Download Print this page

Craftsman 610.24610 User Instructions

Tractor lift
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

User Instructions
ICR
FTSM
TRACTOR LIFT
Model Number 610.24610
®
Provides access to mower deck for easy
cleaning and service
Fits all 1985 through current models
of CRAFTSMAN
front engine tractors
and zero turn mowers
Adjustable arms for greater versatility
Patent
Pending
Extra heavy duty steel construction
If you read and follow these instructions, this product can be
assembled in approximately
20 minutes
Assemble unit on cardboard to avoid scratches or damage to parts
Can easily be assembled by one person
All fasteners for this Tractor Lift can be purchased at Sears or any
hardware store
If there are any missing
parts, or if you have any
questions
on assembly,
operation,
maintenance
or safety,
please call
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman
1-800-652-2321
Made
inChina
310041-REV
C 1/09

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 610.24610

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 610.24610

  • Page 1 Can easily be assembled by one person All fasteners for this Tractor Lift can be purchased at Sears or any hardware store Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman Made inChina ® 20 minutes...
  • Page 2: Safety Instructions

    WARNINGS • Always check to ensure stabilizers are properly stabilizer latches are engaged before starting • Read and understand all safety and operating before using the tractor lift. Never allow anyone with these instructions to use the tractor lift. • Read and understand all safety and operating provided by the tractor's...
  • Page 3: Operation

    510023 510034 51008 OPERATION Tractor Lift can be used out of the box on all Craftsman with bumpers or brush guards. Tractor Lift mounting hardware provided if your tractor does not have a bumper or brush guard. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY 9/16"...
  • Page 4: Hardware Contents

    Hardware Contents ¢...-- L..._ t'-- L___ REF NO PARTNUMBER QT'r" DESCRIPTION 310051 318"-1 6 x 2-3/4" 310072 3/8" Split 310073 3/8" USS 310062 3/8"-1 6 He;,( Nut 300082 Hairpin 310061 3/8"-1 6 ['¢;/Ioc Hex Nut FOR MISSING PARTS, Ca111-800-652-2321, Monday-Friday, REF NO QTY Hex Bolt Lock Washer...
  • Page 5 Setting up Lift Mounting Hardware Tractor Lift can be used out of the box on all Craftsman Tractor Lift mounting hardware is provided. Front Remove existing bolt "X" and set aside. have this bolt, use supplied 3/8" x 1-1/4" bolt and 3/8" nyloc nut.
  • Page 6 ( 4 ) to angle frame ( 1 ) using bolts ( 22 ), flat washers ( 24 ), split lock ( 4 ) to angle frame ( 1 ) using bolts ( 29 ), flat washers Front of Craftsman Page 6.
  • Page 7 Assemble Tractor Lift Attach Handle to Angle Frame Step 1. Attach handle bottom ( 3 ) to angle frame ( 1 ) using hex bolt ( 22 ), flat washer ( 24 ), split lock washer ( 23 ) and hex nut (25). Step 2.
  • Page 8 Using the Tractor Lift Center Tractor Lift in front of tractor. Check that both stabilizers are resting on the ground as shown. Align lift tube claws with lifting bar or bumper/brush roll Tractor Lift forward to engage. Check that claws are securely hooked under the lifting bar or bumper/brush guard.
  • Page 9: Repair Parts

    Repair Parts List MODEL NUMBER - 610.246101_" REF. NO. PART NO. AMT. DESCRIPTION 510012 Fra me 510022 Handle, Top 510032 Handle, Bottom 51004 Lift Tube 51007 Receiver Tube 510052 Bar, Lifting 410133 Bracket, Tractor 510061 Stabilizer, 510062 Stabilizer, 310011 Wheel, 10" x 518" 310037 Hardware 310041...
  • Page 10: Three-Year Limited Warranty

    THREE YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY If this Craftsman product fails due to a manufacturer's any Sears store or other Craftsman This warranty does not provide product replacement failure of product tires or wheels. This warranty is void if this product is ever used for commercial This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state.
  • Page 11: Installation

    For expert troubleshooting For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional and items like garage door openers and water heaters.