Page of 35

Advertisement

QuickSpecs
Overview
HP 5500-24G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 interface Slots
HP 5500-24G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots
HP 5500-48G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 interface Slots
DA - 14201 Worldwide — Version 20 — April 15, 2014
HP 5500 HI Switch Series
Page 1

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for HP 5500 HI

  • Page 1

    QuickSpecs HP 5500 HI Switch Series Overview HP 5500-24G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 interface Slots HP 5500-24G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots HP 5500-48G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 interface Slots DA - 14201 Worldwide — Version 20 — April 15, 2014...

  • Page 2

    QuickSpecs HP 5500 HI Switch Series Overview HP 5500-48G-PoE+-4SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots HP 5500-24G-SFP HI Switch with 2 Interface Slots Models HP 5500-24G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 interface Slots JG311A HP 5500-48G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 interface Slots...

  • Page 3: Key Features, Product Overview, Features And Benefits

    SMB networks. With Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF) support and available dual power supplies, the HP 5500 HI Switch Series can deliver the highest levels of resiliency and manageability. In addition, the PoE+ models provide up to 1,440 W of PoE+ power with the dual power supply configuration.

  • Page 4

    QuickSpecs HP 5500 HI Switch Series Overview allows network operators to gather a variety of sophisticated network statistics and information for capacity planning and real- time network monitoring purposes Complete session logging provides detailed information for problem identification and resolution...

  • Page 5

    QuickSpecs HP 5500 HI Switch Series Overview IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE+) provides up to 30 W per port that allows support of the latest PoE+-capable devices such as IP phones, wireless access points, and security cameras, as well as any IEEE 802.3af-compliant end device; eliminates the cost of additional electrical cabling and...

  • Page 6

    QuickSpecs HP 5500 HI Switch Series Overview allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs IP multicast snooping and data-driven IGMP automatically prevents flooding of IP multicast traffic Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) and Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) protocol snooping...

  • Page 7

    QuickSpecs HP 5500 HI Switch Series Overview IPv6 tunneling allows a smooth transition from IPv4 to IPv6 by encapsulating IPv6 traffic over an existing IPv4 infrastructure Security Access control lists (ACLs) provide IP Layer 2 to Layer 4 traffic filtering; support global ACL, VLAN ACL, port ACL, and IPv6 ACL; up to 6144 ingress ACLs and 1024 egress ACLs are supported IEEE 802.1X...

  • Page 8

    †HP warranty includes repair or replacement of hardware for as long as you own the product, with next business day advance replacement (available in most countries). The disk drive included with HP AllianceOne Advanced Services and Services zl Modules, HP Threat Management Services zl Module, HP AllianceOne Extended zl Module with Riverbed Steelhead, HP MSM765 zl Mobility Controller DA - 14201 Worldwide —...

  • Page 9

    HP 5500 HI Switch Series Overview and HP Survivable Branch Communication zl Module powered by Microsoft® Lync has a five-year hardware warranty. For details, refer to the Software license and hardware warranty statements at www.hp.com/networking/warranty. DA - 14201 Worldwide — Version 20 — April 15, 2014...

  • Page 10

    Build To Order: BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or Rack-Shippable solution. Switch Chassis HP 5500-24G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 interface Slots JG311A 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports...

  • Page 11

    HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver JD094B HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver JG234A HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable JD095C HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable JD096C...

  • Page 12

    2 SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers) 2 port expansion module slots Must select min 1 power supply 1U - Height HP 5500-48G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 interface Slots JG312A 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports See Configuration 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports(min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers)

  • Page 13

    If the Switch Chassis is to be Factory Integrated (CTO), Then the #0D1 is required on the Switch Chassis and integrated to the JG506A - HP 55xx CTO Switch Solution. (Min 1/Max 1 Switch per SSP) Rack Level Integration CTO Models...

  • Page 14

    2 SFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=2 SFP+ Transceivers) 2 port expansion module slots Must select min 1 power supply 1U - Height HP 5500-48G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 interface Slots JG312A 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports See Configuration 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports(min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers)

  • Page 15

    JD098B HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver JD099B Note 10 If HP CTO Switch Chassis is selected for Rack Level Integration, Then the Switch needs to integrate (with #0D1) to the Rack. Remarks: No Rail Kit required Enter the following menu selections as integrated to the CTO Model X above if order is factory built.

  • Page 16

    QuickSpecs HP 5500 HI Switch Series Configuration HP X362 720W AC PoE Power Supply JG544A includes 1 x c13, 720w See Configuration Note:2, 3, 4 PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP JG544A#B2B C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP) PDU Cable ROW JG544A#B2C C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

  • Page 17

    HP 5500 2-port 10GbE XFP Module JD359B min=0 \ max=2 XFP Transceivers See Configuration Note:2, 6, 7 HP 5500 2-port 10GbE Local Connect Mod JD360B min=0 \ max=2 CX4 Cables See Configuration Note:4, 6, 7 HP 5500 1-port 10GbE XFP Module...

  • Page 18

    HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver JD094B HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver JG234A HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable JD095C HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable JD096C...

  • Page 19

    HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver JD119B HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver JD063B HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm XCVR JD062A HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm XCVR JD061A HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver...

  • Page 20

    HP X130 SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver JD093B HP X130 SFP+ LC LR Transceiver JD094B HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 0.65m DAC Cable JD095C HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 1.2m DAC Cable JD096C HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DAC Cable...

  • Page 21

    QuickSpecs HP 5500 HI Switch Series Configuration HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable AJ839A HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 1m Cbl QK732A HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 2m Cbl QK733A HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 5m Cbl...

  • Page 22: Technical Specifications

    QuickSpecs HP 5500 HI Switch Series Technical Specifications HP 5500-24G-4SFP HI Switch with 2 interface Slots (JG311A) Ports 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full;...

  • Page 23

    5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS665E) Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 24

    QuickSpecs HP 5500 HI Switch Series Technical Specifications 1000BASE-T: full only 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports 2 SFP+ 10GbE ports 2 port expansion module slots 1 RJ-45 serial console port 1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port Supports a maximum of 70 autosensing 100/1000 ports, with optional module...

  • Page 25

    5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS681E) Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 26

    QuickSpecs HP 5500 HI Switch Series Technical Specifications Physical characteristics Dimensions 17.32(w) x 18.11(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 46 x 4.37 cm) (1U height) Weight 22.05 lb (10 kg), Fully loaded Memory and processor 1 GB SDRAM, 512 MB flash; packet buffer size: 3 MB...

  • Page 27

    5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS665E) Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 28

    QuickSpecs HP 5500 HI Switch Series Technical Specifications Physical characteristics Dimensions 17.32(w) x 18.11(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 46 x 4.37 cm) (1U height) Weight 23.15 lb (10.5 kg) Memory and processor 1 GB SDRAM, 512 MB flash; packet buffer size: 6 MB...

  • Page 29

    5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS681E) Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 30

    8-port Gig-T and SFP modules (JG313A and JG314A) are supported only in slot 1 of this switch. Services Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.

  • Page 31

    QuickSpecs HP 5500 HI Switch Series Technical Specifications RFC 1981 IPv6 Path MTU Discovery RFC 1657 Definitions of Managed Objects for BGPv4 RFC 2080 RIPng for IPv6 RFC 1771 BGPv4 RFC 2373 IPv6 Addressing Architecture RFC 2385 BGP Session Protection via TCP MD5...

  • Page 32

    QuickSpecs HP 5500 HI Switch Series Technical Specifications RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting Client MIB RFC 1213 Management Information Base for Network RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB Management of TCP/IP-based internets RFC 2674 Definitions of Managed Objects for Bridges with Traffic RFC 1256 ICMP Router Discovery Protocol (IRDP)

  • Page 33

    QuickSpecs HP 5500 HI Switch Series Technical Specifications QoS/CoS Protocol (GPRP) IEEE 802.1P (CoS) IP multicast RFC 2474 DSCP DiffServ RFC 2236 IGMPv2 RFC 2475 DiffServ Architecture RFC 2710 Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) for IPv6 RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF)

  • Page 34

    HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver JD093B HP X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver JD094B HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable JD095C HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable JD096C...

  • Page 35

    The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: