Download  Print this page

Advertisement

INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
What's changed for 2002?
There are no changes for the '02 A/C kits. The A/C
kits and instructions are carryover from '01.
TOOLS AND SUPPLIES REQUIRED
Open-end wrench set
90-Degree hook-shaped tool
Screwdrivers
Socket wrench set
1/2" Drive breaker bar
Torque wrench
Belt Tension Gauge: T/N 07JGG-001010A
Refrigerant oil (R12 mineral oil or R134a PAG oil)
Fender covers, floor mats, and seat covers
HFC-134a refrigerant recovery/recycling/charging
station
Gloves
Eye protection (face shield, safety goggles, etc.)
Electronic leak detector
NOTICE
Use only HFC -134a in this system; do not
use CFC 12 (Freon); do not install parts
designed for use in a CFC system.
Use a charging station. A/C charging
stations and refrigerant recovery/recycling/
charging stations minimize the release of
CFC s and HFC s to the atmosphere. Use them
for all A/C charging and service work
according to their manufacturers' instructions.
Do not overcharge. This system requires only
the amount of HFC -134a refrigerant shown
below. If you overcharge the system, the engine
and the A/C would malfunction.
600 to 650 grams
.60 to .65 kilograms
1.3 to 1.4 pounds
21.2 to 22.9 ounces
 2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved
Accessory
AIR CONDITIONER
INSTALLATION
Before You Begin:
Customer Information: The information in
these instructions is intended for use only by
skilled technicians who have the proper tools,
equipment, and training to correctly and safely
add equipment to your car. These procedures
should not be attempted by "do-it-yourselfers."
Write down the customer's radio station
presets; the radio memory will be erased
when you disconnect the battery.
Make sure you install the right part. Use the
illustrations on pages 2 and 3 as a guide to
check the parts before you install them.
Don't remove plugs and caps from fittings
until the parts are ready to connect. This will
keep out moisture and dirt which could cause
wear and damage.
Before you connect any line or hose, check
and lube its O-ring. Make sure the O-ring is
there (inside the fitting), put a few drops of
refrigerant oil on it and on the threads, then
connect the fitting.
You may use either type of refrigerant oil to
lubricate O-rings and fittings.
If you add or replace refrigerant oil in the
system, use only this PAG oil: ND-8,
P/N 38899-PR7-A01AH.
Route and secure the lines and hoses
properly; maintain clearance between them
and surrounding parts.
Use two wrenches to tighten or loosen
fittings; hold one fitting in place while you
tighten the other one against it.
Before you connect each connector, check
its terminals. Make sure they aren't bent or
out of place.
NOTICE Don't overtighten; you could
damage the fittings. Before you tighten a
fitting, check the torque listed for it. If leaks are
caused by faulty O-rings, overtightening the
fitting won't help.
Y0599A1
Application
2002 ACCORD (DX)
4-DOOR
8000X-S84-KC2KA
Publications No.
AII 22912
Issue Date
SEP 2001
1 of 16

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Honda 2002 ACCORD AIR CONDITIONER

   Summary of Contents for Honda 2002 ACCORD AIR CONDITIONER

  • Page 1

    If leaks are 1.3 to 1.4 pounds caused by faulty O-rings, overtightening the 21.2 to 22.9 ounces fitting won’t help. 1 of 16  2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved Y0599A1 8000X-S84-KC2KA...

  • Page 2

    Group A Group C 93405-06016-04 Group B 80107-SS0-000 90012-PC6-A00 2 of 16 AII 22912 (0109)  2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved...

  • Page 3

    93403-06016-08 Washer-bolts (6 x 20 mm) 93403-06020-08 Flange nuts (6 mm) 94050-06080 Flange bolts (6 x 25 mm) 95701-06025-08 20 Amp fuse 98200-42000 3 of 16  2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved AII 22912 (0109)

  • Page 4

    Release the remaining clips by pulling on the lower dashboard cover. 4 of 16 AII 22912 (0109)  2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved...

  • Page 5

    Remove and CONNECTOR it to 10 N m (7 lb-ft). Remove and discard this nut. discard the connector bracket from the vehicle harness connector. 5 of 16  2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved AII 22912 (0109)

  • Page 6

    Passenger’s knee bolster [torque the mounting bolts to 9.0 N m (6 lb-ft)] Dashboard lower cover Passenger’s under-dash fuse/relay box cover Center console cover 6 of 16 AII 22912 (0109)  2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved...

  • Page 7

    Remove this mounting bolt from the fuse/relay box. Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box cover. Remove these cables from the fuse/relay box. 7 of 16  2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved AII 22912 (0109)

  • Page 8

    Release this harness clip from the bracket, and discard the bracket. Remove and discard this bolt. Remove and discard this connector cap. 8 of 16 AII 22912 (0109)  2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved...

  • Page 9

    490 to 590 N (50 to 60 kg) Fit the belt tension gauge (T/N 07JGG-001010A) onto the belt. Do not use any gauge other than this one! 9 of 16  2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved AII 22912 (0109)

  • Page 10

    Attach the receiver-dryer with a 6 mm flange nut (94050-06080). Torque the nut to 10 N m (7 lb-ft). 10 of 16 AII 22912 (0109)  2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved...

  • Page 11

    Loosely install a 6 x 12 mm of the compressor special washer-bolt (90012-PC6-000) clutch pulley. here. Set the condenser fan shroud in place, then tighten the bolt. 11 of 16  2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved AII 22912 (0109)

  • Page 12

    6 x 25 mm flange bolt (95701-06025-08). (95701-06025-08). Torque the bolt to 10 N m (7 lb-ft). Torque the bolt to 10 N m (7 lb-ft). 12 of 16 AII 22912 (0109)  2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved...

  • Page 13

    (80365-S84-A00) on the suction hose, then secure the clamp to the bracket with a 6 x 16 mm washer-bolt (93403-06016-08). 13 of 16  2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved AII 22912 (0109)

  • Page 14

    Install the two 6 x 16 mm washer-bolts (93405-06016-04) for the condenser upper mounts. Torque the bolts to 10 N m (7 lb-ft). 14 of 16 AII 22912 (0109)  2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved...

  • Page 15

    These conditions are not covered by warranty policy. 15 of 16  2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved AII 22912 (0109)

  • Page 16: Circuit Diagram

    Circuit Diagram 16 of 16 AII 22912 (0109)  2001 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. -- All Rights Reserved...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: