Download Print this page

York Fitness G500 Owner's Manual

Vertical multigym
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

yorkfitness.com
G500
VERTICAL MULTIGYM
OWNER'S MANUAL
PRODUCT MAY VARY SLIGHTLY FROM THE ITEM PICTURED
VERSION III - 28/05/07
COMPLIES WITH EUROPEAN STANDARDS EN957 CLASS HC 1 & 2

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for York Fitness G500

  • Page 1 G500 VERTICAL MULTIGYM OWNER’S MANUAL PRODUCT MAY VARY SLIGHTLY FROM THE ITEM PICTURED VERSION III - 28/05/07 COMPLIES WITH EUROPEAN STANDARDS EN957 CLASS HC 1 & 2...
  • Page 2 Information about the place and conditions of use of the product • Precise description of the issue / defect. • For further details on York Fitness and general information about health, exercise and using fitness equipment, please visit our website at www.yorkfitness.com...
  • Page 3 G500 / 01...
  • Page 4 SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 02...
  • Page 5: Assembly

    Only half tighten bolts/nuts unless otherwise stated M10 x 23mm Washer M10 Nyloc L = 1768.2mm M10 x 65mm HH Bolt NOTES Fit part (4) last • SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 03...
  • Page 6 Parts needed for this Step: STEP M10 x 70mm Carriage Bolt M10 x 23mm Washer M10 Nyloc M10 x 60mm HH Bolt NOTES • Fit part (5) first SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 04...
  • Page 7 • Apply weight labels into recess altern ate weights starting with 50kg on bottom as illustrated. WEIGHT LABEL (not to scale) SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 05...
  • Page 8 (56) L = 6mm Bush M10 x 55mm HH Bolt M10 x 58mm HH Bolt M10 x 23mm Washer M10 Nyloc SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 06...
  • Page 9 Parts needed for this Step: STEP M10 x 23mm Washer M10 Nyloc M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolt M10 x 62mm Carriage Bolt SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 07...
  • Page 10 Pulley Wheel Covers • Ensure that cables are located in the grooves when they enter/exit the TIGHTEN BOLT BEFORE FITTING CAPS (DO NOT pulley OVERTIGHTEN) SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 08...
  • Page 11 Pulley Wheel Covers M10 x 82mm HH Bolt M10 x 80mm HH Bolt M10 x 23mm Washer M10 x 45mm HH Bolt M10 Nyloc SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 09...
  • Page 12 L = 12mm Bush M10 Nyloc L = 8.5mm Bush M10 x 60mm HH Bolt M10 x 23mm Washer M10 x 65mm HH Bolt SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 10...
  • Page 13: Front View

    Parts needed for this Step: STEP • Please note correct position Pulley Wheel Covers M10 x 23mm Washer M10 Nyloc M10 x 50mm Carriage Bolt FRONT VIEW SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 11...
  • Page 14 (10) M8 x 20mm Allen Head Screw M8 x 28mm Washer M4 x 10mm Screw FULLY TIGHTEN SCREWS PLATE AT FRONT SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 12...
  • Page 15 M8 x 55mm HH Bolt M8 x 30mm Bolt Cap OD12.7 x L8.3mm Bush RIGHT PEC ARM M8 Nyloc FULLY TIGHTEN BOLT REPEAT ON LEFT ARM SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 13...
  • Page 16 NOTES Parts needed for this Step: STEP • Fit arms onto main assembly and secure M8 x 20mm Allen Head Bolt M8 x 28mm Washer SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 14...
  • Page 17 M12 x 38mm Washer • Please note correct position of Pulley Wheel Covers M10 Eye Bolt Cable with SMALL RED BALL M10 Hex Nut START HERE FULLY ASSEMBLED SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 15...
  • Page 18 This can be used to make slight adjustments later M10 x 50mm Carriage Bolt Cable with large ball & bolt START HERE FEED CABLE THROUGH EYE BOLT (91) FULLY ASSEMBLED SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 16...
  • Page 19 Route cable as shown M10 Nyloc M10 x 55mm Carriage Bolt M10 x 50mm Carriage Bolt HOOK CABLE HERE FULLY ASSEMBLED NYLOC & WASHER FITTED IN NEXT STEP SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 17...
  • Page 20 Attach end of cable with washer & nyloc as M10 x 23mm Washer illustrated M10 Nyloc Cable with large ball & eyelet FIX CABLE END HERE START HERE SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 18...
  • Page 21 Parts needed for this Step: STEP M8 x 20mm Washer M8 x 60mm HH Bolt M10 Hand Wheel SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 19...
  • Page 22 Parts needed for this Step: STEP • Wide end of (18) to be fitted at front M8 x 65mm HH Bolt M8 x 20mm Washer Upholstery Foam Roller L=180mm SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 20...
  • Page 23 Parts needed for this Step: STEP M8 x 15mm Allen Head Bolt M8 x 20mm Washer Upholstery M10 x 65mm Ball Lock Pin SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 21...
  • Page 24 NOTES Parts needed for this Step: STEP • Go back and tighten all nuts & bolts before SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 22...
  • Page 25 Lat & Low Pulley Use chain to maximise Chain • distance of exercise Snap hook Clip Snap hook onto required • chain link to attain desired start position SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 23...
  • Page 26: Leg Extension

    =1:1 ratio place through bracket only =2:1 ratio For 2:1 ratio (max 100kg) • place pin through bracket and cable Lock Pin SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 24...
  • Page 27 EXPLODED—MAIN SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 25...
  • Page 28 EXPLODED—WEIGHT SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 26...
  • Page 29 EXPLODED—TOP SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 27...
  • Page 30 EXPLODED—CABLES SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 28...
  • Page 31: Parts List

    Square Flat Internal End Cap (SQ-50mm / 1.5mm Tube) YKF20013b1 Square Flat Internal End Cap (SQ-38mm / 1.5mm Tube) YKF20039b1 Round Flat Internal End Cap (OD38.1mm) SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 29...
  • Page 32 YKF10061z1 Nyloc Nut (M8) YKF20037b1 Square Flat Internal end cap (SQ-38mm / 2mm tube) YKF20038b1 Stem End Cap YKF10043z1 Hex Head Bolt (M8 x 60mm) SHOULD YOU REQUIRE ANY ASSISTANCE REGARDING THIS PRODUCT PLEASE CONTACT YORK DIRECTLY G500 / 30...
  • Page 33 G500 / 31...
  • Page 34 G500 / 32...