Download Print this page

Husqvarna 1027STE Owner's Manual

Husqvarna snow blower owner's manual.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

1027STE
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna 1027STE

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 1027STE

  • Page 1

    1027STE Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Snow Throwers IMPORTANT: This machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. Look for this symbol to point out im- por tant safety precautions.

  • Page 3: Product Specifications

    • Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts. Keep clear of the discharge opening and front auger area at all times. • Exercise extreme caution when op er at ing on or cross- ing gravel drives, walks or roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards or traffi...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    SAFETY RULES ... 2-3 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ... 3 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES... 3 WARRANTY... 32 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION ... 5-7 OPERATION ... 8-13 PARTS PACKED SEPARATELY IN CARTON MAINTENANCE ... 14-15 MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ... 14 SERVICE AND AD JUST MENTS ... 16-18 STORAGE ...

  • Page 5: Assembly / Pre-operation

    ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION Read these instructions and this man u al in its entirety before you attempt to assemble or operate your new snow thrower. Your new snow thrower has been as sem bled at the factory with the ex cep tion of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.

  • Page 6

    ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL TRACTION DRIVE CONTROL ROD (See Figs. 3 and 4) The traction drive control rod has the long loop on the end of the spring as shown. 1. Slide rubber sleeve up rod and hook end of spring into pivot bracket with loop opening down as shown.

  • Page 7

    ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL DISCHARGE CHUTE / CHUTE ROTATER HEAD (See Fig. 7) NOTE: The multi-wrench provided in your parts bag may be used to install the chute rotater head. 1. Place discharge chute assembly on top of chute base with discharge opening toward front of snow thrower.

  • Page 8: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND ALL SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your snow thrower or in literature supplied with the product.

  • Page 9

    SPARK PLUG SAFETY IGNITION CHOKE CON- TROL THROTTLE / ENGINE CONTROL RECOIL POWER (AUXILIARY) CORD STARTER PLUG ELECTRIC HANDLE START BUTTON PRIM ER NOTE: ITEMS ABOVE ARE SHOWN IN THEIR TYPICAL LOCATION ON THE ENGINE. ACTUAL LOCATION MAY VARY WITH THE ENGINE ON YOUR UNIT.

  • Page 10

    The operation of any snow thrower can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your snow thrower or performing any ad just - ments or repairs.

  • Page 11

    CHUTE DEFLECTOR LOW POSITION FIG. 13 TO THROW SNOW (See Fig. 14) The auger rotation is controlled by the auger control lever located on the right side handle. • Squeeze auger control lever to handle to engage the auger and throw snow. •...

  • Page 12: Before Starting The Engine

    TO ADJUST SKID PLATES (See Fig. 16) NOTE: The wrench provided in your parts bag may be used to adjust the skid plates. Skid plates are located on each side of the auger housing and adjust the clearance between the scraper bar and the ground surface.

  • Page 13

    COLD START - ELECTRIC STARTER 1. Insert safety ignition key into the ignition slot until it clicks. DO NOT turn the key. Keep the extra safety ignition key in a safe place. 2. Place throttle control in FAST position. 3. Rotate choke control to FULL position. 4.

  • Page 14: Maintenance

    GENERAL REC OM MEN DA TIONS The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items that have been sub ject ed to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain snow thrower as in struct ed in this manual. Some ad just - ments will need to be made periodically to properly maintain your snow thrower.

  • Page 15

    V-BELTS Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after every 50 hours of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not ad just able. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear. (See “TO REMOVE BELT COVER” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).

  • Page 16: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: To avoid serious injury, before performing any service or ad- just ments: 1. Be sure throttle is in STOP position. 2. Remove safety ignition key. 3. Make sure the augers and all mov ing parts have completely stopped. 4.

  • Page 17: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE BELTS (See Fig. 20) The auger and traction drive belts are not adjustable. If the belts are damaged or begin to slip from wear, they should be replaced. It is recommended that the belt(s) be replaced by a qualifi...

  • Page 18: Storage

    TO REMOVE WHEELS (See Fig. 21) • Remove the klik pin and remove wheel from axle. IMPORTANT: When installing wheel, be sure to use the in- nermost hole in axle and the wheel hub hole. To dis en gage drive system from the wheels (for pushing or trans port ing the snow thrower), remove klik pin from wheel hub and insert pin into the outermost hole in axle only.

  • Page 19: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING See appropriate section in manual unless directed to a qualifi ed service center. PROBLEM CAUSE Does not start 1. Fuel shut-off valve (if so equipped) in OFF position. 2. Safety ignition key is not inserted. 3. Out of fuel. 4.

  • Page 20: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NO. 1027STE (HL1027STEA), PRODUCT NO. 954 63 35-45 44 27 28 19 28 19...

  • Page 21

    REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NO. 1027STE (HL1027STEA), PRODUCT NO. 954 63 35-45 KEY PART 532 05 38-47 Washer, Flat 532 18 10-83 Pulley, Impeller 532 18 89-10 Bearing Assembly, Flange 532 15 53-77 Nut, Hex Flange 5/16-18...

  • Page 22

    REPAIR PARTS CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NO. 1027STE (HL1027STEA), PRODUCT NO. 954 63 35-45 21 9 Chute-knob...

  • Page 23

    REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NO. 1027STE (HL1027STEA), PRODUCT NO. 954 63 35-45 CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 33-34 Knob, Lever 817 50 10-10 Screw #10-24 x 5/8 532 18 41-14 Strap, Slotted...

  • Page 24

    REPAIR PARTS HANDLES SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NO. 1027STE (HL1027STEA), PRODUCT NO. 954 63 35-45...

  • Page 25

    REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NO. 1027STE (HL1027STEA), PRODUCT NO. 954 63 35-45 KEY PART NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches DESCRIPTION 532 18 41-10 Lever, Auger Control, RH 532 18 41-09 Lever, Traction Drive Control, LH...

  • Page 26

    REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NO. 1027STE (HL1027STEA), PRODUCT NO. 954 63 35-45 9 10 DRIVE...

  • Page 27

    REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NO. 1027STE (HL1027STEA), PRODUCT NO. 954 63 35-45 KEY PART NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches DESCRIPTION 532 14 63-15 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4 873 80 05-00 Nut, Lock 5/16-18...

  • Page 28

    REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NO. 1027STE (HL1027STEA), PRODUCT NO. 954 63 35-45 53 54 CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS 10 21...

  • Page 29

    REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NO. 1027STE (HL1027STEA), PRODUCT NO. 954 63 35-45 KEY PART 532 18 10-44 Spring, Traction Idler 532 18 05-22 Pulley, Idler (2-1/4) - - - 874 78 05-20 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/4...

  • Page 30

    REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NO. 1027STE (HL1027STEA), PRODUCT NO. 954 63 35-45 1 10 WHEELS / DECALS...

  • Page 31: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - - MODEL NO. 1027STE (HL1027STEA), PRODUCT NO. 954 63 35-45 KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 78-33 Wheel Assembly, 16", LH 532 15 54-43 Pin, Klik 1/4 532 18 78-65 Wheel Assembly, 16", RH 532 14 63-15 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1/2 532 17 98-30 Bearing, Axle 532 17 46-97 Washer, Thrust, 1"...

  • Page 32: Warranty

    532 18 78-26 Rev. 3 03.03.04 BY Printed in U.S.A.

This manual also for:

Hl1027stea

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: