Download  Print this page

CRAFTSMAN 486.24230 Operator's Manual

Sun shade.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's IVlanuai
CRRFTSMRN °
U
A E
IVlodei No. 486.24230
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating
Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 42224 (12/16/08)

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 486.24230

  • Page 1

    For Missing Parts or Assembly IVlodei No. 486.24230 Questions Call 1-866-576-8388 CAUTION: Before using this product, read this manual and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 42224 (12/16/08)

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    When operated and maintained according to all supplied instructions, if this Craftsman product fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, return it to any Sears store or other Craftsman outlet in the United States for free replacement.

  • Page 3: Carton Contents

    CARTON CONTENTS REF. PART QTY. DESCRiPTiON REF. PART QTY. DESCRiPTiON 66296 Base Bracket Assembly 25012 U-Tube 25014 Upright Tube 25015 Support Rod 25013 Top Tube 49609 Vinyl Canopy HARDWARE CHART SHOWN FULL SiZE NOT SHOWN FULL SiZE REF. PART QTY. DESCRiPTiON REF.

  • Page 4: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY iNSTRUCTiONS TOOLSYOU WILL NEED FOR ASSEMBLY 7/16" Wrenches 1/2" Wrench 1/2" Socket Wrench NOTE: Right hand (RH) and left hand (LH) are determined from the operator's position while seated on the tractor. FOR LAWN TRACTORS ONLY. Skip to page 5 if you have a garden tractor.

  • Page 5

    FOR GARDEN TRACTORS ONLY. STEP 6: (Figure 3) Raise the tractor seat and remove the seat springs and four bolts from the rear fender using a 1/2" socket. 5/16"×1" HEX BOLT (13) STEP 7: (Figure 3) Place the hooked ends of the base bracket assembly 5/16"...

  • Page 6: Operation

    STEP 14: (Figure 6) Place the vinyl canopy on top of the tubing frame, fitting the front of the vinyl canopy around the front U-tube. Secure the nylon mesh to the upright tubes using the ties located on the corners of the mesh. CAUTION: Make sure tractor seat raises and lowers freely after attaching Sun...

  • Page 7: Repair Parts List

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24230 SUN SHADE ......REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION 66296 Base Bracket Assembly 43648 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" 25014 Upright Tube 47189 Nylock Nut, 1/4-20 25013 Top Tube 43012 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4" 25012 U-Tube 43063...

  • Page 8

    Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice anage www.managemyhome.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: