Download  Print this page

Craftsman 254880 Repair Parts Manual

1650 series b&s engine 30" two-stage power-propelled snow thrower
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
MODEL NUMBER 254880
1650 Series B&S Engine
30" Two-Stage Power-Propelled

SNOW THROWER

430586 08.26.09 SR
Printed in U.S.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 254880

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 254880

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 254880

  • Page 1: Snow Thrower

    REPAIR PARTS MANUAL MODEL NUMBER 254880 1650 Series B&S Engine 30" Two-Stage Power-Propelled SNOW THROWER 430586 08.26.09 SR Printed in U.S.A.
  • Page 2: Repair Parts

    CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 420497X479 AUGER ASSEMBLY 30 LH 420498X479 AUGER ASSEMBLY 30 RH 01.07.019-A PART DESCRIPTION 420478 AUGER BEARING 411939 BEARING PLUG 179582 SCREW 5/16−18 X 1.00 01.07.024-B...
  • Page 3: Auger Housing / Impeller Assembly

    CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY 3 (5x) 4 (5x) PART DESCRIPTION 01.07.003-A 404930X615 AUGER HOUSING 404933X479 SCRAPPER BAR 72270505 CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16−18 X .625 155377 NUT 5/16−18 PART DESCRIPTION 174762X479 SKID PLATE LH...
  • Page 4 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY (EXPLODED) 01.07.026-C NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
  • Page 5 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 175321X479 IMPELLER 427148 GEARBOX ASSEMBLY 188909 BEARING 427146 IMPELLER PULLEY 175322 DISCHARGE BASE 178675X008 CORNER BRACKET 192199 CLEAN OUT TOOL 405400 TOOL CLIP 73800400...
  • Page 6 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY 01.16.001-A PART DESCRIPTION 181160X479 DRIFT CUTTER BAR 72270506 CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16−18 X .750 179246 PLASTIC WASHER 10040500 LOCKWASHER 5/16 128638 NUT 5/16−18 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
  • Page 7: Control Panel / Discharge Chute

    CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE PART DESCRIPTION 428272 LEVER/CABLE ROTATOR ASSEMBLY 01.09.010-A 17501010 SCREW 10-24 X .625 420678 ROTATOR HEAD 405932 ROTATOR PIVOT BRACKET 420675 PULLEY PIVOT 428273 CABLE ASSEMBLY ADJUSTABLE...
  • Page 8 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE PART DESCRIPTION 420315X615 CHUTE WELDMENT 178633X615 DEFLECTOR WELDMENT 420673 DEFLECTOR CONTROL ASSEMBLY 420325 DEFLECTOR SEAL 01.09.002-D 414280 KNOB BLACK 128415 POP RIVET 17501010 SCREW 10-24 X .625...
  • Page 9 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS HANDLES PART DESCRIPTION 419800X479 PLOW HANDLE LH 419801X479 PLOW HANDLE RH 196944X007 PANEL BRACKET LH 196943X007 PANEL BRACKET RH 414515 HEATED HANDLE GRIP 74780512 CREW 5/16−18 X .750 74780524 SCREW 5/16−18 X 1.50 751153 NUT 5/16−18...
  • Page 10 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS HANDLES PART DESCRIPTION 413927 CONSOLE PANEL BLACK 178668 HEADLIGHT BEZEL 178666 HALOGEN HEADLIGHT 184471 SHOULDER SCREW 10-24 X .625 175262 SCREW 10-24 X 1.25 417760 GRIP SWITCH 405699 WIRE HARNESS 401620 BULB 01.10.004-D...
  • Page 11 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS HANDLES PART DESCRIPTION 421763 IMPELLER ROD ASSEMBLY 429832 TRACTION ROD ASSEMBLY 187782 SHIFTER ROD TOP 187784 SHIFTER ROD BOTTOM 180447 SPRING SLEEVE 192091 SPRING SLEEVE 178669 IMPELLER SPRING 180926 TRACTION SPRING 72270505 CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16-18 X .750...
  • Page 12 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS HANDLES 01.08.002-F PART DESCRIPTION 412683X479 CONTROL PANEL 424517X479 CONTROL LEVER LH 424516X479 CONTROL LEVER RH 426917X008 TRACTION ROD ARM 426918X008 IMPELLER ROD ARM 412677 INTERLOCK ROD 421613 SPACER 169675 RETAINER 17060410 SCREW 1/4-20 X .62...
  • Page 13 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION 404308 AXLE SHAFT 187794 SPACER 174697 THRUST WASHER 01.03.003-A 179830 BEARING 146315 SCREW 5/16−18 X .625 17490508 BOLT 5/16−18 X .500 155443 CLIK PIN 74780632 SCREW 3/8−16 X 2.00 73800600 NUT 3/8−16...
  • Page 14 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS DRIVE 01.02.015-C NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
  • Page 15 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION 192002 SHIFT BRACKET 17501010 SCREW 10-24 X .625 74760552 SCREW 5/16-18 X 3.25 179246 PLASTIC WASHER 192001 SHIFT ASSEMBLY 155415 WASHER 192195 FRICTION SPRING 73800500 NUT 5/16-18 198247X008...
  • Page 16 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - ENGINE, B&S 01.00.033-A MODEL 21M314-1384-E1 418696X615 FRAME 150406 BOLT 3/8-16 428867 SCREW 5/16-18 X .750 PART DESCRIPTION 423185X615 ENGINE MOUNT PLATE 01.01.007-A...
  • Page 17: Chassis / Engine / Pulleys

    CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS 01.21.009-B PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 408007 IMPELLER BELT 59289 WASHER 192383 TRACTION BELT 73800500 NUT 5/16-18 423723X479 IDLER ARM BRACKET 74780520 SCREW 5/16-18 X 1 .25...
  • Page 18 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS WHEELS PART DESCRIPTION 196752X417 WHEEL ASSEMBLY LH 196753X417 WHEEL ASSEMBLY RH 01.06.006-A PART DESCRIPTION 01.15.002-A 185602X004 STEER CABLE BRACKET LH 185603X479 STEER CABLE BRACKET RH NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
  • Page 19 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS WHEELS PART DESCRIPTION 405161 COVER 184471 SHOULDER SCREW 01.15.001-A 12000045 RETAINER RING 192126 WHEEL DRIVER 182466 RETAINER RING 187622 WHEEL LOBE 194941 CLUTCH SLIDE 179139 SPRING 189282 SQUARE KEY 194940 AXLE LOBE...
  • Page 20 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS BAG OF PARTS PART DESCRIPTION 169675 RETAINER PIN 180684 WRENCH 184505 REMOTE SPRING 179829 SHOULDER BOLT 1/4−20 191730 LOCKNUT 1/4−20 72250505 CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16−18 X 5/8 751153 LOCKNUT 5/16−18 73800600 LOCKNUT 3/8−16...
  • Page 21 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 254880 REPAIR PARTS DECALS KEY PART DESCRIPTION 199683 Decal, Danger 199682 Decal, Danger, Deflector 184045 Decal, Danger 184030 Decal, Instruction 415477 Decal, Speed Control 184031 Decal, Remote Deflector 415459 Decal, LH Trigger 415460 Decal, RH Trigger 430582 Operator’s Manual, Euro...
  • Page 22: Service Notes

    SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 23 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 24 For your convenience, IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of purchase, but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location.