrong Insulated connector Crimped portion Right Wrong Lead wires Figure 87 46 / 47...
  • Page 47: Handle Section

    October 2015 6.1.3. HANDLE SECTION Put Connector in this space as shown below. Terminal B Put Noise suppressor in this space as shown below. Battery fuel gauge Put Stator lead wires covered with a tube in this groove. Switch Terminal A Controller Handle L Do not route Lead wires on this boss.