Download  Print this page

Steel City 25200 User Manual

Hollow chisel mortiser.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

User Manual
Read and understand this manual before using machine.
HOLLOW CHISEL
MORTISER
Model Number
25200
®
C
US
STEEL CITY TOOL WORKS
Manual Part No. OR71593
VER. 2.07

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Steel City 25200

   Summary of Contents for Steel City 25200

  • Page 1 User Manual Read and understand this manual before using machine. HOLLOW CHISEL MORTISER Model Number 25200 ® STEEL CITY TOOL WORKS Manual Part No. OR71593 VER. 2.07...
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    The drawings, illustrations, photographs, and specifications in this user manual represent your machine at time of print. However, changes may be made to your machine or this manual at any time with no obligation to Steel City Tool Works.
  • Page 4: Warranty

    2 YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY Steel City Tool Works, LLC (SCTW) warrants this SCTW machinery to be free of defects in workmanship and materials for a period of 2 years from the date of the original retail purchase by the original owner for domestic use. Granite components are warranted for 2 years based on normal use and is void if non SCTW accessories are used that cause the break or chip.
  • Page 5 City:______________________________________________ Online: ______________________________________________ ___ Vacuum Veneer Press ___ Wide Belt Sander Other____________________________________________ How did you first learn of Steel City Tool Works? ___ Advertisement ___ Mail Order Catalog 11. Which benchtop tools do you own? Check all that apply. ___ Web Site...
  • Page 6 FOLD ON DOTTED LINE PLACE STAMP SteelCityToolWorks #4 Northpoint Court Bolingbrook, IL 60440 FOLD ON DOTTED LINE...
  • Page 7: Product Specifications

    ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS There are a variety of accessories available for your Steel City Product. For more information on any accessories associated with this and other machines, please contact your nearest Steel City distributor, or visit our website at: www.steelcitytoolworks.com...
  • Page 8: Feature Identification

    FEATURE IDENTIFICATION A) Switch E) Fence B) Motor housing F) Hold down C) Raise/Lower handle G) Base/Worktable D) Stock rollers H) Extension wings...
  • Page 9: General Safety

    GENERAL SAFETY WARNING WARNING TO AVOID serious injury and damage to the machine, read and follow all Safety and Operating Instructions before assembling and operating this machine. This manual is not totally comprehensive. It does not Exposure to the dust created by power sanding, saw- and can not convey every possible safety and opera- ing, grinding, drilling and other construction activities tional problem which may arise while using this...
  • Page 10 11. DO NOT FORCE the machine to perform an opera- WARNING tion for which it was not designed. It will do a safer and higher quality job by only performing operations for which the machine was intended. 12. DO NOT stand on a machine. Serious injury could result if it tips over or you accidentally contact any 3.
  • Page 11: Product Safety

    WARNING 9. DO NOT handle the plug or mortiser with wet hands. 10. USE accessories only recommended by Steel City. 4. TO REDUCE the risk of electrical shock. DO 11. DO NOT pull the mortiser by the power cord. NOT use this machine outdoors. DO NOT NEVER allow the power cord to come in contact expose to rain or moisture.
  • Page 12 SURFACE. Vibration can cause the machine to doors or has been in contact with water, return it to slide, walk, or tip over. a Steel City Service Center. 24. NEVER START THE MACHINE with the drill bit or 35. SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. Refer to them fre- cutting tool against the workpiece.
  • Page 13: Electrical Requirements

    ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS TO PREVENT electrical shock, follow all electrical and DO NOT connect the machine to the power source safety codes, including the National Electrical Code before you have completed the set up process. (NEC) and the Occupational Safety and Health DO NOT connect the machine to the power source until Regulations (OSHA).
  • Page 14 EXTENSION CORDS Fig. 1-1 WARNING To reduce the risk of fire or electrical shock, use the proper gauge of extension cord. When using an extension cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current your machine will draw. The smaller the gauge-number, the larger the diameter of the extension cord is.
  • Page 15: Unpacking & Inventory

    CAUTION: DO NOT use acetone, gasoline or lacquer all the parts have been obtained and installed correctly. thinner to remove any protective coatings. For missing parts, contact Steel City at 1-877-SC4- After cleaning, apply a good quality paste wax to any TOOL.
  • Page 16 E) Hex wrench (2) N) Fence lock handle F) Depth stop rod O) M5 x 12mm pan head screw (2) G) M8 x 35mm hex socket head screw (4) P) M5 flat washer (2) H) M8 lock washer (4) Q) Chisel holder M8 flat washer (4) R) Stock rollers J) M12 Handle lock nut...
  • Page 17: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY BASE ASSEMBLY WARNING WARNING 1. DO NOT assemble the Mortiser until you are sure the tool is disconnected from the power source. MAKE CERTAIN THAT THE MORTISER IS DIS- 2. DO NOT assemble the Mortiser until you are sure CONNECTED FROM THE POWER SOURCE.
  • Page 18 RAISING/LOWERING HANDLE 2. Insert guide rod into hole (D) of fence assembly (E) and tighten set screw (F) using supplied hex wrench. WARNING 3. Insert fence guide shaft (G) through hole (H) in MAKE CERTAIN THAT THE MORTISER IS DIS- column of the mortiser.
  • Page 19 TOOL AND CHISEL HOLDER INSTALLING CHISEL AND BIT WARNING WARNING MAKE CERTAIN THAT THE MORTISER IS DIS- MAKE CERTAIN THAT THE MORTISER IS DIS- CONNECTED FROM THE POWER SOURCE. CONNECTED FROM THE POWER SOURCE. CHISELS ARE VERY SHARP AND CAN CAUSE A Place tool and chisel holder (A) on top of column (B) SERIOUS CUT.
  • Page 20 3. Lower chisel 1/16” to 3/16” and tighten set screw. 5. Loosen set screw (L), push chisel (M) up against There must be a space of 1/16” to 3/16” clearance the bottom of bushing (N) and tighten set screw. (G), about the thickness of a dime, between the This should provide the proper distance between bushing (H) and shoulder of chisel (I).
  • Page 21: Adjustments

    ADJUSTMENTS DEPTH STOP ROD FENCE The depth stop rod is provided to limit the cutting depth The fence can be moved in or out to accommodate var- of the chisel. To adjust the depth stop rod (A), loosen ious size workpieces. set screw (B).
  • Page 22 HOLDDOWN Fig. 27 The purpose of the holddown is to prevent the work- piece from lifting as the chisel is raised up. To adjust: Loosen set screw (A), position holddown (B) until it just touches the top of the workpiece (C) and allows the workpiece to slide left or right.
  • Page 23 ROTATING COLUMN 180 DEGREES USING BITS WITH EXTRA LONG SHANKS Sometimes a workpiece may be too large to fit between the base and the chisel. When this is the case, you When using bits with extra long shanks, it will be neces- can rotate the column of the mortiser 180 degrees, as sary to remove the extension.
  • Page 24: Operations

    OPERATIONS When the tool is not in use, the tool should be locked in WARNING the OFF position to prevent unauthorized use. This can be done by placing a padlock (not provided) through the MAKE CERTAIN THAT THE MORTISER IS DIS- hole in the green button.
  • Page 25 EXTENSION WINGS USING AUXILIARY WOOD FENCE The mortiser base (A) is equipped with two extension When mortising an extra high workpiece, an auxiliary wings (B), one on each side of base. They are used fence can be fastened to the fence with wood screws when working with longer workpieces, to add stability (not provided) through the holes in the fence.
  • Page 26 OPERATING THE MORTISER 3. When making additional penetrations, leave a gap between the holes. SEE FIG. 36. 1. Make sure that the workpiece (A) is held firmly Fig. 36 against the fence (B) when cutting and that the holddown (C) is properly adjusted. SEE FIG. 35. Fig.
  • Page 27: Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE PROTECTING CAST IRON TABLE Repairs to this power tool should be performed by trained personnel only. Contact your nearest Steel City FROM RUST Service Center for authorized service. Unauthorized repairs or replacement with non-factory parts could WARNING cause serious injury to the operator and damage to MAKE CERTAIN to turn the switch "OFF"...
  • Page 28: Troubleshooting

    4. Defective motor 4. Have motor replaced. NOTE: 2, 3, and 4 must be done by a qualified service technician; Consult Steel City Tool Works service. Motor stalls or 1. Circuit overload 1. Reduce circuit load (turn off other appliances).
  • Page 29 x NOTES x...
  • Page 30: Parts List

    PARTS...
  • Page 31 KEY PART KEY PART Capacitor i n r OR71570 Stock Roller Assy. Inc Ref. 54,55,56,57,58 t f a ” 8 i n i i n i t f a . f e OR71584 Stabilizer Cylinder Assy. Inc Ref. 76,77,78,79 t n i z i l i i l y i t a...
  • Page 32 x NOTES x...
  • Page 33 x NOTES x...
  • Page 34 x NOTES x...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: