Transceivers And Cables - Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032 Product Manual

Rackswitch
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Transceivers and cables

With the flexibility of the NE1032 RackSwitch, customers can choose the following connectivity
technologies:
For 1 GbE links, customers can use SFP transceivers with RJ-45 UTP cables for distances up to
100 meters.
For longer distances, the 1000BASE-SX transceiver supports distances up to 220 meters with
62.5 µ multimode fiber (OM1) and up to 550 meters with 50 µ multimode fiber (OM2), or the
1000BASE-LX transceiver supports distances up to 10 kilometers with single-mode fiber (1310 nm).
For 10 GbE links, customers can use 10 GbE SFP+ direct-attached copper (DAC) cables for
distances up to 7 meters, or 10 GbE SFP+ active optical cables (AOCs) for distances up to 20
meters. The AOCs and DAC cables have SFP+ connectors on each end, and they do not need
separate transceivers.
For longer distances, the 10GBASE-SR transceiver supports distances up to 300 meters over OM3
multimode fiber or up to 400 meters over OM4 multimode fiber. The 10GBASE-LR transceivers can
support distances up to 10 kilometers on single mode fiber. For extended distances, the 10GBASE-
ER transceivers can support distances up to 40 kilometers on single mode fiber.
The following table lists the supported cables and transceivers.
Table 4. Supported SFP/SFP+ transceivers and cables
Description
SFP transceivers - 1 GbE
Lenovo 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) SFP Transceiver (no 10/100 Mbps support)
Lenovo 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver
Lenovo 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver
SFP+ transceivers - 10 GbE
Lenovo Dual Rate 1/10Gb SX/SR SFP+ Transceiver
Lenovo 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver
Lenovo 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver
Lenovo 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver
Optical cables for 1 GbE SX SFP and 10 GbE SR SFP+ transceivers
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
SFP+ active optical cables - 10 GbE
Lenovo 1m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
Lenovo 3m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
Lenovo 5m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032 RackSwitch
Maximum
Part
Feature
quantity
number
code
supported
00FE333
A5DL
32
81Y1622
3269
32
90Y9424
A1PN
32
00MY034 ATTJ
32
46C3447
5053
32
90Y9412
A1PM
32
90Y9415
A1PP
32
00MN499 ASR5
32
00MN502 ASR6
32
00MN505 ASR7
32
00MN508 ASR8
32
00MN511 ASR9
32
00MN514 ASRA
32
00MN517 ASRB
32
00MN520 ASRC
32
00YL634
ATYX
32
00YL637
ATYY
32
00YL640
ATYZ
32
8

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032