Download Print this page

Installation Preparation - GE GLD6500LWW/CC/BB Installation Instructions Manual

Built-in dishwasher
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents

Installation Preparation

PARTS SUPPLIED
IN INSTALLATION PACKAGE:
Two #8-18 x 5/8" Phillips special head screws, to
Two #8-18 x 5/8" Phillips special head screws, to
secure dishwasher to underside of countertop.
Junction box cover and #10 hex head screw
Junction box cover and #10 hex head screw
Hose Clamp
Hose Clamp
Drain hose (approximately 78" long)
Drain hose (approximately 78" long)
Drain hose hanger
Drain hose hanger
Side and top trim pieces (some models)
Side and top trim pieces (some models)
Literature, samples and/or coupons
Literature, samples and/or coupons
MATERIALS YOU WILL NEED:
Ferrule, compression nut and 90° Elbow (3/8"NPT
external thread on one end, opposite end sized
to fit water supply)
Thread seal tape
UL Listed wire nuts (3)
GPF65 side mount kit if countertop is
granite or similar material
Materials Needed for
New Installations:
Air gap for drain hose, if required
Waste tee for house plumbing, if applicable
Electrical cable or power cord
Screw type hose clamp
Strain relief for electrical connection
Hand shut-off valve (recommended)
Water line–3/8" minimum copper tubing
GPF10L drain hose (10' long), if needed
TOOLS YOU WILL NEED:
® Phillips head screwdriver
® 1/4" and 5/16" nutdriver
® 6" Adjustable wrench
® Level
® Carpenters square
® Measuring tape
® Safety glasses
® Flashlight
® Bucket to catch water when fl ushing the line
® 15/16" socket (optional for skid removal)
® Gloves
For New Installations Only:
® Tubing cutter
® Drill and appropriate bits
® Hole saw set
2
Drain Hose
923-02D
#8 Phillips
Junction
Special
Box Cover
#8 Phillips Special
������������
Head Screws
5/8" long
Head Screws
90° Elbow,
Ferrule and
756Dia4
Compression Nut
Waste Tee
756Dia8
GPF65
Side-Mount
���������
Air Gap
Bracket Kit
756Dia11
Phillips
1/4" and 5/16"
Head
Nutdriver
Screwdriver
756Dia15
15/16" Socket
756Dia17
Flashlight
756Dia23
Gloves
Bucket
Side and Top Trim Pieces on some models
Screw Kit
#10
�������������
Hex- Head
�����������
J-Box Screw
1/2" long
Hand
Shut-Off
Thread
Valve
Seal Tape
Hand Valve
756Dia6
Electrical Cable
(or Power Cord, if applicable)
756Dia9
Hose Clamp
Strain Relief
756Dia13
756Dia12
Level
6"
Adjustable
756Dia16
Wrench
Tubing Cutter
756Dia21
Safety Glasses
756Dia20
756Dia24
Hole Saw Set
Drain Hose Hanger
Hose Clamp
212Dia21
756Dia12
Wire Nuts (3)
756Dia7
Hot Water Line
Hot Water Line
Optional
10' Drain Hose
GPF10L
Drain Hose 10ft.
Carpenters
756Dia19
Square
756Dia18
Measuring Tape
756Dia22
Drill and Bits
756Dia28

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for GE GLD6500LWW/CC/BB