Download Print this page

Craftsman 247.775890 Owner's Manual

10 horse power.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
10 Horse Power
CHIPPER-SHREDDER
Model No.
247.775890
I
I
E
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A.
Printed in U.S.A.
770-081gA

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 247.775890

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 247.775890

  • Page 1

    Owner's Manual 10 Horse Power CHIPPER-SHREDDER Model No. 247.775890 CAUTION: Before using this product, read this manual and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A. Printed in U.S.A. 770-081gA...

  • Page 2

    Maintenance One-Year Warranty on Craftsman Chipper-Shredder For one year from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman chipper-shredder is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the operator's manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material or workmanship.

  • Page 3

    • Keep your face and body pack from chipper chute to avoid accidental bounce pack of any mstadel. • Do not transport machine while engine is running.

  • Page 4

    If situations occur which are not covered by this manual, use care and good judgment. Contact your dealer for assistance. • Keep discharge chute deflector, chipper chute flap, and all other guards and safety devices in place and operating properly. •...

  • Page 5

    Your chipper-shredder has been completely assembled at the factory, except for the hopper assembly, chipper chute, discharge chute and the catcher bag. These parts are shipped loose in the carton. A pair of safety glasses and two bottles of oil are also included in the carton.

  • Page 6

    Holding the hopper, push hopper pivot door down inside the hopper. See Figure 4. • Slide the hopper assembly towards the chipper- shredder housing so that the upper guide on the hopper assembly slides under the stop washer on each side of the inlet guide. See Figure 4.

  • Page 7

    See Figure 7. • Place the chipper chute over the weld studs so the slot on the chute is towards the bottom. Align the three holes at the bottom of the chute with the three weld studs.

  • Page 8

    The operation of any chipper-shredder can result in foreign objects being thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses provided with the chipper-shredder before chipping or shredding, or while performing-any adjustments or repairs.

  • Page 9

    Lowering Hopper Assembly In order to rake leaves into the hopper, you will need to lower the hopper. • To lower the hopper assembly, use one hand to grasp the hand-hold at the top of the hopper assembly and lift slightly. See Figure 5. •...

  • Page 10

    Check the fuel level periodically to avoid running ° out of gasoline while operating the chipper- shredder. If the unit runs out of gas as it is shredding or chipping, it may be necessary to unclog the unit before it can be restarted.

  • Page 11

    For best performance, it is important to keep the shredding blade and the chipper blades sharp. If the composition of the material being discharged Lower the hopper to collect raked materiel for shredding •...

  • Page 12

    • Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance, • The warranty on this chipper shredder does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive fullvalue from the warranty, operator must maintain the chipper- shredder as instructed in this manual, •...

  • Page 13

    To Service Air Cleaner: Service air cleaner cartridge every 25 hours of operation or every season, whichever comes earlier. Service more often if you operate the chipper- shredder under extremely dusty conditions. • Remove two hex screws and cover holding the air cleaner cartddge in place.

  • Page 14

    Always stop engine, away from spark plug before performing any adjustments or repairs. Lubrication Lubricate the pivot points on the release bar, hopper assembly, chute deflector and chipper chute once a season using a light oil. See Figure 17. Figure 17...

  • Page 15

    • Remove the flail screen as instructed. • Using a 1/2" wrench, remove the chipper chute by removing throe pairs of hex nut and cupped washer. Holdingthe chute to the frame, remove the hex boltsthat secure the brace to the frame. Remove the brace.

  • Page 16

    Figure 20 • Remove the six hex lock nuts and lock washers from the housing weld bolts using a 112"wrench. Separate the chipper-shredder into two halves. • Remove the back-up plate, NOTE: When reassembling, make certain the embossed tab faces inward towards the impeller, and opening on the back-up plate is toward the bottom of the unit.

  • Page 17

    Adjusting Engine Speed The engine speed on your chipper-shredder has been set at the factory. Do not attempt to increase engine speed or it may result in personal injury. If you believe the engine is running too fast or too slow, take your chipper-shredder to the nearest SEARS service center for repair and adjustment.

  • Page 18

    A yearly check-up by your local Sears service center is a good way to make certain your chipper-shredder will provide maximum performance for the next season, Chipper-Shredder •...

  • Page 19

    Problem Engine fails to start Loss of power; operation erratic Engine overheats Too much vibration Unit does not discharge Rate of discharge slows considerably or composition of discharged material changes For repairs beyond the minor adjustments listed above, please contact your nearest SEARS service center. Possible Cause 1.

  • Page 20

    CRAFTSMAN 10 H.P. CHIPPER SHREDDER MODEL 247,775890...

  • Page 21

    Hax Bolt 5/16-18 X 1.75" Gr. 5 1710-3180 710-0825 Hex Screw 1/4-20 X 3.75" Hex Bolt 5/16-18 X 0.75" 710-3008 712-3004A Hex Lock Flange Nut 5/16-18 Gr. 5 726-0211 U Nut 5/16-18 SHREDDER MODEL 247.775890 Pa_ No. 747-1124 736-0170 750-0793 781-0459B 194G432- 1182-E1 736-0242 726-0201 381-0068...

  • Page 22

    CRAFTSMAN 10 H.P. ENGINE MODEL NO. 247.775890 Part No. Description 495631 Cylinder Assembly 495657 Bushing .391086 Seal-Oil 214347 Head-Cylinder 7 _.272163 Gasket-Cylinder Head 498038 Breather Assembly _27803 Gasket-Breather 94621 Screw-Breather Mtg. Tube-Breather 280819 94565 Screw-Cylinder Head (3 9/16" Long) 94622 Screw-Cylinder Head (3"...

  • Page 23

    CRAFTSMAN 10 H,P. ENGINE MODEL NO, 247.775890 Part No. Description *271701 Gasket-Crankcase (.015" Thick, Std.) *27876 Gasket--Crankcase (.005" Thick) *27877 Gasket-Crankcase (.009" Thick) 91488 Plug-Oil 495866 Crankshaft 29530 Bearing-Ball 496981 Cover-Crankcase 295964 Bushing *391086 Seal-Oil 281658 Cap-Oil Fill 93585 Screw-Hex.

  • Page 24

    CRAFTSMAN 10 H.P. ENGINE MODEL NO. 247.775890 Part No. Description 214170 Manifold-Intake _D,272707 Gasket]ntake Gasket-Intake •_?72708 94778 Stud-Carb. Mounting A281346 Bushing-Throttle Shaft " 94 498836 Valve-Idle Adjust &94098 Screw-Round Head 495800 Screw-Idle Speed tL231789 Pin-Float Hinge A231935 Valve-Needle _231856 Seat-inlet...

  • Page 25

    CRAFTSMAN 10 H.P. ENGINE MODEL NO. 247.775890 Part No. Description *270920 Seal-O-Ring 263212 Spring-Governor 263182 Spring-Governor Idle 263051 Link-Throttle 212A 263049 Link-Throttle 499096 Lever.-Govemor 263020 Spring-Link 94984 Screw---Shoulder 225218 Bracket-Oil Fill 495225 Dipstick *281370 Seal-Fill Tube 524A 495347 Tube-Oil Fill...

  • Page 26

    CRAFTSMAN 10 H.P. ENGINE MODEL NO. 247.775890 Part No. Description 298260 Flywheel 222698 Key-Flywheel 222475 Guard-Flywheel .94811 Screw-Hex. 224874 Screen-Rotating 94680 Screw-Hex. 225136 Washer-Flywheel 221760 Guide-Air 491596 Housing-Blower 94786 Screw-Hex. 19069 Puller-Flywheel 396691 Switch-Rotary 499354 Label Kit-Emission 1036 Part No.

  • Page 28

    Forthe repairor replacementpartsyou need delivereddirectly to yourhome Call7 am - 7 pm, 7 daysa week 1-800-366-PART (1-800-366-7278) For in-homemajorbrandrepairservice Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-8OO-4-REPAIR (1-800-473-7247) Forthe locationof a SearsPartsandRepairCenterin yourarea Call24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-488-1222 Forinformationon purchasinga Sears aboutan existingAgreement...

This manual also for:

77589

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: