Download Print this page

Craftsman 610.24411 Operator's Manual

Easy on & off tractor 200-pound load capacity flips up when not in use no tools required for removal load n' go tractor utility deck
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Operators Manual
Easy on & off tractor
200-pound
load capacity
Flips up when not in use
No tools required for removal
Load n' Go
Tractor
Utility Deck
tVlodel No. 610,244tl
If there are any missing parts please call
1-800-652-2321,
All fasteners
are readily available
through any
hardware store,
Any questions
on assembly,
missing parts,
operation,
maintenance
or safety, please call
the above toll free number.
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read this
Manual and follow aJl it's Safety Rules
and Operating Instructions.
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Sears, Roebuck
a_qd Co,, Hoffman Estates, _L 60179 U,S,A.
Visit our Craftsman
website:
www.sears.com/craftsman
244.11 -R EV,-A
10/02

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 610.24411

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 610.24411

  • Page 1 CAUTION: Safety Assembly Before using this product, read this Operation Manual and follow aJl it's Safety Rules Maintenance and Operating Instructions. Parts Sears, Roebuck a_qd Co,, Hoffman Estates, _L 60179 U,S,A. Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman 244.11 -R EV,-A 10/02...
  • Page 2 II_lti_lill iilJiililill l it,t1 i_legllgMOillllllmW__-q_ Safety Instructions • Always inspect the utility deck before every • Tools Required for Assembly use to ensure proper assembly and no • Maintenance / Storage damage is present. • Operation • Periodically check all nuts and bolts for tightness.
  • Page 3 Carton Contents Ref. No. Ref. No. Qty. Description Description Deck Bungle Straps . ,,i Bolt Bag - not shown Deck Support Arms Side Plate INST Assembly Manual" not shown Tractor Mount Plate DECAL Warning Decal- not shown Shoulder Bolt Plate •...
  • Page 4 Side Tractor mountin .5/16" x 3/4" hex bolt Figure 1. Attach side plates 3 ), finger tight to tractor mounting plate ( 4 }, as shown, with four 5/16' x3/4" hex head bolts ( 5 ), and four keps nuts (8). 2.
  • Page 5 Deck Deck 5/I 6" flat washer 5/t 6." x. 3/4" hex head boll Figure 5116"x 3/ 4" 1. Loosely tray support arms { 2i _,to deck four hex head bolts using 5/16 flat washers ( 6 ), and 5/16" keps nuts ( 8 ): 2.
  • Page 6 FOR VERTICAL BACK TRACTORS I, If required, remove hex bolt replace with shoulder bolt ( 15 ), supplied, as shown in inset 2. See Inset 2, slide deck holder assembly over shoulder bolts, as shown lock in place wi4_ 1/2" hex bolt ( 13 ), lock washer ( 16 ), wing nut ( 14 ), and...
  • Page 7 Shoulder bolt plate lock nut ioulder bolt 3/8" x 1" hex bolt with lock bolt 1/2" lock washer _ -_'_'O 1/2" wina nut._ "_ 1/2" hair p n cotterf "_ Figure j" FOR SLANT BACK TRACTORS. 1. Add shoulder bolt plate ( 18 ) with two 3/8"...
  • Page 8 I]6" x 2 I/2, hex head bolt 5/16" lock Figure 5 This step may require two people. 1. Add deck assembty to side bracket assembly, as shown, with two 5/1 6" x 2 1/2"' hex head bolts ( 9 }, and 5/16'"...
  • Page 9 To remove deck Down Position. Upright Position. Lift unit _jere to remove. Figure & 1. To remove Load n' Go assembly from tractor, remove hair pin cotter, 1/2" wing nut, and 1/2" bolt from tractor mounting plate. 2. Grasping side plates, lift assembly away from...
  • Page 10 Repair Parts List Model Number 610.2441 \-_10 Repair Parts Lisi Ami'. Ref, No. Part No. Amt. Desc[iptlon Description Ref. No. PaiNe. 24411-1 Deck s"rD624007 hair pin cotter 24411-2 24411-13 1/2".!.3xl 1/2"hexbol_ Deck Su_)port Arl_ ..24411-3 24411-14 1/2"-13 wing nut Side Plate 24411-15...
  • Page 11 'MA_ t FULL ONE-YEAR WARRANTY 'f this product fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, Sears will at its option repair or replace it free of charge. This warranty does not cover: •...
  • Page 12 Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair of major brand appliances in your own home... no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOME sM Anv_me, dayornight (1 -800-469-4663) www.sears.com For repair of carry-in products like vacuums, lawn equipment, and electronics, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts &...