Download  Print this page

Kenmore 415.16649011 Use & Care Manual

Liquid propane gas grill.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Use & Care Guide
Model: 415.16649011
®
®
®
P/N G614-001-030801
Sears Brands Management
Corporation
Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.kenmore.com
www,sears,com
Model
464224011
° Oct-13-10

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Related Manuals for Kenmore 415.16649011

   Summary of Contents for Kenmore 415.16649011

  • Page 1 Use & Care Guide Model: 415.16649011 ® ® ® P/N G614-001-030801 Sears Brands Management Corporation Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.kenmore.com www,sears,com Model 464224011 ° Oct-13-10...
  • Page 2 CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION If you smell gas: 1. Combustion by-products produced when using this |. Shut off gas to the appliance. product contain chemicals known to the State of 2. Extinguish any open flame. California to cause cancer, birth defects, and other reproductive harm.
  • Page 3 For Your Safety ........KENMORE GRILL WARRANTY Grill Information Center ......2 One Year Full Warranty on Kenmore Grill Product Record Information......2 If this grill fails due to a defect in material or workmanship Safety Symbols ........2 within o,_e year from the date of purchase, carl 1-800-4-MY-...
  • Page 4 LP Tank * The LP Tank used with your grill must meet the following requirements: * Use LP Tanks only with these required measurements: 12" (30.5cm) (diameter) x 18" (45.7 cm) (tall) with 20 lb. (9 kg.) x, II capacity maximum.
  • Page 5 LP Tank Exchange Connecting Regulator To The LP Tank " Many retailers that sell grills offer you the option 1. LP tank must be properly secured onto grill. (Refer to replacing your empty LP tank through an exchange assembly section.) service.
  • Page 6 Leak Testing Valves, Hose and Regulator 1. Turn all grill control knobs to OFF. 2. Be sure regulator is tightly connected to LP tank. 3. Completely open LP tank valve by turning OPD hand wheel counterclockwise. If you hear a rushing sound, turn gas off immediately.
  • Page 7 Safety Tips Before opening LP cylinder valve, check the coupling for tightness. When grill is not in use, turn off all control knobs and LP cylinder valve. For Safe Use of Your Grill and to Avoid Serious Never move grill while in operation or still hot.
  • Page 8 Match-Lightlng Main Burner ignitor Lighting lighting. Do not lean over grill while lighting. Do not lean over grill while I. Turn OFF all Gas Burner Control Valves. Open lid. Turn on gas at LP cylinder. Light Burners one at time. 2.
  • Page 9 CAUTION Burner Flame Check " Remove cooking grates and flame tamers. Light burners, rotate knobs from Hi _ to LOW. You should see a smaller flame in LOW position than seen on HI. Perform burner Do not remove glass for cleaning. flame check on sideburner, also.
  • Page 10 Cieanlng the Burner Assembly Storing Your Grill Follow these instructions to clean and/or replace parts of - Clean cooking grates. burner assembly or if you have trouble igniting grill. " Store in dry location. 1. Turn gas off at control knobs and LP Tank.
  • Page 11 Grill Halogen Light LIGHT OPERATION iNSTRUCTiONS 1. Make sure light switch an the cantral panel is in the "OFF" pasltlan. 2. Cannect light plug ta an extenslan card, then put the extenslan card plug inta the autlet an the wall. 3.
  • Page 12 Cleaning the Lens 1. Prior to cleaning, make sure the light switch is in the "OFF" position and the light plug is disconnected from the power supply. 2. Do nat dean the glass lens when warm. Allow to coal before cleaning. Sudden change in temperature may cause cracking of the glass lens.
  • Page 13 LOCKING CASTER G515-0082-W1 TEMPERATURE GAUGE G518-OO75-W1 FIXED CASTER G350-0024-W1 HARDWARE F/TOP GS08-0019-W1 BOTTOM SHELF G614-A300-W1 ASSEMBLY DOOR MAGNET ASSEMBLY GS01-0016-W1 ELECTRONIC IGNITION G614-0070-W1 LEFT SIDE PANEL G614-A100-W1 MODULE RIGHT SIDE PANEL G614-A200-W1 CAP, F/ ELECTRONIC G515-0030-W1 IGNITION MODULE GROMMET GS01-0039-W1 12 VOLT ADAPTER G518-0076-W...
  • Page 14 °_____@ 14 ° 464224011...
  • Page 15 Place bottom shelf upside down. Insert Bent U Pin into the caster mounting plate to lock it in place, shown A. Spin the caster clockwise into the threads on the bottom shelf until secure. Remove the Bent U Pin and repeat for remaining casters.
  • Page 16 Attach light adapter to lower back panel using four #8-32x3/8" screws, 4mm fiat washers, 4mm lock washers and #8 nuts. #8-32x3/8" screw #8-32x3/8" screw Qty.4 4mm lock washer Qty.4 4mm fiat washer ¢.4 #8 Nut Qty.4 Place lower back panel between side panels at rear of bottom shelf.
  • Page 17 Attach cart partition panel to bottom shelf using three #10-24x3/8" screws, lock washers and 5ram fiat washers; attach inside shelf to cart partition panel using three #10-24x3/8" screws, 5ram lock washers and 5mm fiat washers; attach inside shelf to cart left side panel using three #10-24x3/8"...
  • Page 18 This step requires two people to lift and position grill head onto cart. Carefully tower the grill head onto the cart, aligning slots at bottom of grill head with posts on cart side panels. Make sure the regulator hose is hanging outside the cart. Grill head must face open side of cart° Post Grill head Before assembly...
  • Page 19 Remove the cap and nut from electronic ignition module. Attach electronic ignition module and heat shield to cart left side panel with the nut, shown A. Insert AA battery into ignition module, negative (-) end first. Then put on the cap, shown B. Untie the 7 burner ignition wires bundled under the right side of grill head.
  • Page 20 On back of grill, place cart upper back panel between side panels and above cart lower back panel. Secure cart upper back panel in lower holes, using one 1/4-20x13¼ '' screw, 7mm lock washer and 7mm fiat washer on each side. 1/4-20x13¼...
  • Page 21 Attach right side shelf to the back of right side fascia using four #10-24x3/8" screws, 5mm lock washers and 5mm fiat washers, shown A. Attach sideburner pan to right side shelf using four #10-24xl/2" screws, fiber washers, 5mm fiat washers, 5mm lock washers and #10-24 nuts, shown B.
  • Page 22 Attach two 1/4-20x5/8" screws, 7mm lock washers and 7mm fiat washers on right side of fire box, shown A. Only tighten one-fourth of screw length, so that mounting panel of shelf can slide between fire and washers in next step. Do not fully tighten the screws. Insert the keyhole slots on mounting panel of burner shelf over the two screws and washers.
  • Page 23 Secure right side shelf front using two 1/4-20x5/8" screws, 7mm lock washers and 7mm fiat washers. Secure top screw first. Secure right side shelf rear using one 1/4-20x13¼ '' screw, 7mm lock washer and 7mm fiat washer. Only Right side burner shelf assembly shown; repeat step 14 and 15 for Left side shelf. 7mm flat washer 7mm lock washer 4-20x5/8...
  • Page 24 Remove the three #8-32x3/8" screws and 4mm lock washers (pre-assembled to the valve bracket) from the sideburner valve bracket° Position sideburner valve bracket beneath sideburner shelf fascia so that valve stem comes through larger center hole in fascia. Align the lower hole on valve bracket with the lower hole on fascia.
  • Page 25 Install ceramic sideburner into right side shelf. Insert sideburner valve into sideburner tube. Secure ceramic sideburner rear to side burner pan using two #10-24xl/2 _ screws, 5mm fiat washers, 5mm lock washers and #10-24 nuts. Make sure that burner tube and sideburner valve are securely engaged.
  • Page 26 Pull sideburner electrode and wires through the small opening on left side of sideburner pan. Make sure to position electrode end under electrode cover. Secure electrode using one #8-3/4" tapping screw, shown A. Do not overtighten screw to avoid cracking cermic electrode.
  • Page 27 Inside of cart, install grease tray heat shield (w/grease tray rails) by inserting rear shield tabs into slots next to grease tray opening, shown A-(D. Attach grease tray heat shield front to front brace using two #8-3/8" tapping screws, shown B-C). Install tank heat shield by inserting rear shield tabs into slots, shown A-(_.
  • Page 28 insert hinge pin on bottom of doors into hole in bottom shelf. Press upper hinge pin in front brace, align hinge hote on top of door and release hinge pin into door. Right door Left door Hinge pin on bottom of door 28°464224011...
  • Page 29 Install heat diffusers by sliding one end of each heat diffuser into slots at front of firebox and resting opposite end on pins at rear of firebox. 464224011 ° 29...
  • Page 30 Place cooking grates onto firebox as shown. Insert the four wire ends at rear of warming rack into holes in back of flrebox. Front wires of warming rack rest on sides of flrebox. Assembled warming rack Place sideburner grate onto sid'eburner shelf. Align grate legs with holes in shelf. 30"464224011...
  • Page 31 On back of grill, slide grease tray into opening in upper back panel. Install sidburner grease tray by sliding it into rails which are under sideburner shelf. Sideburner shelf ideburne _rease tray CAUTION Failure to install grease tray will cause hot grease to drip from bottom of grill with risk of fire or property damage.
  • Page 32 LP CYLINDER IS SOLD SEPARATELY. Fill and leak check the cylinder before attaching to grill and regulator (see Use & Care section). Once cylinder has been filled and leak checked, place cylinder into hole in bottom shelf. Make sure cylinder valve is facing front of grill.
  • Page 33 EMERGENCIES: If a gas leak cannot be stopped, or a fire occurs due to gas leakage, call the fire department. Gas leaking from " Damaged hose. • Turn off gas at LP cylinder or at source on natural gas systems. cracked/cut/burned If anything but burned,...
  • Page 34 Troubleshooting (continued) Burner(s) will not light • Faulty electronic ignition circuit. See Troubleshooting Integrated Electronic Ignition section. using ignitor. Sparking somewhere other than Inspect wire insulation and proper connections. Replace wires if between burner and electrode. insulation is broken. Burner(s) will not See "GAS ISSUES: _ on previous page.
  • Page 35 Troubleshooting - Integrated Electronic Ignltion SECTION No sparks appear • Battery not installed • Check battery orientation. • Install battery (make sure that "+" "-" any electrodes when properly. connectors oriented correctly, with "+" burner control knobs "-_ down.) are turned to % ;...
  • Page 36 Your Home %:¸:¸:¸:¸:¸:¸:¸:¸:¸:¸:¸:¸:¸:¸:¸:¸:¸:¸:¸::¸ iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii!ii_Y iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii For troubleshooting, product manuals and expert advice: iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii managemylife iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii wv, rw.managemylife.com iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii ® Registered Trademark / ' Trademark of KCD IP, LLC in the United States, or Sears Brands, LLC in other countries ®...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: