Download Print this page

Specifications - NEC SFP+ User Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

N8104-189 SFP+ Module (10G-SR)
N8104-190 SFP28 Module (25G-SR)
N8104-191 QSFP28 Module (100G-SR4)
Precautions for Use. - Be sure to read this section -
Read carefully "Precautions for Use" in the manual of the LAN board, and observe the
instructions to ensure proper and safe use of this product
Contents
Name
Qty.
Memo
Optical Module
1
In the case of BTO shipping, An optical module is not mounted on
the LAN board, but it is contained in the accessory box of the
server. Since the following character string is printed on the plastic
case, please distinguish it based on it.
N8104-189 → HPE 10 Gb SR SFP +
N8104-190 → HPE 25 Gb SFP28 SR
N8104-191 → HPE 100 Gb QSFP 28 MPO ...
Warranty
1
Serial Number Label
1
Please secure the label.
User's Guide
1
This document
his product, is supplied, warranted and supported by NEC. NEC's warranty and support terms and conditions, contact
T
points and procedures take precedence over those of HPE. Per EU Decision 768/2008/EC, HPE is the manufacturer of
record.
Descriptions
LC connector
SFP connector
Lever
Dust cover (LC)
N8104-189,N8104-190
User's Guide
3rd Edition
QSFP connector
Pull tab
MPO connector
Dust cover (MPO)
N8104-191
CBZ-009352-189-02

Specifications

Product Code
N8104-189
Product Name
SFP+ Module
(10G-SR)
Data Transfer Rate
10.3Gbps
Type of Connector
LC Connector
Voltage/Current
3.3V/0.25A
Environmental
Operating
Temperature : 0 to 70 C
conditions
Humidity
Storage
Temperature : -40 to 85C
Installation/Removal
●N8104-189, N8104-190
Installation
1.
Insert this product to the SFP slot on a
NIC.
※ When the module is inserted
correctly, an audible 'clicking' sound
will be heard.
2.
Remove the dust cover (LC) from the
product to connect the optical cable.
※Secure the cover.
N8104-190
N8104-191
SFP28 Module
QSFP28 Module
(25G-SR)
(100G-SR4)
25.78Gbps
103.1Gbps
LC Connector
MPO Connector
Receptacle (1x12)
3.3V/0.5A
3.3V/0.6A
: 0 to 85% (no condensation)
Removal
1.
Remove the optical cable.
2.
Flip down the Lever of the SFP+ module,
then Remove the module from the slot
toward to the arrow.
p. 3

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for NEC SFP+

This manual is also suitable for:

Sfp28Qsfp28