Download  Print this page

Brother T-8720B Parts Manual

Twin needle lock stitcher with large hook
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

T-8720B
PARTS BOOK
2
TWIN NEEDLE LOCK STITCHER WITH LARGE HOOK
Parts Navigation
http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/jpn/index.html
The latest parts information, refer to the Parts Navigation. http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/eng/index.html

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Also See for Brother T-8720B

  Related Manuals for Brother T-8720B

  Summary of Contents for Brother T-8720B

  • Page 1 T-8720B PARTS BOOK TWIN NEEDLE LOCK STITCHER WITH LARGE HOOK Parts Navigation http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/jpn/index.html The latest parts information, refer to the Parts Navigation. http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/eng/index.html...
  • Page 2 BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD. T-8720B-00 / Medium-weight materials / Heavy-weight materials...
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Notes for using this parts book 1. This book was prepared based on information available in April 2005. 2. Parts are subject to changes in design without prior notice. 3. Parts supplied as complete assemblies are circled by a dotted line 4.
  • Page 5: Machine Body

    / Machine body T-8720B-050...
  • Page 6 SLIDE PLATE F ASSY S34438051 SCREW, FLAT SM3.18-40X4 116010001 SET SCREW, SM5.16-40X4 SA2929001 RUBBER CAP, 12.5 SA2929001 RUBBER CAP, 12.5 S37060001 LABEL, GROUNDING < Except for China > SA2040001 LABEL, CAUTION JPN/ENG < For China only > SA2041001 LABEL, CAUTION CHN/ENG T-8720B-050...
  • Page 7: Upper Shaft Mechanism

    / Upper shaft mechanism T-8720B-109...
  • Page 8 THREAD TAKE-UP S-SHAFT UNIT 012061036 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M6X10 S13160001 T-TAKE-UP SLIDE BLOCK ASSY, 2 SA2469001 THREAD TAKE-UP LEVER COVER 062500816 SCREW, PAN M5X8 SA4537001 DUST COVER SA3058101 SHELTER PLATE SA3065001 FELT SA3059101 HOLDER, SHELTER PLATE 062500816 SCREW, PAN M5X8 T-8720B-109...
  • Page 9: Needle Bar Rocking Mechanism

    / Needle bar rocking mechanism T-8720B-115...
  • Page 10 ROCKER LINK, N-BAR S23460001 SCREW, PAN M6X5 SA4117001 LINK SHAFT, N-BAR ROCKER P 012060636 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M6X6 SA4118001 ZIGZAG LINK BUSH, P 018062532 BOLT, SOCKET M6X25 SA2493001 WASHER,PLAIN SA2494001 NEEDLE BAR ROCK ARM 018062032 BOLT, SOCKET M6X20 T-8720B-115...
  • Page 11: Presser Foot Mechanism

    / Presser foot mechanism 14 15 T-8720B-201...
  • Page 12 SPRING, EXTENSION 062501216 SCREW, PAN M5X12 021500106 NUT, 1 M5 SA2506001 KNEE LIFTER LEVER SA2507001 KNEE LIFTER BAR SA1179001 SHOULDER SCREW, M5 SA2165001 SHOULDER SCREW, M6 SA1179001 SHOULDER SCREW, M5 SA4149101 ADJUSTING SCREW, 6 021060306 NUT, 3 M6 S07350001 WASHER,PLAIN T-8720B-201...
  • Page 13: Feed Mechanism

    / Feed mechanism 53 52 35 36 37 43 42 T-8720B-202...
  • Page 14 WASHER, PLAIN L 5 104821001 RUBBER CAP, 10.5 062500816 SCREW, PAN M5X8 SA2532001 STOPPER 062501216 SCREW, PAN M5X12 025050236 WASHER, PLAIN M 5 S07376001 FEED REGULATOR SPRING SA2533001 SPRING HOOK 062060816 SCREW, PAN M6X8 062501216 SCREW, PAN M5X12 021500106 NUT, 1 M5 T-8720B-202...
  • Page 15: Feed Shaft Mechanism

    / Feed shaft mechanism T-8720B-211...
  • Page 16 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M6X6 SA2555001 FEED ROCKER BASE ARM SA2928001 SCREW, M5X12 SA4538001 WICK, 3X3 L=200 SA2806001 FEED BAR SLIDE BLOCK ASSY SA6308001 SCREW, FLAT #0 M2X4 SA4009001 WICK SUPPORT 062400616 SCREW, PAN M4X6 SA2724001 WICK, L=400 SA4011001 OIL TUBE, L=100 T-8720B-211...
  • Page 17: G1. Rotary Hook Mechanism

    G1 . / Rotary hook mechanism T-8720B-301...
  • Page 18 WICK, 4X4 L=100 012500536 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M5X5 S38212001 OPENER 154965001 BOLT, SOCKET SM3.57X8 SA2563101 ROTARY HOOK BASE COVER, R 062300612 SCREW, PAN M3X6 SA4549001 SPIRAL GEAR SCREW ASSY SA2574001 SET SCREW, (FT) M6 SA2575001 SET SCREW, (FT) M6 T-8720B-301...
  • Page 19 G1 . / Rotary hook mechanism T-8720B-301...
  • Page 20 115947001 WASHER, PLAIN 6.35 SA2722001 PINCH SLEEVE A SA2565001 PINCH SLEEVE B SA2556001 SCREW, M6X25 SA2567001 NEEDLE UPPER POSITIONING PLATE SA2568001 NEEDLE UPPER POSITIONING SHAFT 062061016 SCREW, PAN M6X10 025060136 WASHER, PLAIN S 6 S09285051 BOBBIN 156557001 ANTI-SPIN SPRING T-8720B-301...
  • Page 21: G2. Rotary Hook Mechanism

    G2 . / Rotary hook mechanism T-8720B-301 / Gauge parts T-8720B-231...
  • Page 22 SET SCREW 131030001 SET SCREW 151027001 INNER ROTARY HOOK HOLDER S09271002 As for symbol * look it up in the different parts list on page 34. T-8720B-301 / Gauge parts NAME OF PARTS Q'TY REF.NO CODE NEEDLE CLAMP ASSY SCREW, SM3.57...
  • Page 23: Lower Shaft Mechanism

    / Lower shaft mechanism T-8720B-305...
  • Page 24 BALL BEARING BUSH S38707001 BALL BEARING, 6004ZZ NR SA2585001 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M6 S25236001 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M6X10 SA2587101 TIMING PULLEY ASSY, D 158115001 BALL BEARING, 6204ZZNR SA2585001 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M6 SA4213001 SET SCREW, SOCKET (CP) M6X10 T-8720B-305...
  • Page 25: Lubrication

    / Lubrication T-8720B-350...
  • Page 26 FELT SUPPORT 062500616 SCREW, PAN M5X6 108802001 WICK, 4X4 L=250 108801001 WICK, 4X4 L=350 SA2606101 OIL COVER RUBBER CAP, 8 104450101 SA3048101 TUBE SUPPORT, A SA3049001 TUBE SUPPORT, B 062400616 SCREW, PAN M4X6 SA4014001 TUBE GUIDE 140890009 OIL CAP T-8720B-350...
  • Page 27 / Lubrication T-8720B-350...
  • Page 28 / Lubrication REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY 112753001 FELT 062061016 SCREW, PAN M6 10 025060236 WASHER,PLAIN M6 SA4508001 TUBE CLIP T-8720B-350...
  • Page 29: Threading Mechanism

    / Threading mechanism T-8720B-401...
  • Page 30 THREAD QUANTITY ADJUST 062300616 SCREW, PAN M3X6 SA2639001 THREAD GUIDE, D :ARM 114941001 FELT 062500816 SCREW, PAN M5X8 SA2636001 THREAD RETAINER 012060636 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M6X6 SA2637001 BAR, TENSION RELEASE SA2638001 THREAD GUIDE, M :ARM SA2640001 SCREW, FLAT M5X8 T-8720B-401...
  • Page 31: Bobbin Winder Mechanism

    / Bobbin winder mechanism T-8720B-402...
  • Page 32 BOBBIN WINDER BASE SPRING O RING, SS5 SA2190001 SA1992101 BOBBIN WINDER FIXED SCREW SA1360101 KNIFE 062500616 SCREW, PAN M5X6 SA1994101 BOBBIN WINDER TENSION ASSY 145446002 DISC, TENSION 100401022 TENSION SPRING S31032001 TENSION NUT S12441001 WASHER 012500536 SET SCREW, SOCKET (FT) M5X5 T-8720B-402...
  • Page 33: Z1. Accessories

    Z1 . / Accessories T-8720B-910...
  • Page 34 114483002 OILER ASSY S38300001 KNEE LIFTER ASSY 146039001 KNEE LIFTER BRACKET 100463001 BOLT, SQUARE SM7.94 017762013 BOLT, SM5.95-28X20 S38278001 KNEE LIFTER BAR S34756001 KNEE LIFTER PLATE 114967001 KNEE LIFTER PLATE STOPPER 110087001 BOLT, SM5.95-28X8 S31885001 KNEE LIFTER PLATE COVER T-8720B-910...
  • Page 35: Z2. Accessories

    Z2 . / Accessories T-8720B-910...
  • Page 36 S37037001 SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M5X32 062501406 SCREW, PAN M5X14 014060632 SET SCREW, SOCKET (CP) M6X6 021500106 NUT, 1 M5 S37037001 SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M5X32 021500106 NUT, 1 M5 031452206 WOOD SCREW, ROUND M4.5X22 062501006 SCREW, PAN M5X10 T-8720B-910...
  • Page 37: Wa. Warning Labels

    / Warning labels / Warning labels / Name of parts Size(mm) Code 64 X 40 SA2040-001 Label, caution Jpn / Eng 64 X 40 SA2041-001 Label, caution Chn / Eng S37060-001 Label, grounding T-8720B-Wa...
  • Page 38: Sp. Different Parts List

    / Option Extra lubrication rotary hook Sufficient oil supplied to the rotary hook to prevent wear of the rotary hook race. This type is suitable for sewing heavy and extra heavy materials. / All type / Rotary hook assy SA1686-102 T-8720B-Sp...
  • Page 39: Ga. Gauge Parts List

    * The feed dog is different from normal parts. Needle gauge Needle clamp assy Needle plate Feed dog Presser foot assy (mm) (3.2) 158430-001 3/16 (4.8) S13588-001 (6.4) 153882-001 / Normal / Normal / Normal (9.5) 153887-001 (12.7) 153892-001 (15.9) 153897-001 T-8720B-Ga...
  • Page 40 / Gauge parts list  For Normal Needle plate Needle clamp assy (-3,-5) For medium & heavy materials Feed dog Presser foot assy (-3, -5) For medium & heavy materials / For sewing without material Needle plate Feed dog Presser foot assy T-8720B-Ga...
  • Page 41 Presser foot assy with guide (6.4) 149312-001 5/16 (7.9) S13735-001 Presser foot assy with guide, L / Normal / Normal / Normal (3.2) S14080-001 Presser foot assy for attach zipper (Right) (3.2) S33459-001 Presser foot assy for attach zipper (Left) T-8720B-Ga...
  • Page 42 / For heavy materials / For extra heavy materials Feed dog Feed dog / Option parts Presser foot assy with Presser foot assy for attach Presser foot assy for attach Presser foot assy with guide guide , L zipper (Right) zipper (Left) T-8720B-Ga...
  • Page 43: Index

    / INDEX CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page 012060636 C 062350816 C 112728001 C 150182000 Z2 012060636 062400616 F 112753001 K 150183000 Z2 012060636 062400616 113014000 B 150185009 Z2 012060636 062400616 113050001 H 150188009 Z2 012060636 062400616 114483002 Z1...
  • Page 44 / INDEX CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page S09261001 G1 14 S37037001 Z2 32 SA2447001 A 2 SA2575001 J S09271002 G2 S37037001 32 SA2449001 A 2 SA2579001 G1 S09285051 G1 16 S37038001 Z2 32 SA2463001 B 4 SA2582001 Z1 S09285051 30 S37060001 A...
  • Page 45 / INDEX CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page SA2824001 L 26 SA3924001 A SA2825001 G1 16 SA3946001 K SA2861101 B 4 SA3961001 G1 SA2867001 Z2 32 SA3965001 F SA2927001 F 12 SA3988001 G1 SA2928001 F 12 SA3990001 F SA2929001 A 2 SA4007001 C...
  • Page 46 PARTS BOOK http://www.brother.co.jp/ 467-8561 TEL (052) 824-2392 BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD. http://www.brother.com/ 15-1, Naeshiro-cho, Mizuho-ku, Nagoya 467-8561, Japan. Phone : 81-52-824-2177 T-8720B Printed in Japan SA2815-101 2005.04.B (1)