Download Print this page

Advertisement

Operator's
2007-11
Manual
O0702030
Snow Thrower
10527 SBE
96193001604
Operator's Manual

Advertisement

   Also See for Husqvarna 10527 SBE

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna 10527 SBE

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 10527 SBE

  • Page 1

    Operator's 2007-11 Manual O0702030 Snow Thrower 10527 SBE 96193001604 Operator's Manual...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    IMPORTANT Safe Operation Practices for Walk-Behind Snow Throwers This snow thrower is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury. WARNING: Snow throwers have ex- Look for this symbol to point out im- posed rotating parts, which can cause por tant safety precautions.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Clearing a Clogged Discharge Chute 6. When cleaning, repairing or inspecting the snow thrower, stop the engine and make certain the collector/impel- Hand contact with the rotating impeller inside the discharge ler and all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect chute is the most common cause of injury associated with the spark plug wire and keep the wire away from the snow throwers.

  • Page 4

    PARTS PACKED SEPARATELY IN CARTON...

  • Page 5: Assembly / Pre-operation

    ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION Read these instructions and this manual in its entirety before you attempt to assemble or operate your new snow thrower. Reading the entire manual will familiarize you with the unit, which will assist you in assembly, operation and maintenance of the product. Your new snow thrower has been as sem bled at the factory with the ex cep tion of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.

  • Page 6

    ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL TRACTION DRIVE CONTROL ROD INSTALL AUGER CONTROL ROD (See Figs. 5 and 6) (See Figs. 3 and 4) The auger control rod has the short loop on the end of the spring as shown. The traction drive control rod has the long loop on the end of the spring as shown.

  • Page 7

    ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL CHUTE DEFLECTOR REMOTE CONTROL INSTALL DISCHARGE CHUTE / CHUTE ROTATER (See Figs. 8 and 9) HEAD (See Fig. 7) 1. Install remote cable bracket to discharge chute with NOTE: The multi-wrench provided in your parts bag may 5/16-18 carriage bolt and 5/16-18 locknut as shown.

  • Page 8: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND ALL SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your snow thrower or in literature supplied with the product.

  • Page 9

    OPERATION SPARK ENGINE OIL CAP AUGER DISCHARGE CHUTE CONTROL LEVER PLUG WITH DIPSTICK CONTROL SAFETY LEVER TRACTION DRIVE SPEED IGNITION DRIVE CON TROL LEVER CONTROL GAS O LINE LEVER FILLER CHUTE CHOKE DE FLEC TOR CON- TROL FUEL SHUT-OFF LH TURN VALVE TRIGGER THROTTLE...

  • Page 10

    OPERATION The operation of any snow thrower can result TO USE CHOKE CON TROL (See Fig. 13) in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which The choke con trol is located on the en gine. Use the choke can result in severe eye damage. Always wear control when ev er you are starting a cold en gine.

  • Page 11

    OPERATION TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD (See Fig. 17) TO THROW SNOW (See Fig. 15) The auger rotation is controlled by the auger control lever SELF-PROPELLING, forward and reverse movement of located on the right side handle. the snow thrower, is controlled by the traction drive control lever located on the left side handle.

  • Page 12: Before Starting The Engine

    OPERATION • When not using drift cutters, loosen adjustment nut, TO ADJUST SKID PLATES (See Fig. 19) lower to storage position and tighten nut securely. NOTE: The wrench provided in your parts bag may be used to adjust the skid plates. BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE Skid plates are located on each side of the auger housing CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig.

  • Page 13: Snow Throwing Tips

    OPERATION TO START ENGINE 6. When the engine starts, release the recoil starter han dle and slowly move the choke control to the “OFF” posi- • Be sure fuel shut-off valve is in the “OPEN” position. tion. Your snow thrower engine is equipped with both a 120 Volt Allow the engine to warm up for a few minutes.

  • Page 14: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE GENERAL REC OM MEN DA TIONS LUBRICATION CHART The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items SAE 5W-30 Motor Oil that have been sub ject ed to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must See “ENGINE”...

  • Page 15: Snow Thrower

    MAINTENANCE Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and SNOW THROWER after each five (5) hours of continuous use. Tighten oil fill Always observe safety rules when performing main te nance. cap / dipstick securely each time you check the oil level. TIRES TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL •...

  • Page 16: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS 1. Disengage all controls and move throttle control to WARNING: To avoid serious injury, STOP position. Wait for all moving parts to stop. before performing any service or ad- 2. Remove safety ignition key and disconnect spark plug just ments: wire from spark plug.

  • Page 17

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE BELTS (See Fig. 24) The auger and traction drive belts are not adjustable. If the HINT: Insert a 3/8" drive ratchet (in the “ON” position) into belts are damaged or begin to slip from wear, they should the square hole in idler arm and rotate ratchet clockwise be replaced.

  • Page 18: Storage

    TO REMOVE WHEELS (See Fig. 25) NOTE: To seal punctures or prevent flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts • Remove the klik pin and remove wheel from axle. dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and cor ro sion. IMPORTANT: When installing wheel, be sure to use the axle hole closest to the end of the shaft –...

  • Page 19: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING See appropriate section in manual unless directed to a qualified service center. PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Does not start 1. Fuel shut-off valve (if so 1. Turn fuel shut-off valve to OPEN position. equipped) in OFF position. 2. Safety ignition key 2.

  • Page 20: Repair Parts

    AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SBE (96193001604), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-16...

  • Page 21

    AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SBE (96193001604), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-16 KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 19 10-79 Pulley, Impeller 532 40 77-68 O-Ring 532 18 89-09 Bearing Assembly, Flange 532 40 77-69 Bushing, Flange 3/4 532 15 53-77...

  • Page 22

    CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SBE (96193001604), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-16...

  • Page 23

    CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SBE (96193001604), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-16 KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 41 42-80 Knob, Lever 817 50 10-10 Screw #10-24 x 5/8 532 19 84-75 Control Assembly, Deflector 873 80 06-00 Nut, Lock 3/8-16 819 13 13-16...

  • Page 24

    HANDLES REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SBE (96193001604), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-16...

  • Page 25

    HANDLES REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SBE (96193001604), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-16 KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 76-49 Lever, Auger Control, RH 532 40 76-48 Lever, Traction Drive Control, LH 532 17 88-88 Bushing, Flange 532 16 96-75 Retainer, Hairpin 817 06 04-08 Screw, Hex Head...

  • Page 26

    DRIVE REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SBE (96193001604), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-16 9 10 Drive 2006...

  • Page 27

    DRIVE REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SBE (96193001604), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-16 KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 75 11-53 Nut, Lock 5/16-18 817 49 05-08 Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1/2 532 18 00-17 Bearing, Flange 532 18 01-34 Shaft, Auxiliary 532 17 92-70 Spacer, Plate...

  • Page 28

    CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SBE (96193001604), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-16 10 21...

  • Page 29

    CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SBE (96193001604), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-16 KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 532 18 10-44 Spring, Traction Idler 532 15 54-52 Guide, Belt 532 18 05-22 Pulley, Idler (2-1/4) 532 19 22-13 Belt Cover Assembly - - -...

  • Page 30

    WHEELS / DECALS REPAIR PARTS SNOW THROWER - MODEL NO. 10527SBE (96193001604), PRODUCT NO. 961 93 00-16 15 12 1 13...

  • Page 31

    532 41 47-45 Decal, Husqvarna 532 18 10-35 Decal, Danger, Deflector 532 18 10-42 Decal, Danger 532 41 47-46 Decal, Husqvarna, 10527SBE 532 18 10-33 Decal, Instruction 532 15 57-98 Decal, Traction Lever 532 15 58-00 Decal, Auger Lever 532 41 54-75...

This manual also for:

96193001604

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: