Download  Print this page

Brother T-8752A Parts Manual

Twin needle direct drive split needle bar lock stitcher with large hook and thread trimmer
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

T-8752A
PARTS BOOK
2
D
D
TWIN NEEDLE DIRECT DRIVE SPLIT NEEDLE BAR LOCK STITCHER
WITH LARGE HOOK AND THREAD TRIMMER
Parts Navigation
http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/jpn/index.html
The latest parts information, refer to the Parts Navigation. http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/eng index.html

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Also See for Brother T-8752A

  Related Manuals for Brother T-8752A

  Summary of Contents for Brother T-8752A

  • Page 1 T-8752A PARTS BOOK TWIN NEEDLE DIRECT DRIVE SPLIT NEEDLE BAR LOCK STITCHER WITH LARGE HOOK AND THREAD TRIMMER Parts Navigation http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/jpn/index.html The latest parts information, refer to the Parts Navigation. http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/eng index.html...
  • Page 2 BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD. T-8752A-4 / Minimum lubrication type / Medium-weight materials / Heavy-weight materials...
  • Page 3 Ga1.
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Notes for using this parts book 1. This book was prepared based on information available in January 2005. 2. Parts are subject to changes in design without prior notice. 3. Parts supplied as complete assemblies are circled by a dotted line 4.
  • Page 5: Machine Body

    / Machine body 12 11 T-8752A-050...
  • Page 6 SLIDE PLATE F ASSY S36663051 SCREW, FLAT SM3.18-40X4 S34438051 SET SCREW, SM5.16-40X4 116010001 RUBBER CAP, 12.5 SA2929001 LABEL, GROUNDING S37060001 < For Japan only > LABEL, CAUTION JPN/ENG SA2040001 < Except for Japan > LABEL, CAUTION CHN/ENG SA2041001 SCREW PAN M5X8 T-8752A-050...
  • Page 7: Upper Shaft Mechanism

    / Upper shaft mechanism T-8752A-109...
  • Page 8 WASHER, PLAIN M 4 SA2463001 TIMING BELT 012061036 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M6X10 SA2469001 THREAD TAKE-UP LEVER COVER 062500816 SCREW, PAN M5X8 SA3057001 DUST COVER SA4376101 SHELTER PLATE SA3065001 FELT SA3059001 HOLDER, SHELTER PLATE 062500816 SCREW, PAN M5X8 SA2462001 PULLEY U FLANGE T-8752A-109...
  • Page 9: Needle Bar Rocking Mechanism

    / Needle bar rocking mechanism T-8752A-115...
  • Page 10 WICK, L=50 SA4393001 CRANK ROD, N-BAR SA4394001 SLIDE BLOCK SA4401001 FELT SUPPORT, D 062350516 SCREW PAN M3.5X5 SA4400001 FELT 107155001 FELT SA5155001 FELT SUPPORT SA5237101 FELT 062350516 SCREW PAN M3.5X5 014080831 SET SCREW SOCKET (CP) M8X8 154567000 SPACER, 5.3 T-8752A-115...
  • Page 11 / Needle bar rocking mechanism T-8752A-115...
  • Page 12 SA4117001 LINK SHAFT, N-BAR ROCKER P 012060636 SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 SA4118001 ZIGZAG LINK BUSH, P 018062532 BOLT SOCKET M6X25 SA2493001 WASHER,PLAIN SA2494001 NEEDLE BAR ROCK ARM 018062032 BOLT SOCKET M6X20 SA5332001 BUSH, L S48204000 WICK, 4X4 L=150 T-8752A-115...
  • Page 13: Needle Bar Flip-Up Mechanism

    / Needle bar flip-up mechanism T-8752A-122...
  • Page 14 SCREW PAN M5X14 SA5588001 SHOULDER SCREW M4 SA4414001 SPRING SA4415001 SLIDE SHAFT BRACKET 062500816 SCREW PAN M5X8 S07588101 SLIDE SHAFT SA4416001 SUPPORT PLATE, SLIDE SHAFT 149863001 SPRING, PLATE SA4417001 SET SCREW COLLAR 014400432 SET SCREW SOCKET (CP) M4X4 SA4418001 GUIDE SCREW T-8752A-122...
  • Page 15: Presser Foot Mechanism

    / Presser foot mechanism 17 18 < T-8752A / T-8752A OPTION PARTS > T-8752A-201...
  • Page 16 SHOULDER SCREW, M5 SA4149101 ADJUSTING SCREW 6 021060306 NUT, 3 M6 S07350001 WASHER, PLAIN < T-8752A > < T-8752A OPTION PARTS > S10780001 TENSION RELEASE PLATE ASSY S07529001 T-RELEASE CONNECTING ROD ASSY 048030342 RETAINING RING, E3 SA2677001 TENSION RELEASE WIRE...
  • Page 17: Feed Mechanism

    / Feed mechanism 52 51 35 36 37 42 41 T-8752A-202...
  • Page 18 WASHER, PLAIN L 5 104821001 RUBBER CAP, 10.5 062500816 SCREW, PAN M5X8 SA2532001 STOPPER 062501216 SCREW, PAN M5X12 025050236 WASHER, PLAIN M 5 S07376001 FEED REGULATOR SPRING SA2533001 SPRING HOOK 062060816 SCREW, PAN M6X8 062501216 SCREW, PAN M5X12 021500106 NUT, 1 M5 T-8752A-202...
  • Page 19: Quick Reverse Mechanism

    / Quick reverse mechanism 18 17 T-8752A-205 / Quick reverse switch mecanism T-8752A-508...
  • Page 20 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M6X6 SA2539001 SOLENOID LEVER SHAFT 018062032 BOLT, SOCKET M6X20 149095001 WASHER, PLAIN 6 153132000 NYLON TUBE, L=13.5 T-8752A-205 / Quick reverse switch mechanism REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS SA2688001 REVERSE ACTUATOR ASSY SA2270001 REVERSE SWITCH BRACKET...
  • Page 21: Feed Shaft Mechanism

    / Feed shaft mechanism T-8752A-211...
  • Page 22 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M6X6 012060636 FEED ROCKER BASE ARM SA2555001 SCREW, M5X12 SA2928001 WICK, 3X3 L=200 SA4538001 FEED BAR SLIDE BLOCK ASSY SA2806001 SCREW, FLAT #0 M2X4 W01519001 WICK SUPPORT SA4009001 SCREW, PAN M4X6 062400616 WICK, L=400 SA2724001 OIL TUBE, L=100 SA4011001 T-8752A-211...
  • Page 23: Rotary Hook Mechanism

    / Rotary hook mechanism 36 37 3940 40 39 T-8752A-301...
  • Page 24 THRUST RING, A :1.2MM < t=1.2 > S09261001 THRUST RING, B :1.4MM < t=1.4 > S07420000 NEEDLE BEARING S07419001 RETAINING RING SA2557001 ROTARY HOOK SHAFT BUSH SA3857001 OPENER LINK SA3859001 OPENER LEVER SA3861001 SHAFT, O-LINK 025710132 WASHER PLAIN S SM4.76 021500316 NUT, 3 M5 T-8752A-301...
  • Page 25 / Rotary hook mechanism 36 37 3940 40 39 T-8752A-301...
  • Page 26 115947001 WASHER, PLAIN 6.35 SA2722001 PINCH SLEEVE A SA2565001 PINCH SLEEVE B SA2556001 SCREW, M6X25 SA2567001 NEEDLE UPPER POSITIONING PLATE SA2568001 NEEDLE UPPER POSITIONING SHAFT 062061016 SCREW, PAN M6X10 025060136 WASHER, PLAIN S 6 S09285051 BOBBIN S09286000 ANTI-SPIN SPRING T-8752A-301...
  • Page 27: Rotary Hook Mechanism

    K2 . / Rotary hook mechanism T-8752A-301 / Gauge parts T-8752A-231...
  • Page 28 SET SCREW 151027001 LOW THREAD HOLDING PLATE S09284001 SCREW, SM1.59X2 159802001 As for symbol * look it up in the different parts list on page 52. T-8752A-301 / Gauge parts NAME OF PARTS REF.NO CODE NEEDLE CLAMP ASSY,L NEEDLE CLAMP ASSY,R SET SCREW (CP) SM3.18-40X4...
  • Page 29: Lower Shaft Mechanism

    / Lower shaft mechanism T-8752A-305 / Tension release mechanism T-8752A-404...
  • Page 30 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M6X10 SA2587101 TIMING PULLEY ASSY, D 158115001 BALL BEARING, 6204ZZNR SA2585001 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M6 SA4213001 SET SCREW, SOCKET (CP) M6X10 T-8752A-305 / Tension release mechanism REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS 110161004 NUT, SM4.76 SA2678001 TENSION RELEASE WIRE HOLDER...
  • Page 31: Lubrication

    / Lubrication T-8752A-350...
  • Page 32 ROTARY HOOK BASE D PACKING 062401616 SCREW PAN M4X16 SA2604001 FEED REGULATOR FELT SA2605001 FELT SUPPORT 062500616 SCREW PAN M5X6 108802001 WICK, 4X4 L=250 108801001 WICK, 4X4 L=350 SA2606101 OIL COVER 104450101 RUBBER CAP, 8 SA3048101 TUBE SUPPORT, A SA3049001 TUBE SUPPORT, B T-8752A-350...
  • Page 33 / Lubrication T-8752A-350...
  • Page 34 / Lubrication REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS 062400616 SCREW PAN M4X6 SA4014001 TUBE GUIDE 140890009 OIL CAP 112753001 FELT 062061016 SCREW PAN M6X10 025060236 WASHER PLAIN M 6 T-8752A-350...
  • Page 35: Threading Mechanism

    / Threading mechanism / For " - 3" / For " - 5" / For " - 3" / For " - 5" / For " - 3" / For " - 5" T-8752A-401...
  • Page 36 THREAD GUIDE, U :ARM 061350616 SCREW, FLAT M3.5X6 SA2635001 THREAD QUANTITY ADJUST 062300616 SCREW, PAN M3X6 062500816 SCREW, PAN M5X8 SA2636001 THREAD RETAINER 012060636 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M6X6 SA2637001 BAR, TENSION RELEASE SA2638001 THREAD GUIDE, M :ARM SA2640001 SCREW, FLAT M5X8 T-8752A-401...
  • Page 37: Bobbin Winder Mechanism

    / Bobbin winder mechanism T-8752A-402...
  • Page 38 BOBBIN WINDER BASE SPRING SA2190001 O RING, SS5 SA1992101 BOBBIN WINDER FIXED SCREW SA1360001 KNIFE 062500616 SCREW, PAN M5X6 SA1994001 BOBBIN WINDER TENSION ASSY 145446001 DISC, TENSION 100401021 TENSION SPRING S31032001 TENSION NUT S12441001 WASHER 012500536 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M5X5 T-8752A-402...
  • Page 39: Thread Trimmer Mechanism

    / Thread trimmer mechanism 21 22 T-8752A-403...
  • Page 40 BOLT, M5X8 025050236 WASHER, PLAIN M 5 SA2645001 SHOULDER SCREW, M5 S07526201 MOVABLE KNIFE 148536001 SCREW, W/SOCKET SM4.37-40X4.2 S07527001 FIXED KNIFE 148539101 SHOULDER SCREW, SM2.38 S38687000 CONNECTOR, 5557-14R SA1998001 GROUND WIRE ASSY 062500816 SCREW, PAN M5X8 340400001 BEAD BAND T-8752A-403...
  • Page 41: Thread Wiper Mechanism

    / Thread wiper mechanism T-8752A-405...
  • Page 42 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M5X5 S38421001 STOPPER 062500816 SCREW, PAN M5X8 025050236 WASHER, PLAIN M 5 S07552001 THREAD WIPER SUPPORT 062661212 SCREW, PAN SM3.18-40X12 SA2684001 THREAD WIPER SPRING 062501016 SCREW, PAN M5X10 S07553001 THREAD WIPER S07424001 SET SCREW, W/SOCKET SM3.18X4 T-8752A-405...
  • Page 43: U1. Control Box And Motor Mechanism

    U1 . / Control box and motor mechanism 45 47 21 20 17 18 34 35 42 43 T-8452A-502...
  • Page 44 U1 . / Control box and motor mechanism REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS SA1385001 MICRO SWITCH ASSY S38744101 SWITCH PLATE SPRING SA2686001 SWITCH BASE 062020806 SCREW, PAN M2X8 140647101 CORD HOLDER 062400616 SCREW, PAN M4X6 062401216 SCREW, PAN M4X12 026040236 WASHER, PLAIN M 4 154514001 SPACER...
  • Page 45: U2. Control Box Mechanism

    U2 . / Control box mechanism < AC380-415V / For "380-415V AC" > T-8752A-502...
  • Page 46 POWER PCB ASSY, CDD 1-110V For " 220 - 240V AC" J80966101 POWER PCB ASSY CDD 1-230V For " 400V AC" J04169001 THERMISTOR, CDD #2 For Others J04168001 SHORT CONNECTOR J04210001 BOLT ASSY, SQUARE M8X65 J04243001 EARTH CORD SCREW TIE ASSY T-8752A-502...
  • Page 47 O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F T-8752A-515...
  • Page 48: Power Supply Equipment Mechanism

    POWER SWITCH ASSY, 3-240V #8 J04251001 SW 1-240V#CCC POWER SWITCH ASSY, 1-240V #CCC J04255001 SW 3-400V#CCC POWER SWITCH ASSY, 3-400V #CCC T-8752A-515 Sp1 . ) / Different parts list (Power supply equipment mechanism) REF. 100V AC 110V AC 220V AC...
  • Page 49: Presser Foot Lifting Solenoid Set (Option Parts)

    ) / Presser foot lifting solenoid set (Option parts) T-8752A-943...
  • Page 50 WASHER, SPRING 2-4 021400164 NUT, 1 M4 S07030009 SWITCH & HARNESS ASSY S07031009 FOOT SWITCH ASSY 143549000 TERMINAL PIN, MALE 143548000 TERMINAL PIN, FEMALE 146046000 NYLON CONNECTOR 146194000 NYLON CONNECTOR 149799000 BEAD BAND, S 034422503 WOOD SCREW, FLAT 2 M4.1X25 T-8752A-943...
  • Page 51: Z1. Accessories

    Z1 . / Accessories / For "- 3 " / For "- 3 " / For "- 5 " / For "- 5 " T-8752A-910...
  • Page 52 114483002 OILER ASSY S38300001 KNEE LIFTER ASSY 146039001 KNEE LIFTER BRACKET 100463001 BOLT, SQUARE SM7.94 017762013 BOLT, SM5.95-28X20 S38278001 KNEE LIFTER BAR S34756001 KNEE LIFTER PLATE 114967001 KNEE LIFTER PLATE STOPPER 110087001 BOLT, SM5.95-28X8 S31885001 KNEE LIFTER PLATE COVER T-8752A-910...
  • Page 53: Z2. Accessories

    Z2 . / Accessories T-8752A-910...
  • Page 54 S37037001 SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M5X32 062501406 SCREW, PAN M5X14 014060632 SET SCREW, SOCKET (CP) M6X6 021500106 NUT, 1 M5 S37037001 SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M5X32 021500106 NUT, 1 M5 031452206 WOOD SCREW, ROUND M4.5X22 062501006 SCREW, PAN M5X10 T-8752A-910...
  • Page 55: Wa. Warning Labels

    Label, high temp Deckel bei Bedienung Do not touch when nicht ber hren! operating. Couvercle chaud La tapa caliente risque de br ler les mains. puede quemarle las manos. Ne pas toucher pendant No tocar estando en le fonctionnement. marcha. T-8752A-Wa...
  • Page 56: Sp. Different Parts List

    The following type of rotary hook are available. Select whichever one is suitable for your application. (The following parts codes are assigned for the rotary hooks in the boxes.) / Normal / For all type / Rotary hook assy SA1683-111 Inner rotary hook holder S07748-001 / Tension spring 151043-001 T-8752A-Sp...
  • Page 57: Ga1. Gauge Parts List

    / For heavy materials * The feed dog is different from normal parts. Needle gauge Needle clamp set Needle clamp assy Needle plate Feed dog Presser foot assy inch (mm) 3/16 (4.8) S07905-001 / Normal / Normal / Normal / Normal 158756-001 T-8752A-Ga1...
  • Page 58 Needle clamp set Needle clamp assy (-3, -5) For medium & heavy materials Feed dog Presser foot assy (-3) (-5) (-3, -5) For medium materials For heavy materials For medium & heavy materials / For heavy materials Feed dog T-8752A-Ga1...
  • Page 59: Index

    / INDEX CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page 012060636 C - 55 025060136 U1 - 16 062400616 K1 - 27 22 0A4261005 U1 - 28 012060636 - 32 025060236 P - 69 062400616 K1 - 29 22 0A4300805 U1 - 26 012060636 - 15...
  • Page 60 / INDEX CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page 142443001 Z1 - 2 150174000 Z2 - 14 J03958001 U1 - 27 40 S07030009 W - 23 142721001 Z1 - 8 150179002 Z2 - 18 J03964001 U1 - 38 40 S07031009 W - 24 142746002 F...
  • Page 61 / INDEX CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page S15714001 Ga 53 S31032001 R - 31 34 SA1752022 Z1 - 10 48 SA2516001 F S15717001 Ga 53 S31885001 Z1 - 45 48 SA1962001 Z1 - 32 48 SA2523001 F - 26 S15718001 Ga...
  • Page 62 / INDEX CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page SA2620001 Q 32 SA2707001 W 46 SA3840001 J - 10 18 SA4395001 C - 22 SA2621001 Q - 10 32 SA2712001 U1 - 17 40 SA3855001 J 18 SA4396001 C - 26 SA2623001 Q...
  • Page 63 PARTS BOOK http://www.brother.co.jp/ 467-8561 TEL (052) 824-2392 BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD. http://www.brother.com/ 15-1, Naeshiro-cho, Mizuho-ku, Nagoya 467-8561, Japan. Phone : 81-52-824-2177 T-8752A Printed in Japan SA4427-001 2005.02.B (1)

This manual is also suitable for:

T-8752a-403T-8752a-405