Download Print this page

Craftsman 610.24600 User Instructions

Tractor lif
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

User Instructions
I
RA
TRACTOR LIF
Model Number 610.24600
®
Provides access to mower deck for easy
cleaning and service
Fits all 1985 through current models
of CRAFTSMAN
front engine tractors
and Zero Turn Mowers
Can be fitted to most major front engine tractor brands
Adjustable arms for greater versatility
Extra heavy duty gauge steel construction
If you read and follow these instructions, this product can be
assembled in approximately
20 minutes
Assemble unit on cardboard to avoid scratches or damage to parts
Can easily be assembled
by one person
All fasteners for this Tractor Lift can be purchased at Sears or any
hardware store
Patent
Pending
If there are any missing
parts, or if you have any
questions
on assembly,
operation,
maintenance
or safety,
please
call
1-800-652-6231
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman
website:
www.sears.com/craftsman
610.24600-REV
B 3/08

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 610.24600

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 610.24600

  • Page 1 User Instructions TRACTOR LIF Model Number 610.24600 Provides access to mower deck for easy cleaning and service Fits all 1985 through current models of CRAFTSMAN front engine tractors and Zero Turn Mowers Can be fitted to most major front engine tractor brands...
  • Page 2: Safety Instructions

    WARNINGS • Always use the stabilizer bar provided when using tractor lift. Make sure stabilizer bar is properly in place before starting work on tractor. • Read and understand all safety and operating before using the tractor lift. Never allow anyone with these instructions to use the tractor lift.
  • Page 3: Operation

    51002 51003 41009 51005 OPERATION Tractor Lift can be used out of the box on all Craftsman with bumpers or brush guards. Tractor Lift mounting provided if your tractor does not have a bumper or brush guard. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY 9/16"...
  • Page 4 Hardware Contents REF NO PART NUMBER D ES OR I PTI ON 310051 3/8"-16 x 2-3/4" Hex Bolt 310072 3/8" Split Lock Washer 310073 3/8" USS Flat Washer 310062 3/8"-16 H ex Nut 300082 Hair Pin Cotter .148 D ia. 310061 3/8"-16 l',,_ylok Hex Nut 310054...
  • Page 5 Setting up Lift Mounting Hardware Tractor Lift can be used out of the box on all Craftsman your tractor does not have a bumper or brush guard, follow the steps below: Note: Left and Right sides are determined Step 1.
  • Page 6 ( 24 ), split lock washers ( 23 ) and hex Determining the width between Front of Craftsman Tractors Brush guard bumper (can also be used for front of Craftsman tractor) Zero Turn Push mower A BCD Settings: Push Mower Brush guard / Bumper installed...
  • Page 7 Assemble Tractor Lift Attach Handle to Angle Frame Step 1. Attach handle bottom ( 3 ) to angle frame ( 1 ) using hex bolt ( 22 ), flat washer ( 24 ), split lock washer ( 23 ) and hex nut (25). Step 2.
  • Page 8 Assemble Tractor Lift Attach Stabilizer Bar Step 1. Slide stabilizer bar ( 8 ) onto foot bar tube as shown. Step 2. Press snap button and slide stabilizer Step 3. Insert ring grip pin ( 30 ) through stabilizer FOR MISSING PARTS, Call 1-800-652-2321, Monday - Friday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.E.S.T. bar against handle.
  • Page 9 OPERATION Using the Tractor Lift Step 1. Engage Tractor Lift • Center Tractor Lift in front of tractor. Ensure that claws at ends of lift tubes are securely the lift cross tube attached to tractor (Figure 1) or to the tractor bumper/brush Step 2.
  • Page 10 OPERATION Using the Tractor Lift Step 3. Engaging Stabilizer Stabilizer bar MUST be engaged immediately WARNING: Failure to engage stabilizer injury and or property damage. • Remove ring grip pin ( 30 ) from tube handle. Press snap button and slide stabilizer bar ( 8 ) from foot bar tube.
  • Page 11: Repair Parts List

    Repair Parts List MODEL NUMBER - 610.24600 REF. NO. PART NO. AMT. DESCRIPTION 51001 BodyAngle 51002 Handle Top 51003 Handle Bottom 41009 Lift Tube Assembly 51004 Lift Tube Extension 51005 Lift Cross Tube 410131 Tractor Mounting 410132 Tractor Mounting 51006...
  • Page 12: Three-Year Limited Warranty

    If this Craftsman product fails due to a manufacturer's any Sears store or other Craftsman This warranty does not include wearing off or fading of product paint, nor replacement This warranty is void if this product is ever used for commercial This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state.
  • Page 13: Installation

    For expert troubleshooting For repair- in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional and items like garage door openers and water heaters.