Download  Print this page

Craftsman 253560 Repair Parts Manual

1350 series b&s engine 27" two-stage power-propelled snow thrower
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
MODEL NUMBER 253560
1350 Series B&S Engine
27" Two-Stage Power-Propelled

SNOW THROWER

422615 09.08.08 SBW/TH
Printed in U.S.A.

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 253560

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 253560

  • Page 1: Snow Thrower

    REPAIR PARTS MANUAL MODEL NUMBER 253560 1350 Series B&S Engine 27" Two-Stage Power-Propelled SNOW THROWER 422615 09.08.08 SBW/TH Printed in U.S.A.
  • Page 2: Auger Housing / Impeller Assembly

    CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY 3 (5x) 4 (5x) PART DESCRIPTION 404929X615 AUGER HOUSING 27 404932X479 SCRAPER BAR 01.07.002-A 72270505 CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16−18 X .625 155377 NUT 5/16−18 PART DESCRIPTION 420478...
  • Page 3 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY 01.07.018-A PART DESCRIPTION 420495X479 AUGER 27 LH 420496X479 AUGER 27 RH PART DESCRIPTION 174762X479 SKID PLATE LH 178777X479 SKID PLATE RH 72270506 CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16−18 X .75 751153 NUT 5/16−18...
  • Page 4 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY 2 (EXPLODED) 01.07.004-B NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
  • Page 5 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 175321X479 IMPELLER 196710 GEARBOX ASSEMBLY 188909 BEARING 191079 IMPELLER PULLEY 175322 DISCHARGE BASE 178675X008 CORNER BRACKET 192199 CLEAN OUT TOOL 405400 TOOL CLIP 73800400 NUT 1/4−20...
  • Page 6: Control Panel / Discharge Chute

    CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE PART DESCRIPTION 404770X615 CHUTE WELDMENT 178633X615 DEFLECTOR WELDMENT 420673 DEFLECTOR CONTROL ASSEMBLY 420325 DEFLECTOR SEAL 414280 KNOB BLACK 128415 POP RIVET 17501010 SCREW 10−24 X .625...
  • Page 7 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE PART DESCRIPTION 01.09.007-A 420337 LEVER/CABLE ROTATOR ASSEMBLY 17501010 SCREW 10−24 X .625 420678 ROTATOR HEAD 420677 ROTATOR PIVOT BRACKET 420675 PULLEY PIVOT 420674 CABLE ASSEMBLY NOTES: 1.
  • Page 8 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS HANDLES PART DESCRIPTION 419797X479 LOWER HANDLE 405784X479 PIVOT SUPPORT WELDMENT 150078 SCREW 5/16−18 X .750 17000616 SCREW 3/8−16 X 1.00 01.05.002-B PART DESCRIPTION 183351 CONSOLE PANEL 184471 SHOULDER SCREW 10−24 X .625 175262 SCREW 10−24 X 1.25...
  • Page 9 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS HANDLES PART DESCRIPTION 419800X479 PLOW HANDLE LH 419801X479 PLOW HANDLE RH 196944 PANEL BRACKET LH 196943 PANEL BRACKET RH 199513 HANDLE GRIP 74780512 SCREW 5/16−18 X .750 74780524 SCREW 5/16−18 X 1.50 01.08.003-A...
  • Page 10 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS HANDLES PART DESCRIPTION 180480 IMPELLER ROD ASSEMBLY 405740 TRACTION ROD ASSEMBLY 180445 SHIFTER ROD TOP 187716 SHIFTER ROD BOTTOM 180447 SPRING SLEEVE 178669 IMPELLER SPRING 180926 TRACTION SPRING 72270506 CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16−18 X .75 155377 NUT 5/16−18...
  • Page 11 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS HANDLES PART DESCRIPTION 412683X479 CONTROL PANEL 412681X479 CONTROL LEVER LH 412682X479 CONTROL LEVER RH 412679X008 TRACTION ROD ARM 01.08.002-E 420889X008 IMPELLER ROD ARM 412677 INTERLOCK ROD 421613 SPACER 169675 RETAINER 17060408 SCREW 1/4−20 X .50...
  • Page 12 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS DRIVE ITEM 43 EXPLODED 51 52 01.02.003-D NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
  • Page 13 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 198474 SPEED SELECTOR ASSEMBLY 12000007 E−RING .375 17501010 SCREW 10−24 X .625 184471 SHOULDER SCREW 402685X615 END PLATE 410877 BOTTOM PAN 17490508 SCREW 5/16−18 X .50...
  • Page 14 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION 188226 (assy of 1a,1b) AXLE ASSEMBLY 179352 AXLE SHAFT 9465M1 ROLL PIN 3/16 01.03.005-B 402691 SPROCKET 174697 THRUST WASHER 179830 BEARING 17490508 BOLT 5/16−18 X .500 155443 CLIK PIN...
  • Page 15: Chassis / Engine / Pulleys

    CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - ENGINE, B&S MODEL 20M113-1214-E1 409346X615 FRAME WELDMENT 417015X615 ENGINE MOUNT PLATE 150406 ENGINE BOLT 3/8−16 150078 SCREW 5/16−18 X .750 01.00.006-A...
  • Page 16 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS PART DESCRIPTION 192213 BELT COVER 179157 IMPELLER PULLEY 419744 TRACTION BELT 408007 IMPELLER BELT 01.04.019-A NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
  • Page 17 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS WHEELS PART DESCRIPTION 187833X417 WHEEL ASSEMBLY LH 01.06.002-A 187865X417 WHEEL ASSEMBLY RH NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
  • Page 18: Bag Of Parts

    CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS BAG OF PARTS PART DESCRIPTION 169675 RETAINER PIN 180684 WRENCH 184505 REMOTE SPRING 179829 SHOULDER BOLT 1/4−20 179246 NYLON WASHER 1/4−20 191730 LOCKNUT 1/4−20 72250505 CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16−18 X 5/8 751153 LOCKNUT 5/16−18...
  • Page 19 CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 253560 REPAIR PARTS DECALS KEY PART DESCRIPTION 199683 Decal, Danger 422725 Decal, Craftsman, 1350 S / 69 cm 199682 Decal, Danger, Deflector 184045 Decal, Danger 422638 Decal, Craftsman 184030 Decal, Instruction 415393 Decal, Traction Lever...
  • Page 20 30 days of purchase, but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if you transport the product to an authorized Craftsman drop-off location. For the nearest authorized location, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.