Download  Print this page

Craftsman 79585 Owner's Manual

2 hp 3 cutting stage mulching and bagging chipper-shredder.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODELNO.
247.795850
Caution:
ReadandFollow
All SafetyRules
and Instructions
BeforeOperating
This Equipment
CRRFTSMRN®
5 HORSEPOWER
3 CUTTING STAGE
MULCHING AND BAGGING
CHIPPER-SHREDDER
Assembly
Operation
CustomerResponsibilities
Serviceand Adjustment
Repair Parts
SEARS,ROEBUCK AND CO., HoffmanEstates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
'rinted in U.S.A.
770-8901L
8/95

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 79585

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 79585

  • Page 1

    MODELNO. 247.795850 Caution: ReadandFollow All SafetyRules and Instructions BeforeOperating This Equipment SEARS,ROEBUCK AND CO., HoffmanEstates, IL 60179 U.S.A. 'rinted in U.S.A. CRRFTSMRN® 5 HORSEPOWER 3 CUTTING STAGE MULCHING AND BAGGING CHIPPER-SHREDDER Assembly Operation CustomerResponsibilities Serviceand Adjustment Repair Parts 770-8901L 8/95...

  • Page 2

    RESULTIN PERSONALINJURY. WHENYOU SEETHIS SYMBOL: ,{k HEEDITS WARNING. Your chipper-shredderwas built to be operated accordingto the rules for safe operation in this manual. As with any type el power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can result in DANGER: serious injury.

  • Page 3

    III. SERVICE 1. Use extremecarein handlinggasolineand other fuels. They areextremely flammable andthe vaporsare explosive. a. Storefuel and oil in approvedcontainers, a wayfrom heat and open flame,and out of the reachof children. Check and addfuel beforestartingtheengine. Neverremovegas cap or add fuelwhilethe engineis running. Allow engine to coolat leasttwo minutesbeforerefueling.

  • Page 4: Product Specifications

    "Storage" sections Manual. FULL ONEYEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMANGAS CHIPPER-SHREDDER For one year from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman chipper-shredder tuned up according to the operating and maintenance free of charge, any defect in material or workmanship. This warranty excludes the blades, chipper blades, flails, air cleaners, spark plugs, catcher bags and tires, which are expendable parts and become worn during normal use.

  • Page 5

    Lubrication ... These accessories were available when the chipper-shredder Sears retail outlets, catalog and service centers. Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you, when you pro- vide the model number of your chipper-shredder. Muffler TABLE OF CONTENTS CUSTOMER STORAGE ...

  • Page 6: Assembly

    The hardware pack contains the parts shown in figure Thread 1 (shown full size). TOREMOVE C HIPPER-SHREDDER Cut the corners of the carton. inserts. Roll chipper-shredder certain all parts and literature before the carton is discarded. TOOLS REQUIREDFOR ASSEMBLY (1) Phillips Screwdriver (2) 1/2"...

  • Page 7: Chute Deflector

    • After assembling securely. .Plunger _'-ATTACHING Your chipper-shredder is equipped with a catcher bag to catch the shredded material. MAKE CERTAIN SPARK AWAY FROM...

  • Page 8: Operation

    PAGE 2 OF THIS MANUAL. ALWAYS BE CAREFUL. The operation of any chipper-shredder result in severe eye damage. Always wear the safety glasses provided with the chipper-shredder shields before chipping or shredding, Wide Vision Safety Mask for over spectacles or standard glasses available Stores.

  • Page 9

    1" DIAMETER MUM) INTO THE HOPPER MATERIAL UP TO A MAXIMUM DIAMETER BE FED INTO CHIPPER CHUTE. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO SHRED OR CHIP ANY MATERIAL ER THAN 3" IN DIAMETER. INJURY OR DAMAGE TO THE MACHINE COULD RESULT. starting...

  • Page 10: Fuel

    See figure 10. ---______ ---. FIGURE 10. • Bulky material, such as stalks or heavy branches, up to 3" in diameter, should be fed into the chipper chute. See figure 11. WARNING: MAKE CERTAIN PER CHUTE DOOR IS CLOSED NOT IN USE.

  • Page 11: Primer

    Check the fuel level periodically to avoid running out of gasoline while operating the chipper-shredder. If the unit runs out of gas as it is shredding may be necessary to unclog the unit before it can be restarted, Refer to "Removing the Flail Screen"...

  • Page 12: Lubrication

    CLEANING • The chipper-shredder may be cleaned by running water from a hose through the hopper assembly and chipper chute with the engine running. Allow the chipper-shredder to dry thoroughly.

  • Page 13: Engine

    Wing FIGURE 17. MUFFLER Do not operate the chipper-shredder or tamper with the exhaust system. Damaged mufflers or spark arresters could create a fire hazard. Inspect periodically, is equipped with a spark arrester screen assembly, remove every 50 hours for cleaning and inspection.

  • Page 14: Storage

    SUCH AS HOT WATER SPACE HEATERS, FURNACES, CLOTHES DRYERS, STOVES, ELECTRIC ETC. NOTE: A yearly check-up by your local Sears Service Center is a good way to make certain your chipper- shredder will provide maximum next season. CHIPPER-SHREDDER • Clean the chipper-shredder thoroughly.

  • Page 15

    A 1/2" wrench is required. See figure 18. NOTE: When reassembling, the cupped washer goes on the bottom of the chipper chute with the cupped side against the chute. • Rotate the impeller assembly locate one of the chipper blades chute opening.

  • Page 16: Engine Speed

    SEARS Service Center. ENGINESPEED Your engine attempt to increase engine speed or it may result in personal too fast or too slow, take your chipper-shredder nearest SEARS Service Center for repair and adjust- ment. or lacking torque may be...

  • Page 17: Throttle

    Clean flail screen and inside of blower housing. See Service/Adjustments section of this manual. • Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug wire. Remove lodged object. • Sharpen or replace shredding and chipper blades. listed above, please Your Sears merchandise consider staffed with Sears trained technicians...professional...

  • Page 18

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 5 H.P. CHIPPER-SHREDDER MODEL NO. 247.795850 Repair Parts 22 3231 \ z6...

  • Page 19

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 5 H.P. CHIPPER-SHREDDER Repair Parts PART _10. 742-0571 Blade Hex Patch Bolt 3/8-24 x 710-1254 2.25" Lg. (Gr. 8) 736-0217 L-Wash. 3/8" I.D.H.D. 736-0247 FI-Wash..406" O.D. Hdn. 11459B Flait 711-0564 Flail Spacer Clevis Pin .496" Dia. 711-0833B 711-0834A Flail Spacerw/.160"...

  • Page 20

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 5 H.P. ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.955003 Repair Parts...

  • Page 21

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 5 H.R ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.955003 Repair Parts 3/_Z 370A < 261AI...

  • Page 22

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 5 H.P. ENGINE Repair Parts PART DESCRIPTION 36617 Cylinder (Incl. 2, 20 & 72) 26727 Dowel Pin 31857 Oil Drain Extension (1/4-18 x 4-1/2") 30969 Extension Cap 28277 Washer Governor Rod 30589 36618 Governor Lever 29916 Governor Lever Clamp 650548 Screw, 8-32 x 5/16"...

  • Page 23

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 5 H.P. ENGINE Repair Parts PART DESCRIPTION 36640 Dipstick 34080 Spacer 29443 Wire Clip 35392 Starter Plug 36644 Fuel Tank Bracket 651010 Screw, 1/4-20 x 7/8" 370A 36261 Lubrication Decal 370B 33107 Speed Control Decal 640004 Carburetor (Incl. 184)

  • Page 24

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 5 H.P. ENGINE Repair Parts MODEL NO. 143.955003 PARTS LIST FOR CARBURETOR PART 640004 631615 631767 631184 631183 640009 650506 632164 650417 630766 631867 631024 632019 631028 631021 631022 36045 640007 632547 640008 27110 630748 631027 DESCRIPTION Carburetor (incl. 184 of Engine Parts List) Throttle Shaft &...

  • Page 25

    tlANUAL DEI 'ROPIErARIO NUMERO DE MODELO 247.795850 Precauci6n: Lea y observe todas las reglas y instrucciones de seguridadantes de operar este equipo SEARS,ROEBUCK AND CO., HoffmanEstates, IL 60179 U.S.A. )reso en U.S.A. CRRFTSMRN® 5 CABALLOS DE FUERZA 3 ETAPAS DE CORTE CUBRIDOR DE PAJA Y EMBOLSADOR PICADO RA- DESM EN UZADO RA Armado...

  • Page 26

    IMPORTANTE EVITAR PELIGROS PARAELOPERADOR Y OTROS. LEALASSIGUIENTES I NSTRUOOIONES LAR EL EQUIPO DEILUMINACION.FALTADEOBEDECER E STASINSTRUCCtONES PUEDE RESULTAR EN DA_IO PERSONAL. ESTESIMBOLOINDICAINSTRUCCIONES IMPORTANTES PARASU SEGURIDAD.DEBEN SEGUIRSE RIGUROSAMENTE PARA CUANDO VEAESTE SIMBOLO_IjPRESTE ATENC!ON A SUADVERTENCIA. PELIGRO: que concualquier m_quina,error o falta de cuidado por partedel operador puederesultaren lesiones serias.

  • Page 27

    _11. NI_OS Accidentes trdgicos pueden suceder si el operador no est_ aierto a la presencia de nifios pequefios. Los nifios a menudo son atraidos por el picadora-desmenuzadora y por la actividad que ejecutan. Nunca suponga que los nifios permanecer_n en e! mismo sitio donde Ud.

  • Page 28

    Cliente" miento" de este Manual del Propietarie. GARANTIA COMPLETA BE UN ANO PARA LA PICADORA-DESMENUZADORAA GASOLINA CRAFTSMAN A partir de un aSo de la fecha de compra, cuando esta Picadora-Desmenuzadora lubricada y puesta a punto de acuerdo con las instrucciones gratis, cualquier defecto en materiales y confecci6n.

  • Page 29

    Arandela plana 5/16" de didmetro _ _ interno Perno hexagonal 5/16-18 x 8-3/8" de Iongitud Tornillos de mdquina de refuerzo 1/4-20 x 1/2" de largo C:ontratuerca hexagonal de rosca de 114-20 FIGURA 1. TABLA DE MATERIAS REGLAS DE SEGURIDAD ... ESPECIFICACIONES ACUERDO DE MANTENIMIENTO RESPONABILIDADES...

  • Page 30

    INSTRUCCIONES ARMADO IMPORTANTE: Esta unidad se envfa SIN GASOLINA O ACEITE. Despu_s det armado, vea la seccion de operaci6n de este manual para las recomendaciones del combustible y aceite del motor adecuados. NOTA: Para determinar los lades de mane derecha e izquierda de su picadora-desmenuzadora, detr_.s de la m_.quina con el motor atejado de usted.

  • Page 31

    Conjunto de la tolva Puerta pivote de ARME PRIMERO ESTE rORNILLO DE REFUERZO Y TUERCA Barra de Quite el tornillo de refuerzo y la Con junto de la gufa superior FIGURA 4. FIGURE 5. SUJETANDO Su picadora-desmenuzadora secci6n superior de la rampa de hojas sujeta al con- "<-junto de la tolva.

  • Page 32

    OONOZCASU PICADORA-DESMENUZADORA LEA ESTE MANUAL DEL PROPIETARIO RA-DESMENUZADORA Compare las ilustraciones ubicaci6n de varios controles y ajustes. Guarde este manual para referencia futura. Conjunto de la toiva Manija del encendido F_GURA 6o CUiYIPLECON LAS NORMAS BE SEGURIDADANSI Las picadoras-desmenuzadoras de Sears est_n en conformidad lnstituto Americano de Normas Nacionates.

  • Page 33

    PARAAPAGAREL MOTOR • Mueva el acelerador a la posici6n figura 6. • Desconecte el cable de la bujfa y alejelo misma para evitar un arranque accidental mientras el equipo no este atendido. Vea la figura 6. COMO USAR SU PICADORA- DESMENUZADORA No trate de picar o desmenuzar cualquier...

  • Page 34

    • Para bajar el conjunto de la tolva, use una mano para asir al manija en la parte superior del conjunto de la tolva y lev,_ntela ligeramente. Tire de al barra de desenganche, y baje el conjunto de la tolva al suelo.

  • Page 35

    • Quite la tapa de combustible y Ilene el tanque con aproximadamente 4 cuartos autom6vil, limpia, fresca, sin plomo, de alto grado. NO USE Etilo o gasolina de alto octano. Asegt_rese de que el contenedor este limpio y libre de 6xido o parficulas extraSas.

  • Page 36

    • Tire de la cuerdacon un movimiento del brazo r&pido,continuoy pleno. Sujetefirmementela manJja de encendido. P ermitaquela cuerdase enrollelentamente. N o permitaque la manijade encendido s altehaciaatr&s contrael encendido. NOTA: Para prevenirque la mAquinase deslice, coloque supiecontrael neumAtico. • Repitalas dos instrucciones a nteriores hastaque el motor dispare.

  • Page 37

    RECOMENDACIONES GENERALES MOTOR Y DESCONECTE ADVERTENCIA: SIEMPRE BUJIA ANTES CUALQUiER MANTENIM|ENTO AJUSTES. • Revise peri6dicamente todos asegerese de que esten bien ajustados. • Siga el programa de Mantenimiento PICADORA-DESMENUZADORA LUBRICACION Lubrique los puntos de pivote de la barra de desen- ganche, conjunto de la tolva, deflector de ta canaleta y canaleta de la picadora...

  • Page 38

    Base Filtro Prefiltro Cubierta_ FIGURA 15. LIMPIEZA DEL MOTOR Limpie peri6dicamente el motor. Quite la suciedad y restos con un trapo o cepillo. No se recomienda limpiar con un rociado en_rgico de agua ya que el agua podrfa contaminar el sistema de combustible. Anualmente o cada 25 horas, cualquiera primero, quite la caja dee ventilador y limpie las &reas...

  • Page 39

    Prepare su picadora-desmenuzadora namiento al final de la temporada o si no se usara la unidad por 30 o m&s dias. ADVERTENCIA: NUNCA ALMACENE MAQUINA CON COMBUSTIBLE TANQUE DE COMBUSTIBLE UN EDIFICIO DONDE PUEDEN ALCANZAR A UNA LLAMA CHISPA, O DONDE ESTEN PRESENTES FUENTES DE ENCENDIDO TALES COMO CALENTADORES DE AGUA CALIENTE Y...

  • Page 40

    ADVERTENCIA: SIEMPRE MOTOR Y DESCONECTE LA BUJIA Y ALEJELO ANTES DE EFECTUAR MANTENIMIENTO O AJUSTES. EXTRAYEND0 EL TAME DE LA DESGRANADORA Extraiga el tamiz de la desgranadora si el Area de descarga se tapona. • Apague el motor, asegt_rese de que la picadora- desmenuzadora se ha detenido desconecte el cable de la bujfa de la misma antes...

  • Page 41

    CUCHILLA DE DESMENUZAR Puede retirarse la cuchilla de desmenuzar sigue. • Desconecte el cable de la buj/a y al_jelo misma. • Baje el conjunto de la tolva. Tapone la cubierta. Vea la figura 20. • Quite las seis contratuercas y arandelas de seguri- dad hexagonates de los pernos cubierta...

  • Page 42

    LOCALIZACION PROBLEMA CAUSA(S) POSIBLE El motor no se enciendet • El tanque de combustible est,. vacio, o combustible rancio. • El cable de la bujfa esta desconectado. • El motor no ha sido cebado aclecuadamente. • El control del regulador no se encuentra en la posici6n de arranque adecuada.

This manual also for:

247.795850

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: