Download Print this page

Craftsman 247.795940 Owner's Manual

5 horsepower 3 cutting stage mulching and bagging
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODELNO.
247.795940
Caution:
Readand Follow
All SafetyRules
andInstructions
BeforeOperating
This Equipment
I:RRFTSMRN®
5 HORSEPOWER
3 CUTTING STAGE
MULCHING AND BAGGING
CHIPPER-SHREDDER
Assembly
Operation
Customer Responsibilities
Service and Adjustment
Repair Parts
I
ii ii
SEARS,ROEBUCK AND CO., HoffmanEstates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Printed in U.S.A.
770-8474H
3/93

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 247.795940

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 247.795940

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 247.795940

  • Page 1 OWNER'S MANUAL MODELNO. 247.795940 Caution: Readand Follow All SafetyRules andInstructions BeforeOperating This Equipment SEARS,ROEBUCK AND CO., HoffmanEstates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Printed in U.S.A. I:RRFTSMRN® 5 HORSEPOWER 3 CUTTING STAGE MULCHING AND BAGGING CHIPPER-SHREDDER Assembly Operation Customer Responsibilities Service and Adjustment...
  • Page 2 PREPARATION • Wear safety glasses provided with your unit while operat- ing the chipper-shredder to prevent injury from any mate- rial which may be ejected out of the openings. • Wear proper apparel. Avoid wearing loose fitting clothing.
  • Page 3: Product Specifications

    Chipper-Shredder in the owner's manual, Sears will repair, is used for commercial or rental purposes, worn during normal use, such as blades, chipper blades, abuse or negligence, to the instructions contained in the owner's manual, BY RETURNING THE CRAFTSMAN CENTER/DEPARTMENT...
  • Page 4 Chipper-Shredder CHIPPER-SHREDDER These accessories were available when the chipper-shredder was purchased. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets, catalog and service centers. Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you, when you pro- vide the model number of your chipper-shredder.
  • Page 5: Assembly

    (cupped side of washers go against chute deflec- Drawstring tor). ATTACHING THE CATCHER BAG Your chipper-shredder is equipped with a catcher bag to catch the shredded material • To attach bag, place bag opening over the chute deflector so it completely covers chute opening.
  • Page 6: Engine Speed

    Compare the illustrations with your chipper-shredder and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Hopper Assembly MEETS ANSI SAFETYSTANDARDS Sears chipper-shredders conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute. OPERATING CONTROLS (See figures 3 and 4) CHOKE LEVER--Used to enrich the fuel mixture in the carburetor when starting a cold engine.
  • Page 7: Chute Deflector

    HOW TO USE YOUR CHIPPER-SHREDDER Do not attempt to shred or chip any material than vegetation found in a normal yard (i.e., branches, leaves, twigs, etc.).
  • Page 8 Push down on the release handle, and pivot the hopper assembly to the right. See figure 8. FIGURE 8. • Bulky materiar, such as stalks or heavy branches, up to 3" in diameter, should be fed into the chipper chute. See figure 9. WARNING: MAKE CERTAIN NOT IN USE.
  • Page 9 ER PRODUCTS IN THE FUEL TANK OR PERMA- NENT DAMAGE MAY OCCUR. FIGURE 11. TO STARTENGINE THAN THE OPERATOR WARNING: BE SURE NO ONE OTHER NEAR THE CHIPPER-SHREDDER STARTING OR OPERATING. OPERATE THIS CHIPPER-SHREDDER UNLESS THE CHUTE DEFLECTOR BEEN PROPERLY INSTALLED SECURED WITH THE HAND KNOBS.
  • Page 10: Maintenance

    • Follow the Maintenance Schedule above. CHIPPER-SHREDDER LUBRICATION Lubricate the pivot points on the release handle, hop- per assembly, chute deflector and chipper chute once a season using a light oil. CLEANING • The chipper-shredder may be cleaned by running...
  • Page 11 Tighten the two FIGURE 16. MUFFLER Do not operate the chipper-shredder without a muffler or tamper with the exhaust system. Damaged mufflers or spark attesters could create a fire hazard. Inspect periodically, and replace if necessary. If your engine is equipped with a spark arrester screen assembly, Cover remove every 50 hours for cleaning and inspection.
  • Page 12: Sto Rage

    SUCH AS HOT WATER SPACE HEATERS, FURNACES, CLOTHES DRYERS, STOVES, ELECTRIC MOTORS, ETC. NOTE: A yearly check-up by your local Sears Service Center is a good way to make certain your chipper- shredder will provide maximum performance next season. CHIPPER-SHREDDER •...
  • Page 13 • Remove the chipper chute by removing three hex nuts and washers. A 1/2" wrench is required. See figure 17. NOTE: When reassembling, the cupped washer goes on the bottom of the chipper chute with the cupped side against the chute. • Rotate the impeller assembly...
  • Page 14 If you believe the engine is running too fast or too slow, take your chipper-shredder nearest SEARS Service Center for repair and adjust- ment. torque may be...
  • Page 15: Customer Responsibilities

    Stores. WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION: *PRODUCT- "5 H.P. Chipper-Shredder" *MODEL NUMBER - 247.795940 TROUBLE SHOOTING CORRECTIVE • Fill tank with clean, fresh fuel. • Connect wire to spark plug. • Clean, adjust gap or replace.
  • Page 16 SEARS CRAFTSMAN 5 H.P. CHIPPER-SHREDDER Repair Parts MODEL NO. 247.795940...
  • Page 17: Specifications

    590616 590617 590618 590619 590620 590687 590535 590452 590688 NO. 247.795940 DESCRIPTION Shredder Frame Hex Bolt 5/16-24 x .75" Lg. L-Wash. 5/16" I.D.* Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x .75" Lg. (Gr. 5) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.5" Lg.* Flail Housing Ass'y.--L.H.
  • Page 18 TECUMSEH 5 H.P. ENGINE MODEL NO. HS50-67344G Repair Parts MODELandSERIAL NUMBERS HERE _261...
  • Page 19 TECUMSEH 5 H.R ENGINE Repair Parts PART DESCRIPTION 33674B Cylinder Ass'y. (Incl. Nos, 2 & 20) 26727 Pin, Dowel 34171 Oil Drain Extension 30969 OiPDrain Cap 28277 Washer, Flat 31334 Rod, Governor 31510 Lever, Governor 31335 Clamp, Governor Lever 650548 Screw, Hex Washer Hd.
  • Page 20 TECUMSEH 5 H.P, ENGINE Repair Parts PART DESCRIPTION 650327 Screw, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 2-3/8 34694 Cup, Starter 650926 Screw, Hex Washer Hd., 8-32 x 21/64" 30962 Line, Fuel 26460 Clamp, Fuel Line 650665 Screw, Hex Washer Hd. Thread Cutting, 1/4-15 x 7/8 35591 Tank Ass'y., Fuel (Incl.
  • Page 21 flANUALDEL 'ROPIETARIO NUMERO DE MODELO 247,795940 Precaucibn: Lea y observe todas las reglas e instrucciones de seguridadantes de operar este equipo SEARS,ROEBUCK A NDCO.,HoffmanEstates,IL 60195U.S.A. preso en U.S,A. CRRFTSMRN 5 CABALLOS DE FUERZA 3 ETAPAS DE CORTE CUBRIDOR DE PAJA Y EMBOLSADOR PICADORA-DESMENUZADORA Armado Operacibn...
  • Page 22 REGLAS DE SEGURIDAD ADVERTENClA: PARA REDUClR EL POTENClAL INSTRUCClONES DE SEGURIDAD CLONES PUEDE RESULTAR EN LESlONES PERSONALES. ENTRENAMIENTO • Lea este manual del propietario cuidadosamente antes de tratar de armar u operar completamente familiarizado con los controles do de esta m_.quina antes de operarla. Guarde este manual en un lugar seguro para referencia futura y regular y pare ordenar piezas de reemplazo.
  • Page 23 Centre de Servicio Autorizado de Sears (Yea la secci6n de PIEZAS DE REPARACION de este manual.) GARANTIA Craftsman se usa para fines comerciales o de alquiler, esta garant[a se apli- durante el use normal, tales come cuchillas, cuchillas picadoras, ESTA DISPONIBLE...
  • Page 24 REGLAS DE SEGURIDAD ... ESPEClFICAClONES DEL PRODUCTO ... 3 ACUERDO DE MANTENIMIENTO ... 3 RESPONABILIDADES DEL CLIENTE ... 3 GARANTIA ... ACCESORIOS ... INSTRUCCIONES DE ARMADO ... 5 ACCESORIOS PARA LA PICADORA-DESMUNEZADORA Estos accesorios estaban disponibles mayoria de las tiendas al detalle y los centros de cat&logo y de servicio de Sears. La mayoria de las tiendas Sears pueden hacer sus pedidos por piezas de repuesto, cuando usted les indique el n_mero del modelo de su picadora-desmenuzadora.
  • Page 25 INSTRUCCIONES IMPORTANTE: Esta unidad se envia SIN GASOLINA O ACEITE. Despu_s del armado, vea la seccibn de operaci6n de este manual para las recomendaciones del combustible y aceite del motor adecuados. NOTA: Para determinar los lados de mano derecha e izquierda de su picadora-desmenuzadora, detr_.s y enfrente la tolva (et motor esta al frente de la unidad),...
  • Page 26 ii ii i im CONOZCASU PICADORA-DESMENUZADORA LEA ESTE MANUAL DEL PROPIETARIO Y I_AS REGLAS DE SEGURIDAD RA-DESMENUZADORA Compare las ilustraciones con su picadora-desmenuzadora ubicaci6n de varies controles y ajustes. Guarde este manual para referencia futura. Conjunto de ta tolva FIGURA 3. CUMPLE CON LAS NORMAS DE SEGURIDADANSi Las picadoras-desmenuzadoras de Sears est_.n en conformidad...
  • Page 27 PARAAPAGAREL MOTOR • Mueva la palanca de control del acelerador a la posici6n OFF (APAGADO). Vea la figura 4. • Desconecte el cable de la bujfa y alejelo misma para evitar un arranque accidental mientras el equipo no est_ atendido. COMO USAR SU PICADORA- DESMENUZADORA No trate de picar o desmenuzar cualquier material...
  • Page 28 • Para bajar la tolva alsuelo, agarre con una mano la parte superior del conjunto de la tolva. Presione hacia abajo la palanca de desenganche, y tire de la tolva hacia la derecha. Vea Ja figura 8. RGURA 8. • Material voluminosos, tal como ta[los pesadas de hasta 3"...
  • Page 29 • Quite la tapa de combustible y Ilene el tanque con aproximadamente 1-7/8 cuartos autom6vil, limpia, fresca, sin plomo, de alto grado. NO USE Etilo o gasolina de alto octano. Asegt_rese de que el contenedor este limpid y libre de 6xido o particulas extra,as.
  • Page 30 • Mueva la palanca del regulador de aire a /a posi- ciSn CHOKE (REGULADOR). • Tome la manija del encendido (yea la figura 14) y tire de fa cuerda lentamente hasta que el motor llegue al comienzo del ciclo de compresi6n este punto debera tirarse de la cuerda m_.s fuerte).
  • Page 31 RECOMENDACIONES GENERALES MOTOR Y DESCONECTE ADVERTENCIA: SIEMPRE BUJIA ANTES CUALQUIER MANTENIMIENTO AJUSTES. • Revise periodicamente todos asegL_rese de que est_n bien ajustados, • Siga el programa de Mantenimiento PICADORA-DESMENUZADORA LUBRICACION Lubrique los puntos de pivote de la barra de desen- ganche, conjunto de la tolva, deflector de la canaleta y canaleta de la picadora...
  • Page 32 LIMPIEZA DEL MOTOR Limpie peri6dicamente el motor. Quite la suciedad y testes con un trapo o cepillo. No se recomienda limpiar con un rociado energico de agua ya que eJ agua podria contaminar el sistema de combustible. Anualmente o cada 25 horas, cualquiera que ocurra primero, quite la caja del ventilador y limpie las dreas que so muestran en la figura 15, para evitar sobrevel- ocidad, sobrecalentamiento...
  • Page 33 NOTA:Un estabilizador de combustible es una alter- nativa aceptable para minimizar dep6sitos de goma durante Agregue estabilizador a la gasolina en el tanque de combustible o en el contenedor Siga siempre la proporci6n de mezcla indicada en el contenedor del estabilizador. Haga funcionar el motor por 10 minutos por Io menos despues de agregar el estabilizador para permitir que el estabilizador Ilegu al carburador.
  • Page 34 NOTA:La arandela acopada est& en el fondo de la canaleta de la picadora con la parte acopada contra la canaleta. • Rote a mane el conjunto del impulsor hasta que ubique una de las cuchillas de la picadora abertura de la canaleta de la picadora.
  • Page 35 FIGURA 20. • Ajuste entre 550 y 650 pulgadas libras, cuando rearme la cuchilla, o ajuste segurarnente tuviera una Ilave indicadora de torsion. DESGRANADORAS Las desgranadoras ubicadas dentro de la cubierta, pueden ser invertidas cuando recomienda que este procedimiento por su Departamento de Servicio de Sears m_.s cer- cane.
  • Page 36 • Apague inmediatamente el motor y desconecte el cable de la bujia. Retire el objeto alojado. • Afile y reemplace las cuchillas de desmenuzar y picar. • NUMERO DE MODELO -247.795940 • NUMERO DE MODELO DEL MOTOR - HSS0-67344G • NUMERO DE PIEZA • DESCRIPCION Su mercaderia...