Husqvarna 16530-XLS Operator's Manual

Husqvarna snow blower user manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

16530-XLS
16530-XLS
Operator's Manual

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna 16530-XLS

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 16530-XLS

  • Page 1 16530-XLS 16530-XLS Operator's Manual...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Walk-Behind Snow Throwers This snow thrower is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury. Look for this symbol to point out im- por tant safety precautions.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    6. When cleaning, repairing or inspecting the snow thrower, stop the engine and make certain the collector/impel- ler and all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect the spark plug wire and keep the wire away from the plug to prevent someone from accidentally starting the engine.
  • Page 4: Assembly / Pre-Operation

    PARTS PACKED SEPARATELY IN CARTON (1) POWER CORD (198563) (1) DISCHARGE CHUTE EXTRA SHEAR BOLTS AND NUTS (6) SHOULDER BOLT 1/4-20 x 1-3/4 (192090) ROTATOR HEAD MOUNTING (1) WASHER 3/8 (19131316) (1) LOCKNUT (1) CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16-18 5/16-18 x 5/8 (751153) (72250505) ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION...
  • Page 5 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION NOTE: The multi-wrench may be used for assembly of the chute rotator head to snow thrower and making ad just ments to the skid plates. UNFOLD UPPER HANDLE 1. Raise upper handle to the operating position and tight en handle knobs securely.
  • Page 6 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL AUGER CONTROL ROD (See Figs. 5 and 6) 1. Retrieve vinyl sleeve and spring from bag of parts and retrieve the auger control rod from carton chute tray. Slide straight rod end through the small hole in the vinyl sleeve.
  • Page 7 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL CHUTE DEFLECTOR REMOTE CONTROL (See Figs. 8 and 9) 1. Install remote cable bracket to discharge chute with 5/16-18 carriage bolt and 5/16-18 locknut as shown. Tighten securely. 2. Install remote cable eyelet to chute deflector with 1/4-20 shoulder bolt and 1/4-20 locknut as shown.
  • Page 8: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND ALL SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your snow thrower or in literature supplied with the product.
  • Page 9 GAS O LINE FILLER CAP MUF FLER CHOKE CON- TROL PRIM ER SAFETY IGNITION FUEL SHUT-OFF VALVE THROTTLE / ENGINE CONTROL NOTE: ITEMS ABOVE ARE SHOWN IN THEIR TYPICAL LOCATION ON THE ENGINE. ACTUAL LOCATION MAY VARY WITH THE ENGINE ON YOUR UNIT.
  • Page 10 The operation of any snow thrower can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your snow thrower or performing any ad just- ments or repairs. We recommend standard safe ty glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
  • Page 11 TO THROW SNOW (See Fig. 15) The auger rotation is controlled by the auger control lever located on the right side handle. • Squeeze auger control lever to handle to engage the auger and throw snow. • Release the auger control lever to stop throwing snow. AUGER CONTROL LEVER...
  • Page 12 POWER STEERING OPERATION (See Fig. 18) Steering triggers are used to assist in steering your snow thrower. The triggers are located on the underside of each handle. When a trigger is squeezed, it disen- gages the drive wheel on that side of snow thrower and allows it to turn in that direction.
  • Page 13: Before Starting The Engine

    BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 22) The engine on your snow thrower has been shipped from the factory already filled with oil. 1. Check engine oil with snow thrower on level ground. 2. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean, reinsert the dipstick and screw tight, wait for a few seconds, remove and read oil level.
  • Page 14 NOTE: Over priming may cause flooding, preventing the engine from starting. If you do flood the engine, wait a few minutes be fore at tempt ing to start and DO NOT push the primer. 5. Pull recoil starter handle quickly. Do not allow starter rope to snap back.
  • Page 15: Maintenance Schedule

    GENERAL REC OM MEN DA TIONS The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items that have been sub ject ed to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain snow thrower as in struct ed in this manual. Some ad just ments will need to be made periodically to properly maintain your snow thrower.
  • Page 16 BELTS Check belts for deterioration and wear after every 50 hours of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not ad just able. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear. (See “TO REMOVE BELT COVER” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
  • Page 17: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: To avoid serious injury, before performing any service or ad just ments: 1. Be sure throttle is in STOP position. 2. Remove safety ignition key. 3. Make sure the augers and all mov ing parts have completely stopped. 4.
  • Page 18: To Replace Belts

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE BELTS (See Fig. 25) The auger and traction drive belts are not adjustable. If the belts are damaged or begin to slip from wear, they should be replaced. It is recommended that the belt(s) be replaced by a Sears service centre/department.
  • Page 19 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REMOVE WHEELS (See Fig. 26) • Remove the klik pin and remove wheel from axle. IMPORTANT: When installing wheel, be sure to use the axle hole closest to the end of the shaft – do not use the hole in the wheel hub (if equipped).
  • Page 20: Storage

    Immediately prepare your snow thrower for storage at the end of the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the snow thrower with gaso line in the tank in side a build ing where fumes may reach an open flame, spark or pilot light as on a fur nace, water heater, clothes dryer or...
  • Page 21: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING See appropriate section in manual unless directed to an authorized service center/department. PROBLEM CAUSE Does not start 1. Fuel shut-off valve (if so equipped) in OFF position. 2. Safety ignition key is not inserted. 3. Out of fuel. 4. Throttle in STOP position (or ON/OFF switch is OFF).
  • Page 22: Warranty

    (e.g., engines and transmissions) are excluded from coverage, and other limitations apply, as described in this document. Husqvarna will repair or replace at its discretion, any defective product or part covered by the Limited Warranty, free of charge at any authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer/Center using original OEM Husqvarna replacement parts, subject to the limitations and exclusions described below.
  • Page 23 Husqvarna unit to an authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer/Center and arrange for pick-up or return of your unit after the repairs have been made. If you do not know the location of your nearest authorized Husqvarna Servicing Dealer, call Husqvarna, at 1-800-487-5951 during the hours of 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM Eastern Standard Time, or visit www.husqvarna.com.
  • Page 24 ** See reference 1 (b) of the warranty statement. RZ - Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network. EZ - One (1) Year Commercial warranty, parts & labor, with Husqvarna. Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
  • Page 25 ** See reference 1 (b) of the warranty statement. RZ - Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network. EZ - One (1) Year Commercial warranty, parts & labor, with Husqvarna. Two (2) Year Consumer warranty, parts & labor, with Hydro-Gear Distributor network.
  • Page 26 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 27 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 28 532 43 56-55 06.21.10 TH Printed in the U.S.A.