Download Print this page

Husqvarna 10527SB-LS Owner's Manual

Husqvarna snow blower user manual.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

10527SB-LS
Owner's Manual / 96193003700

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna 10527SB-LS

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 10527SB-LS

  • Page 1

    10527SB-LS Owner's Manual / 96193003700...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Walk-Behind Snow Throwers This snow thrower is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury. Look for this symbol to point out im- por tant safety precautions.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    6. When cleaning, repairing or inspecting the snow thrower, stop the engine and make certain the collector/impel- ler and all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect the spark plug wire and keep the wire away from the plug to prevent someone from accidentally starting the engine.

  • Page 4: Assembly / Pre-operation

    PARTS PACKED SEPARATELY IN CARTON ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION Read these instructions and this manual in its entirety before you attempt to assemble or operate your new snow thrower. Reading the entire manual will familiar- ize you with the unit, which will assist you in assembly, operation and maintenance of the product.

  • Page 5

    ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION NOTE: The multi-wrench may be used for assembly of the chute rotator head to snow thrower and making ad just ments to the skid plates. UNFOLD UPPER HANDLE 1. Raise upper handle to the operating position and tight en handle knobs securely.

  • Page 6

    ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL AUGER CONTROL ROD (See Figs. 5 and 6) The auger control rod has the short loop on the end of the spring as shown. 1. Slide rubber sleeve up rod and hook end of spring into control arm with loop opening up as shown.

  • Page 7

    ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL CHUTE DEFLECTOR REMOTE CONTROL (See Figs. 8 and 9) 1. Install remote cable bracket to discharge chute with 5/16-18 carriage bolt and 5/16-18 locknut as shown. Tighten securely. 2. Install remote cable eyelet to chute deflector with 1/4-20 shoulder bolt, nylon washer and 1/4-20 locknut as shown.

  • Page 8: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND ALL SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your snow thrower or in literature supplied with the product.

  • Page 9

    GAS O LINE FILLER CAP MUF FLER CHOKE CON - TROL PRIM ER SAFETY IGNITION ON / OFF SWITCH NOTE: ITEMS ABOVE ARE SHOWN IN THEIR TYPICAL LOCATION ON THE ENGINE. ACTUAL LOCATION MAY VARY WITH THE ENGINE ON YOUR UNIT. AU GERS MEETS A.N.S.I.

  • Page 10

    The operation of any snow thrower can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your snow thrower or performing any ad just - ments or repairs.

  • Page 11

    USING THE CLEAN-OUT TOOL (See Fig. 15) In certain snow conditions, the discharge chute may be- come clogged with ice and snow. Use the clean-out tool to dislodge this blockage. When cleaning, repairing, or in spect ing, make certain all controls are disengaged and the au- ger/impeller and all moving parts have stopped.

  • Page 12: Before Starting The Engine

    NOTE: It is not recommended to operate the snow thrower over gravel or rocky surfaces. Objects such as gravel, rocks or other debris, can easily be picked up and thrown by the impeller, which can cause serious personal injury, property dam age or damage to the snow thrower.

  • Page 13

    TO START ENGINE Your snow thrower engine is equipped with both a 120 Volt A.C. electric starter and a recoil starter. The electric starter is equipped with a three-wire power cord and plug and is designed to operate on 120 Volt A.C. household current. •...

  • Page 14: Maintenance Schedule

    GENERAL REC OM MEN DA TIONS The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items that have been sub ject ed to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain snow thrower as in struct ed in this manual. Some ad just ments will need to be made periodically to properly maintain your snow thrower.

  • Page 15

    V-BELTS Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after every 50 hours of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not ad just able. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear. (See “TO REMOVE BELT COVER” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).

  • Page 16: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: To avoid serious injury, before performing any service or ad just ments: 1. Be sure the on/off switch is in the OFF position. 2. Remove safety ignition key. 3. Make sure the augers and all mov ing parts have completely stopped.

  • Page 17

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE BELTS (See Fig. 23) The auger and traction drive belts are not adjustable. If the belts are damaged or begin to slip from wear, they should be replaced. It is recommended that the belt(s) be replaced by a qualified service centre/department.

  • Page 18: Storage

    TO REMOVE WHEELS (See Fig. 24) • Remove the klik pin and remove wheel from axle. IMPORTANT: When installing wheel, be sure to use the axle hole closest to the end of the shaft – do not use the hole in the wheel hub (if equipped). Inner hole in axle and hole in wheel hub are not used for your model snow thrower.

  • Page 19: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING See appropriate section in manual unless directed to a qualified service centre. PROBLEM CAUSE Does not start 1. Fuel shut-off valve (if so equipped) in OFF position. 2. Safety ignition key is not inserted. 3. Out of fuel. 4. Throttle in STOP position. 5.

  • Page 20: Repair Parts

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-37 2 (EXPLODED) 01.07.004-B 1 inch = 25.4 mm...

  • Page 21

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-37 PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 41-05...

  • Page 22

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb 01.07.022-B NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-37 3 (5x) 4 (5x) 01.07.007-A...

  • Page 23

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-37 01.07.015-A 01.11.002-A PART...

  • Page 24

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-37 01.16.001-A PART DESCRIPTION...

  • Page 25

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 17-14 CHUTE WELDMENT 532 18 41-13 DEFLECTOR WELDMENT 532 42 11-63 DEFLECTOR CONTROL ASSEMBLY 532 42 03-25 DEFLECTOR SEAL 532 41 42-80 KNOB BLACK 532 12 84-15 POP RIVET 817 50 10-10 SCREW 10−24 X .625 532 41 98-21 CHUTE SNOW SHIELD...

  • Page 26

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 11-60 LEVER/CABLE ROTATOR ASSEMBLY GRAY 817 50 10-10 SCREW 10−24 X .625 532 42 06-78 ROTATOR HEAD 532 42 11-61 ROTATOR PIVOT BRACKET 532 42 06-75 PULLEY PIVOT 532 42 11-62 CABLE ASSEMBLY GRAY NOTES: 1.

  • Page 27

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-37 PART 01.08.011-A PART...

  • Page 28

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-37 PART DESCRIPTION 532 41 55-39...

  • Page 29

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb 01.12.006-B NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-37 PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 04-80...

  • Page 30

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-37 PART 532 41 62-88 532 41 45-72...

  • Page 31

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb PART DESCRIPTION 17490508 BOLT 5/16−18 X .500 751153 NUT 5/16−18 180017 FLANGE BEARING 73930500 NUT 5/16−18 198176 RUBBER WHEEL PLATE 179831 RUBBER WHEEL RING 178613 RUBBER WHEEL HUB 74760514 BOLT 5/16−18 X .875 175344 TRUNNION BEARING ASSEMBLY 12000012 RETAINER...

  • Page 32

    REPAIR PARTS DRIVE SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-37 01.02.001-F_Sheet_2 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.

  • Page 33

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-37 PART DESCRIPTION 198474...

  • Page 34

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb 01.03.001-A NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-37 PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 49-23...

  • Page 35

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-37 01.00.016-A 01.04.003-A PART...

  • Page 36

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb 01.15.001-A NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-37 PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 51-61...

  • Page 37

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb 01.15.002-A 01.06.005-A NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO.

  • Page 38

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb 01.14.007-A NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-37 01.14.003-A PART DESCRIPTION...

  • Page 39

    SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SB-LSb NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts. Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty. 10527SB-LSb (96193003700), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-37 PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 10-37...

  • Page 40

    532 42 35-13 09.23.08 SBW Printed in the U.S.A.

This manual also for:

10527sbb, 10527sb-lsb, 96193003700

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: