Download Print this page

Kärcher HD 2.8/10 ST Ed B Operator's Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

OPERATOR'S MANUAL
MODEL #
HD 2.8/10 ST Ed B / CB-301007D
HD 4.2/20 ST Ea B / CB-402007A
HD 4.2/20 ST Eb B / CB-402007B
HD 4.2/20 ST Ec B / CB-402007C
HD 4.2/20 ST Eg B / CB-402007G
HD 4.2/20 ST Eh B / CB-402007H
To locate your local Kärcher Shark Commercial Pressure Washer Dealer nearest you,
visit www.karchercommercial.com or www.karchershark.com
ORDER #
1.575-300.0
HD 3.5/30 ST Ea B / CB-353007A
HD 3.5/30 ST Eb B / CB-353007B
1.575-301.0
HD 3.5/30 ST Ec B / CB-353007C
1.575-302.0
HD 3.5/30 ST Eg B / CB-353007G
1.575-303.0
HD 3.5/30 ST Eh B / CB-353007H
1.575-304.0
1.575-305.0
MODEL #
®
ORDER #
1.575-306.0
1.575-307.0
1.575-308.0
1.575-309.0
1.575-310.0
9.800-086.0

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for Kärcher HD 2.8/10 ST Ed B

  • Page 1 ® OPERATOR’S MANUAL MODEL # ORDER # MODEL # ORDER # HD 2.8/10 ST Ed B / CB-301007D 1.575-300.0 HD 3.5/30 ST Ea B / CB-353007A 1.575-306.0 HD 3.5/30 ST Eb B / CB-353007B 1.575-307.0 HD 4.2/20 ST Ea B / CB-402007A 1.575-301.0...
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    CONTENTS Important Safety Information Component Identification Assembly Instructions Operating Instructions Applying Detergent & General Operating Techniques Shut Down & Clean-Up Storage Troubleshooting Preventative Maintenance Oil Change Record Hose & Spray Gun Assembly & Parts List Exploded View 14-15 Exploded View Parts List 16-18 Multi-Room Installation Guide Specifications Page...
  • Page 4: Important Safety Information

    INTRODUCTION & IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION connected to a power supply receptacle protected Thank you for purchasing this Pressure Washer. by a GFCI. We reserve the right to make changes at any time without incurring any obligation. DANGER: Improper connection of the equip- ment-grounding conductor can result in a risk Owner/User Responsibility: of electrocution.
  • Page 5 IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION WARNING: Be extremely careful WARNING: Grip cleaning wand WARNING WARNING when using a ladder, scaffolding securely with both hands before or any other relatively unstable starting. Failure to do this could location. The cleaning area result in injury from a whipping should have adequate slopes wand.
  • Page 6: Component Identification

    COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION High Pressure Nozzle Soap Nozzle Water Supply Wand On/Off Quick Switch Coupler Garden Hose Inlet Spray Discharge Swivel Trigger Nipple Connector Garden Hose Detergent (not included) Injector Hose Coupler Detergent Pick-up Tube High Pressure Hose Detergent Bucket (not included) Detergent Injector - Allows you to siphon and mix Wand —...
  • Page 7: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Nozzle Spray Safety Coupler Latch High Pressure Hose STEP 1: Attach the high pressure STEP 2: Connect garden hose STEP 3: Insert nozzle into coupler. hose to the spray gun using teflon to the cold water source. Before Release the coupler collar and push tape on hose threads.
  • Page 8: Operating Instructions

    OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS Cold Water Source Garden Hose STEP 1: Connect garden hose to STEP 2: Trigger the spray gun to STEP 3: Connect to appropriate the cold water source and turn water eliminate trapped air then wait for a power supply. Push GFCI reset on completely.
  • Page 9: Applying Detergent & General Operating Techniques

    DETERGENTS AND GENERAL OPERATING TECHNIQUES WARNING: Some detergents THERMAL PUMP PROTECTION WARNING may be harmful if inhaled or If you run your pressure washer for 2 minutes without ingested, causing severe nau- pressing the trigger on the spray gun, circulating water sea, fainting or poisoning.
  • Page 10: Shut Down & Clean-Up

    SHUTTING DOWN AND CLEAN-UP STEP 1: Remove deter- STEP 2: Turn off machine STEP 4: Press trigger to STEP 3: Turn off water gent suction tube from by pushing switch on front release water pressure. supply. soap container and in- panel.
  • Page 11: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING PROBLEM POSSIBLE CAUSE SOLUTION PUMP RUNNING NOR- Pump sucking air Check water supply and possibility of air. MALLY BUT PRES- Check valves sticking Check and clean or replace if necessary. SURE LOW Unloader valve seat faulty Check and replace if necessary. ON INSTALLATION Nozzle incorrectly sized Check and replace if necessary.
  • Page 12: Preventative Maintenance

    PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE This pressure washer was produced with the best available materials and quality craftsmanship. However, you as the owner, have certain responsibilities for the correct care of the equipment. Attention to regular pre- ventative maintenance procedure will assist in preserving the performance of your equipment. Contact your dealer for maintenance.
  • Page 13: Hose & Spray Gun Assembly Parts List

    HOSE & SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY HOSE & SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.802-166.0 Coupler, 3/8" Female 9.802-100.0 Quick Coupler O-Ring 8.739-125.0 Hose, 3/8" x 50', 1 Wire Tuff-Flex 8.711-348.0 Spray Gun 9.802-219.0 Wand w/Side Grip 8.712-398.0 Nozzle, Soap, Brass Nozzle, See Exploded View Parts List 9.802-216.0 Injector, Detergent Adj., 3-5 GPM 0.083...
  • Page 14: Exploded View

    EXPLODED VIEW Enlarged Reverse View Time Delay Option Auto Start Option Auto Start Option Detail See Pump Assy. 1.575-300.0 98000860-1 HD 300-310_9.800-086.0 • Rev. 7/10...
  • Page 15: Exploded View

    EXPLODED VIEW 98000860-2 9.800-086.0 • Rev. 7/10...
  • Page 16: Exploded View Parts List

    EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION Unloader, See Specifications Pages 9.802-518.0 Strain Relief, 3/4" Strt, LQ Tite (301.0, 302.0, 303.0, 304.0, Pump, See Specifications Pages 305.0, 307.0, 308.0, 310.0) Motor, See Specifications Pages 9.802-526.0 ▲ Lock-Nut, 3/4" (301.0, 302.0, 9.802-551.0 Transformer (301.0, 302.0, 303.0, 304.0, 305.0, 307.0, 303.0, 306.0, 307.0, 308.0)
  • Page 17 EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 8.712-345.0 Nozzle, 0004, Red (306.0, 9.802-794.0 Nut, Cage, 1/4" x 12 Gauge 307.0, 308.0, 309.0, 310.0) 9.802-074.0 Nut, 1/4" Square Head Grommet, 8.712-346.0 Nozzle, 1504, Yellow Nylon (306.0, 307.0, 308.0, 309.0, 9.800-040.0 Label, Ground 310.0) 9.802-762.0 Screw, 10/32"...
  • Page 18: Exploded View Parts List

    EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.800-049.0 Label, Manufacturer’s Cleaning Solution 8.704-660.0 Label, Die-Cut Karcher-Shark 9.802-802.0 Washer, 1/4 " Flat SAE Zinc 9.802-700.0 Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4" NC HH (6/2937) 4 8.718-858.o Washer, 1/4" Flat Rubber Back, ▲ Not Shown...
  • Page 19: Multi-Room Installation Guide

    MULTI-ROOM INSTALLATION 9.800-086.0 • Rev. 7/10...
  • Page 20: Specifications

    SPECIFICATIONS Pump Pump Pump Pulley Pump Bushing Model Pump Part No. Pulley Part No. Bushing Part No. Size Voltage/ph 1.575-300.0 KD3030R.1 9.804-006.0 AK74H 9.802-369.0 24MM 9.802-402.0 120V/1PH 1.575-301.0 KM4035R.2 9.802-343.0 2AK74H 9.802-369.0 24MM 9.802-402.0 6.2HP 230V/1PH 1.575-302.0 KM4035R.2 9.802-343.0 2AK74H 9.802-369.0 24MM 9.802-402.0...
  • Page 21: Specifications

    SPECIFICATIONS Motor Pulley Motor Motor Motor Motor Belt Belt Contractor Overload Model Part No. Pulley Part No. Bushing Part No. Size Part No. Part No. Part No. 300.0 9.802-339.0 AK32x5/8 9.804-004.0 AX40 (1) 9.804-005.0 8.724-268.0 301.0 9.802-336.0 2AK56H 9.802.373.0 HX1-1/8" 9.802-400.0 AX42 (2) 9.802-411.0...
  • Page 22: Pump Exploded View And Parts List

    PUMP EXPLODED VIEW Time Delay Shutdown Option Auto Start/Stop Option 98000860-3 PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 8.750-299.0 Unloader, VRT, 8 GPM 9.802-458.0 Switch, Pressure, @ 4500 PSI N/O, 1/4" NP (Time DelayShutdown Option) 1 9.802-039.0 Elbow, 1/2"...
  • Page 23: Vb8 Valve Exploded View And Parts List

    VB8 UNLOADER VALVE EXPLODED VIEW 5-3027 VB8 UNLOADER VALVE EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 60.0058.31 3/8 Bsp F Outlet Fitting 60.1210.31 Upper Frame 10.3070.02* O-ring 1.78 x 18.77 mm 14.7421.00 1/4" Ball 60.0053.51 Spring 60.1209.31 Brass Cap...
  • Page 24 KD.1 PUMP EXPLODED VIEW 9.803-417.0 KD 3025.1 9.804-006.0 KD 3030.1 9.804-019.0 KD 4020.1 TORQUE SPECS Item # Ft.-lbs KD.1 PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.803-938.0 Crankcase 11* See Kits O-Ring Ø1.78 x 15.54 See Kits Plunger Oil Seal 12* See Kits...
  • Page 25 KD.1 PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST (CONT) ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 8.933-010.0 Crankshaft Seal 34* See Kits Plunger Nut 35* See Kits Copper Spacer 36* See Kits Plunger, 15mm (3030) See Kits Plunger, 18mm (4020, 3025) 37* See Kits Copper Spacer 38* See Kits O-Ring Ø1.78 x 5.28 39* See Kits...
  • Page 26: Km Series Pump Exploded View And Parts List

    KM.2 PUMP EXPLODED VIEW 9.803-405.0 KM4030R.2 9.803-406.0 KM4030L.2 9.802-343.0 KM4035R.2 9.803-407.0 KM4035L.2 9.802-342.0 KM5030R.2 9.803-408.0 KM5030L.2 8.749-940.0 KM6035R.2 8.749-941.0 KM6035L.2 8.904-689.0 KM3540R.2 TORQUE SPECS Item # Ft.-lbs KM.2 PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 8.717-130.0 Crankcase...
  • Page 27 KM.2 PUMP EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST (CONT) ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 9.803-144.0 Plunger Rod 9.803-158.0 Connecting Rod 9.802-913.0 Snap Ring 9.802-916.0 Connecting Rod Pin 9.803-218.0 Spring Washer 9.803-238.0 Connecting Rod Screw 8.933-016.0 O-Ring, Ø2.62 x 126.67 9.803-165.0 Crankcase Cover 9.803-197.0 O-Ring, Ø1.78 x 14 9.803-202.0 Sight Glass 3/4...
  • Page 28: Vrt3 Unloader Exploded View And Parts List

    VRT3 UNLOADER EXPLODED VIEW AND PARTS LIST 8.750-297.0, 8 GPM, 2320 PSI 8.750-298.0, 8 GPM, 3630 PSI 8.750-299.0, 8 GPM, 4500 PSI ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION 8.750-712.0 Outlet Fitting 8.750-713.0 Knob, Unloader 8.750-709.0 Repair Kit, VRT3, 2320/3630 PSI 8.750-710.0 Repair Kit, VRT3, 4500 PSI (Kit Items: 1, 4, 8-12, 16, 21-22) Unloader Adjustment Procedures Remove lock nut (Item 19).
  • Page 29 LIMITED NEW PRODUCT Phone: 360-833-1600 ® WARRANTY—COMMERCIAL fax: 800-248-8409 PRESSURE WASHERS www.karchercommercial.com WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS All Kärcher commercial pressure washers are warranted by Kärcher to the original purchaser to be free from defects in materials and workmanship under normal use, for the periods specified below. This Limited Warranty, subject to the exclusions shown below, is calculated from the date of the original purchase, and applies to the original components only.
  • Page 30 ® www.karchercommercial.com www.karchershark.com HD 300-310 9.800-086.0 • Revised 7/10 • Printed in U.S.A. or Mexico...

This manual is also suitable for:

Hd 4.2/20 st ea bHd 3.5/30 st ea bHd 3.5/30 st eb bHd 3.5/30 st eg bHd 3.5/30 st eh bHd 3.5/30 st ec b