Download Print this page

York Fitness anniversary g201 Owner's Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

anniversary g201
owner's manual
yorkfitness.com
20081125

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for York Fitness anniversary g201

  • Page 1 20081125...
  • Page 2 Congratulations purchasing a gym from York Fitness. You have chosen a high quality, safe and innovative piece of equipment as your training partner and we are certain it will keep you motivated on the way to achieving your personal fitness goals.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    contents safety information customer support assembly instructions user instructions - Low row & preacher curl - Leg developer working out with your gym your warranty exploded diagrams and parts list...
  • Page 4: Safety Information

    safety information PLEASE READ THIS INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE YOU BEGIN ASSEMBLY. GREAT CARE HAS BEEN TAKEN TO DESIGN THESE INSTRUCTIONS AND FOLLOWING THEM WILL HELP YOU WITH QUICKER ASSEMBLY AND MINIMISE THE RISK OF INJURY YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY - THIS LIST IS NOT EXHAUSTIVE.
  • Page 5: Customer Support

    Care & Maintenance • Always place the equipment in a dry environment. • Use a warm, damp cloth to keep the product clean. • The safety level of the equipment can be maintained only if it is regularly examined for damage and wear, at least once a week is recommended.
  • Page 6: Assembly Instructions

    assembly instructions 1. Prepare your work area - it is important you assemble the product in a clean and uncluttered space. 2. Work with a friend - we recommend you have someone assist you with the assembly as some of the components are quite heavy.
  • Page 7 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: Bush L-12mm Carriage bolt M10 x 70mm Flat washer ID10 x OD23mm Nyloc nut M10 HH bolt M10 x 70mm Ensure bolt passes through bottom of part 4 Ensure bolt passes through bottom of part 4...
  • Page 8 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: Carriage bolt M10 x 70mm Flat washer ID10 x OD23mm Nyloc nut M10 HH bolt M10 x 60mm Fit this part first...
  • Page 9 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: Ball lock pin L-112mm Weight lock collar Cross head screw M6 x 10mm Fit weights 23 one at a time and alternate the direction the caps face...
  • Page 10 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: Bush L-6mm Flat washer ID10 x OD23mm Nyloc nut M10 Carriage bolt M10 x 62mm HH bolt M10 x 55mm HH bolt M10 x 65mm Carriage bolt M10 x 65mm...
  • Page 11 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: FIXINGS: Flat washer ID10 x OD23mm   Ensure cables are located in Nyloc nut M10 grooves on entry/exit of pulley Carriage bolt M10 x 50mm HH bolt M12 x 72mm Flat washer ID12 x OD25mm Nyloc nut M12 Plastic bolt cap HH bolt M10 x 90mm Do not over...
  • Page 12 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: Bush L-12mm Bush L-8.5mm Flat washer ID10 x OD23mm Nyloc nut M10 HH bolt M10 x 82mm HH bolt M10 x 80mm HH bolt M10 x 60mm HH bolt M10 x 65mm...
  • Page 13 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: Flat washer ID10 x OD23mm Nyloc nut M10 Carriage bolt M10 x 50mm Note correct allignment Note correct allignment of covers of covers...
  • Page 14 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: Flat washer ID10 x OD23mm CS Philips screw M4 x 10mm Allen head bolt M12 x 40mm Nyloc nut M10 Flat washer ID12 x OD25mm HH bolt M10 x 75mm Carriage bolt M10 x 60mm Nyloc nut M12 Plate at front...
  • Page 15 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: Flat washer ID10 x OD23mm Allen head bolt M8 x 20mm Nyloc nut M10 Flat washer ID8 x OD28mm Carriage bolt M10 x 60mm Carriage bolt M10 x 55mm Ensure cam at rear of pec arm Ensure cam at rear of pec arm...
  • Page 16 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: Flat washer ID10 x OD23mm Carriage bolt M10 x 50mm Flat washer ID12 x OD38mm Nyloc nut M10 SEE WARNING INFORMATION ON PAGE 6 BEFORE FITTING CABLE. Insert cable here Fit pulley into cable loop Fit washer before cable Fully Assembled...
  • Page 17 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: Carriage bolt M10 x 55mm Flat washer ID10 x OD23mm Nyloc nut M10 Carriage bolt M10 x 50mm Hook cable here Fit pulley into cable loop Nyloc & washer fitted in next step Fully Assembled...
  • Page 18 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: Flat washer ID10 x OD23mm Nyloc nut M10 Carriage bolt M10 x 50mm Fully Assembled Fit pulley into cable loop Insert cable here...
  • Page 19 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: Carriage bolt M10 x 70mm Nyloc nut M10 HH bolt M10 x 25mm Flat washer ID10 x OD23mm...
  • Page 20 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: Flat washer ID8 x OD20mm HH bolt M8 x 55mm...
  • Page 21 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: HH bolt M8 x 65mm Flat washer ID8 x OD20mm Wide end of upholstery at front...
  • Page 22 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: Ball lock pin L-70mm Flat washer ID8 x OD20mm Allen head bolt M8 x 15mm Wide side at top...
  • Page 23 FIXINGS: FIXINGS: Flat washer ID8 x OD20mm HH bolt M8 x 15mm...
  • Page 24 Final Checks Your gym is now assembled. Please make the following final checks before you use it for the first time: • Make sure all screws / bolts are tightened • Make sure you have positioned it on a flat, level surface...
  • Page 25: User Instructions

    user instructions low row & preacher curl • Preacher curl pad has 2 height settings Ensure ball lock pin is inserted to lock leg back leg developer • Remove preacher curl pad & chain • Insert ball lock pin into storage hole behind seat...
  • Page 26: Working Out With Your Gym

    working out with your gym Always consult your doctor If you experience nausea, dizziness or other before undertaking a new abnormal symptoms during exercise, exercise regime stop at once and consult your doctor Starting your workout Finishing your workout Begin each workout with a warm up session – the purpose of End each workout with a warm down session –...
  • Page 27: Your Warranty

    your warranty This product is supplied with a standard warranty as follows: • Lifetime frame • 12 month other parts • 12 months labour This product is warranted for use in a home, personal, family or household environment Please Note: Warranty details may vary from one market area to another Warranty Terms York Barbell (U.K.) Ltd.
  • Page 28 exploded parts...
  • Page 32: Parts List

    parts list Item Part No. Part Description YKA00268s6 Main Stabilizer Assembly with Fwd Mount - Right YKA00269s6 Main Stabilizer Assembly with Fwd Mount - Left YKA00003s6 Weight Tube Mount Assembly - Short YKP00007c1 Weight tube (Ø25.4 x 1768.2 x 2mm) YKA00004s6 Main Upright Assembly YKA00030s6...
  • Page 33 Cover Mount Assembly YKP00231s6 Square Spacer YKA00277s6 Brace Assembly YKP00232q31 Plastic Cover - Smoke Blue YKP00233s1 Cover Decal - “York Fitness” YKF10470z1 Allen Head Bolt (M12 x 40mm) YKF10033z1 Hex Head Bolt (M10 x 75mm) YKF10021z1 Carriage Bolt (M10 x 60mm) YKF10029z1...