Download  Print this page

Brother T-8722B Parts Manual

Twin needle direct drive lock stitcher with large hook and thread trimmer
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

������
T-8722B
PARTS BOOK
2 �����������������������
TWIN NEEDLE DIRECT DRIVE LOCK STITCHER WITH LARGE HOOK
AND THREAD TRIMMER
�������� Parts Navigation ���������� http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/jpn/
The latest parts information, refer to the Parts Navigation. http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/eng/

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Brother T-8722B

  Related Manuals for Brother T-8722B

  Summary of Contents for Brother T-8722B

  • Page 1 ������ T-8722B PARTS BOOK 2 ����������������������� TWIN NEEDLE DIRECT DRIVE LOCK STITCHER WITH LARGE HOOK AND THREAD TRIMMER �������� Parts Navigation ���������� http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/jpn/ The latest parts information, refer to the Parts Navigation. http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/eng/...
  • Page 2 BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD. T-8722B-40...
  • Page 3 Description of model plate BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD. T-8722B-40 3: Medium-weight materials 5: Heavy-weight materials...
  • Page 4 ������������� �� ������������������������������� �� ����������������������� �� ����������������������� ��������� A. ���������������������������������������������������������������������������������� B. ���������������������������������������������������������������������������������� C. �������������������������������������������������������������������������� D. ����������������������������������������������������������������������������������� E. ����������������������������������������������������������������������������������� F. ���������������������������������������������������������������������������������� �� �������������������������������������������������������������������������������� H. ������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ��� ���������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ��� ����������������������������������������������������������������������������������� �. ���������������������������������������������������������������������������������� �� �������������������������������������������������������������������������� M. ������������������������������������������������������������������������������� N. ���������������������������������������������������������������������������������� P. �������������������������������������������������������������������������������� Q. ������������������������������������������������������������������������������ R.
  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    Notes for using this parts book 1. This book was prepared based on information available in June 2008. 2. Parts are subject to changes in design without prior notice. 3. Parts supplied as complete assemblies are circled by a dotted line. CONTENTS A.
  • Page 6: Machine Body

    / Machine body 12 11 T-8722B-050...
  • Page 7 1 �������� RUBBER CAP, 12.5 SA2929001 1 �������� RUBBER CAP, 12.5 SA2929001 2 �������� LABEL, GROUNDING S37060001 1 ������ <Except for China> ������� LABEL, CAUTION JPN/ENG SA2040001 1 ����������� <For China only> ����� LABEL, CAUTION CHN/ENG SA2041001 1 ������������� T-8722B-050...
  • Page 8: Upper Shaft Mechanism

    / Upper shaft mechanism T-8722B-109...
  • Page 9 THREAD TAKE-UP LEVER COVER SA2469001 1 ������� SCREW PAN M5X8 062500816 2 ������ DUST COVER SA4537001 1 ������ SHELTER PLATE SA3058101 1 ������ FELT SA3065001 1 ���� HOLDER, SHELTER PLATE SA3059101 1 ��������� SCREW PAN M5X8 062500816 1 ������ T-8722B-109...
  • Page 10: Needle Bar Rocking Mechanism

    / Needle bar rocking mechanism T-8722B-115...
  • Page 11 ZIGZAG LINK BUSH, P SA4118001 1 ����������� BOLT SOCKET M6X25 018062532 1 ��������� WASHER, PLAIN SA2493001 2 ��� NEEDLE BAR ROCK ARM SA2494001 1 ���������� BOLT SOCKET M6X20 018062032 1 ��������� BUSH L SA5332001 1 ���������� WICK, 4X4 L=150 S48024000 1 ������� T-8722B-115...
  • Page 12: Presser Foot Mechanism

    / Presser foot mechanism 17 18 < / Option parts > T-8722B-201...
  • Page 13 S07350001 1 ��� <Option parts> ��������� TENSION RELEASE PLATE ASSY S10780001 1 ��������� T-RELEASE CONNECTING ROD ASSY S07529001 1 ����������� RETAINING RING E3 048030342 2 ����� TENSION RELEASE WIRE SA2677101 1 ��������� PRESSER BAR LIFTING LEVER SA2578001 1 �������� T-8722B-201...
  • Page 14: Feed Mechanism

    / Feed mechanism 51 50 35 36 37 T-8722B-202...
  • Page 15 062501216 1 ������� WASHER PLAIN M 5 025050236 1 ��������� FEED REGULATOR SPRING S07376001 1 ������� SPRING HOOK SA2533001 1 ���� SCREW PAN M6X8 062060816 1 ������ SCREW PAN M5X12 062501216 1 ������� NUT 1 M5 021500106 1 ������� T-8722B-202...
  • Page 16: Quick Reverse Mechanism

    / Quick reverse mechanism 18 17 T-8722B-205...
  • Page 17 SET SCREW SOCKET (CN) M6X10 016061031 � ��������� SA2992001 � ������ SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 012060636 � ������� SOLENOID LEVER SHAFT SA2539001 � ���������� BOLT SOCKET M6X20 018062032 � ��������� WASHER, PLAIN 6 149095001 � ��� NYLON TUBE, L=13.5 153132000 � �������� T-8722B-205...
  • Page 18: Feed Shaft Mechanism

    / Feed shaft mechanism T-8722B-211...
  • Page 19 1 ������������� FEED BAR SLIDE BLOCK ASSY SA2806001 1 ����������� SCREW FLAT #0 M2X4 SA6308001 4 ���������� WICK SUPPORT SA4009001 1 ������� SCREW, PAN M4X6 062400616 2 ������ WICK, L=400 SA2724001 1 ���� OIL TUBE, L=100 SA4011001 1 ������������� T-8722B-211...
  • Page 20: Gauge Parts

    / Gauge parts < P.49 > < Refer to P.49 > T-8722B-231...
  • Page 21 * P.55-56 � ���� SCREW, SM4.37 S11244001 � �������� SCREW, FLAT SM4.37-40X8 100032004 � �������� PRESSER FOOT ASSY * P.55-56 � ����� SCREW, SM3.57 113050001 � �������� FEED DOG * P.55-56 � ���� SCREW, W/SOCKET SM3.18X7 S07494001 2 �������� T-8722B-231...
  • Page 22: Rotary Hook Mechanism

    J1 . / Rotary hook mechanism 34 35 3738 38 37 T-8722B-301...
  • Page 23 OPENER LINK SA3857001 1 �������� OPENER LEVER SA3861101 1 �������� SHAFT, O-LINK SA2560001 1 ���������� NUT 3 M5 021500316 1 ������� O-LEVER SHAFT SA3889101 1 ���������� WICK, 4X4 L=100 SA4026001 1 ������������� SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M5X10 012501031 1 �������� T-8722B-301...
  • Page 24 J1 . / Rotary hook mechanism 34 35 3738 38 37 T-8722B-301...
  • Page 25 SA2556001 2 ��������� NEEDLE UPPER POSITIONING PLATE SA2567001 2 ����������� NEEDLE UPPER POSITIONING SHAFT SA2568001 2 ����������� SCREW PAN M6X10 062061016 4 ������� WASHER PLAIN S 6 025060136 4 ��������� BOBBIN S09285051 2 ��� ANTI-SPIN SPRING S09286000 2 ��������� T-8722B-301...
  • Page 26: Rotary Hook Mechanism

    J2 . / Rotary hook mechanism T-8722B-301...
  • Page 27 1 ������ TENSION SPRING 155479001 1 ������ TENSION ADJUSTING SCREW 151029001 1 ������ SET SCREW 151030001 1 ���������� SET SCREW 151027001 3 ����������� LOWER THREAD HOLDING PLATE S09284001 1 �������� SCREW SM1.59�1.6 SA8266001 1 ��������������� CAP ASSY 1 ������ �09278001 T-8722B-301...
  • Page 28: Lower Shaft Mechanism

    / Lower shaft mechanism T-8722B-305...
  • Page 29 � ������������ SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 S23651001 � ���������� TIMING PULLEY ASSY, D SA2587101 � ����������� BALL BEARING, 6204ZZNR S38710001 � �������������� SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M6 SA2585001 � ������������ SET SCREW SOCKET (CP) M6X10 SA4213001 � ������������� T-8722B-305...
  • Page 30: Lubrication

    / Lubrication T-8722B-350...
  • Page 31 1 ������ RUBBER CAP, 8 104450101 1 ����� TUBE SUPPORT, A SA3048101 1 �������� TUBE SUPPORT, B SA3049001 1 �������� SCREW PAN M4X6 062400616 1 ������ TUBE GUIDE SA6473001 1 ������� OIL CAP 140890009 1 ������ FELT 112753001 2 ���� T-8722B-350...
  • Page 32 / Lubrication T-8722B-350...
  • Page 33 SCREW PAN M6X10 062061016 3 ������� WASHER PLAIN M 6 025060236 1 ��������� ROTARY HOOK SHAFT FELT SA6423001 2 �������� RUBBER PRESSER SA6416001 2 ����� TUBE CLIP SA6414001 2 ��������� RUBBER CAP, 6.3 140327001 2 ������� FELT 148743001 2 ���� T-8722B-350...
  • Page 34: Threading Mechanism

    / Threading mechanism T-8722B-401...
  • Page 35 1 ���� THREAD GUIDE, M :ARM SA2638001 2 ���������� SCREW FLAT M5X8 SA2640001 2 ������� SCREW PAN M5X8 062500816 2 ������ THREAD RETAINER SA2636001 2 ������� SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 012060636 2 ������� BAR, TENSION RELEASE SA2637001 1 ������� T-8722B-401...
  • Page 36: Bobbin Winder Mechanism

    / Bobbin winder mechanism T-8722B-402...
  • Page 37 BOBBIN WINDER TENSION ASSY SA1994101 1 ���������� DISC, TENSION 145446002 2 �������� TENSION SPRING 100401022 1 �������� TENSION NUT S31032001 1 ��������� WASHER S12441001 1 ����������� SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M5X5 012500536 1 ������� 1 ������ BOBBIN WINDER BASE SA8982101 T-8722B-402...
  • Page 38: Thread Trimmer Mechanism

    / Thread trimmer mechanism 21 22 T-8722B-403...
  • Page 39 TENSION RELEASE LEVER ASSY SA8364001 1 ���������� TENSION RELEASE LEVER SET SA8365001 1 �������-��� AIR GAP SPACER SA8201001 1 ���������� CONNECTOR, 5557-14R S38687000 1 ������������ GROUND WIRE ASSY SA1998001 1 ������� SCREW PAN M5X8 062500816 1 ������ BEAD BAND 340400001 1 ������� T-8722B-403...
  • Page 40: Tension Release Mechanism

    / Tension release mechanism T-8722B-404...
  • Page 41 Q . ����� / Tension release mechanism NAME OF PARTS REF.NO CODE Q'TY �� NUT, SM4.76 110161004 2 ������� TENSION RELEASE WIRE HOLDER SA2678001 1 ������������ SCREW PAN M5X8 062500816 2 ������ TENSION RELEASE WIRE HOLDER SA2679001 1 ������������ SCREW PAN M6X8 062060816 2 ������ T-8722B-404...
  • Page 42: Thread Wiper Mechanism

    / Thread wiper mechanism T-8722B-405...
  • Page 43 025050236 2 ��������� THREAD WIPER SUPPORT S07552101 2 ������� SCREW PAN SM3.18-40X12 062661212 2 ������������ THREAD WIPER SPRING SA2684001 1 ������� SCREW PAN M5X10 062501016 2 ������� THREAD WIPER S07553001 2 ����� SET SCREW, W/SOCKET SM3.18X4 S07424001 2 �������� T-8722B-405...
  • Page 44: S1. Control Box And Motor Mechanism

    S1 . / Control box and motor mechanism 45 47 21 20 17 18 34 35 42 43 T-8722B-502...
  • Page 45 G40 PANEL SEAT 1 J03975001 1 ������������ G40 PANEL SEAT 2 J03976001 1 ������������ PANEL SETTING PLATE#2 J04195001 1 ����������� SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M4X10 J04273001 3 ����������� HALL ELEMENT: ICE-400 J03983001 3 ������������ HALL ELEMENT: ICE-450 J03984001 2 ������������ T-8722B-502...
  • Page 46: S2. Control Box Mechanism

    S2 . / Control box mechanism < AC380-415V / For 380-415V AC > / Type of screw 4X10 DA 4X25 DA 4X35 DA 5X14 DB 3X8 DA T-8722B-502...
  • Page 47 1 ��������������� <For 220 - 415V AC> ��������������� POWER PCB ASSY CDD 1-230V J80966101 1 ��������������� BOLT ASSY, SQUARE M8X65 J04210101 1 ��������� EARTH CORD SCREW TIE ASSY J04243001 1 ������������ LABEL, ELEC. SHOCK 6 LANG J04115001 1 ����������� T-8722B-502...
  • Page 48: Quick Reverse Switch Mechanism

    / Quick reverse switch mechanism T-8722B-508...
  • Page 49 MICRO SWITCH S32907050 � �������� SCREW BIND M3X6 060300606 � ������� SCREW PAN M5X6 062500616 � ������ CORD HOLDER SA2689101 � ������ SCREW PAN M5X6 062500616 � ������ CORD HOLDER SA1388101 � ������ SCREW PAN M5X6 062500616 � ������ T-8722B-508...
  • Page 50: Power Supply Equipment Mechanism

    O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F T-8722B-515...
  • Page 51 POWER SWITCH ASSY 3-240V #8 J04470001 1 �������������� <For Single phase 220V AC> ������������� < For China > ������ J04251001 1 ���������������� ����������������������������� <For Three phase 380V AC> �������������� < For China > ������ POWER SWITCH ASSY 3-400V #CCC J04255001 1 ���������������� T-8722B-515...
  • Page 52: Presser Foot Lifting Solenoid Set Mechanism (Option Parts)

    / Presser foot lifting solenoid set mechanism Option parts T-8722B-943...
  • Page 53 S07031009 1 ��������� TERMINAL PIN, MALE 143549000 2 ��������� TERMINAL PIN, FEMALE 143548000 1 ��������� NYLON CONNECTOR 146046000 2 �������� NYLON CONNECTOR 146194000 1 ��������� BEAD BAND, S 149799000 1 ������ WOOD SCREW, FLAT 2 M4.1X25 034422503 4 ����������� T-8722B-943...
  • Page 54: Z1. Accessories

    Z1 . / Accessories T-8722B-910...
  • Page 55 100463021 1 ���������� BOLT, SM5.95X20 S35820021 1 ���������� KNEE LIFTER BAR S38278001 1 �������� KNEE LIFTER PLATE S34756021 1 ���� KNEE LIFTER PLATE STOPPER 114967021 1 �������� BOLT, SM5.95-28X8 110087021 1 ������� KNEE LIFTER PLATE COVER S31885001 1 ������� T-8722B-910...
  • Page 56: Z2. Accessories

    Z2 . / Accessories T-8722B-910...
  • Page 57 NUT 1 M5 021500104 1 ������� SCREW PAN (S/P WASHER) M5X32 S37037001 1 ���������� NUT 1 M5 021500104 1 ������� WOOD SCREW ROUND M4.5X22 031452204 1 ��������� SCREW PAN M5X10 062501004 1 ������� SPOOL HOLDER SUPPORTER SA6609001 2 ����������� T-8722B-910...
  • Page 58: Wa. Warning Labels

    Label, high temp may burn hands. Deckel bei Bedienung Do not touch when nicht berŸhren! operating. Couvercle chaud La tapa caliente risque de bržler les mains. puede quemarle las manos. Ne pas toucher pendant No tocar estando en le fonctionnement. marcha. T-8722B-Wa...
  • Page 59: Sp. Different Parts List

    The rotary hook point is reinforced to improve its durability. This type is suitable for sewing materials that are hard to make loops on the surface ( like stretchy materials ) , and that requires making contact with the hook point and the needles. / All type 全仕様 / Rotary hook assy SA1690-011 かま箱組 T-8722B-Sp...
  • Page 60: Ga. Gauge Parts List

    針抱き組 針板 Needle clamp assy Needle plate 13.8 22.2 送り歯 Feed dog 押え組 Presser foot assy (-403) (-405) 中厚物用 厚物用 For medium materials For heavy materials 面取り(大) φ Chamfering(L) φ 1.7 : 148704-101 φ のみ 1.7 : 148704-101only φ T-8722B-Ga...
  • Page 61 * The feed dog is different from normal parts. 針幅 針抱き組 針板 送り歯 押え組 Needle gauge Needle clamp assy Needle plate Feed dog Presser foot assy 4.8mm (3/16) S07905-001 標準品 標準品 標準品 Normal Normal Normal 6.4mm (1/4) 158756-001 送り歯 Feed dog T-8722B-Ga...
  • Page 62: Index

    �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page 004350616 M - 19 025100132 E - 36 062401616 L - 43 108802001 G 004350616 - 37 025710132 J1 - 64 062403512 B - 18 109405001 L - 47 012060636 C...
  • Page 63 �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page 148394000 C - 14 155857001 Ga J04468001 S2 - 16 42 S10550001 V 148511001 R 156112003 Z2 - 15 J04469001 U 46 S10741001 Ga 148536001 P - 54 156526101 Ga J04470001 U...
  • Page 64 �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page S38212001 J1 - 15 18 SA2165001 D - 32 8 SA2554001 G - 17 14 SA2651001 P - 13 S38212001 - 15 20 SA2190001 N - 24 32 SA2555001 G - 27...
  • Page 65 �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page SA2956001 L 26 SA4089001 B 4 SA8201001 P - 63 SA2957001 L 26 SA4098201 T 44 SA8266001 J2 SA2992001 F 12 SA4099001 T 44 SA8364001 P - 61 SA2992001 - 14...
  • Page 66 ������ PARTS BOOK http://www.brother.co.jp/ � �467-8561 ���������� 15 � 1 � TEL : 0120-33-2392 BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD. http://www.brother.com/ 15-1, Naeshiro-cho, Mizuho-ku, Nagoya 467-8561, Japan. Phone : 81-52-824-2177 T-8722B SA2805-201 2008.06. B (1) SA2805201 ����...