Download Print this page

Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T Product Manual

Rackswitch
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch
Product Guide
The Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch that uses 10GBASE-T and 40 Gb QSFP+ Ethernet
technology is specifically designed for the data center. It is ideal for today's big data, cloud, and enterprise
workload solutions. It is an enterprise class Layer 2 and Layer 3 full featured switch that delivers line-rate,
high-bandwidth switching, filtering, and traffic queuing without delaying data. Large data center-grade
buffers help keep traffic moving, while the hot-swap redundant power supplies and fans (along with
numerous high-availability features) help provide high availability for business sensitive traffic.
The NE1072T RackSwitch has 48x 1/10 Gb Ethernet (RJ-45) fixed ports and 6x QSFP+ ports that support
40 GbE optical transceivers, active optical cables (AOCs), and direct attach copper (DAC) cables. The
QSFP+ ports can also be split out into four 10 GbE ports by using QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ DAC or active
optical breakout cables.
The switch is ideal for latency sensitive applications, such as high-performance computing clusters and
financial applications.
The Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch is shown in the following figure.
Figure 1. Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch
Did you know?
With exceptional port density and flexibility with break-out cables, the NE1072T RackSwitch can support
up to 72x 10 Gb Ethernet connections in a 1U rack form factor.
The NE1072T RackSwitch runs the Lenovo Cloud Networking Operating System (CNOS) that provides a
simple, open and programmable network infrastructure with cloud-scale performance. It delivers a
software-defined Ethernet solution that is simple to manage and easy to deploy using common
management tools, and it enables support of automation and orchestration applications for tight
integration into the data center ecosystem.
The NE1072T RackSwitch supports the Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) which is a small Linux-
based operating system that provides an open install environment for networking devices without
operating systems.
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch
1

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T

  Related Manuals for Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T

  Summary of Contents for Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T

  • Page 1 Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch Product Guide The Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch that uses 10GBASE-T and 40 Gb QSFP+ Ethernet technology is specifically designed for the data center. It is ideal for today's big data, cloud, and enterprise workload solutions. It is an enterprise class Layer 2 and Layer 3 full featured switch that delivers line-rate, high-bandwidth switching, filtering, and traffic queuing without delaying data.
  • Page 2: Key Features

    The NE1072T RackSwitch is considered particularly suited for the following environments: 10 GbE UTP Category 6a or 7 server connectivity with 40 GbE upstream aggregation Cloud and virtualization solutions with VM-aware network automation and integration into Lenovo and third-party IT and cloud infrastructure management tools...
  • Page 3 Automated VM-aware network provisioning The Lenovo CNOS Network Policy Agent gives increased visibility of the virtual infrastructure, including VM and virtual network information. It provides automated VM-aware provisioning by automatically configuring VLANs in the physical network based on the auto-discovered virtual network topology.
  • Page 4: Components And Connectors

    Figure 3. Rear panel of the NE1072T RackSwitch The rear panel of the NE1072T RackSwitch includes the following components: Two redundant hot-swap 770 W AC power supplies (each with the IEC 320-C14 power connector) Five N+1 redundant hot-swap fan assemblies Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch...
  • Page 5: System Specifications

    Switching method Cut-through. Data traffic types Unicast, multicast, broadcast. Software features Lenovo Cloud Networking OS (CNOS): Layer 2 switching, Layer 3 switching, virtual local area networks (VLANs), VLAN tagging, spanning tree protocol (STP), link aggregation (trunk) groups (LAGs), virtual LAGs (vLAGs),...
  • Page 6 Three-year (Machine Type 7159) Customer Replaceable Unit limited warranty with 9x5 Next warranty Business Day Parts Delivered. Optional warranty service upgrades are available through Lenovo: Technician Installed Parts, 24x7 coverage, 2-hour or 4-hour response time, 1-year or 2-year warranty and post-warranty extensions, 1-year or 3-year Remote Technical Support (RTS).
  • Page 7: Transceivers And Cables

    Table 3. FoD upgrade options Part Feature Description number code Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch Advanced Instrumentation Tools 7ZN7A04277 AXDP Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch ONIE Instrumentation Tools 7ZN7A04278 AXDN Transceivers and cables With the flexibility of the NE1072T RackSwitch, customers can choose the following connectivity...
  • Page 8 A2X8 Lenovo 7m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable 00D5813 A2X9 QSFP+ breakout cables - 40 GbE to 4x 10 GbE Lenovo 1m Passive QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout DAC Cable 49Y7886 A1DL Lenovo 3m Passive QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout DAC Cable 49Y7887...
  • Page 9 40Gb SR4 QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 10 m or 30 m MPO fiber optic cables supplied by (49Y7884) Lenovo (see Table 4); support for up to 100 m with OM3 or up to 150 m with OM4 multimode fiber optic cable 40Gb iSR4 QSFP+...
  • Page 10: Software Features

    IP forwarding IP filtering with ACLs Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) for router redundancy Static routes Routing protocol support (OSPF v2 and BGP) Support for policy-based routing (PBR) Support for DHCP Relay Support for IGMP snooping Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch...
  • Page 11 Switch LEDs for port status and switch status indication Port mirroring for analyzing network traffic passing through switch Change tracking and remote logging with syslog feature Telemetry agent for real-time analytics: Buffers statistics in non-CEE mode and congestion drop counters Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch...
  • Page 12: Ethernet Standards

    Firmware image update via TFTP, FTP, Secure FTP (sFTP), or USB storage Network Time Protocol (NTP) for switch clock synchronization Lenovo XClarity (optional; sold separately) for discovery, inventory, monitoring and events Third-party tools Lenovo Networking Content Pack for VMware vRealize Log Insight (optional...
  • Page 13: Rack Installation

    6215 United States 10A/125V C13 to NEMA 5-15P 4.3m line cord 39Y7931 6207 United States 10A/250V C13 to NEMA 6-15P 2.8m line cord 46M2592 A1RF * Available for factory-built custom configurations and solutions only. Rack installation Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch...
  • Page 14: Physical Specifications

    Part Feature Description number code Rear to front airflow (7159-HD5) Lenovo RackSwitch Adjustable 19" 4 Post Rail Kit 00D6185 A3KP Air Inlet Duct for 487 mm RackSwitch 00FM507 ASTN Front to rear airflow (7159-HD6) Lenovo RackSwitch Adjustable 19" 4 Post Rail Kit...
  • Page 15: Regulatory Compliance

    Data Center Advisor and Configurator Tool (DCACT, formerly known as LESC): http://lesc.lenovo.com The options that are installed in the switch assume the switch’s base warranty and any Lenovo warranty service upgrade for the switch. Regulatory compliance...
  • Page 16: Network Connectivity

    Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) Network connectivity The following table lists the network switches with rear-to-front airflow that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the N1072T RackSwitch in network connectivity solutions for System x, ThinkServer, and Flex System hosts.
  • Page 17: Storage Connectivity

    Embedded I/O Modules: http://lenovopress.com/networking/embedded/10gb?rt=product-guide Storage connectivity The following table lists the external storage systems that are currently offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE1072T RackSwitch for external NAS or iSCSI SAN storage connectivity. Table 10. External storage systems...
  • Page 18 5135M2x# Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization High, 64TB, 5yr SW S&S 51353Vx# Lenovo Storage DX8200N with 1x N2226 HBA (Requires a supported external drive enclosure) 5128A1x# Lenovo Storage DX8200N with 2x N2226 HBAs (Requires a supported external drive enclosure) 5128A2x#...
  • Page 19: Rack Cabinets

    ^ Available only in China. ** Available only in Japan. # x represents a geo-specific letter (for example: U = North America, G = EMEA). Ask a Lenovo representative for specifics. † Available worldwide except Latin America. ‡ Available only in Latin America.
  • Page 20: Power Distribution Units

    Rack cabinets The following table lists the rack cabinets that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE1072T RackSwitch in IT solutions. Table 11. Rack cabinets Part Description number 25U S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 2 sidewall compartments) 93072RX 25U Static S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep;...
  • Page 21: Uninterruptible Power Supply Units

    DPI 63a Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G) 40K9613 DPI Australian/NZ 3112 Line Cord (32A) 40K9617 DPI Korean 8305 Line Cord (30A) 40K9618 For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Power Distribution Units category: http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/pdu?rt=product-guide Uninterruptible power supply units Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch...
  • Page 22: Lenovo Financial Services

    Uninterruptible power supply units The following table lists the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) units that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE1072T RackSwitch in IT solutions. Table 13. Uninterruptible power supply units Part Description number RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) 55941AX RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
  • Page 23: Related Publications And Links

    Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch Application Guide Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch REST API Guide Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch Python Programming Guide The software for the NE1072T RackSwitch can be downloaded from Lenovo Data Center Support: http://datacentersupport.lenovo.com Related product families Product families related to this document are the following:...
  • Page 24 Web sites. The materials at those Web sites are not part of the materials for this Lenovo product, and use of those Web sites is at your own risk. Any performance data contained herein was determined in a controlled environment.
  • Page 25 Trademarks Lenovo, the Lenovo logo, and For Those Who Do are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at http://www.lenovo.com/legal/copytrade.html. The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both: Lenovo®...