Download Print this page

Craftsman 247.77588O Owner's Manual

8.5 horse power chipper-shredder.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
CRAFTSMAN
8.5 Horse Power
CHIPPER-SHREDDER
Model No.
247.77588O
CAUTION: Before using this product,
read this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179, U.S.A.
770-1228A
Printed in U.S.A.
(3/98)

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 247.77588O

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 247.77588O

  • Page 1

    Owner's Manual CRAFTSMAN 8.5 Horse Power CHIPPER-SHREDDER Model No. 247.77588O CAUTION: Before using this product, read this manual and follow all Safety Rules and Operating Instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Printed in U.S.A. Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A. 770-1228A (3/98)

  • Page 2

    This warrantyexcludes blades, chipperblades, flails, air cleaners, spark plugs, catcher bags and tires whichare expendable parts and become worn dudng normal use. If this chipper-shredderis used for commercialor rental purposes, this warranty appliesfor only 30 days from the date of purchase.

  • Page 3

    This symbol points out important safety instructions which, if not followed, could endanger the per- sonal safety and/or property of yourself and others. Read and follow all instructions in this manual before attempting to operate your chipper shredder. Failure to comply with these instructions may result in per- sonal injury.When you see this symbol-heed Your chipper-shredder was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation in RAN P_I=R- this manual.

  • Page 4

    If situationsoccur which are not covered by this manual, use care and goodjudgment. Contact your dealer for assistance. Keep discharge chute deflector, chipper chute door, and all other guards and safety devices in place and operating propady. Only operate unit in gooddaylight. Do notoperate unit...

  • Page 5

    OPERATION sectionof this manual for proper fuel and engine oilfill-up. NOTE: To determine rightand left hand sides of your chipper-shredder, stand behind the unit with the engine farthest away from you. Yourchipper-shredder h asbeen completely assembled at the factory, exceptforthe hopperassembly,chipper chute,discharge chuteand the catcherbag.

  • Page 6

    1 in figure 4. Holdingthe hopper, pushhopper pivotdoor down insidethe hopper. See figure 4. Slide the hopperassemblytowards the chipper- shredder housingso that the upper guide on the hopper assemblyslides under the stop washer on each side of the inletguide, See figure 4.

  • Page 7

    Chipper Chute Washer Bmce ATTACHING THE CATCHER Your chipper-shredderisequipped with a catcher bag to catch the shreddedmaterial. To attach the bag, place the openingof the bag over the chute deflectorand the chute flange. CHUTE Make sure itcompletely coversthe chute deflector.

  • Page 8

    Always wear safety glasses provided with the chipper-shredderbefore chippingor shredding, or while performingany he operation of any chipper-shredder can result in foraign objects being thrown into the adjustmentsor repairs. OPERATING CONTROLS...

  • Page 9

    Remove oilfill dipstick. See figure 10. Remove cap and fill gas Remove dipstick Figure 10 With chipper-shredder on level ground, use a funnel to fillengine with oil to FULL mark on dipstick.Capacity is approximately 26 ounces. Be careful not to overfill. Check oil level.

  • Page 10

    For best performance, it is important to keep the shreddingblade and the chipper blades sharp. If the composition of the material being discharged Do not attempt to shred or Do not put material larger...

  • Page 11

    (becomes stdngy, etc.) or if the rate at which the material is discharged slows down considerably, it is likely that the shredding blade and/or chipper blades are dull and need to be sharpened or replaced. Refer to Service and Adjustments section.

  • Page 12

    Clean engine Reset spark plug Clean muffler operatingtemperature. Refer to page 9 ofthis manualfor viscositychart. The four-cycle engine of your chipper-shredder willnormallyconsumesome oil. Therefore, check engine oil level regularly approximately avery five hours of operationand before each usage. Stop engine and wait several minutesbefore checkingoil level.

  • Page 13

    LUBRICATION Lubricate the pivot points on the release bar, hopper assembly, chute deflector and chipper chute once a season using a light oil. See figure 16 Figure 16: Lubrication Chart...

  • Page 15

    (holdingthe chute to the frame) by removingthe hex bolts. NOTE: When re-assembling,the cupped washer goes on the slot towardthe bottom of the chipper chute with the cupped side against the chute. Rotate the impeller assembly by hand untilyou locate one of the two chipperblades in the chipper chute opening.

  • Page 16

    SEARS service center. ENGINE SPEED The engine speed on your chipper-shredderhas been set at the factory. Do not attempt to increase engine speed or it may result in personal injury. If you believe the engine is running too fast or too slow, take your chipper-shredder to the nearest SEARS service center for repair and adjustment.

  • Page 17

    A yearly check-up by your local Sears service center is a good way to make certain your chipper-shredder will provide maximum performance for the next season. CHIPPER-SHREDDER Clean the chipper-shredderthoroughly.

  • Page 18

    PROBLEM Engine f ailstostart Loss of power; operationerratic Engine overheats Too much vibration Unit does not discharge Rate of discharge slows considerablyor compositionof discharged material changes POSSIBLECAUSE 1.Fuel t ank empty, orstale fuel 2. Spark plug wire disconnected 3. Faulty spark plug 4.

  • Page 19

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 8.5 H.P. CHIPPER-SHREDDER MODEL 247.775880...

  • Page 20

    Hex Bolt 1/4-20 x .625 736-0173 Flat Washer .28 I.d. x .74 O.d. 712-3027 Flanged Lock Nut 749-1004 Chipper Chute Support 710-0106 Hex Scr. 1/4-20 x .625 (Gr. 2) 712-3010 Hex Nut 5/16-18 Thd. (Gr. 5) 736-0242 Bell Washer .345" I.d. x .88"...

  • Page 21

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 8.5 H.P. ENGINE MODEL 143.988503 CHIPPER-SHREDDER MODEL 247.775880...

  • Page 22

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN CHIPPER-SHREDDER Part No. Description RPM Low 1700 RPM High 3450 to 3750 35385 Cylinder (Incl. 2 & 20) 27652 Dowel Pin Oil Drain Extension 30969 ExtensionCap 30699C Governor Rod (Incl. 15A & 15B) 30700 Governor Yoke 650494 Screw, 6-40 x 5/16"...

  • Page 23

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 8.5 H.P. ENGINE MODEL 143.988503 CHIPPER-SHREDDER Part No. Description 34707 Intake Pipe 34667 Governor Link 34677 Control Bracket (Incl. 19,203 & 204) 31342 Compression Spring 651029 Screw, Torx3"-10, 5-40 x 7/16" 610973 Terminal 33878 Throttle Link 650821 Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"...

  • Page 24

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 8.5 H.P. ENGINE MODEL 143.988503 FOR CHIPPER-SHREDDER MODEL 247.775880 Carburetor "15 Part 640112 631970 631776A 631184 64O109 631183 650506 632740 632043 631184 631183 631753 630735 632164 651025 630766 640027 64O053 631867 631024 632019 631028 631021 631022 640113 632547...

  • Page 25

    SEARS CRAFTSMAN 8.5 H.P. ENGINE MODEL 143.988503 FOR CHIPPER-SHREDDER Recoil Starter 590746 6_'_6 ¢p-.4 MODEL 247.775880 "8 Part Description 590746 Recoil Starter 590599A Spring Pin (Incl. 4) 590600 Washer 590679 Retainer 590601 Washer 590678 Brake Spring 590680 Starter Dog 590412...

  • Page 26

    Forthe repairor replacementpartsyouneed delivereddirectlyto yourhome Call7 am - 7 pm, 7 daysa week 1-800-366-PART (1-800-366-7278) Forin-homemajorbrandrepairservice Call24 hours a day,7 daysa week 1-8OO-4-REPAIR (1-800-473-7247) Forthe location of a Sears PartsandRepair C enterinyourarea Call24 hours a day,7 daysa week 1-800-488-1222 For information on purchasinga Sears Maintenance Agreement or to inquire about an existing Agreement call 9 am - 5 pm, Monday-Saturday...

This manual also for:

77588

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: