Download  Print this page

HP Z220 Installation Manual

Hp workstations - cru dataport dx115 kit installation.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for HP Z220

   Summary of Contents for HP Z220

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Table of contents CRU Dataport DX115 kit installation ..................1 Introduction ..........................1 Kit contents ..........................1 Before you begin ........................1 Warnings and cautions ......................2 Step 1—Preparing for component installation ................3 Accessing the internal components of the computer ............3 Step 2—Installing the DX115 case into the optical drive bay ............
  • Page 4 ENWW...
  • Page 5: Cru Dataport Dx115 Kit Installation

    Before you begin To view QuickSpecs and determine the compatibility of this product with your HP computer, see http://www.hp.com/go/productbulletin. © 2006–2011 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. Microsoft, Windows, and Windows Vista are U.S. registered trademarks of Microsoft Corporation. Printed in the U.S.
  • Page 6: Warnings And Cautions

    Warnings and cautions WARNING! Any surface or area of the equipment marked with this symbol indicates the presence of a hot surface or hot component. If this surface is contacted, the potential for injury exists. To reduce the risk of injury from a hot component, enable the surface to cool before touching. WARNING! Any surface or area of the equipment marked with this symbol indicates the presence of an electrical shock hazard.
  • Page 7: Step 1-preparing For Component Installation

    Step 1—Preparing for component installation NOTE: Computer models vary. All illustrations are examples only. Accessing the internal components of the computer If you need help preparing the computer for this installation, consult the removal and replacement procedures in the service guide for your computer at http://www.hp.com/support/manuals. Power down the computer, and then disconnect the power cord.
  • Page 8: Hp Z200 Sff And Hp Z210 Sff Computers

    HP Z200 SFF and HP Z210 SFF computers To install a DX115 case in an HP Z200 SFF or HP Z210 SFF computer: Remove the front bezel: If necessary, remove the bezel security screw, located beside the middle bezel release tab. Figure 2 Removing the bezel security screw Lift the release tabs (1), and then rotate the front bezel off the chassis (2).
  • Page 9 If necessary, remove the optical disk drive blank from the bezel: On the inside of the bezel, push the two retaining tabs toward the outer edge of the bezel (1) Slide the bezel blank back away from the bezel and to the left to remove it (2). Figure 4 Removing the bezel blank If an existing optical disk drive is present, remove it:...
  • Page 10 Disconnect the power cable (1) and data cable (2) from the rear of the optical drive. Figure 6 Removing the cables Rotate the drive cage back down to its normal position. CAUTION: Check clearances on the cables when you rotate the drive cage. The cage may pinch the cables and damage them if they are not routed correctly.
  • Page 11 Remove and discard the counter-sunk shipping screw at the side of the DX115 case. Figure 8 Removing the shipping screw Install four (black) M3 x 5mm screws (supplied in the kit) in the lower four mounting holes of the DX115 case. Spare M3 screws supplied with your workstation are mounted on its chassis near the optical bay.
  • Page 12 Rotate the drive cage to its upright position. Figure 11 Rotating the drive cage up If the cables are not already routed and attached to the system board: Connect the SATA data cable to the system board connector labeled SATA1. Route the data cable through the cable guides to keep the data cable from being pinched by the drive cage when raising or lowering it.
  • Page 13: Hp Z200, Hp Z210 Cmt, Hp Z400, And Hp Xw4000 Computers

    Connect the power cable (1) and data cable (2) to the rear of the DX115 case. Figure 13 Connecting the power and data cables Carefully rotate the drive cage back down to its normal position. CAUTION: Check clearances on the cables when you rotate the drive cage. The cage may pinch the cables and damage them if they are not routed correctly.
  • Page 14 Install four M3 x 5mm screws (black) in the lower four mounting holes. See Figure 9 Installing the guide screws on page 7. Spare M3 screws are supplied with your workstation and mounted on its chassis near the optical bay. Lift the green release lever for the optical bay and slide the DX115 unit into the bay until it is stopped by the release latch.
  • Page 15: Hp Xw6200, Hp Xw6400, And Hp Xw6600 Computers

    Install one (supplied) M3 x 5mm screw (black) for each DX115 unit for shipping support as shown. Additional M3 x 5mm screws are located on the chassis front side under the bezel. CAUTION: Failure to install the shipping screw might result in damage to the removable hard drive system.
  • Page 16: Hp Z600 And Hp Z800 Computers

    Install one (supplied) 6-32 x 1/4 in. screw (silver) for each DX115 unit for shipping support. CAUTION: Failure to install the shipping screw might result in damage to the removable hard drive system. Figure 19 Installing the shipping support screw HP Z600 and HP Z800 computers For HP Z800 computers: Remove the airflow guide to enable access to the optical bays.
  • Page 17 Install one (supplied) M3 x 5mm screw (black) for each DX115 unit for shipping support. CAUTION: Failure to install the shipping screw might result in damage to the removable hard drive system. Figure 21 Installing the shipping support screw Step 2—Installing the DX115 case into the optical drive bay ENWW...
  • Page 18: Hp Xw8000 And Hp Xw9000 Computers

    HP xw8000 and HP xw9000 computers Remove the front bezel from the computer. See Figure 14 Removing the front bezel on page Remove and discard the counter-sunk shipping screw at the side of the DX115 case. See Figure 8 Removing the shipping screw on page Lift and hold the drive release latch at the touch point (1) while sliding the DX115 case into the bay (2).
  • Page 19 CAUTION: Insert or remove the carrier (with a disk drive) only when the workstation is shut down. Other procedures may result in system hangs, data loss, or even drive damage. The component supplier’s user guide describes a procedure for inserting or removing the carrier (with drive) while the workstation is booted and then powering the drive via the power switch on the enclosure.
  • Page 20 Slide the drive all the way to the rear end of the carrier so that the power and data connectors mate with the carrier adapter. Figure 26 Installing the drive Replace the cover by aligning the tab on the rear of the cover with the slot on the rear of the carrier (1) and then rotating the front of the cover onto the carrier (2).
  • Page 21: Step 4-completing The Computer Assembly

    Replace the locking screws in the sides of the carrier. Figure 28 Replacing the locking screws Step 4—Completing the computer assembly CAUTION: Insert or remove the carrier (with a disk drive) only when the workstation is shut down. Other procedures may result in system hangs, data loss, or even drive damage. The component supplier’s user guide describes a procedure for inserting or removing the carrier (with drive) while the workstation is booted and then powering the drive via the power switch on the enclosure.
  • Page 22: Japanese 日本語

    Connect the power (1) and data (2) cables to the primary (upper) ports on the unit. Figure 30 Power and data ports Connect the opposite end of the data cable to the appropriate connector on the system board or controller card. Connect SATA drives to SATA ports, and SAS drives to SAS ports, starting with the lowest- ●...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: