Download  Print this page

Brother T-8722C Parts Manual

Twin needle direct drive lock stitcher with large hook and thread trimmer
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

������
T-8722C
PARTS BOOK
2 �����������������������
TWIN NEEDLE DIRECT DRIVE LOCK STITCHER WITH LARGE HOOK
AND THREAD TRIMMER
�������� Parts Navigation ���������� http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/jpn/
The latest parts information, refer to the Parts Navigation. http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/eng/

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Brother T-8722C

  Summary of Contents for Brother T-8722C

  • Page 1 ������ T-8722C PARTS BOOK 2 ����������������������� TWIN NEEDLE DIRECT DRIVE LOCK STITCHER WITH LARGE HOOK AND THREAD TRIMMER �������� Parts Navigation ���������� http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/jpn/ The latest parts information, refer to the Parts Navigation. http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/eng/...
  • Page 2 BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD. T-8722C-40...
  • Page 3 Description of model plate BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD. T-8722C-40 5: Heavy-weight materials 7: Heavy-weight materials (For extra-thick thread)
  • Page 4 ������������� �� ������������������������������� �� ����������������������� �� ����������������������� 4. ����������������������������������������� ����������������� ��������� A. ���������������������������������������������������������������������������������� B. ���������������������������������������������������������������������������������� C. �������������������������������������������������������������������������� D. ����������������������������������������������������������������������������������� E. ����������������������������������������������������������������������������������� F. ���������������������������������������������������������������������������������� �� ������������������������������������������������������������������������������� H. ������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ��� ���������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ��� ����������������������������������������������������������������������������������� �. ���������������������������������������������������������������������������������� �� �������������������������������������������������������������������������� M. ������������������������������������������������������������������������������� N. ���������������������������������������������������������������������������������� P. ������������������������������������������������������������������������������� Q.
  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    Notes for using this parts book 1. This book was prepared based on information available in May 2010. 2. Parts are subject to changes in design without prior notice. 3. Parts supplied as complete assemblies are circled by a dotted line. The part which has the symbol "+"...
  • Page 6: Machine Body

    / Machine body 12 11 T-8722C-050...
  • Page 7 1 �������� RUBBER CAP, 12.5 SA2929001 1 �������� RUBBER CAP, 12.5 SA2929001 2 �������� LABEL, GROUNDING S37060001 1 ������ LABEL CAUTION SA9826001 1 ���������� SCREW PAN M5X8 062500816 2 ������ INJURY MARK SA9957001 1 �������� INJURY MARK SA9957002 1 �������� T-8722C-050...
  • Page 8: Upper Shaft Mechanism

    / Upper shaft mechanism T-8722C-109...
  • Page 9 THREAD TAKE-UP LEVER COVER SA2469101 1 ������� SCREW PAN M5X8 062500816 2 ������ DUST COVER SA4537001 1 ������ SHELTER PLATE SA3058101 1 ������ FELT SA3065001 1 ���� HOLDER, SHELTER PLATE SA3059101 1 ��������� SCREW PAN M5X8 062500816 1 ������ T-8722C-109...
  • Page 10: Needle Bar Rocking Mechanism

    / Needle bar rocking mechanism T-8722C-115...
  • Page 11 ZIGZAG LINK BUSH SB1438001 1 ���������� BOLT SOCKET M6X25 018062532 1 ��������� WASHER, PLAIN SA2493001 2 ��� NEEDLE BAR ROCK ARM SA2494001 1 ���������� BOLT SOCKET M6X20 018062032 1 ��������� BUSH L SA5332001 1 ���������� WICK, 4X4 L=150 S48204000 1 ������� T-8722C-115...
  • Page 12: D. Presser Foot Mechanism

    / Presser foot mechanism 17 18 < / Option parts > T-8722C-201...
  • Page 13 S07350001 1 ��� <�������> <Option parts> TENSION RELEASE PLATE ASSY S10780001 1 ��������� T-RELEASE CONNECTING ROD ASSY S07529001 1 ����������� RETAINING RING E3 048030342 2 ����� TENSION RELEASE WIRE SA2677101 1 ��������� PRESSER BAR LIFTING LEVER SA2578001 1 �������� T-8722C-201...
  • Page 14: E. Feed Mechanism

    / Feed mechanism 51 50 35 36 37 T-8722C-202...
  • Page 15 062501216 1 ������� WASHER PLAIN M 5 025050236 1 ��������� FEED REGULATOR SPRING S07376001 1 ������� SPRING HOOK SA2533001 1 ���� SCREW PAN M6X8 062060816 1 ������ SCREW PAN M5X12 062501216 1 ������� NUT 1 M5 021500106 1 ������� T-8722C-202...
  • Page 16: F. Quick Reverse Mechanism

    / Quick reverse mechanism 18 17 T-8722C-205...
  • Page 17 SET SCREW SOCKET (CN) M6X10 016061031 � ��������� SA2992001 � ������ SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 012060636 � ������� SOLENOID LEVER SHAFT SA2539001 � ���������� BOLT SOCKET M6X20 018062032 � ��������� WASHER, PLAIN 6 149095001 � ��� NYLON TUBE, L=13.5 153132000 � �������� T-8722C-205...
  • Page 18 / Feed shaft mechanism T-8722C-211...
  • Page 19: Feed Shaft Mechanism

    1 ������������� FEED BAR SLIDE BLOCK ASSY SA2806101 1 ����������� SCREW FLAT #0 M2X4 SA6308001 4 ���������� WICK SUPPORT SA4009001 1 ������� SCREW, PAN M4X6 062400616 2 ������ WICK, L=400 SA2724001 1 ���� OIL TUBE, L=100 SA4011001 1 ������������� T-8722C-211...
  • Page 20: Gauge Parts

    / Gauge parts T-8722C-231...
  • Page 21 ���� SCREW, SM4.37 S11244001 � �������� SCREW, FLAT SM4.37-40X8 100032004 � �������� PRESSER FOOT ASSY * P.60-62 � ����� SCREW, SM3.57 113050001 � �������� FEED DOG * P.60-62 � ���� SCREW, W/SOCKET SM3.18X7 S07494001 2 �������� NEEDLE DPX5…(#22) ���������������� T-8722C-231...
  • Page 22: Rotary Hook Mechanism

    J1 . / Rotary hook mechanism < P.21 > < Refer to P.21 > < P.21 > < Refer to P.21 > 34 35 3738 38 37 T-8722C-301...
  • Page 23 2 ������������ SPRING, EXTENSION SA2826001 2 ��������� SCREW M4X12 SA6417001 4 ��������� SCREW, M6X25 SA2556001 2 ��������� WASHER PLAIN 6.35 115947101 2 ��� PINCH SLEEVE A SA2722001 2 �������� PINCH SLEEVE B SA2565001 2 �������� SCREW, M6X25 SA2556001 2 ��������� T-8722C-301...
  • Page 24 J1 . / Rotary hook mechanism < P.21 > < Refer to P.21 > < P.21 > < Refer to P.21 > 34 35 3738 38 37 T-8722C-301...
  • Page 25 CODE Q'TY �� NEEDLE UPPER POSITIONING PLATE SA2567001 2 ����������� NEEDLE UPPER POSITIONING SHAFT SA2568001 2 ����������� SCREW PAN M6X10 062061016 4 ������� WASHER PLAIN S 6 025060136 4 ��������� BOBBIN S09285051 2 ��� ANTI-SPIN SPRING S09286000 2 ��������� T-8722C-301...
  • Page 26: Rotary Hook Mechanism

    J2 . / Rotary hook mechanism T-8722C-301...
  • Page 27 1 ������ TENSION SPRING 155479001 1 ������ TENSION ADJUSTING SCREW 151029001 1 ������ SET SCREW 151030001 1 ���������� SET SCREW 151027001 3 ����������� LOWER THREAD HOLDING PLATE S09284001 1 �������� SCREW SM1.59�1.6 SA8266001 1 ��������������� CAP ASSY S09278001 1 ������ T-8722C-301...
  • Page 28 / Lower shaft mechanism T-8722C-305...
  • Page 29: Lower Shaft Mechanism

    � ������������ SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 S23651001 � ���������� TIMING PULLEY ASSY, D SA2587101 � ����������� BALL BEARING, 6204ZZNR SB1536001 � �������������� SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M6 SA2585001 � ������������ SET SCREW SOCKET (CP) M6X10 SA4213001 � ������������� T-8722C-305...
  • Page 30: Lubrication

    / Lubrication T-8722C-350...
  • Page 31 1 ������ RUBBER CAP, 8 104450101 1 ����� TUBE SUPPORT, A SA3048101 1 �������� TUBE SUPPORT, B SA3049001 1 �������� SCREW PAN M4X6 062400616 1 ������ TUBE GUIDE SA6473001 1 ������� OIL CAP 140890009 1 ������ FELT 112753001 2 ���� T-8722C-350...
  • Page 32 / Lubrication T-8722C-350...
  • Page 33 SCREW PAN M6X10 062061016 3 ������� WASHER PLAIN M 6 025060236 1 ��������� ROTARY HOOK SHAFT FELT SA6423001 2 �������� RUBBER PRESSER SA6416001 2 ����� TUBE CLIP SA6414001 2 ��������� RUBBER CAP, 6.3 140327001 2 ������� FELT 148743001 2 ���� T-8722C-350...
  • Page 34: Threading Mechanism

    / Threading mechanism T-8722C-401...
  • Page 35 1 ���� THREAD GUIDE, M :ARM SA2638001 2 ���������� SCREW FLAT M5X8 SA2640001 2 ������� SCREW PAN M5X8 062500816 2 ������ THREAD RETAINER SA2636001 2 ������� SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 012060636 2 ������� BAR, TENSION RELEASE SA2637001 1 ������� T-8722C-401...
  • Page 36: Bobbin Winder Mechanism

    / Bobbin winder mechanism T-8722C-402...
  • Page 37 BOBBIN WINDER TENSION ASSY SA1994102 1 ���������� DISC, TENSION 145446002 2 �������� TENSION SPRING 100401022 1 �������� TENSION NUT S31032002 1 ��������� WASHER S12441001 1 ����������� SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M5X5 012500536 1 ������� 1 ������ BOBBIN WINDER BASE SA8982202 T-8722C-402...
  • Page 38: P. Thread Trimmer Mechanism

    / Thread trimmer mechanism 21 22 T-8722C-403...
  • Page 39 2 ���� SHOULDER SCREW, SM2.38 148539101 2 �������� TENSION RELEASE LEVER ASSY SA8364001 1 ���������� TENSION RELEASE LEVER SET SA8365001 1 �������-��� CONNECTOR, 5557-14R S38687000 1 ������������ GROUND WIRE ASSY SA1998001 1 ������� SCREW PAN M5X8 062500816 1 ������ T-8722C-403...
  • Page 40 / Thread trimmer mechanism 21 22 T-8722C-403...
  • Page 41 P . ����� / Thread trimmer mechanism NAME OF PARTS REF.NO CODE Q'TY �� BEAD BAND 340400001 1 ������� SCREW BIND M4X8 060400816 2 ������� WASHER SPRING 2-4 028040246 2 �������� WASHER PLAIN M 4 025040236 2 ��������� T-8722C-403...
  • Page 42: Q. Tension Release Mechanism

    / Tension release mechanism T-8722C-404...
  • Page 43 Q . ����� / Tension release mechanism NAME OF PARTS REF.NO CODE Q'TY �� NUT, SM4.76 110161004 2 ������� TENSION RELEASE WIRE HOLDER SA2678001 1 ������������ SCREW PAN M5X8 062500816 2 ������ TENSION RELEASE WIRE HOLDER SA2679001 1 ������������ SCREW PAN M6X8 062060816 2 ������ T-8722C-404...
  • Page 44: Thread Wiper Mechanism

    / Thread wiper mechanism T-8722C-405...
  • Page 45 025050236 2 ��������� THREAD WIPER SUPPORT S07552101 2 ������� SCREW PAN SM3.18-40X12 062661212 2 ������������ THREAD WIPER SPRING SA2684001 1 ������� SCREW PAN M5X10 062501016 2 ������� THREAD WIPER S07553001 2 ����� SET SCREW, W/SOCKET SM3.18X4 S07424001 2 �������� T-8722C-405...
  • Page 46: S1. Control Box And Motor Mechanism

    S1 . / Control box and motor mechanism 17 18 42 43 T-8722C-502...
  • Page 47 SA9449001 1 ������� SCREW PAN (S/P WASHER) M3X8 0A4300806 3 ����������� SCREW PAN M5X18 SA2354001 5 ������������ SCREW BIND M5X10 060501016 3 �������� PULLEY WASHER SA9452001 3 �������� CORD HOLDER SA2687001 1 ������ SCREW PAN M5X8 062500816 1 ������ T-8722C-502...
  • Page 48: S2. Control Box Mechanism

    S2 . / Control box mechanism T-8722C-502...
  • Page 49 BMP206A-1000000-JG10 �� ������ <�����> <For General export> G-10-PANEL BMP206A-1000000-0G10 �� ������ <���> <For China only> G-50-PANEL-CHINA BMP206A-1000000-CG50 ������ <���> <For Japan only> G-50-PANEL-JAPAN BMP206A-1000000-JG50 ������ <���> <For Europe only> G-50-PANEL-EU BMP206A-1000000-EG50 ������ <�����> <For General export> G-50-PANEL BMP206A-1000000-0G50 ������ T-8722C-502...
  • Page 50: S3. Control Box Mechanism

    S3 . / Control box mechanism T-8722C-502...
  • Page 51 CE FILTER CASE SA9564001 1 ���������� CE FILTER PCB ASSY SA9565001 1 ����������� BOLT ASSY SQUARE M8X65 J04210101 1 ���������� REPEATE CABLE TIE ASSY SA9894001 1 �������� LABEL, GROUNDING S37060001 2 ������ LABEL ELECTRICAL SHOCK 36 X 150 SA9725001 1 ����������� T-8722C-502...
  • Page 52 / Quick reverse switch mechanism T-8722C-508...
  • Page 53: Quick Reverse Switch Mechanism

    MICRO SWITCH S32907050 � �������� SCREW BIND M3X6 060300606 � ������� SCREW PAN M5X6 062500616 � ������ CORD HOLDER SA2689101 � ������ SCREW PAN M5X6 062500616 � ������ CORD HOLDER SA1388101 � ������ SCREW PAN M5X6 062500616 � ������ T-8722C-508...
  • Page 54: Power Supply Equipment Mechanism

    O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F T-8722C-515...
  • Page 55 < For General and Asia > TRANSFORMER BOX BMP3010-0000000-3ST4 1 �������� < For China > <����> TRANSFORMER BOX BMP3010-0000001-3ST4 1 �������� <�� 400V�> <For Three phase 400V> <����> <For Europe> TRANSFORMER BOX BMP3010-0000000-4ST4 1 �������� LABEL ELECTRICAL SHOCK 25 X 28 SA9914001 1 ��������������� T-8722C-515...
  • Page 56 / Presser foot lifting solenoid set mechanism Option parts T-8722C-943...
  • Page 57: Presser Foot Lifting Solenoid Set Mechanism (Option Parts)

    P-FOOT LIFTER LEVER ASSY S42199051 1 ���������� ROD JOINT ASSY S41955051 1 �������� WOOD SCREW S42200051 4 ���� LABEL, HIGH TEMP S38351001 1 ������� PRESSER BAR LIFTER LINK S10550001 1 �������� BOLT, SM5.95 146367001 1 ������� SPRING, TWIST S07729001 1 ����� T-8722C-943...
  • Page 58: Z1. Accessories

    Z1 . / Accessories T-8722C-910...
  • Page 59 100463021 1 ���������� BOLT, SM5.95X20 S35820021 1 ���������� KNEE LIFTER BAR S38278001 1 �������� KNEE LIFTER PLATE S34756021 1 ���� KNEE LIFTER PLATE STOPPER 114967021 1 �������� BOLT, SM5.95-28X8 110087021 1 ������� KNEE LIFTER PLATE COVER S31885001 1 ������� T-8722C-910...
  • Page 60: Z2. Accessories

    Z2 . / Accessories T-8722C-910...
  • Page 61 NUT 1 M5 021500104 1 ������� SCREW PAN (S/P WASHER) M5X32 S37037001 1 ���������� NUT 1 M5 021500104 1 ������� WOOD SCREW ROUND M4.5X22 031452204 1 ��������� SCREW PAN M5X10 062501004 1 ������� SPOOL HOLDER SUPPORTER SA6609001 2 ����������� T-8722C-910...
  • Page 62: Wa. Warning Labels

    Label, high temp Deckel bei Bedienung Do not touch when nicht berŸhren! operating. Couvercle chaud La tapa caliente risque de bržler les mains. puede quemarle las manos. Ne pas toucher pendant No tocar estando en le fonctionnement. marcha. T-8722C-Wa...
  • Page 63 / Warning labels / Warning labels / Name of parts Size(mm) Code SB1271-001 68 X 30 Oil warning label JP SB1270-001 68 X 30 Oil warning label EN T-8722C-Wa...
  • Page 64: Sp. Different Parts List

    The rotary hook point is reinforced to improve its durability. This type is suitable for sewing materials that are hard to make loops on the surface ( like stretchy materials ) , and that requires making contact with the hook point and the needles. / All type 全仕様 / Rotary hook assy SA1690-011 かま箱組 T-8722C-Sp...
  • Page 65: Ga. Gauge Parts List

    S07390-001 1 /2 158800-101 S07391-001 156526-101 針抱き組 針板 Needle clamp assy Needle plate 13.8 22.2 送り歯 Feed dog 押え組 Presser foot assy (-405) 厚物用 For heavy materials 面取り(大) φ Chamfering(L) 158756-001 中国向 : ジーンズ用 For China : for denim T-8722C-Ga...
  • Page 66 Needle clamp assy Needle plate Feed dog Presser foot assy 6.4mm (1/4) Normal SB0362-001 SB0361-001 SB0359-001 標準品/ 針板 送り歯 押え組 Needle plate Feed dog Presser foot assy 13.8 22.2 固定刃押えばね : 板厚0.4mm Thickness of fix knife spring : 0.4mm T-8722C-Ga...
  • Page 67: Gauge Parts List

    * The feed dog is different from normal parts. 針幅 針抱き組 針板 送り歯 押え組 Needle gauge Needle clamp assy Needle plate Feed dog Presser foot assy 4.8mm (3/16) S07905-001 標準品 標準品 標準品 Normal Normal Normal 158756-001 6.4mm (1/4) 送り歯 Feed dog T-8722C-Ga...
  • Page 68: Index

    �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page 004350616 M - 19 026040236 S1 - 8 062500816 A - 27 116010001 A - 22 004350616 - 37 028040242 B - 19 062500816 - 27 116323001 H 012060636 C - 31...
  • Page 69 �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page 150188009 Z2 - 21 56 BMP3010-0000001-3ST4 S20681000 M - 25 30 SA1179001 D - 33 151027001 J2 - 4+ 50 S20682111 M - 26 30 SA1360101 N - 26 151029001 J2 J04210101 S3 - 9...
  • Page 70 �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page SA2535101 F 12 SA2643001 P 34 SA2929001 L - 18 26 SA4537001 B - 28 SA2536001 F - 11 12 SA2644001 P 34 SA2937101 B - 22 4 SA4538001 G - 29...
  • Page 71 �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page SA9563001 N SA9564001 S3 - 7 SA9565001 S3 - 8 SA9575001 S3 - 5 SA9587001 S3 - 6+ SA9602001 S3 - 6+ SA9616001 U - 1+ SA9725001 S3 - 12 SA9725001 SA9727001 S3 - 3...
  • Page 72 ������ PARTS BOOK T-8722C ©2010 Brother Industries, Ltd. All Rights Reserved. SB1465-001.J/E 2010.05.B (1)