Download Print this page

Transceivers And Cables - Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S Product Manual

32gb fc san switch
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents

Transceivers and cables

With the flexibility of the DB620S FC SAN Switch, customers can choose the following connectivity
technologies:
QSFP+ ports
For 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC links for connectivity between the DB620S FC SAN Switches,
customers can use 128 Gb FC QSFP+ SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 100
meters on OM4 or up to 70 meters on OM3 50 µ multimode fiber (MMF) optic cables (4x 32
Gb FC links per QSFP+ port can be configured as 128 Gbps parallel FC [round robin 66-bit
block distribution across four lanes] or in a 128 Gbps ISL trunk group).
For 32 Gb FC links, customers can use the 128 Gb (4x 32 Gbps) SWL QSFP+ Transceiver v2
with OM4 MMF MPO-4xLC breakout cables for distances up to 100 meters or OM3 MMF
MPO-4xLC breakout cables for distances up to 70 meters.
Note: 32 Gb FC break-out cables are supported only with the 128 Gb (4x 32 Gbps) SWL
QSFP+ Transceiver v2 (4M27A08820).
For 16 Gb FC links, customers can use 50 µ MMF MPO-4xLC breakout cables for
connectivity to other FC SAN switches or routers (E_Port or EX_Port) by using four
independent 16 Gb FC links per QSFP+ port (no ISL trunking) with the following transceivers:
128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) QSFP+ SWL v2 optical transceivers running at 4x 16 Gb speeds
for distances up to 125 meters on OM4 or up to 100 meters on OM3 MMF cables.
4x 16 Gb FC QSFP+ SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 100 meters on OM4
or up to 66 meters on OM3 MMF cables.
SFP+ ports
For 32 Gb FC links, customers can use 32 Gb FC SFP+ SWL optical transceivers for
distances up to 100 meters on OM4 or up to 70 meters on OM3 50 µ MMF cables. For
longer distances, the 32 Gb FC LWL SFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 10 km on
single-mode fiber (SMF) optic cables. These transceivers can operate at 32 Gbps, 16 Gbps,
or 8 Gbps speeds.
For 16 Gb FC links, customers can use 16 Gb FC SFP+ SWL optical transceivers for
distances up to 125 meters on OM4 or up to 100 meters on OM3 50 µ MMF cables. For
longer distances, the 16 Gb FC LWL SFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 10
kilometers on SMF cables. For extended distances, the 16 Gb FC ELWL SFP+ optical
transceivers can support up to 25 kilometers on SMF cables. These transceivers can operate
at 16 Gbps, 8 Gbps, or 4 Gbps speeds.
For 10 Gb FC links, customers can use 10 Gb FC SFP+ SWL transceivers for distances up to
550 meters on OM4 or up to 300 meters on OM3 50 µ MMF cables, or 10 Gb FC SFP+ LWL
transceivers for distances up to 10 km on SMF cables. 10 Gb FC operations allow metro
connectivity by directly utilizing a fiber optic cable between sites or by creating multiple
channels on an optical cable between sites, utilizing Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM)
technology (the Extended Fabric feature is NOT required for long distance 10 Gb FC
connectivity).
The DB620S FC SAN Switch comes with 24x (Model HC1) or 48x (Model HC2) 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+
transceivers. Additional SWL, LWL, and ELWL SFP+ and SWL and LWL QSFP+ transceivers can be
ordered for the switch, if needed.
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN Switch
6

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S