Download Print this page

NEC Express5800 SIGMABLABE User Manual

10gb intelligent l3 switch
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

N8406-051
10GbE インテリジェントスイッチ(L3)
/052
ユーザーズガイド
N8406-051F
10Gb Intelligent L3 Switch User's Guide
/052F
2014 年 10 月(第 3 版)
Oct 2014 (3rd Edition)
856-129425-004-02

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for NEC Express5800 SIGMABLABE

  Summary of Contents for NEC Express5800 SIGMABLABE

  • Page 1 N8406-051 10GbE インテリジェントスイッチ(L3) /052 ユーザーズガイド N8406-051F 10Gb Intelligent L3 Switch User’s Guide /052F 2014 年 10 月(第 3 版) Oct 2014 (3rd Edition) 856-129425-004-02...
  • Page 3 構成品一覧表 本製品は以下の品目で構成されています。確認してください。 ■N8406-051/052 構成品 品名 数量 備考 10GbE インテリジェントスイッチ(L3) N8406-051/052 ユーザーズガイド 本書 ソフトウェアマニュアル CD-ROM 組込出荷時は添付されません。 本体装置の保証書に記載され 保証書 ます。 ■ N8406-051/052 ソフトウェア 保証書 □ □ □ 10GbEインテリジェント □ ユーザーズガイド マニュアル スイッチ(L3) (CD-ROM) ※ N8406-051/052 の保証書について… 本製品をブレード収納ユニットに組み込んでお買い求め頂いた場合、ブレード収納ユニットに添付された保証書が 本製品の保証書を兼ねます。 ブレード収納ユニットの保証書に本製品の記載があるかご確認ください。...
  • Page 4 Packing List This product is shipped with the following items, verify package contents: ■N8406-051F/052F Packaging List Items Quantity Notes 10Gb Intelligent L3 Switch N8406-051F/052F User’s Guide This guide Software manual CD-ROM ■ N8406-051F/052F Software manual □ □ □ 10Gb Intelligent L3 Switch User’s Guide (CD-ROM)
  • Page 5 ご注意 1. 本書の内容の一部または全部について、許可なく複製・転載・翻訳・他形式・メディアへの変 換等を行うことは、禁止されています。 2. 本書の内容については、将来予告なしに変更することがあります。 3. 本書の内容については、万全を期して作成いたしましたが、万一お気付きの点や、ご不明の点 がありましたら、販売店または弊社までご連絡ください。 4. 本製品を運用した結果の影響については、上記 3 項にかかわらずいかなる責任も負いかねます ので、ご了承ください。 5. 本書は、本体装置の操作に熟知した管理者、または保守員向けに記載されております。本体装 置の取り扱いや、各種 OS の操作、その他一般的かつ、基本的な事柄につきましては記載を省 いておりますのであらかじめご了承ください。 NEC Corporation 2011-2014 日本電気株式会社の許可無く、本書の複製・改変などを行うことはできません。 ◆ 情報処理装置等電波障害自主規制協議会(VCCI)表示 この装置は、クラス A 情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると 電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。 この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講 ずるよう要求されることがあります。 VCCI-A...
  • Page 6 Note that the basic information, such as the operation procedures of the device and OS, is omitted. NEC Corporation 2011-2014 No part of this guide may be reproduced or changed in any form without prior written permission of NEC Corporation. Regulatory Notices...
  • Page 7 Disposing of your used product In the European Union EU-wide legislation as implemented in each Member State requires that used electrical and electronic products carrying the mark (left) must be disposed of separately from normal household waste. When disposing of used products, you should comply with applicable legislation or agreements you may have.
  • Page 9: Table Of Contents

    目次 目次 使用上のご注意-必ずお読みください- ................i 安全に関わる表示について ........................ i 本書で使用する記号とその内容 ......................ii 安全上のご注意 ..........................iii はじめに ........................17 本書について ........................ 17 本文中の記号について........................17 関連マニュアル ......................18 装置の概略........................18 機能概要 ............................18 各部の名称と役割 ......................... 20 ランプについて..........................22 本製品のポート構成について ......................23 ネットワークケーブルついて ......................30 設置...
  • Page 10 Table Of Contents Table of Contents Precautions for Use ..................... vii Safety Indications ........................vii Symbols Used in This User’s Guide ................viii 安全注意事項 ..........................x Precautions for Safety......................xiii Introduction ......................44 About this guide ....................44 Text Conventions ........................44 Repurchasing This Guide ....................
  • Page 11: 安全に関わる表示について

    使用上のご注意 (Japanese) 本書は、必要なときすぐに参照できるよう、お手元に置いておくように してください。「使用上のご注意」を必ずお読みください。 使用上のご注意 -必ずお読みください- 本製品を安全に正しくご使用になるために必要な情報が記載されています。また、本文中の名称については ユーザーズガイドの「各部の名称と機能」の項をご参照ください。 安全に関わる表示について 本製品を安全にお使い頂くために、本書の指示に従って操作してください。 本書には、ご使用時に本製品のどこが危険でどのような危険に遭うおそれがあるか、どうすれば危険を避け られるかなどについて記載されています。 本書では危険の程度を表す言葉として、 「警告」と「注意」という用語を使用しています。 それぞれの用語は次の意味を持つものとして定義しています。 人が死亡する、または重傷を負うおそれがあることを示します。 火傷や怪我などを負うおそれや、 物的損害を負うおそれがあるこ とを示します。 危険に対する注意・表示は次の 3 種類の記号を使って表しています。それぞれの記号は次のような意味を持 つものとして定義しています。 この記号は、 危険が発生するおそれがあ (例) ることを表します。 記号の中の絵表示は 注意の喚起 危険の内容を図案化したものです。 (感電注意) この記号は行為の禁止を表します。 記号 (例) の中や近くの絵表示は、 してはならない 内容を図案化したものです。 行為の禁止 (分解禁止) この記号は行為の強制を表します。 記号 (例) の中の絵表示は、...
  • Page 12: 本書で使用する記号とその内容

    使用上のご注意 (Japanese) 危険の程度を表す用語 危険に対する注意の内容 注意を促す記号 指定以外のコンセントに差し込まない 指定の電圧で、指定のコンセントをお使いください。 指定以外の電源を使うと火災や漏電の原因となります。 本書で使用する記号とその内容 注意の喚起 感電のおそれのあることを示します。 発煙または発火のおそれがあることを示しま す。 破裂のおそれがあることを示します。 特定しない一般的な注意。警告を示します。 指が挟まれて怪我をするおそれがあるこ とを示します 行為の禁止 本装置を分解・修理・改造しないでくださ 水や液体がかかる場所で使用しないでくだ い。感電や火災のおそれがあります。 さい。水に濡らすと感電や発火のおそれが あります。 火気に近づけないでください。発火するお 特定しない一般的な禁止を示します。 それがあります。 行為の強制 ブレード収納ユニットの電源プラグをコ 特定しない一般的な使用者の行為を指示 ンセントから抜いてください。 火災や感電 します。説明に従った操作をしてくださ のおそれがあります。 い。...
  • Page 13: 安全上のご注意

    使用上のご注意 (Japanese) 安全上のご注意 本製品を安全にお使い頂くために、ここで説明する注意事項をよく読んで理解し、安全に活用してください。 記号の説明については「 安全に関わる表示について 」 (i ページ)の説明を参照してください。 一般的な注意事項 人命に関わる業務や高度な信頼性を必要とする業務には使用しない 本製品は医療機器・原子力設備や機器、航空宇宙機器・輸送設備や機器など、人命に 関わる設備および高度な信頼性を必要とする設備などには使用しないでください。 これらの設備に本製品を使用した結果、人身事故、財産損害などが生じても当社はい かなる責任も負いかねます。 煙や異臭、異音がしたまま使用しない 万一、煙、異臭、異音などが生じた場合は、直ちにブレード収納ユニットの電源コー ドをコンセントから取り外してください。その後、お買い求めの販売店または保守サ ービス会社にご連絡ください。そのまま使用すると火災の原因となります。 針金や金属片を差し込まない 本製品に金属片や針金などの異物を差し込まないでください。感電の危険があります。 光線を直視しない(N8406-024 1000BASE-SX SFP モジュール、N8406-037 10GBASE-SR SFP+モジュール、N8406-053 40GBASE-SR QSFP+モジュール 装着時) オプションのN8406-024 1000BASE-SX SFPモジュール、N8406-037 10GBASE-SR SFP+モジュール、N8406-053 40GBASE-SR QSFP+モジュー ルは、通信にクラス1 レーザ光線を使用しています。 このレーザ光線は、人体への影響はほとんどありませんが、動作中はSFPモジュール、 SFP+モジュール、QSFP+モジュールのポートをのぞきこまないでください。光ファ...
  • Page 14 使用上のご注意 (Japanese) 設置・移動・保管・接続に関する注意事項 ブレード収納ユニット内部に手を入れない ブレード収納ユニットに装置を取り付け/ 取り外しをする際には、ブレード収納ユ ニット内に手を入れないでください。感電するおそれがあります。また、ブレード収 納ユニットに取り付けられているカバーは装置の取り付けなど必要な場合を除いて 取り外さないでください。 指定以外の場所で使用しない 本製品は、専用の「ブレード収納ユニット」に搭載して使用します。ブレード収納 ユニット以外やその他の筐体(ケース)に取り付けて使用しないでください。火災 や感電の原因となります。 通気口をふさがない 装置にある通気口をふさがないでください。装置内部の温度が上がり、火災の原因 となるおそれがあります。 指定以外のインタフェースケーブルを使用しない インタフェ-スケーブルは、適合するものを使用し、接続する装置やコネクタを確 認した上で接続してください。指定以外のケーブルを使用したり、接続先を誤った りすると、ショートにより火災を起こすことがあります。 また、インタフェ-スケーブルの取り扱いや接続について、次の注意をお守りくだ さい。 破損したケーブルコネクタを使用しない ケーブルを踏まない ケーブルの上にものを載せない ケーブルの接続がゆるんだまま使用しない 破損したケーブルを使用しない 腐食性ガスの存在する環境で使用または保管しない 腐食性ガス(二酸化硫黄、硫化水素、二酸化窒素、塩素、アンモニア、オゾンなど) の存在する環境に設置し、使用しないでください。 また、ほこりや空気中に腐食を促進する成分(塩化ナトリウムや硫黄など)や導電 性の金属などが含まれている環境へも設置しないでください。装置内部のプリント 板が腐食し、故障および発煙・発火の原因となるおそれがあります。 もしご使用の環境で上記の疑いがある場合は、販売店または保守サービス会社にご 相談ください。...
  • Page 15 使用上のご注意 (Japanese) お手入れ・内蔵機器の取り付けに関する注意事項 分解・修理・改造はしない 本製品を分解したり、修理・改造を行ったりしないでください。感電や火災の危険が あります。 中途半端に取り付けない インタフェースケーブルは確実に取り付けてください。中途半端に取り付けると接 触不良を起こし、発煙や発火の原因となるおそれがあります。 運用中の注意事項 運用中の注意事項 ペットを近づけない 本製品にペットなどの生き物を近づけないでください。排泄物や体毛が装置内部に 入って火災や感電の原因となります。 近くで携帯電話や PHS、ポケットベルを使わない 本製品のそばでは携帯電話やPHS、 ポケットベルの電源をOFF にしておいてくださ い。電波による誤動作の原因となります。 廃棄・譲渡に関する注意事項 廃棄・譲渡に関する注意事項 本製品を廃棄する場合は各自治体の条例に従ってください 詳しくは、各自治体にお問い合わせください 本製品を他人に譲渡する場合は、本書および添付品すべてを必ず一緒に渡して ください。...
  • Page 16 使用上のご注意 (Japanese) 静電気対策について 製品の取り付け/取り外しについて 1.準備確認事項 (1) 危険防止及び故障防止のため作業を行なう際には、本体装置の電源スイッチを OFF にし、電源プラグをコ ンセントから抜いてください。 但し、ホットスワップ(活線挿抜)対象製品の取り付け/取り外し時の電源スイッチの OFF および電源プ ラグのコンセントからの取り外しは除きます。 (2) 本製品は静電気に弱い電子部品で構成されています。製品の取り付け/取り外しの際は、静電気による製 品の故障を防止するため静電気対策用リストストラップなどの装着により静電気を除去してください。 また、リストストラップを使用する場合は、接地された箇所に接続して使用してください。 (3) ケーブルの取り扱い LANケーブル等のケーブルを接続する場合も床面との摩擦によって静電気が帯電することがあります。 帯電した状態で入出機器に接続すると機器を破壊することがありますので接続する前には除電キット等を 使用して除電することを推奨します。 注) 静電気除電キットについて 下記の静電気除電キットについては、お買い求めの販売店または保守サービス会社にご相談 ください。 品名:LANケーブル除電治具 型名:SG001 (東京下田工業(株)製)...
  • Page 17: Precautions For Use

    Precautions for Use Keep this User’s Guide at hand for quick reference at anytime necessary. Be sure to read this section carefully. Precautions for Use -Be sure to read this section - The following includes information necessary for proper and safe operation of the product. See the "Product Overview"...
  • Page 18: Symbols Used In This User's Guide

    Precautions for Use Term indicating a degree of danger Description of a danger Symbol to draw attention WARNING Do not plug the power cord in a nonconforming outlet Use a wall outlet with specified voltage and power type. Otherwise, there is a risk of a fire or current leakage. Symbols Used in This User’s Guide Attentions Indicates that improper use may cause an...
  • Page 19 Precautions for Use Safety Instructions Rack Mount CAUTION Elevated Operating Ambient If installed in a closed or multi-unit rack assembly, the operating ambient temperature of the rack environment may be greater than room ambient. Therefore, consideration should be given to installing the equipment in an environment compatible with the maximum ambient temperature (Tma) specified by the manufacturer.
  • Page 20: 安全注意事項

    Precautions for Use 安全注意事項 安全標示 請參考本用戶指南中的指示以安全使用NEC SIGMABLADE系列伺服器。 本用戶指南說明了設備何處有危險、危險類型、如何避免危險等。在設備可預計到的危險之處或其附近貼有警告標籤。 用戶指南及警告標籤中,根據危險程度不同,使用“警告”、“注意”等詞,含義如下: WARNING 表示如不遵守該指示,可能引發人員傷亡。 CAUTION 表示如不遵守該指示,可能發生燒傷等身體損傷或造成物質損失。 對危險的提示表示有如下三種符號,具體含義如下所述: 表示該處可能發生危險。符號為危險內容的圖案。(注意) 表示禁止行為。符號中或其附近的圖案為禁止行為內容。(禁止行為) 表示強制行為。符號中的圖案為強制必須做的行為內容。即為避免危險必需的 行為。(強制行為) (用戶指南中範例) 注意符號 表示危險程度的用語 CAUTION 注意高溫。 本產品關閉電源後,內置硬碟等內部設備仍然處於高溫狀態。請在充 分冷卻之後進行拆裝。 禁止行為的提示符號(有 危險提示內容 可能沒有此類提示)...
  • Page 21 Precautions for Use 本書及警告標籤中使用的符號 注意 表示有觸電的危險。 表示有因高溫而負傷的危險。 表示有手指等被夾住的危險。 表示有冒煙或者著火的危險。 表示非特定的一般的提醒警告。 表示有因雷射導致失明的危險。 表示有爆炸的危險。 表示有受傷的危險。 禁止行為 表示非特定的一般禁止。 不要觸摸指定區域。有觸電或著火的危險。 不要用濕手觸摸。有觸電的危險。 遠離火源。有著火的危險。 遠離液體。如果沾到液體,有觸電或著火的危險。 請不要對本設備進行拆卸、修理、改造。有觸電和發生火災的危險。 強制行為 請將本設備的電源插頭從伺服器上拔下。有發生火災和觸電的危險。 對非特定的一般使用者的行為進行指示。請按照說明進行操作。...
  • Page 22 Precautions for Use 注意: 本產品通過多餘的硬體模組提供硬體容錯性能。但是這並不表示能夠保證完全容錯。 如,在以下情況下可能發生宕機: – 軟體發生致命故障。 – 多餘硬體雙方均發生故障,不能運行。 – 時鐘產生器線路或內部連接背板等非多餘元件發生致命故障。 – 切斷了整個系統的AC電源...
  • Page 23: Precautions For Safety

    NEC assumes no liability for any accident resulting in personal injury, death, or property damage if the product has been used in the above conditions.
  • Page 24 Do not use any unauthorized interface cable. Use only interface cables authorized by NEC and locate a proper device and connector before connecting a cable. Using an authorized cable or connecting a cable to an improper destination may cause a short circuit, resulting in a fire.
  • Page 25 Precautions for Use Precautions for Cleaning and Handling of Internal Devices WARNING Do not disassemble, repair, or modify the product yourself Do not disassemble, repair, or modify this product. Doing so may cause an electric shock or a fire. Do not put the product close to fire, or immerse it in water. Doing so may cause an explosion.
  • Page 26 Precautions for Use Anti-Static Measures Installing or Uninstalling an Internal Optional Device 1. Notes before carrying out the work (1) To avoid electric hazard and malfunction, be sure to turn off the Power switch of this product and unplug the power cord from an outlet before carrying out the work. However, there is no need to do this if the internal optional device is hot-swappable.
  • Page 27: はじめに

    (Japanese) はじめに このたびは、 「N8406-051/052 10GbE インテリジェントスイッチ(L3)」をお買い求めいただき、誠にあり がとうございます。 本製品の持つ機能を最大限に引き出すためにも、ご使用になる前に本書をよくお読みになり、装置の取り扱いを 十分にご理解ください。 本書について 本書は、本製品を正しくセットアップし、安全に使用できるようにするための手引きです。製品のセットアップ を行うときや製品の取り扱いがわからないときなどにご利用ください。 本書は常に製品のそばに置いて いつでも見られるようにしてください。 本文中の記号について 本書では巻頭で示した安全に関わる注意記号の他に、3 種類の記号を使用しています。 これらの記号と意味をご理解になり装置を正しくお取り扱いください。 装置の取り扱いや、ソフトウェアの操作で守らなければならない事柄 や、特に注意すべき点を示します。 装置やソフトウェアを操作する上で確認しておく必要がある点を示し ます。 知っておくと役立つ情報や、便利なことを示します。...
  • Page 28: 関連マニュアル

    (Japanese) 関連マニュアル 本製品の設定方法につきましては、添付 CD-ROM に収められている以下のドキュメントを参照してください。 ・ 10GbE インテリジェントスイッチ(L3) アプリケーションガイド ・ 10GbE インテリジェントスイッチ(L3) コマンドリファレンスガイド(BLADE OS) ・ 10GbE インテリジェントスイッチ(L3) コマンドリファレンスガイド(ISCLI) ・ 10GbE インテリジェントスイッチ(L3) BBI クイックガイド 装置の概略 この章では本製品の機能概要について説明します 機能概要 本製品は、SIGMABLADE 用のインテリジェント・レイヤ 3 スイッチです。ブレード収納ユニットのスイッチモジュ ールスロットに装着して使用します。 N8406-051 では、CPU ブレード向けのポートとして内部に 16 ポート、また隣接スロットへの内部接続用(インタ ーリンク)に4ポート装備しており、外部ポートには 1/10Gbps 対応のイーサネットポートを8ポート装備(内、4ポ ートはインターリンクと排他使用)しています。外部ポート8ポートは、N8406-024 1000BASE-SX SFP モジュ ール、...
  • Page 29 (Japanese) ・NTP クライアント ・DNS クライアント ・Syslog ・SNMP v1,v2c,v3 ・RMON (グループ 1,2,3,9) ・HTTP/HTTPS サーバ ・TELNET サーバ/クライアント ・SSH/SCP (公開鍵認証/パスワード認証) ・TFTP/FTP クライアント ・BOOTP/DHCP クライアント ・ユーザ認証機能 - RADIUS クライアント - TACACS+ ・802.1x 認証 ・管理インタフェース - コマンドラインインタフェース (以下 CLI と略します) 以下の 2 通りのコマンド形式から選択 * BLADE OS ・・・コマンド構造がメニューベース...
  • Page 30: 各部の名称と役割

    (Japanese) 各部の名称と役割 ■ N8406-051 N8406-051 N8406-051 -38- -38- -39- -39- -40- -40- -41- -41- -42- -42- -43- -43- -44- -44- -45- -45- 50-53 50-53 46-49 46-49 名称 機能 1.ID ランプ 装置を識別するためのランプ 2.STATUS ランプ 本製品の状態を表示するランプ 電源 ON 後 5 分以上経っても緑色に変わらない場合は、 保守サービス会社に連絡して ください。...
  • Page 31 (Japanese) ■ N8406-052 N8406-051 N8406-052 -38- -38- -39- -39- -40- -40- -41- -41- -42- -42- -43- -43- -44- -44- -45- -45- 50-53 50-53 46-49 46-49 名称 機能 1.ID ランプ 装置を識別するためのランプ 2.STATUS ランプ 本製品の状態を表示するランプ 電源 ON 後 5 分以上経っても緑色に変わらない場合は、 保守サービス会社に連絡して ください。 3.イジェクタ...
  • Page 32: ランプについて

    (Japanese) ランプについて STATUS ランプ 本製品やブレード収納ユニットが正常に動作している間は STATUS ランプが緑色に点灯します。 STATUS ラン プがアンバー(橙色)に点灯または点滅しているときは、システムに何らかの異常が発生したことを示します。異常 を示しているときは保守サービス会社に連絡してください。 STATUS ランプの状態 意味 対処方法 緑色に点灯 正常に動作しています 消灯 電源が OFF になっています - アンバー(橙色)に点滅 次の異常を検出しました ブレード収納ユニットの SIGMABLADE 温度異常 モニターに異常内容が表示されます。 詳細 内蔵 CPU の異常 等 は EM カードのユーザーズガイドを参照 してください。 エラー種別によっては保守 サービス会社に連絡してください。 スイッチモジュールインタ ブレード収納ユニットの...
  • Page 33: 本製品のポート構成について

    (Japanese) 本製品のポート構成について ■ N8406-051 本製品のポート構成と内部での接続を以下に示します。 本製品のインタフェースは大きく分けて内部インタフェースと外部インタフェースがあります。 ポート インタフェース名 速度 説明 番号 内部インタフェース CPU ブレード接続専用のポートです。各ポートが、 ブレード収納ユニットのブレードスロットに実装さ CPU ブレードポート 1~16 1/10Gbps れる各 CPU ブレードに接続します。また、ポート モードにより接続が異なります。 ブレード収納ユニットの隣接スロットと接続するた めの内部ポートです。 ポート 33~36 はデフォルト インターリンクポート 33~36 10Gbps で無効になっています。また、一部のポートモード では使用できません。 ブレード収納ユニット内部の管理用 LAN に接続す るためのポートです。他のポートとは VLAN を分 離しており通信できません。管理専用でお使いくだ マネジメントポート...
  • Page 34 (Japanese) 本製品では、必要に応じて 4 つのポートモードから選択できます。 それぞれのポート構成を以下に示します。 ポートモード CPU ブレードポート インターリンクポート アップリンクポート 1~16 portmode 1 使用できません 38~45 (1 ポート x16CPU ブレード) 1~16 portmode 2 33~36 38~41 (1 ポート x16CPU ブレード) 1~16 portmode 3 使用できません 38~45 (2 ポート x8CPU ブレード) 1~16 portmode 4 33~36 38~41 (2 ポート...
  • Page 35 (Japanese) 各 portmode と本スイッチ上のポート番号の対応は以下となります。 portm ode m ode1 m ode2 mode3 m ode4 Port No. Port No. Port N o. Port No. CPU ブレー ド Slot #1 CPU ブレー ド Slot #2 CPU ブレー ド Slot #3 CPU ブレー ド Slot #4 CPU ブレー...
  • Page 36 (Japanese) 【N8406-051 10GbE インテリジェントスイッチ(L3)の内部/外部ポートの構成図】 内部インタフェース 内部インタフェース 収納ユニット内部 収納ユニット内部 隣接スロットへ 隣接スロットへ EMカードへ EMカードへ CPU ブレードへ CPU ブレードへ 管理用LANへ 管理用LANへ インターリンクポート インターリンクポート マネジメントポート マネジメントポート (Interlinkport) (Interlinkport) CPUブレードポート CPUブレードポート 10/100Mbps 10/100Mbps 10Gbps 10Gbps 固定 固定 1 /10Gbps 1 /10Gbps port port port port port port port...
  • Page 37 (Japanese) ■ N8406-052 本製品のポート構成と内部での接続を以下に示します。 本製品のインタフェースは大きく分けて内部インタフェースと外部インタフェースがあります。 ポート インタフェース名 速度 説明 番号 内部インタフェース CPU ブレード接続専用のポートです。 ブレード収納 ユニットのブレードスロットに実装される各 CPU CPU ブレードポート ブレードに 2 ポートずつ接続します。スロット毎に 1~32 1/10Gbps 2ポートを使用するためには対応するメザニンカー ドが必要です。 ブレード収納ユニットの隣接スロットと接続するた インターリンクポート 33~36 10Gbps めの内部ポートです。 ブレード収納ユニット内部の管理用 LAN に接続す るためのポートです。他のポートとは VLAN を分 離しており通信できません。管理専用でお使いくだ マネジメントポート 10/100Mbps さい。ご使用の際はブレード収納ユニットの外部ポ ートから接続します。詳細はブレード収納ユニット...
  • Page 38 (Japanese) 本製品では、使用環境に応じて QSFP ポートのポートモードを選択する必要があります。 それぞれのポートモードにおける 対応モジュール/ケーブル を以下に示します。 QSFP ポートモード 対応モジュール/ケーブル N8406-053 40GBASE-SR QSFP+モジュール Port 46 - 40G Mode K410-235(03) 40G QSFP 銅線ケーブル(3m) Port 46, 47, 48, 49 - 10G Mode K410-236(03) 40G QSFP-10G SFP+ x4 銅線ケーブル(3m) N8406-053 40GBASE-SR QSFP+モジュール Port 50 - 40G Mode K410-235(03) 40G QSFP 銅線ケーブル(3m) Port 50, 51, 52, 53 - 10G Mode K410-236(03) 40G QSFP-10G SFP+ x4 銅線ケーブル(3m)
  • Page 39 (Japanese) 【N8406-052 10GbE インテリジェントスイッチ(L3)の内部/外部ポートの構成図】 内部インタフェース 内部インタフェース 収納ユニット内部 収納ユニット内部 隣接スロットへ 隣接スロットへ EM カードへ EMカードへ CPU ブレード へ CPU ブレード へ 管理用LANへ 管理用 LANへ インターリンクポート インターリンクポート マネジメントポート マネジメントポート (Interlink port ) (Interlink port) CPU ブレードポート 10/100 Mbps 10/100 Mbps CPU ブレードポート 10G bps 10G bps 固定...
  • Page 40: ネットワークケーブルついて

    (Japanese) ネットワークケーブルついて N8406-037 10GBase-SR SFP+モジュールをお使いになる場合 次の仕様を満たすケーブルをご使用ください コネクタ LC コネクタ マルチモードファイバ(MMF)ケーブル ケーブルタイプ コア径 50μm ケーブル長 OM3 クラス 最大 300 メートル(コア径 50μm) N8406-053 40GBase-SR QSFP+モジュールをお使いになる場合 次の仕様を満たすケーブルをご使用ください コネクタ MPO コネクタ マルチモードファイバ(MMF)ケーブル ケーブルタイプ コア径 50μm ケーブル長 OM3 クラス 最大 100 メートル(コア径 50μm) l 光ファイバケーブルの取り付けについては、ケーブルフォーミングや取り扱う上での専 門知識が必要ですので、保守サービス会社に依頼してください...
  • Page 41 (Japanese) N8406-039 1000Base-T SFP モジュールをお使いになる場合 次の仕様を満たすケーブルをご使用ください コネクタ RJ-45 ツイストペアケーブル( UTP / STP ) ケーブルタイプ 8 芯 4 ペア EIA/TIA 規格準拠 規格 *使用される通信速度により要求されるケーブルの品質が異なります。 1000Base-T ケーブル長 最大 100 メートル 本製品は1000Mbps/FullDuplex(全二重)のみサポートします。...
  • Page 42: 取り付け手順

    (Japanese) 設置 取り付け手順 ブレード収納ユニットへの本製品の取り付け方法について説明します。 詳しくはブレード収納ユニットのユーザーズガイドをご覧になってください。 本製品のイジェクタのストッパーをはず イジェクタ し、イジェクタを開く ストッパー 本製品のイジェクタを開いたまま、ゆっく りとていねいにブレード収納ユニットに ブレード収納ユニット 差し込む。 イジェクタ イジェクタをストッパーがロックされる まで押し込み、ブレード収納ユニットに固 ブレード収納ユニット 定する。 ストッパー...
  • Page 43 (Japanese) ・ 本製品はブレード収納ユニットの電源の状態と連動して動作します。電源供給されているブレ ード収納ユニットに本製品を取り付けると、本製品にもすぐに電源供給され稼動開始します。 そのため、本製品を実装するスイッチモジュールスロットに接続される CPU ブレード側のポート が、接続対象の LAN 接続ボードであることを十分ご確認の上、本製品を取り付けてください。 ・ ブレード収納ユニットに本製品を取り付けられないときは、いったん本製品を取り外してから 取り付けなおしてください。無理な力を加えると破損するおそれがありますので注意してくださ い。 ・ 本製品の取り付け・取り外し方法はブレード収納ユニットにより異なりますので必ずブレード収 納ユニットのユーザーズガイドをお読みください。 ・ 本製品には電源ON/OFFスイッチはありません。 ・ 本製品の取り付け後、約 10 秒で STATUS ランプが緑色に点灯します。...
  • Page 44: 取り外し手順

    (Japanese) 取り外し手順 本製品の取り外しについて説明します。 詳しくはブレード収納ユニットのユーザーズガイドをご覧になってください。 本製品のストッパーをはずし、イジェクタ を開いてロックを解除する。 ブレード収 納ユニット ス トッパー 本製品のイジェクタを手前に軽く引いて ください。 ブ レード収納 ユニッ ト イジ ェクタ 本製品のイジェクタを開いたまま、本製品 ブ レ ード収納 ユニ ット をしっかりと持ってゆっくりと引き出す。 イジ ェクタ...
  • Page 45 (Japanese) ・ 本製品をスイッチモジュールスロットから取り外し、再度取り付ける場合は 30 秒以上時間を おいて取り付けてください。 ・ ブレード収納ユニットのスイッチモジュールスロットに、本製品ならびにその他のスイッチモジュ ールを搭載しない場合は、スイッチモジュールスロットにブランクカバーを取りつけて運用してく ださい。 ・ ブレード収納ユニットのブランクカバーの取り付け方法は、ブレード収納ユニットのユーザーズ ガイドを参照してください。...
  • Page 46 (Japanese) SFP+モジュール取り付け/取り外し手順 SFP+ モ ジュ ー ル スロ ッ ト に 接続 す る N8406-024 1000BASE-SX SFP モ ジュ ー ル 、N8406-037 10GBASE-SR SFP+モジュール、N8406-053 40GBASE-SR QSFP+モジュールの取り付けと取り外し手 順について説明します。 l SFP+モジュールを取り付けた状態で保管または輸送す る場合、ホコリ等からLCコネクタを保護するため、必ず SFP+モジュールに添付されている「防塵カバー」を取り 付けてください。 l 異物の付着等により SFP+モジュールの光出力/光感 度が低下し、使用不能となる場合があります。 l SFP+モジュールを SFP+スロットに挿入する際には、まっ SFP+モジュール すぐに挿入し、無理な力をかけないでください。無理に...
  • Page 47 (Japanese) 取り外し手順 光ファイバケーブルを外し、SFP+モジュー ルのイジェクタを下ろす。 10GbEインテリジェントスイッチ(L3) SFP+モジュール レバーを倒す レバーをつまんで図中の矢印方向に引き抜 く 10GbEインテリジェントスイッチ(L3) 光ファイバケーブルの取り付けについては、ケーブルフォーミングや取り扱う上での専門知識が必 要ですので、保守サービス会社に依頼してください...
  • Page 48: 設定方法

    (Japanese) 設定方法 本製品は EM カード経由でローカルコンソールにログインするか、ネットワーク経由でリモートコンソールにロ グインして設定することができます。 ・ローカルコンソール接続 EM カード経由でシリアルインタフェースに接続します。EM カードにログインを行い、CONNECT SWITCH (SIGMABLADE-Hv2)、connectswitch (SIGMABLADE-M)コマンドを実行することによって、シリアルコ ンソール接続が可能です。 ・リモート接続 ネットワーク経由のリモート接続をするためには、 本装置に IP アドレスを設定する必要があります。 設定した IP アドレスに対して telnet や Web ブラウザを通して接続し、CLI/BBI にアクセスすることができます。 IP アドレスは以下の方法で設定することができます。 - DHCP による自動設定 (工場出荷時) - 手動設定 ・DHCP による自動設定 ブレード収納ユニットに搭載された EM カードが DHCP サーバとなっており、本装置のマネジメントネ ットワーク側のインタフェースに...
  • Page 49 (Japanese) ・手動設定 ローカルコンソールで本装置に接続し IP アドレスを設定します。以下のコマンド例を参照して設定してくだ さい。 BLADE OS CLI の場合 >> # /cfg/sys/dhcp/disable (DHCP クライアントを Disable) >> # /cfg/l3/if 256 (インタフェース 256 を選択) >> IP Interface 256# addr 205.21.17.3 (インタフェース 256 に IP アドレスを設定) Current IP address: 0.0.0.0 New pending IP address: 205.21.17.3 Pending new subnet mask: 255.255.255.0 .
  • Page 50 (Japanese) ユーザのアクセス権 本製品には 3 つのアクセスレベルがあります。各アクセスレベルのデフォルトユーザ名、パスワードは下表の通 りです。工場出荷時状態では、コマンドラインインタフェースのログオン時、パスワードのみ要求されます。エ ンドユーザアカウントを設定し有効にすると、コマンドラインインタフェースでユーザ名とパスワードを要求さ れます。 パスワード ユーザアカウント 説明 (デフォルト) user スイッチの統計情報やステータス情報の表示のみ行うことができま user す。設定の変更はできません。工場出荷時有効です。 oper スイッチの設定を変更することができますが、本製品をリセットする - とその変更は解除されます。工場出荷時無効で、パスワードはありま せん。 admin すべての設定を行うことができます。 admin ・ セキュリティ観点からパスワードをデフォルト値から変更することを推奨致します。...
  • Page 51: トラブルシューティング

    (Japanese) トラブルシューティング ここでは本製品を搭載して発生しうるトラブルについて、その対処方法を説明します。 解決しない場合は保守サービス会社に連絡してください。 ブレード収納ユニットに本製品を着脱できない ブレード収納ユニットのスロットに異物が入っていないか確認してください 本製品の取り付け方向が正しいか確認してください 本製品が使用できない 本製品、CPU ブレード上の標準 LAN またはメザニン拡張スロット、ケーブルそれぞれの位置が正 しいか確認してください。 本製品がブレード収納ユニットにしっかりと接続されていることを確認してください。 本製品を含めシステムに電源が供給されていることを確認してください。 STATUS ランプがアンバー点灯する/グリーン点灯しない 本製品が正しく取り付けられているか確認してください。 本製品を取り付け時 STATUS ランプが点灯しない場合、いったんブレード収納ユニットから取り 外し、再度取り付けをしてください。 ブレード収納ユニットの SIGMABLADE モニターに異常内容が表示されます。 詳しくは EM カード のユーザーズガイドをご覧になり、エラー種別によっては保守サービス会社に連絡してください。 ローカルコンソールが使用できない 本製品を含めシステムに電源が供給されていることを確認してください。 リモートコンソールが使用できない 本装置からリモートコンソールに至るまでの経路を確認してください。 IP アドレスなどの設定が正しいか確認してください。 本製品を含めシステムに電源が供給されていることを確認してください。 EM カードの Web コンソールに http ボタンが表示されない Web ブラウザへ直接...
  • Page 52 (Japanese) リンクが確立しない(LINK/ACT ランプが点灯しない) ケーブルが正しく取り付けられているか確認してください。 お使いのケーブルの仕様が「ネットワークケーブルついて」(28 ページ)に準拠したものか確認してくだ さい リンクパートナー(スイッチ等)の通信モードが自動認識または速度/Duplex 設定が本装置と等しく なっていることを確認してください CPU ブレードで正しいドライバを使用しているか確認してください。 リンクパートナー側装置について問題がないか、リンクパートナー側のエラーログなどを確認して ください。 CPU ブレードでネットワークアダプタのチーミングを構成したが動作しない チーミングを外して、個々のインタフェースで動作することを確認してください。 チーミング設定時のみ動作しない場合は、チーミング設定内容及び通信相手までのネットワーク構 成が正しい状態であることを確認してください。 「アダプタフォルトトレランス」(AFT)を使用する場合、ネットワークアダプタを接続するポート のスパニングツリーを off にして使用してください。 QSFP ポートの対向(ケーブルの接続先)ポートで Link down/up が頻繁に発生する QSFP ポートのポートモードを適切に設定できているか確認してください。 以上の項目を確認したにもかかわらず、問題が解決しない場合は、本製品に何らかの故障が発生している可能性 が考えられます。保守サービス会社または本製品をお買い求めの販売店までお問い合わせください。...
  • Page 53 (Japanese) 仕様 製品名 10GbE インテリジェントスイッチ(L3) 型番 N8406-051/N8406-051F N8406-052/N8406-052F 10Gb/s (Port1-32 ,33-36 ) 10Gb/s (Port1-16 ,33-36 ) 10Base-T/100Base-TX 10Base-T/100Base-TX インタフェース (Port37) (Port37) 10Gb/s SFP+ (Port38-45) 10Gb/s SFP+ (Port38-45) 40Gb/s QSFP+ (Port46-53) SFP+モジュールスロット コネクタ SFP+モジュールスロット QSFP+モジュールスロット 16 ポート(CPU ブレードポート) 4 ポート(インターリンクポート) 32 ポート(CPU ブレードポート) 1 ポート(マネジメントポート) 4 ポート(インターリンクポート) ポート数...
  • Page 54: Introduction

    (English) Introduction Thank you very much for purchasing our 10Gb Intelligent L3 Switch. To maximize the functionality of this product, please read this guide carefully and follow the instructions for proper handling. About this guide This guide describes how to handle and use this product properly. Keep this guide at hand for your future reference.
  • Page 55: Additional References

    (English) Additional references Detailed information about how to configure this product is described in the reference guides listed below. These guides are contained in the attached CD-ROM. ・ 10Gb Intelligent L3 Switch Application Guide ・ 10Gb Intelligent L3 Switch Command Reference Guide (BLADE OS) 10Gb Intelligent L3 Switch Command Reference Guide (ISCLI) ・...
  • Page 56 (English) Auto-MDI/MDIX ・ IGMP Snooping (v1, v2, v3) ・ NTP client ・ ・ DNS client ・ Syslog SNMP v1, v2c, v3 ・ RMON (Group 1,2,3,9) ・ HTTP/HTTPS server ・ Telnet server/client ・ SSH/SCP ・ TFTP/FTP client ・ BOOTP/DHCP client ・ User authentication ・...
  • Page 57 (English) Description ■ N8406-051F N8406-051F N8406-051F -38- -38- -39- -39- -40- -40- -41- -41- -42- -42- -43- -43- -44- -44- -45- -45- 50-53 50-53 46-49 46-49 Name Description 1. ID LED The LED is intended to identify the Switch Module in the Blade Enclosure. The LED is lit by software command.
  • Page 58 (English) ■ N8406-052F N8406-051F N8406-052F -38- -38- -39- -39- -40- -40- -41- -41- -42- -42- -43- -43- -44- -44- -45- -45- 50-53 50-53 46-49 46-49 Name Description 1. ID LED The LED is intended to identify the Switch Module in the Blade Enclosure. The LED is lit by software command.
  • Page 59: Led

    Modules are installed. Making this LED being lit can help the maintenance work to identify the faulty device. When the recognized command is received from the management software such as NEC ESMPRO/Server Manager, the LED goes on or flashes in blue.
  • Page 60: Number Of Ports

    (English) Number of ports ■ N8406-051F The following table lists the ports. Category Port number Speed Description Internal interface CPU Blade 1-16 1/10Gbps The ports dedicated to the CPU Blade. Each port connects with each CPU Blade installed the Blade Slot in the Blade Enclosure. The connection is difference between the Blade Enclosures and depends on the port mode configuration.
  • Page 61 (English) The Switch Module has four portmodes. The following table lists the ports of each portmode. portmode CPU Blade Adjacent switch module Uplink 1-16 portmode 1 Not available 38-45 (1port x 16 CPU Blades) 1-16 portmode 2 33-36 38-41 (1port x 16 CPU Blades) 1-16 portmode 3 Not available...
  • Page 62 (English) Correspondence of the port number on each portmode and this switch is the following: portmode mode1 mode2 mode3 mode4 Port No. Port No. Port No. Port No. CPU Blade Slot #1 CPU Blade Slot #2 CPU Blade Slot #3 CPU Blade Slot #4 CPU Blade...
  • Page 63 (English) N8406-051F 10Gb Intelligent L3 Switch internal and external ports connection diagram Internal interface Internal interface To CPU Blade To CPU Blade Connected to Connected to To adjacent To adjacent management network management network Switch Module slot Switch Module slot In Blade Enclosure In Blade Enclosure 1/10G...
  • Page 64 (English) ■ N8406-052F The following table lists the ports. Category Port number Speed Description Internal interface CPU Blade 1-32 1/10Gbps The ports dedicated to the CPU Blade. Two each ports connect with each CPU Blade installed the Blade Slot in the Blade Enclosure. Switch Module 33-36 10Gbps...
  • Page 65 (English) You need to select QSFP portmodes. The following table lists the available modules and cables on each portmode. QSFP portmode Available modules and cables N8406-053F 40GBASE-SR QSFP+ Module Port 46 – 40G Mode K410-235(03) 3m 40G QSFP+ Copper Cable Port 46, 47, 48, 49 –...
  • Page 66 (English) N8406-052F 10Gb Intelligent L3 Switch internal and external ports connection diagram Internal interface Internal interface To CPU Blade To CPU Blade Connected to Connected to To adjacent To adjacent management network management network Switch Module slot Switch Module slot In Blade Enclosure In Blade Enclosure 1/10G...
  • Page 67: Network Cables

    (English) Network Cables Your network cables must have the following specifications: N8406-037F 10GBase-SR SFP+ module Connector LC connector Multimode Fiber (MMF) cable Type of Cable Core size: 50um Cable Length OM3 class 300m max (when the core size is 50μm) (max.) N8406-053F 40GBase-SR QSFP+ module Connector...
  • Page 68: Installation

    (English) Installation Installing Switch Module Refer to the Blade Enclosure User’s Guide for details. Open the ejector of 10Gb Intelligent L3 Switch. Ejector With the ejector being opened, insert the Switch Module into the Blade Enclosure. Bla de E nc lo s ure Eje c to r Close the ejector to fix the Switch Module to the Blade Enclosure.
  • Page 69: Removal Procedure

    (English) IMPORTANT: The Switch Module works with the Blade Enclosure. The Switch ・ Module is powered on as soon as it is installed in the powered Blade Enclosure. Therefore, make sure that the ports connected with the Switch Module are only the ports of on-board LAN and NIC on the CPU Blade.
  • Page 70 (English) With the ejector being open, firmly hold the Switch Module and slowly pull out from the Blade Enclosure. IMPORTANT: Install the Switch Module in the Blade Enclosure after the period of 30 ・ seconds or longer has passed from removing it from the powered Blade Enclosure.
  • Page 71 (English) Installing and Removing SFP+ Module The following is described how to install and remove the Option SFP+ Module in and from the Switch Module. IMPORTANT: Attach the dust covers to all vacant LC connectors to protect them ・ from contamination, if you store or transport the Switch Module which the SFP+ modules are installed.
  • Page 72 (English) Removing SFP+ Module Remove the optical fiber cable, and pull down the SFP+ module lever. Switch Module SFP+ module Pull down the lever Hold the lever and pull the SFP+ module straight. Switch Module IMPORTANT: Contact your service representative for placing optical fiber cables. ・...
  • Page 73: Configuration

    (English) Configuration The Switch Module can be configured locally using the Serial Port or remotely using the Ethernet ports. Connection via Serial Port Serial interface is connected between this switch module and the EM card. Therefore It is available to connect from the Enclosure Manager by using "CONNECT SWITCH"...
  • Page 74 (English) ISCLI Switch> enable (Enter Privileged EXEC mode) Switch# configure terminal (Enter Global Configuration mode) Switch(config)# no system dhcp (Disable dhcp) Switch(config)# interface ip 256 (Enter Interface IP Configuration mode) Switch(config-ip-if)# ip address 205.21.17.3 255.255.255.0 (Assign IP address for the Interface) Switch(config-ip-if)# enable (Enable IP interface 256) Switch(config-ip-if)# exit...
  • Page 75 (English) User access levels The Switch Module provides three levels for user access. The default user names/passwords for each access level is listed in the following table. User account Description Password (Default) user The user can view all the Switch Module status information and statistics, user but cannot make any configuration changes to the Switch Module.
  • Page 76: Troubleshooting

    (English) Troubleshooting This section describes the action to be taken at an occurrence of trouble. If the Switch Module still fails to operate, contact your service representative. Fails to insert or remove the Switch Module. Make sure that there is no foreign object inside the Switch Module slot. Make sure that you have installed the Switch Module in the right direction.
  • Page 77 (English) Network adapter Teaming feature of the CPU Blade does not work. Once the teaming adapter is removed, make sure that each interface is available.. Make sure that the teaming is correctly configured and the network is correctly deployed, if it is not available only by using the teaming feature.
  • Page 78: Specification

    (English) Specification Product name 10Gb Intelligent L3 Switch Product code N8406-051/N8406-051F (EXP474A) Interface 10Gb/s (Port 1-16,33-36) 10Base-T/100Base-TX (Port 37) 10Gb/s SFP+ (Port 38-45) Connector SFP+ module slot Port 16 ports (for CPU Blade) 4 ports (for the adjacent Switch Module) 1 port (for management) 8 ports...
  • Page 80 ユーザーズガイド N8406-051F 10Gb Intelligent L3 Switch User’s Guide /-052F (EXP474A) 2014 年 10 月 (第 3 版) Oct 2014(3rd Edition) NEC Corporation 日本電気株式会社 東京都港区芝 5 丁目 7 番 1 号 7-1 Shiba 5-Chome, Minato-Ku Tokyo 108-8001, Japan TEL(03)3454-1111(大代表) このマニュアルは再生紙を使用しています 856-129425-004-02...

This manual is also suitable for:

N8406-051N8406-052N8406-052fN8406-051f