Download Print this page

Fujitsu 2737 User Manual

19-inch rack.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

2724/2737/2742/2616/2624/2642
2724/2737/2742/2616/2624/2642
19R-272A2
19R-273A2
19R-273B2
19R-274A2
19R-274B2
19R-261A2
19R-262A2
19R-264A2
19R-264B2
C120-E665-04XA
J
E

Advertisement

Chapters

   Summary of Contents for Fujitsu 2737

  • Page 1

    2724/2737/2742/2616/2624/2642 2724/2737/2742/2616/2624/2642 19R-272A2 19R-273A2 19R-273B2 19R-274A2 19R-274B2 19R-261A2 19R-262A2 19R-264A2 19R-264B2 C120-E665-04XA...

  • Page 2

    はじめに このたびは、弊社の 19 インチラックをお買い上げいただき、誠にありがとうございます。 本書は、19 インチラック モデル 2724/2737/2742/2616/2624/2642(以降、本製品) 、および オプション製品の取り扱いの基本的なことがらについて説明しています。ご使用になる前 に本書およびサーバ本体の『ユーザーズガイド』をよくお読みになり、正しい取り扱いを されますようお願いいたします。 2012 年 12 月 本製品のハイセイフティ用途での使用について 本製品は、一般事務用、パーソナル用、家庭用、通常の産業用等の一般的用途を想定して設計・製造されて いるものであり、原子力施設における核反応制御、航空機自動飛行制御、航空交通管制、大量輸送システム における運行制御、生命維持のための医療器具、兵器システムにおけるミサイル発射制御など、極めて高度 な安全性が要求され、仮に当該安全性が確保されない場合、直接生命・身体に対する重大な危険性を伴う用 途(以下「ハイセイフティ用途」という)に使用されるよう設計・製造されたものではございません。お客 様は、当該ハイセイフティ用途に要する安全性を確保する措置を施すことなく、本製品を使用しないでくだ さい。ハイセイフティ用途に使用される場合は、弊社担当営業員までご相談ください。 当社のドキュメントには「外国為替および外国貿易管理法」に基づく特定技術が含まれていることがありま す。特定技術が含まれている場合は、当該ドキュメントを輸出または非居住者に提供するとき、同法に基づ く許可が必要となります。 本書の表記 ■ 警告表示 本書ではいろいろな絵表示を使っています。これは製品を安全に正しくお使いいただき、 あなたや他の人々に加えられるおそれのある危害や損害を未然に防止するための目印とな るものです。その表示と意味は次のようになっています。内容をよくご理解の上、お読み ください。 正しく使用しない場合、 「死亡または重症を負うことがあり得る」こと 警告 を示しています。 正しく使用しない場合、 「軽傷または中程度の傷害を負うことがあり得...

  • Page 3

    ハードウェアやソフトウェアを正しく動作させるために必要なことが 書いてあります。必ずお読みください。 → 参照ページや参照マニュアルを示しています。 ■ 製品の呼び方 本文中の製品名称を次のように略して表記します。 製品名称 本文中の表記 19 インチラック モデル 2724/2737/2742/2616/2624/2642 (19R-272A2, 19R-273A2, 19R-273B2, 19R-274A2, ラック、本製品 19R-274B2, 19R-261A2, 19R-262A2, 19R-264A2, 19R-264B2) 転倒防止用スタビライザー スタビライザー ■ リサイクルについて 本製品を廃却する場合、弊社担当営業員に相談してください。本製品は産業廃棄物として 処理する必要があります。 各製品名は、各社の商標、または登録商標です。 各製品は、各社の著作物です。 All Rights Reserved, Copyright© FUJITSU LIMITED 2011, 2012      ...

  • Page 4

    改版記録表 版数 日 付 変更箇所 ( 変更種別 )( 注 ) 変更内容 2011-11 - - 2012-01 全体 モデル 2737 を追加 2012-08 4.13(追加) コンセントボックスの取り付け手順 を追加 2012-12 1.2(変更) 搭載可能装置を変更 注 ) 変更箇所は最新版の項番を示しています。 ただし、アスタリスク (*) の付いている項番は、旧版の項番を示します。...

  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    目次 1 概要 ..........1.1 ラインナップ...

  • Page 6: 概要

    概要 本ラックは 19 インチラック搭載型の富士通製品(オープン市場向け)を搭載す るための 19 インチラックです。 ・準拠規格:EIA19 インチラック規格(ユニバーサルピッチ) 19 インチラック モデル 2724/2737/2742/2616/2624/2642 の外観イメージを以下 に示します。 ラインナップ 本ラックのラインナップは次の表のとおりです。 モデル モデル モデル モデル モデル モデル 2724 2737 2742 2616 2624 2642 収容ユニット数 19R-272A2 19R-273A2 19R-274A2 19R-261A2 19R-262A2 19R-264A2 型名 基本ラック 19R-273B2 19R-274B2 19R-264B2 増設ラック...

  • Page 7: 搭載可能装置

    搭載可能装置 本ラックには以下の富士通製品を搭載できます。 (注) ・ PC サーバ ・ UNIX サーバ ・ ストレージシステム ・ 基幹 IA サーバ ・ ネットワーク製品 注) 詳細は弊社ホームページ(http://jp.fujitsu.com/)にてご確認いただくか、あるいは弊社 担当営業員までご相談ください。   1 概要  ...

  • Page 8: ラック設置・運用上のご注意

    ラック設置・運用上のご注意 この章では、ラックの設置、搬入、運用上の注意事項について説明します。 設置場所に関する注意 警告 ・ 振動の激しい場所(加速度 2m/s (200gal) を超える)や傾いた場所など、不安 定な場所に置かないでください。機器の安定動作をさまたげたり、ラックが転 倒するなどして重傷を負う可能性があります。 加速度 2.5m/s (250gal) を超える地震に対しては、搭載装置/ラックの固定など の地震対策が必要です。 ・ 床の強度が弱い場所に設置しないでください。 最大搭載時の最大質量は 1000kg 程度になるため、強度が弱い床では床が抜け る可能性があります。 ・ ラックシステムの正常な稼動/保守を容易にするために、設置エリアを確保し てください。 ・ ラックの上または近くに「花びん・植木鉢・コップ」などの水の入った容器、 金属物を置かないでください。故障・火災・感電の原因となります。 ・ 湿気・ほこり・油煙の多い場所、通気性の悪い場所、火気のある場所に置かな いでください。故障・火災・感電の原因となります。 注意 ・ 直射日光の当たる場所や、暖房器具の近くなど、高温になる場所には設置しな いでください。 また、10 ℃未満の低温になる場所には、設置しないでください。 故障の原因になります。 ・ ラックの開口部(通風孔など)をふさがないでください。 通風孔をふさぐと内部に熱がこもり故障や火災の原因となります。...

  • Page 9: 搬入時の留意事項

    搬入時の留意事項 本ラックまたは本体製品の、搬入時の留意事項を下記に示します。 ・ 本ラックを搬入の際は、搬入経路の間口が本ラックの寸法以上であることを事前に確認 してください。 ・ 搬入経路に段差がある場合、渡板が必要な場合があります。 ・ 本ラック込みの最大質量は 1000 kg 程度になる場合があるため、搬入経路に問題がない ことを事前に確認してください。 例)搬入経路の床状態: 耐荷重はあるか、キャスターが床面にしずんだり、引っ掛かったりしない状態であ ることを確認する。 ・ 建物の上層階・下層階に装置を搬入する際、エレベーターが使用できること、またエレ ベーターの積載質量が搬入する装置質量以上でも使用できることを事前に確認してくだ さい。 ・ 装置搬入時は、転倒防止のためラック高さ方向の半分よりも下を押してください。 本ラックに搭載する装置によっては、重心位置が高い場合があります。 また、側面からは押さないでください。転倒するおそれがあります。 ・ 前扉の中央付近、吸気口部分を押すと扉が変形するおそれがありますので、扉の角を押 してください。 ・ ラック搭載の本体製品を寒い場所から暖かい部屋へ搬入すると、製品内部が結露しま す。 1時間あたりの温度上昇が 15 ℃を超えないように室温調整を行い、結露を発生させな いようにしてください。結露の発生に関しては、次の表を参考にしてください。 室内温度  備考 相対湿度 例) 温度 25 ℃で湿度 60%の場合、 (%)...

  • Page 10: 設置・運用時の留意事項

    設置・運用時の留意事項 ■ 通気、保守エリアの確保 ラックを設置するときは、放熱と保守用にスペースが必要です。 次のスペースを確保してください。 *1: ラックの外形寸法は各ラックの仕様による。 *2: 上部通線エリアを使用する場合。ただし 16U ラックと 24U ラックは除く。...

  • Page 11

    (250gal) を超える地震に対応するためには、耐震固定工事が必要です。固定 は、レベリングフットを用いる方法とオプションの耐震キットを用いる方法があります。 警告  ラックはボルト等で床(スラブ)に固定してください。 固定しない場合、加速度 2.5m/s (250gal) を超える地震が発生したとき、ラックが 転倒するおそれがあります。 ラックが転倒した場合、死亡または重症を負うおそれがあります。またラック内の 機器や周囲の物が破損するおそれがあります。 ・ 耐震キット 耐震キット型名 モデル名 基本ラック用 増設ラック用 2724 2737 19R-27ST1 19R-27ST2 2742 2616 2624 19R-26ST1 19R-26ST2 2642 ■ レべリングフットを使用した支え方 ラック搬入後、ラック底面にあるレベリングフットで本ラックを支えるように設置しま す。レベリングフットを調整し、ラックが水平になるようにしてください。  キャスターは床面から 1 ~ 2mm 浮かした状態にしてください。 ’   2 ラック設置・運用上のご注意  ...

  • Page 12

    ■ ラックの転倒防止 注意 ・ ラック設置時は、必ずラックを固定設置するか、或いは、ラックにスタビライ ザーを取り付けて設置してください。固定設置 / スタビライザーによる設置を しない状態でラック内部の装置を引き出すと、ラックが転倒するおそれがあり ます。 ■ ブランクパネルの取り付け 注意 ・ ブランクパネルを装置未搭載部に取り付けないと、排気が吸気面に回り込んで 装置の故障や寿命を短縮するおそれがあります。 装置を取り付けていない部分に、ブランクパネルを取り付けます。 ブランクパネルの取り付けの手順については、 「4.8 ブランクパネルの取り付け手順」を参 照してください。 ’ ■ その他の留意事項 注意 ・ ラックの前扉、後扉は取り外さないでください。扉は質量があるため、倒れた り、落下したりしてケガの原因となることがあります。 取り外す必要が生じた場合には、弊社担当保守員にご連絡ください。 ・ ラック設置後にラックを移動する場合は、必ず弊社担当営業員または担当保守 員にご連絡ください。不用意に移動すると、ラックが損傷することがあります。 ・ ラックに登ったり寄りかかったりしないでください。転倒などの事故のおそれ があります。...

  • Page 13: ラックの構成と設置

    ラックの構成と設置 この章では、本ラックの構成、設置、取り扱い手順、ラックの連結手順などにつ いて説明します。 構成 本ラックの仕様と付属品を次に示します。 3.1.1 モデル 2724 項目 仕様 品名 19 インチラック モデル 2724 基本ラック 19R-272A2 型名 外観 黒色塗装 (前後扉パンチングメタル仕様) 収容ユニット数 サイズ(WxDxH) [mm] 700 × 1050 × 1200 ラック総質量: 571kg 注 1 搭載最大質量 [kg] 480kg(ラック本体除く) 搭載総質量: 91kg ラック本体: 扉の開口率 ラックに取り付けて出荷されるもの...

  • Page 14

    3.1.2 モデル 2737 項目 仕様 品名 19 インチラック モデル 2737 基本ラック 19 インチラック モデル 2737 増設ラック 19R-273A2 19R-273B2 型名 外観 黒色塗装 (前後扉パンチングメタル仕様) 収容 ユニット数 サイズ (WxDxH) 700 × 1050 × 1800 [mm] ラック総質量:864kg 注 1 ラック総質量:840kg 注 1 搭載最大 搭載総質量: 740kg(ラック本体除く)...

  • Page 15

    ・ M5 サイズのサラネジ / コアラット:各 20 個 (ケーブルホルダー用) (ケーブルホルダー用) ・ ケージナット工具 ・ 連結キット:1 式 ・ 保護ブッシュ:2 個 ・ 保護ブッシュ:2 個 注 4 ・ 取扱説明書(CD) :1式 注 1:ラック総質量に基づくフロア荷重が設置場所(事務所など)の床強度(耐荷重) の制限を超えないようにご注意ください。 注 2:増設ラックにはサイドカバー(2 枚組)は添付されていません。 注 3:扉のハンドルロックにはキー操作が必要です。 注 4:増設ラックには取扱説明書(CD)が添付されません。  基本ラックと増設ラック、増設ラックと増設ラックは連結可能です。モデル 2737/2642 の ラックやその他のシリーズのラックとは連結できません。   3 ラックの構成と設置  ...

  • Page 16

    3.1.4 モデル 2616 項目 仕様 品名 19 インチラック モデル 2616 基本ラック 19R-261A2 型名 外観 黒色塗装(前後扉パンチングメタル仕様) 収容ユニット数 サイズ(WxDxH) [mm] 600 × 1050 × 845 ラック総質量: 387kg 注 1 搭載最大質量 [kg] 搭載総質量: 320kg(ラック本体除く) ラック本体: 67kg 扉の開口率 ラックに取り付けて出荷されるもの ・ 前扉、後扉、サイドカバー(2 枚組) 別梱包で添付品として出荷されるもの 注 2 ・...

  • Page 17

    3.1.5 モデル 2624 項目 仕様 品名 19 インチラック モデル 2624 基本ラック 19R-262A2 型名 外観 黒色塗装 (前後扉パンチングメタル仕様) 収容ユニット数 サイズ(WxDxH) [mm] 600 × 1050 × 1200 ラック総質量: 559kg 注 1 搭載最大質量 [kg] 搭載総質量: 480kg(ラック本体除く) ラック本体: 79kg 扉の開口率 ラックに取り付けて出荷されるもの ・ 前扉、後扉、サイドカバー(2 枚組) 別梱包で添付品として出荷されるもの 注...

  • Page 18

    ・ M5 サイズのサラネジ / コアラット:各 20 個 (ケーブルホルダー用) (ケーブルホルダー用) ・ ケージナット工具 ・ 連結キット:1 式 ・ 保護ブッシュ:2 個 ・ 保護ブッシュ:2 個 注 4 ・ 取扱説明書(CD) :1式 注 1:ラック総質量に基づくフロア荷重が設置場所(事務所など)の床強度(耐荷重) の制限を超えないようにご注意ください。 注 2:増設ラックにはサイドカバー(2 枚組)は添付されていません。 注 3:扉のハンドルロックにはキー操作が必要です。 注 4:増設ラックには取扱説明書(CD)が添付されません。  基本ラックと増設ラック、増設ラックと増設ラックは連結可能です。モデル 2737/2742 の ラックやその他のシリーズのラックとは連結できません。...

  • Page 19: 前扉の開き方

    前扉の開き方 扉用キーを回し解除します。 ハンドルを手前に引きます。 ’ 注意 ・ 前扉を閉めるときは、搭載装置を完全に固定したあとに行ってください。 地震が発生した場合、装置が飛び出し破損するおそれがあります。   3 ラックの構成と設置  ...

  • Page 20: 後扉の開き方

    後扉の開き方 扉用キーを回し解除します。 ラックハンドルを手前に引き上げ、矢印の方向にハンドルを回転し、手前に引きま す。...

  • Page 21: ラックの設置

    ラックの設置 基本条件: ラックを設置する場合、建屋にアンカー固定する/しないに関わらず、必ず以 下のようにレベルフットを調整して設置 してください。レベルフットで水平 に保ち、キャスターは必ず床面より1~2 mm 浮かしてください。 (キャス ターでラックの質量を支えないでください) 3.4.1 加速度 2.5m/s (250gal) までの地震に耐えられる設置 方法 ラックを固定する設置、固定しない設置のどちらの方法でも対応が可能です。状況に応じ て以下の方法で設置してください。 ラックを固定設置する場合 「3.4.2 加速度 10m/s (1000gal) までの地震に耐えられる設置 方法」と同じ方法で設置 してください。 ラックを固定設置しない場合 転倒防止用スタビライザーを取り付けて設置してください。 注) スタビライザーは装置保守時のラック転倒防止対策として取り付けます。固定 設置しない場合は必ずスタビライザーを取り付けて設置してください。 スタビライザーはオプションです ( 本ラックにはスタビライザーは添付されていません )。 ラックへの取り付け形態は以下のとおりです。取り付け後の状態を考慮して適切なスタビ ライザーを選択してください。 ・ スタビライザー (L 字型 ):ラック前面取り付け 従来のラックに添付されていたスタ ビライザーと同等のものです。...

  • Page 22

    警告 ・ ラックを固定設置しない場合は上記いずれかのスタビライザーを手配し、必ず 取り付けてください。取り付けない状態でラック内部の装置を引き出すと、 ラックが転倒するおそれがあります。 3.4.2 加速度 10m/s (1000gal) までの地震に耐えられる設置 方法 以下のような方法によるラックの固定設置が必要となります。 耐震キットを使用した固定 ラック周囲(前後、左右)に耐震キット(オプションのため別途手配が必要)を取 り付け、耐震キットの穴を利用してスラブ(建屋床面)に固定します。 レベルフットを使用した固定 ラックのレベルフット底面にあいているサイズ M20、深さ 17mm のネジ穴を使用し てスラブ(建屋床面)に固定します。 ’...

  • Page 23: ラックの連結

    品 名 数 量 備考 下部連結金具 上部連結金具 奥行き方向連結パッキン 長さ 880mm 高さ方向連結パッキン 1 長さ 1000mm 長さ 高さ方向連結パッキン 2 モデル 2737:650mm モデル 2742/2642:860mm M6 コアラット 下部連結用 M6 サラネジ 下部連結用 M12 六角ボルト 上部連結用 また必要な工具類を準備します。 ・ プラスドライバ(2 番、3 番) ・ 六角レンチ(トップカバー固定ネジ M12:呼び 8) ・ スパナまたはボックスレンチ(上部連結ネジ M12:呼び 19)...

  • Page 24

    以下にラックの連結方法を示します。 (例:基本ラックの右側へ増設する場合) 前後の扉を取り外します。 前後扉の取り外し手順については、 「4.3 扉回転軸位置の変更手順」を参照してくだ さい。 注) 作業に際してラックが動かない状態であることを確認してください。 トップカバー固定ネジを取り外し、サイドカバーを取り外します。 連結側となる右側前後のトップカバーを固定している M12 ネジ 2 本を外します。 サイドカバーを固定しているネジ 10 本を外して、サイドカバーを取り外します。 注) トップカバー部の作業は高所作業となりますので注意してください。またその 際、ラックに足を載せるなどの行為は大変危険ですので、絶対に行わないでく ださい。 サイドカバーの質量は約 13kg ありますので取り外しの際は注意してください。  ここで取り外したサイドカバーネジは、あとで使用しますので紛失しないように ご注意ください。 ’...

  • Page 25

    既設ラックの前後に M6 コアラットを取り付けます。 ラック前面の連結側となる H フレーム(正面から見て右側)の下部に M6 コアラッ トを取り付けます。 ラック背面の連結側となる H フレーム(背面から見て左側)の下部に M6 コアラッ トを取り付けます。 コアラットの取り付け手順については、 「4.2 コアラットの取り付け / 取り外し手 順」を参照してください。 ’ 連結パッキンを貼り付けます。 既設ラック右側前後 H フレームに高さ方向連結パッキン 1 と高さ方向連結パッキ ン 2 を貼り付けてください。 どちらを上側に貼り付けてもかまいません。 貼り付ける位置は、高さ方向連結パッキン貼付位置詳細図を参照してください。 既設ラック上部右側の D フレームに奥行き方向連結パッキンを貼り付けてくださ い。 貼り付ける位置は、奥行き方向連結パッキン貼付位置詳細図を参照してください。 ’   3 ラックの構成と設置  ...

  • Page 26

    増設ラックのトップカバー固定ネジを取り外し、ラックの前後に M6 コア ラットを取り付けます。 連結側となる左側前後のトップカバーを固定している M12 ネジ 2 本を外します。 注) トップカバー部の作業は高所作業となりますので注意してください。またその 際、ラックに足を載せるなどの行為は大変危険ですので、絶対に行わないでく ださい。 ラック前面の連結側となる H フレーム(正面から見て左側)の下部に M6 コアラッ トを取り付けます。 ラック背面の連結側となる H フレーム(背面から見て右側)の下部に M6 コアラッ トを取り付けます。 コアラットの取り付け手順については、 「4.2 コアラットの取り付け / 取り外し手 順」を参照してください。 既設ラックと増設ラックの高さを合わせます。 既設ラックの横に増設ラックを並べ、増設ラックのレベルフットを調節し、既設 ラックと高さを合わせます。...

  • Page 27

    上部および下部連結金具を取り付けます。 既設ラックおよび増設ラックのトップカバーに上部連結金具を合わせ、M12 六角ボ ルトにて仮止めしてください。 注) 既設ラックと増設ラックの高さが合っているか確認してください。合っていな い場合はレベルフットにより調節してください。 トップカバー部の作業は高所作業となりますので注意してください。またその 際、ラックに足を載せるなどの行為は大変危険ですので、絶対に行わないでく ださい。 既設ラックと増設ラックを合わせる際に連結パッキンが飛び出る、中に入るな どした場合は、指で引っ張る、押し込むなどにより調整してください。 手順 3 および手順 5 の作業にて、ラック前後の H フレームに取り付けた M6 コア ラットを利用して、下部連結金具を M6 サラネジで固定してください。 仮止めしていた上部連結金具固定用 M12 六角ボルトを本締めしてください。 注) トップカバー部の作業は高所作業となりますので注意してください。またその 際、ラックに足を載せるなどの行為は大変危険ですので、絶対に行わないでく ださい。 ’   3 ラックの構成と設置  ...

  • Page 28

    増設ラックにサイドカバーを取り付けます。 既設ラックから取り外したサイドカバーを既設ラックから取り外したサイドカバー 固定ネジ 10 本で取り付けます。 注) サイドカバーの質量は約 13kg ありますので取り付けの際は注意してください。 ’ 既設、増設ラックの前後の扉を取り付けます。 最後に、前後の扉を取り付けて、ラックの連結作業は終了です。 前後扉の取り付け手順については、 「4.3 扉回転軸位置の変更手順」を参照してくだ さい。...

  • Page 29: ラック設置後の取り扱いについて

    ラック設置後の取り扱いについて この章では、ラック設置後の取り扱いについて説明します。 ケージナット取り付け / 取り外し手順 4.1.1 取り付け手順 ケージナットをラック内側より取り付けます。ケージナットの一方の爪 を、ラックのケージナット取り付け穴に引っ掛けます。 図は下側に引っ掛けた場合をあらわしています。 ’ ケージナット工具 外観 ケージナット ケージナット工具先端の爪をケージナット取り付け穴の手前から挿入し、 ケージナットのもう一方の爪に嵌合させます。 ’ 工具先端爪部の方向 ケージナット工具   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 30

    工具を手前に引き、ケージナットをセットします。 ’ 挿入方向(矢印 方向)に押す 手前(矢印方向)に引く 4.1.2 取り外し手順 注意 工具あるいはマイナスドライバを押し下げる前に、ナットの爪とラック柱の間 に工具の先端あるいはマイナスドライバの先端が完全に押し込まれていること を確認してください。押し込みが不十分な場合、工具あるいはマイナスドライ バの先端が外れ、ケガの原因となることがあります。 注意 ケージナットがラック内に落ちないようテープ等で養生してください。手で保 持する場合はケージナットの左右を持つようにしてください。 ■ ケージナット工具を使った手順 工具先端をケージナットの爪とラック柱の間に挿入して、工具の先端に近 い位置を指でつかみ、ケージナットの爪を押し込みます。 ’ 押し込む方 工具をつかむ位置 工具先端爪部の方向...

  • Page 31

    注意 指定位置より先端をつかまないでください。押し込み時に指がラックに当たり、 ケガをする原因になります。 工具を押し下げて取り外します。 ケージナットを落とさないよう注意してください。 ’  増設、移設作業時にも本工具が必要となりますので、大切に保管してください。 ■ マイナスドライバを使った手順 注意 ケージナットがラック内に落ちないようテープ等で養生してください。手で保 持する場合はケージナットの左右を持つようにしてください。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 32

    マイナスドライバの先端をケージナットの爪とラック柱の間に挿入して、 ケージナットの爪に押し込みます。 ’ マイナスドライバを押し下げて取り外します。 ’...

  • Page 33: コアラットの取り付け / 取り外し手順

    コアラットの取り付け / 取り外し手順 4.2.1 取り付け手順 コアラットをアルミフレームの溝に①の方向に差込み後、②の方向に回転 させてください。 回転させる際にペン先や先の細いマイナスドライバなどを利用すると作業しやすく なります。 コアラットがアルミフレームの溝の中で斜めになっていないことを確認し てください。 コアラットのネジ部が溝の外から見えるか注意してください。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 34

    4.2.2 取り外し手順 コアラットをアルミフレームの溝の中で①の方向に押して、②の方向に回 転させてください。 回転させる際にペン先や先の細いマイナスドライバなどを利用すると作業しやすく なります。 コアラットを③の方向に引っ張って外してください。 取り外す際にペン先や先の細いマイナスドライバなどを利用すると作業しやすくな ります。...

  • Page 35: 扉回転軸位置の変更手順

    扉回転軸位置の変更手順 扉の回転軸を工場出荷時の位置から変更します。工場出荷時の位置は、前扉は右軸。幅 600mm ラックの後扉は左軸です。また、幅 700mm ラックの後扉は観音開きタイプのドア で回転軸変更はできません。 取り付け済みの部品を取り外し、位置を変えて再度取り付ける作業を多数行います。取り 付けや取り外しで部品の変形、破損、紛失が発生しないように十分注意して作業してくだ さい。  取り外した部品は必ず再使用します。余剰は発生しません。またラックに予備部 品は添付されていませんのでご注意願います。部品の取り外し、取り付けにある 程度のカが必要な場合があります。作業にあたってはご注意願います。 以下の作業には、プラスドライバ(2 番、3 番) 、トルクドライバ(2 番ビット:必須では ありません) 、ケージナット工具、六角レンチ(呼び 3、呼び 4) 、ボックスレンチ(呼び 7:後扉の作業時のみに必要)などの工具が必要です。 4.3.1 前扉の軸位置変更手順 ラックから前扉を取り外します。 扉を約 90°開けます。扉を上に持ち上げ、ラック本体側ヒンジから扉側ヒンジ (ピン)を抜いて、扉を横にずらして取り外します。 注) 扉の取り付け、取り外しの際に、扉とラックの隙間に指などを挟まないように 注意してください。 前扉のヒンジ用切り欠き部には開閉角度規制用曲げがあるため、扉を横にずら して外しにくい場合があります。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 36

    ラック本体側の金具類を取り外します。 ・ M6 ネジを外して上下の本体側ヒンジを取り外してください。 ・ M6 六角穴付き止めネジを外して上下のヒンジ用バーナットを外してください。 ・ 上下のロック受けを取り外し、次にコアラットを取り外します。 (モデル 2724/2737/2742/2616/2624 の場合) : M6 ネジを外して、上下のロック受けを外し、M6 コアラットを取り外してくだ さい。 (モデル 2642 の場合) : M5 サラネジを外して、上下のロック受けを外し、M5 コアラットを取り外して ください。 コアラットの取り外し手順については、 「4.2 コアラットの取り付け / 取り外し手 順」を参照してください。  取り外した部品およびネジ類は後ほど使用しますので、紛失しないように注意し てください。 注) M6 六角穴付き止めネジを緩めると、ヒンジ用バーナットは落ちる可能性があ りますので注意してください。...

  • Page 37

    ヒンジ用バーナットおよびコアラットを取り付けます。 2の手順で取り外した部品の一部を左右反転した位置に取り付けます。 ・ 左側 H フレームにヒンジ用バーナットを入れて M6 六角穴付き止めネジで固定し てください。 ・ 右側 H フレームの上下にコアラットを入れてください。 (モデル 2724/2737/2742/2616/2624 の場合) :M6 コアラットを入れます。 (モデル 2642 の場合) :M5 コアラットを入れます。 コアラットの取り付け手順については、 「4.2 コアラットの取り付け / 取り外し手 順」を参照してください。  ヒンジ用バーナットをアルミフレームの溝に入れる際は中で回転させてくださ い。  ヒンジ用バーナットは M6 六角穴付き止めネジのセンター位置をアルミフレーム のポンチに合わせてください。  M5 コアラットおよび M6 コアラットはネジ穴のセンター位置をアルミフレームの...

  • Page 38

    本体側ヒンジおよびロック受けを取り付けます。 ・ 3 の手順で取り付けたヒンジ用バーナットを利用して、上下フレームに本体側ヒ ンジを M6 ネジで取り付けてください。 ・ フレーム上下にコアラットを利用してロック受けを取り付けます (モデル 2724/2737/2742/2616/2624 の場合) :M6 ネジで固定します。 (モデル 2642 の場合) :M5 ネジで固定します。  上下ロック受けにパッキンがついていることを確認してください。  上側ロック:上側にパッキンがついていること。  下側ロック:パッキンが金具の下側についていること。...

  • Page 39

    ドア側ヒンジおよびドアバーを取り外します。 ・ M5 六角穴付きボルトを外してドア側ヒンジを取り外してください。 ・ M4 ネジを外してレールガイドと上側および下側ドアバーを取り外してください。 ・ ドアバーからレールガイドを外してください。  上下のドアバーを外す際はバーを矢印①の向きに回転させて取り外してくださ い。  レールガイドはドアバーから外す際、図②のように折り曲げます。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 40

    前扉からハンドルを取り外します。 ハンドル本体の向きを反転させるためハンドルを前扉から取り外します。 ・ 13mm 長 タッピンネジと 25mm 長 タッピンネジを外し、ハンドルを取り外して ください。 注) 化粧パネルはハンドル本体と別部品となっております。タッピンネジを外すと 落ちることがあるため注意してください。  取り外した部品やネジ類は後で使用しますので紛失しないようにご注意くださ い。...

  • Page 41

    前扉にハンドルを取り付けます。 ・ ハンドル本体の向きを 180°回転させて 13mm 長 タッピンネジと 25mm 長 タッ ピンネジでハンドルを取り付けてください。  回転規制部材はギヤ部が上になるように取り付けます。向きを間違わないように してください。  手順 6 で取り外した箇所と同じ長さのタッピンネジを使用してください。違う長 さのネジで締め付けた場合、部品を壊すことがあります。 注) タッピンネジはトルクドライバーを使用し、1.0N・m の締め付けトルクで締め 付けてください。トルクドライバーが無い場合、きつく締めないよう注意して ください。締めすぎた場合、ハンドル部分が壊れることがあります。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 42

    ドア側ヒンジおよびドアバーを取り付けます。 ・ M5 六角穴付きボルトでドア側ヒンジを取り付けてください。 ・ ドアバーにレールガイドを取り付けてください。 ・ M12 ネジでレールガイドと上側および下側ドアバーを取り付けてください。  ドア用ヒンジをドア本体板金にまっすぐに突き当ててください。  上下のドアバーを取り付ける際はバーを斜めに傾けた状態から①の向きに回転さ せて取り付けてください。  レールガイドはドアバーから外す際、図②のように折り曲げます。...

  • Page 43

    前扉を取り付けます。 ・ 扉を約 90°開いた状態で、扉を横にずらしてラック本体側ヒンジに扉側ヒンジ (ピン)を差し込んでください。 注) 扉の取り付け、取り外しの際に、扉とラックの隙間に指などを挟まないように 注意してください。  前扉のヒンジ用切り欠き部には開閉角度規制用曲げがあるため、扉を入れにくい 場合があります。  扉側ヒンジ(ピン)が上下とも確実に本体側ヒンジに差し込まれていることを確 認してください。 以上で、前扉の回転軸位置の変更作業は終了です。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 44

    扉を約 90°開けます。扉を上に持ち上げ、ラック本体側ヒンジから扉側ヒンジ (ピン)を抜いて、扉を横にずらして取り外します。 注) 扉の取り付け、取り外しの際に、扉とラックの隙間に指などを挟まないように 注意してください。 後扉のヒンジ用切り欠き部には開閉角度規制用曲げがあるため、扉を横にずら して外しにくい場合があります。 ラック本体側の金具類を取り外します。 ・ M6 ネジを外して上下の本体側ヒンジを取り外します。 ・ M6 六角穴付き止めネジを外して上下のヒンジ用バーナットを外してください。 ・ 中央付近のロック受けを取り外し、コアラットを取り外してください。 (モデル 2724/2737/2742/2616/2624 の場合) : M6 ネジを外して、中央付近のロック受けを外し、M6 コアラットを取り外して ください。 (モデル 2642 の場合) : M5 サラネジを外して、中央付近のロック受けを外し、M5 コアラットを取り外 してください。 コアラットの取り外し手順については、 「4.2 コアラットの取り付け / 取り外し手 順」を参照してください。  取り外した部品およびネジ類は後ほど使用しますので、紛失しないように注意し...

  • Page 45

    注) M6 六角穴付き止めネジを緩めると、ヒンジ用バーナットは落ちる可能性があ りますので注意してください。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 46

    ヒンジ用バーナットおよびコアラットを取り付けます。 2の手順で取り外した部品の一部を左右反転した位置に取り付けます。 ・ 右側 H フレームにヒンジ用バーナットを入れて M6 六角穴付き止めネジで固定し てください。 ・ 左側 H フレームの中央付近にコアラットを入れてください。 (モデル 2724/2737/2742/2616/2624 の場合) :M6 コアラットを入れます。 (モデル 2642 の場合) :M5 コアラットを入れます。 コアラットの取り付け手順については、 「4.2 コアラットの取り付け / 取り外し手 順」を参照してください。  ヒンジ用バーナットをアルミフレームの溝に入れる際は中で回転させてくださ い。  ヒンジ用バーナットは M6 六角穴付き止めネジのセンター位置をアルミフレーム のポンチに合わせてください。  M5コアラットおよび M6 コアラットはネジ穴のセンター位置をアルミフレームの...

  • Page 47

    本体側ヒンジおよびロック受けを取り付けます。 ・ 3 の手順で取り付けたヒンジ用バーナットを利用して、H フレームに本体側ヒン ジを M6 ネジで取り付けてください。 ・ フレーム中央付近にコアラットを利用してロック受けを取り付けます。 (モデル 2724/2737/2742/2616/2624 の場合) :M6 ネジで固定します。 (モデル 2642 の場合) :M5 ネジで固定します。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 48

    ドア側ヒンジおよびハンドルブランクを取り外します。 ・ M5 六角穴付きボルトを外してドア側ヒンジを取り外してください。 ・ M4 フランジ付き六角ナットを外してハンドルブランクを取り外してください。...

  • Page 49

    ハンドルを取り外します。 ・ M6 フランジ付き六角ボルトとタッピンネジを外し、ハンドル本体、回転規制部 材、ロック金具を取り外してください。 注) 取手部分はハンドル本体と別部品となっております。タッピンネジを外すと落 ちることがあるため注意してください。  取り外した部品やネジ類は後で使用しますので紛失しないようにご注意くださ い。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 50

    ハンドルを取り付けます。 ・ ハンドルを反対側に移動させて M6 フランジ付き六角ボルトとタッピンネジでハ ンドル、ロック金具、回転規制部材を取り付けてください。  回転規制部材のギヤ部を元の位置から 90°回転させて取り付けてください。向 きを間違わないように注意してください。 ドア側ヒンジおよびハンドルブランクを取り付けます。 ・ M5 六角穴付きボルトでドア側ヒンジを取り付けてください。 ・ M4 フランジ付き六角ナットでハンドルブランクを取り付けてください。  ドア用ヒンジをドア本体板金にまっすぐに突き当ててください。...

  • Page 51

    後扉を取り付けます。 ・ 後扉を約 90°開いた状態で、扉を横にずらしてラック本体側ヒンジに扉側ヒン ジ(ピン)を差し込んでください。 注) 扉の取り付け、取り外しの際に、扉とラックの隙間に指などを挟まないように 注意してください。  後扉のヒンジ用切り欠き部には開閉角度規制用曲げがあるため、扉を入れにくい 場合があります。  扉側ヒンジ(ピン)が上下とも確実に本体側ヒンジに差し込まれていることを確 認してください。 以上で、後扉の回転軸位置の変更作業は終了です。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 52: 汎用テーブル(固定式)の取り付け手順

    汎用テーブル(固定式)の取り付け手順 ■ 構成品の確認 構成品(下表参照)がすべて揃っていることを確認します。 汎用テーブル(固定式) 型名:19R-26TR1 構成品 数量 テーブル リヤブラケット L リヤブラケット R M6 ケージナット M6 ボルト M6 ネジ ベルト 取付手順書 また必要な工具類を準備します。 ・プラスドライバ(3 番) ・ケージナット工具 ・六角ボルト用レンチ(M6 用:呼び 10) 汎用テーブル(固定式)の取り付けは、以下の手順で行います。 1. ケージナットを取り付ける 2. リヤブラケットを取り付ける 3. テーブルを取り付ける 4.4.1 ケージナットの取り付け ケージナットをラックの柱(前後)に取り付けます。ケージナットの取り付け方法につい ては、 「4.1 ケージナット取り付け / 取り外し手順」を参照してください。 前扉を開け、前側のラックの柱に...

  • Page 53

    後扉を開け、後側のラックの柱に M6 ケージナットを取り付けます。 取り付け位置はテーブル搭載位置(1U の高さ)のロケーション線間にある角穴 3ヶの上下 2ヶ所、左右合計 4ヶ所となります。  前後左右にて M6 ケージナットの取り付け位置が高さ方向でずれないようにして ください。 4.4.2 リヤブラケットの取り付けとテーブルの仮置き 「4.4.1 ケージナットの取り付け」手順 2 で取り付けた後側の M6 ケージ ナットを利用して、リヤブラケット R とリヤブラケット L をラックの柱 に仮固定します。 固定には M6 ネジを使用します。  次の手順 2 で、 リヤブラケット L とリヤブラケット R にテーブルを載せます。 テー ブルを載せた際に落下しない程度に仮固定してください。...

  • Page 54

    テーブル前面の仮置き用曲げを、 「4.4.1 ケージナットの取り付け」手順 2 で取り付けた M6 ケージナットの直上の角穴に差し込み、角穴下面に載せ てください。 後ろ側は手順 1 にて取り付けたリヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R の上に載せて ください。 仮置き用曲げを差し込んだ角穴が左右で同じ高さであるか確認してくださ い。  仮置き状態ですので、テーブルの上に物を載せるなどの荷重がかかる行為はしな いでください。...

  • Page 55

    4.4.3 テーブルの取り付け 「4.4.1 ケージナットの取り付け」手順 2 で取り付けた M6 ケージナット に、M6 ネジを使ってテーブルを固定します。  リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R がテーブルを載せても落下しないか、確認 してから作業をしてください。  テーブルを仮置きする際、前側は仮置き用曲げが角穴に対して十分差し込まれ確 実にテーブルが載るようにしてください。また、後側はリヤブラケット L、リヤ ブラケット R にテーブルが確実に載るようにしてください。 なお、テーブルを固定するまでは支える手を離さないようにしてください。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 56

    リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R の後ろより1番目と3番目のネジ 穴に、M6 ボルトを使ってテーブルを固定します。  リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R をラックの柱にしっかりと押し付けて固定 してください。 (A 方向)  リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R をテーブルにしっかりと押し付け、隙間が ないようにして固定してください。 (B、C 方向)  リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R をしっかり押し付けられない場合は※印の M6 ネジを少し緩めてから固定してください。 M6 ネジを本締めして、 「4.4.2 リヤブラケットの取り付けとテーブルの仮 置き」手順 1 にて仮固定していたリヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R をラックの柱に固定してください。...

  • Page 57

    すべての M6 ネジ、M6 ボルトが締められていることを確認してくださ い。 テーブルが下部の U スペース搭載を侵していないことを確認してください。 必要に応じてラックの柱に固定している M6 ネジを緩め、再調整をしてく ださい。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 58: 汎用テーブル(可動式)の取り付け手順

    汎用テーブル(可動式)の取り付け手順 ■ 構成品の確認 構成品(下表参照)がすべて揃っていることを確認します。 汎用テーブル(可動式) 型名:19R-26TR2 品 名 数 量 テーブル リヤブラケット L リヤブラケット R M6 ケージナット M5 ケージナット M6 ネジ ベルト 取付手順書 また必要な工具類を準備します。 ・プラスドライバ(3 番) ・ケージナット工具 汎用テーブル(可動式)の取り付けは、以下の手順で行います。 1. ケージナットを取り付ける 2. リヤブラケットを取り付ける 3. テーブルを取り付ける...

  • Page 59

    4.5.1 ケージナットの取り付け M5 ケージナットと M6 ケージナットをラックの柱(前後)に取り付けます。 ケージナットの取り付け方法については、 「4.1 ケージナット取り付け / 取り外し手順」を 参照してください。 前扉を開け、前側のラックの柱に M6 ケージナットを取り付けます。 M5 ケージナットの取り付け位置はテーブル搭載位置(1U の高さ)のロケーション 線間にある角穴 3ヶの真ん中 1ヶ所、左右合計 2ヶ所となります。 M6 ケージナットの取り付け位置はテーブル搭載位置(1U の高さ)のロケーション 線間にある角穴 3ヶの上下 2ヶ所、左右合計 4ヶ所となります。 後扉を開け、後側のラックの柱に M6 ケージナットを取り付けます。 ラックの柱側の位置はロケーション線間にある角穴 3ヶの上下 2ヶ所、左右合計 4ヶ所となります。  前後左右にて M6 ケージナットの取り付け位置が高さ方向でずれないようにして ください。...

  • Page 60

    4.5.2 リヤブラケットの取り付けとテーブルの仮置き 「4.5.1 ケージナットの取り付け」手順 2 で取り付けた後側の M6 ケージ ナットを利用して、リヤブラケット L と リヤブラケット R をラックの柱 に仮固定します。 固定には M6 ネジを使用します。  次の手順 2 で、リヤブラケット L とリヤブラケット R にテーブルを載せます。 テーブルを載せた際に落下しない程度に仮固定してください。 スライドレールの簡易保持機能によりフロントブラケット L、フロントブ ラケット R がテーブルに保持され、動かないことを確認してください。  フロントブラケット L とフロントブラケット R は、テーブルに組込み済みです。 フロントブラケット L、フロントブラケット R 前面の仮置き用曲げを、 「4.5.1 ケージナットの取り付け」手順...

  • Page 61

    仮置き用曲げを差し込んだ角穴が左右で同じ高さであるか確認してくださ い。  仮置き状態ですのでテーブルの上に物を載せるなどの荷重がかかる行為はしない でください。 4.5.3 テーブルの取り付け 「4.5.1 ケージナットの取り付け」手順 2 で取り付けた M6 ケージナット に、M6 ネジを使ってテーブルを固定します。  スライドレールは通常収納状態(水平にした状態)で飛び出し防止の簡易保持機 能が働きますが、テーブルの後側を下向きにした場合、簡易保持機構が外れスラ イドレールが飛び出す可能性がありますのでご注意ください。  テーブル取り付け作業は後側が下向きにならないように作業をしてください。  スライドレールの簡易保持機能によりフロントブラケット L、フロントブラケッ ト R がテーブルに保持され動かないことを確認してから作業をしてください。  スライドレール、フロントブラケット L、フロントブラケット R はテーブルに組 込み済みです。  リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R がテーブルを載せても落下しないか、確認 を行ってから作業をしてください。  テーブルを仮置きする際、前側は仮置き用曲げが角穴に対して十分差し込まれ確...

  • Page 62

    フロントブラケット L にリヤブラケット L を、フロントブラケット R に リヤブラケット R を固定します。下側の後ろから2番目と上側の後ろか ら2番目のネジ穴に、M6 ネジを使って固定してください(断面 G-G を参 照) 。  リヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R をラックの柱にしっかりと押し付けて固定 してください。 (A 方向)  リヤブラケット L をフロントブラケット L に、 リヤブラケット R をフロントブラ ケット R にしっかりと押し付け、隙間がないようにして固定してください。 (B、 C 方向)  リヤブラケット...

  • Page 63

    M6 ネジを本締めして、 「4.5.2 リヤブラケットの取り付けとテーブルの仮 置き」手順 1 にて仮固定していたリヤブラケット L、リヤブラケット R をラックの柱に固定します。 すべての M6 ネジが締められていることを確認してください。 パネルファスナーを締め、テーブルを固定してください。 テーブルが下部の U スペース搭載を侵していないことを確認してください。 必要に応じてラックの柱に固定している M6 ネジを緩め、再調整をしてく ださい。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 64: ノートパソコン格納テーブルの取り付け手順

    ノートパソコン格納テーブルの取り付け手順 ■ 構成品の確認 構成品(下表参照)がすべて揃っていることを確認します。 ノートパソコン収納テーブル式 型名: 19R-26TR3 品名 数量 テーブルユニット ケーブルアーム レールユニット M5 ケージナット 10(付属品) M5 ネジ 9(付属品) 面ファスナーベルト 1m(付属品) 1(付属品) 取付手順書 また、必要な工具を用意します。 ・ プラスドライバー(2 番) ・ ケージナット工具(ラック添付品)...

  • Page 65

    4.6.1 ケージナットの取り付け M5 ケージナットをラックの柱(前後)に取り付けます。 ケージナットの取り付け方法については、 「4.1 ケージナット取り付け / 取り外し手順」を 参照してください。 前側のラックの柱に M5 ケージナットを取り付けます。 ラック前側の取り付け位置は、テーブル搭載位置(1U の高さ)のロケーション線 間にある角穴 3ヶ所、左右合計 6ヶ所となります。 後側のラックの柱に M5 ケージナットを取り付けます。 ラック後側の取り付け位置は、ロケーション線間にある角穴 3ヶの上下 2ヶ所、左 右合計 4ヶ所となります。  前後左右にて M5 ケージナットの取り付け位置が高さ方向でずれないようにして ください。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 66

    4.6.2 レールユニットの取り付け 「4.6.1 ケージナットの取り付け」手順1および2で取り付けた M5 ケージナットを利用し て、レールユニットをラックの柱に固定します。 スライドレール左右のディスコネクトスプリングを押し込んでテーブルユ ニットのロックを解除して、レールユニットをテーブルユニットから取り 外します。 レールユニットのリヤブラケットを後側のラックの柱に引掛けて、 「4.6.1 ケージナットの取り付け」手順1および2で取り付けた M5 ケージナット に添付品の M5 ネジでラック柱(前後)に固定します。 (8ヶ所)  リヤブラケットの調整ネジ 2ヶ所を緩め、搭載するラック柱(前後)ピッチに調 整し、調整後はしっかりとネジを締めてください。...

  • Page 67

    4.6.3 テーブルユニットの収納 テーブルユニットをレールユニットに挿入してラックに収納し、固定します。 テーブルユニットをレールユニットに挿入します。  最初の挿入時は動きが硬く感じる場合があります。数回の出し入れを繰り返しな がらテーブルユニットを徐々に押し込みます。 スライドレール両側にあるディスコネクトスプリングを左右同時に押して テーブルユニットを更に奥まで収納します。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 68

    ケーブルアームを仮固定しているテープを剥がし、添付品の M5 ネジでリ ヤブラケットに固定します。 テーブルユニット前面のパネルファスナーを締めて固定し、搭載完了で す。 【注意】テーブルをラック搭載し移動(出荷)する場合は、ケーブルアームによるノッキ ング対策のために養生材(梱包材を再利用)をすきま部に取り付けることを推奨 します。...

  • Page 69: ケーブルホルダーの取り付け手順

    ケーブルホルダーの取り付け手順 ■ 構成品を確認し、必要な工具類を準備します。 型名 モデル 前用 後用 2724 19R-27CM1 19R-27CM2 2737 19RB27CM1 19RB27CM2 2742 2616 19R-26CM1 19R-26CM2 2624 19RB26CM1 19RB26CM2 2642 19R-26CM11 19R-26CM21 19RB26CM11 19RB26CM21 構成品(下表参照)がすべて揃っていることを確認します。 構成品および数量 ケーブルホルダー× 1、M5 サラネジ× 1、M5 コアラット× 1 また必要な工具類を準備します。 ・ プラスドライバ(2 番) :M5 サラネジ用 ケーブルホルダーの取り付けは、以下の手順で行います。...

  • Page 70

    4.7.1 ケーブルホルダーの取り付け コアラットの取り付け方法については、 「4.2 コアラットの取り付け / 取り外し手順」を参 照してください。 コアラットの取り付けは、ラックの前フレームまたは、後フレームです。...

  • Page 71

    ラックの前側フレームまたは、後側フレームに M5 コアラットを取り付け、M5 サラネジ でケーブルホルダーを固定します。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 73

      4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 74: ブランクパネルの取り付け手順

    ブランクパネルの取り付け手順 4.8.1 ワンタッチ取り付けタイプ ■ 構成品の確認 構成品(下表参照)がすべて揃っていることを確認します。 品  名 型  名 構成品および数量 19R-26BP1、 ブランクパネル 1U 用× 1 1U ブランクパネル 19RB26BP1 19R-26BP2、 ブランクパネル 2U 用× 1 2U ブランクパネル 19RB26BP2 19R-26BP3、 ブランクパネル 3U 用× 1 3U ブランクパネル 19RB26BP3 ■ ブランクパネルの取り付け ラックの柱(前側)に、ブランクパネルを前方より取り付けます。 ブランクパネルの大きさに応じ、下記の位置にブランクパネルの嵌合ピンをはめ込 みます。 ・ 1U 用の場合:中央の穴、左右合計 2ヶ所 ・...

  • Page 75: サイドケーブルダクトの取り付け手順

    サイドケーブルダクトの取り付け手順 サイドケーブルダクトの取り付け手順です。  部品の取り付けに使用するネジは、ネジ山を刻みながら締め付けていくセルフ タッピンネジのため、締付けの際ある程度の力が必要です。  ダクト内部は 3 段に仕切られています。ケーブル配線本数が多くなる場合は、各 段に配線されるケーブル本数が均等になるように調整してください。なお、ケー ブル配線本数は下記を目安にしてください。 ・サイドケーブルダクト 1 台あたりのケーブル配線可能本数 LAN ケーブル( 直径約 5mm) の場合、90 本程度です。 ■ 構成品を確認し、必要な工具類を準備します。 構成品(下表参照)がすべて揃っていることを確認します。 サイドダクトケーブル 型名:19R-27SD1 品名 数量 フロントパネル サイドケーブルダクト本体 リヤブラケット M5 セルフタッピンネジ M6 ネジ M6 ケージナット また必要な工具類を準備します。 ・ プラスドライバ(2 番) : M5 セルフタッピンネジ用 ・...

  • Page 76

    4.9.1 ケージナットの取り付け ケージナットの取り付け方法については、 「4.1 ケージナット取り付け / 取り外し手順」を 参照してください。 ラック前面側の開口部上下の角穴に M6 ケージナットを取り付けてくださ い。 中央の穴、上下 2ヶ所...

  • Page 77

    4.9.2 リヤブラケットの仮止め 背面側より、後側ラックの柱に5ケ1組で開けてあるネジ穴の一番下に M5 セルフタッピンネジを 5mm 程度ラックの柱と隙間ができるように仮 止めしてください。 リヤブラケットの下側固定穴を手順1で取り付けた M5 セルフタッピンネ ジに引っ掛けて上側を M5 セルフタッピンネジで固定してください。 仮止めしていた下側の M5 セルフタッピングネジを本締めして固定してく ださい。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 78

    4.9.3 サイドケーブルダクト本体の挿入 サイドケーブルダクト本体を前面側からリヤブラケットに挿入します。  サイドケーブルダクト本体はまっすぐに挿入してください。左右方向に振れると リヤブラケットと干渉して挿入できない場合があります。リヤブラケットと干渉 した場合は、一度、ケーブルダクト本体を引き出し再度まっすぐにして挿入して ください。...

  • Page 79

    4.9.4 リヤブラケット、サイドケーブルダクト本体、フロン トパネルの固定 背面側でサイドケーブルダクト本体とリヤブラケットを添付の M5 セルフ タッピンネジ 2 本で固定します。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 80

    前面側よりフロントパネルをサイドケーブルダクト本体にかぶせ、M6 ネ ジ 2 本で固定します。  フロントパネルはゴムがフロントパネルとサイドケーブルダクト本体の間に挟ま るように取り付けてください。  フロントパネルはサイドケーブルダクトと共締めになります。...

  • Page 81: スタビライザー(L 字型)の取り付け手順

    4.10 スタビライザー(L 字型)の取り付け手順 スタビライザーの取り付け手順です。 ■ 構成品を確認し、必要な工具類を準備します。 構成品(下表参照)がすべて揃っていることを確認します。 ・ スタビライザー(スリム /L 字型)型名:19R-26FS1 ・ スタビライザー(スタンダード /L 字型)型名:19R-27FS1 品名 数量 スタビライザー本体 M10 ボルト また必要な工具類を準備します。 ・ スパナ:M10 ボルト用 以下にスタビライザー(L 字型)の取り付け方法を示します。 4.10.1 スタビライザー(L 字型)の取り付け 前面より取り付け用ボルト 4 本を使用してスタビライザー本体をラック へ固定します。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 82: スタビライザー(引出型)の取り付け手順

    4.11 スタビライザー(引出型)の取り付け手順 スタビライザー(引出型)の取り付け手順です。 ■ 構成品を確認し、必要な工具類を準備します。 構成品(下表参照)がすべて揃っていることを確認します。 スタビライザー(引出型)型名:19R-26FS2 品名 数量 スタビライザー本体 取り付けプレート M5 サラネジ 六角レンチ(6mm) また必要な工具類を準備します。 ・ プラスドライバ(2 番) :M5 サラネジ用 以下にスタビライザー(引出型)の取り付け方法を示します。 4.11.1 スタビライザー(引出型)の取り付け 前面よりスタビライザー本体をラックの下へ差し込みます。...

  • Page 83

    前面より M5 サラネジでスタビライザー本体をラックに仮固定します。  次の手順 3 で背面からスタビライザー本体を固定します。 スタビライザー本体が落下しない程度に仮固定してください。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 84

    背面より M5 サラネジで取り付けプレートとラック、およびスタビライ ザー本体を固定します。 前面の M5 サラネジを本締めします。...

  • Page 85: 耐震キットの取り付け手順

    4.12 耐震キットの取り付け手順 ■ 構成品を確認し、必要な工具類を準備します。 構成品(下表参照)がすべて揃っていることを確認します。 ・ 耐震キット(スリム / 基本)型名:19R-26ST1 ・ 耐震キット(スタンダード / 基本)型名:19R-27ST1 品名 数量 前面パーツ 後面パーツ 側面パーツ M10 ボルト ・ 耐震キット(スリム / 増設)型名:19R-26ST2 ・ 耐震キット(スタンダード / 増設)型名:19R-27ST2 品名 数量 前面パーツ 後面パーツ M10 ボルト また必要な工具類を準備します。 ・ スパナ:M10 ボルト用   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 86

    4.12.1 耐震キットの取り付け 以下に耐震キットの取り付け方法を示します。 取り付け用ボルト各 4 本を使用して対象面のパーツをラックへ固定しま す。 前面と背面のパーツは、2 本のボルトで床に固定します。 側面のパーツは、3 本のボルトで床に固定します。  床固定用の部材はお客様でご用意願います。  床固定用穴径は、φ20mm 、耐震キットの板厚は 4.5mm です。...

  • Page 87: コンセントボックスの取り付け手順

    4.13 コンセントボックスの取り付け手順 コンセントボックスの取り付け手順です。 4.13.1 1U 搭載コンセントボックスの取り付け ■ 構成品の確認 構成品(下表参照)がすべて揃っていることを確認します。 品名 型名 構成品 数量 19R-26P11 パワーディストリビューションユニット コンセントボックス (100V/NEMA 5-15Rx8/1U) M5 ケージナット M5 ネジ 19R-26P21 パワーディストリビューションユニット コンセントボックス (200V/NEMA L6-15Rx8/1U) M5 ケージナット M5 ネジ 19R-26P31 パワーディストリビューションユニット コンセントボックス (200V/IEC320 C13x4/1U) M5 ケージナット M5 ネジ 19R-26P41 パワーディストリビューションユニット...

  • Page 89

    ■ コンセントボックスの取り付け(1U) 型名:19R-26P11、19R-26P21、19R-26P31、19R-26P41 後扉を開き、コンセントボックスを搭載する位置を確認して、ラック背面 の柱それぞれに M5 ケージナットを取り付けます。 後扉の開き方については「3.3 後扉の開き方」を、ケージナットの取り付け方法に ついては「4.1 ケージナット取り付け / 取り外し手順」を参照してください。 ラック背面より、コンセントボックス(19R-26P11、19R-26P21、19R- 26P31、19R-26P41)を挿入し、M5 ネジ(4ヶ所)で固定します。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 90

    注意  コンセントボックスに装置の電源プラグを接続する際は、コンセントの奥まで差し 込んでください。奥まで差し込まずに使用すると、故障や火災の原因にとなりま す。  コンセントボックス(19R-26P31、19R-26P41)にあらかじめ用意されているケー ブルクランプは、電源ケーブルが自然に抜けることを防ぐための電源ケーブル保持 用です。また、装置保守時などに、誤って電源ケーブルが抜けてしまわないように 対処が必要な場合は、ラックのケーブルホルダーなどに電源ケーブルを固定するな どの対策を施してください。  電源ケーブルは、コンセントボックス(19R-26P31、19R-26P41)にあらかじめ用意され ているケーブルクランプを使用して保持します。クランプ部は、任意の位置に移動できま す。 ① 爪部を下図の矢印の方向に、指先で引き上げたままの状態にします。 ② クランプ部を移動したい位置に移動します。 (指先を離すと固定されます。 )  各コンセントにはレバー式のサーキットブレーカーを搭載しています。コンセントボック スの電源プラグを PDU の入力電源プラグ形状に嵌合するコンセントに接続後は、各サー キットブレーカーのレバーを操作して ON にしてください。 注意  コンセントボックスが過電流を検出して、サーキットブレーカーが OFF になった場 合、接続されている装置に短絡(ショート)などの異常が発生しています。このま まサーキットブレーカーを ON にすると、分電盤のブレーカーが切断したり、接続 されている装置に焼損が発生したりする可能性があります。この場合は、サーキッ トブレーカーは ON にせず、当社技術員にご相談ください。...

  • Page 91

    4.13.2 0U 搭載コンセントボックスの取り付け ■ 構成品の確認 構成品(下表参照)がすべて揃っていることを確認します。 品名 型名 構成品 数量 19R-27P10 パワーディストリビューションユニット コンセントボックス (100V/NEMA 5-15Rx8/0U) (※) 金具キット コアラット M5 ネジ 19R-27P20 パワーディストリビューションユニット コンセントボックス (200V/NEMA L6-15Rx8/0U) (※) 金具キット コアラット M5 ネジ 19R-27P30 パワーディストリビューションユニット コンセントボックス (200V/IEC320 C13x4/0U) 金具キット コアラット M5 ネジ 19R-27P40 パワーディストリビューションユニット...

  • Page 93

    ■ コンセントボックスの取り付け(0U) 型名:19R-27P10、19R-27P20、19R-27P30、19R-27P40 コンセントボックス(0U)は、19 インチラックモデル 2724/2737/2742 にのみ搭載が可能 です。 また、ラック背面の左右それぞれに、下表の台数が搭載可能です。 搭載ラックとコンセントボックス(0U) 最大搭載可能台数(ラック片側) 19R-27P10 19R-27P20 19R-27P30 19R-27P40 モデル 2724 モデル 2737 モデル 2742   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 94

     搭載数は、サイドケーブルダクトが取り付けされていない場合に限っての台数です。 コンセントボックス(0U)は、サイドケーブルダクトと排他取り付けとなります。 サイドケーブルダクトについては、 「4.9 サイドケーブルダクトの取り付け手順」を参考に してください。...

  • Page 95

    コンセントボックス(0U)を実装したい箇所にコアラットを取り付けま す。 コアラットの取り付けは、 「4.2 コアラットの取り付け / 取り外し手順」を参照して ください。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 96

     M5 ネジ(2ヶ所)を外して金具キットから板を取り出し、ラックの搭載予定位置にあてが います。鉛筆などでコアラット実装位置をマーキングすると、採寸の代替ができます。 手順 1 で取り付けたコアラットを利用して、板を M5 ネジで固定します。...

  • Page 97

    手順 2 で取り付けた板に、下記の金具を沿わせるようにラック柱との間 に挿入して、M5 ネジで固定します。 コンセントボックスを下図のように挿入します。  19R-27P10、19R-27P20 は、コンセントボックスの左右に実装されている L 字金具を外し て挿入してください。   4 ラック設置後の取り扱いについて  ...

  • Page 98

    コンセントボックスが前方に出てこないように、添付のコンセントボック ス抑え金具を取り付けます。 注) 19R-27P30、19R-27P40 用の金具キットは共用ですが、コンセントボックス抑 え金具は異なります。コンセントボックスを取り付けた後に 1 種類が余ります が、大切に保管してください。 添付のケーブルクランプをコンセントボックスのアウトレット付近に取り 付けます。 (19R-27P30、19R-27P40 のみ)...

  • Page 99

     モデル 2742 の最上段に 3 台目のラックを実装する際は、 あらかじめ手順 3 の金具に、 手順 4 のコンセントボックスと手順 5 のコンセントボックス抑え金具を組み合わせたものを取り 付けてください。ラックの補強構造上、コンセントボックスを挿入する隙間が狭くなって います。 注意  コンセントボックスに装置の電源プラグを接続する際は、コンセントの奥まで差し 込んでください。奥まで差し込まずに使用すると、故障や火災の原因にとなりま す。  コンセントボックス(19R-27P30、19R-27P40)にあらかじめ用意されているケー ブルクランプは、電源ケーブルが自然に抜けることを防ぐための電源ケーブル保持 用です。また、装置保守時などに、誤って電源ケーブルが抜けてしまわないように 対処が必要な場合は、ラックのケーブルホルダーなどに電源ケーブルを固定するな どの対策を施してください。  電源ケーブルは、コンセントボックス(19R-27P30、19R-27P40)にあらかじめ用意され ているケーブルクランプを使用して保持します。クランプ部は、任意の位置に移動できま す。 ① 爪部を下図の矢印の方向に、指先で引き上げたままの状態にします。 ② クランプ部を移動したい位置に移動します。 (指先を離すと固定されます。 )  各コンセントにはレバー式のサーキットブレーカーを搭載しています。コンセントボック スの電源プラグを PDU の入力電源プラグ形状に嵌合するコンセントに接続後は、各サー キットブレーカーのレバーを操作して...

  • Page 101

    High Safety Required Use, please consult with our sales representatives in charge before such use. Documents from Fujitsu may contain designated technologies controlled under the "Foreign Exchange and Foreign Trade Control Law" of Japan. A document that contains such designated technologies should not be exported or transferred to anyone other than residents of Japan without the permission required under the law.

  • Page 102

    Anti-tip stabilizer Stabilizer ■ Recycling To dispose of this product, consult your Fujitsu sales representative. This product must be disposed of as industrial waste. Product names used are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective manufacturers. Products are copyrights of their respective manufacturers.

  • Page 103: Revision History

    Date Details Deleted/ Altered) (Note) 2011-11 – – 2012-01 Whole manual Model 2737 was added. 2012-08 – Updated only Japanese edition 2012-12 Section 1.2 (Changed) Devices that can be mounted on this rack were changed. Note: In this table, the revised section is indicated by its section number in the current edition.

  • Page 104

    Contents 1 Overview ..........105 1.1 Specifications .

  • Page 105: Overview

    Overview This 19-inch rack is used to mount Fujitsu 19-inch rack-mount products (for the Open Systems market). ・Compliance standard: EIA 19-inch rack standard (universal pitch) The following figure shows the appearance of the 19-inch rack Models 2724, 2737, 2742, 2616, 2624, and 2642.

  • Page 106: Devices That Can Be Mounted On This Rack

    Devices that can be mounted on this rack This rack can accommodate the following types of Fujitsu products: (*) ・ PC servers ・ UNIX servers ・ Storage systems ・ Mission Critical IA Servers (MC IA Servers) ・ Network products * For more information, consult your Fujitsu sales representative.

  • Page 107: Precautions On Rack Installation And Operation

    Precautions on Rack Installation and Operation This section explains precautions on rack delivery, installation, and operation. Installation Site Precautions Warning ・ Do not place the rack in an unstable location subject to excessive vibration (acceleration of over 2 m/s (200 gal)), or in a location that is not level. Doing so may adversely affect the stable operation of equipment or cause the rack to tip over, potentially resulting in serious injury.

  • Page 108: Precautions During Transportation

    Precautions during Transportation This section explains precautions that must be followed when transporting the 19-inch rack. ・ Before delivering the rack, confirm that the carry-in route is wider than the rack. ・ Use of a board may be necessary where the surface of the carry-in route is uneven. (Rack) Board (steel, etc.) ・...

  • Page 109: Precautions On Installation And Operation

    Precautions on Installation and Operation ■ Securing adequate space for ventilation and maintenance When installing the rack, secure adequate space for ventilation and maintenance. Secure the following space. 400mm 600mm/700mm 500mm 1000mm 600mm/700mm Space for ventilation 200mm and maintenance 1050mm Rack top view Rack front 845mm (16U)

  • Page 110

    If the rack falls over, the result may be severe injury and/or death. There may also be damage to the devices in the rack and the surrounding area. ・ Quake Proof Stabilizer kit Quake Proof Stabilizer kit type Model For base rack For expansion rack 2724 2737 19R-27ST1 19R-27ST2 2742 2616 2624 19R-26ST1 19R-26ST2 2642 ■...

  • Page 111: Other Precautions

    ・ Do not remove the front or rear doors of the rack. The sheer weight of these doors may result in serious injury if they fall over. If the doors need to be removed, contact a Fujitsu Limited maintenance engineer. ・ Contact a Fujitsu Limited maintenance engineer before attempting to move the rack after installing it.

  • Page 112: Rack Configuration And Installation

    Rack Configuration and Installation This section explains the configuration and installation of this rack, handling procedures, and the rack connection procedure. Configuration This section provides the specifications of the 19-inch rack and its accessories. 3.1.1 Model 2724 Item Specifications Product name 19-inch rack Model 2724 base rack Type name 19R-272A2...

  • Page 113

    3.1.2 Model 2737 Item Specifications Product 119-inch rack Model 2737 base rack 19-inch rack Model 2737 expansion rack name Type name 19R-273A2 19R-273B2 Appearance Coated black (front and rear doors with punched metal finish) Unit mounting 37 U capacity Size...

  • Page 114

    The expansion rack is supplied without the User's Guide (CD).  The base rack can be connected to an expansion rack, and the expansion rack can be connected to another expansion rack. These racks cannot be connected to Model 2737 and 2642 racks and other series racks.

  • Page 115

    3.1.4 Model 2616 Item Specifications Product name 19-inch rack Model 2616 base rack Type name 19R-261A2 Appearance Coated black (front and rear doors with punched metal finish) Unit mounting capacity 16 U Size (W x D x H) [mm] 600 x 1050 x 845 Total rack capacity: 387kg (*1) Maximum weight-bearing Total load capacity: 320kg (excluding rack)

  • Page 116

    3.1.5 Model 2624 Item Specifications Product name 19-inch rack Model 2624 base rack Type name 19R-262A2 Appearance Coated black (front and rear doors with punched metal finish) Unit mounting capacity 24 U Size (W x D x H) [mm] 600 x 1050 x 1200 Total rack capacity: 559kg (*1) Maximum weight-bearing Total load capacity: 480kg (excluding rack)

  • Page 117

     The base rack can be connected to an expansion rack, and the expansion rack can be connected to another expansion rack. These racks cannot be connected to Model 2737 and 2742 racks and other series racks.   3 Rack Configuration and Installation  ...

  • Page 118: Opening The Front Door

    Opening the Front Door Turn the door key to unlock the door. Pull the handle. ’ Caution ・ Close the front door after fully securing the installed devices. Failure to do so may cause the devices to fall off the rack and be damaged in the event of an earthquake.

  • Page 119: Opening The Rear Door

    Opening the Rear Door Turn the door key to unlock the door. Pull up the rack handle, turn it in the direction of the arrow, and pull.   3 Rack Configuration and Installation  ...

  • Page 120: Installing The Rack

    Installing the Rack Basic requirement: Before installing the rack, be sure to adjust the leveling feet as described below, regardless of whether the rack is to be anchored to the building floor. Keep the rack level with the leveling feet. Be sure to position the casters 1 to 2 mm above the floor.

  • Page 121

    Warning ・ If the rack is not anchored to a stabilizing surface, be sure to prepare one of the above stabilizers and attach it to the rack. Failure to do so may cause the rack to tip over when a device in the rack is pulled out. 3.4.2 Installation methods for the rack to withstand earthquakes with an acceleration of up to...

  • Page 122: Connecting Racks

    Length: 880 mm strip Vertical shield rubber jointing strip Length: 1,000 mm Length Vertical shield rubber jointing strip Model 2737: 650 mm Model 2742/2642: 860 mm M6 core spring nut For lower connection M6 flat head screw For lower connection...

  • Page 123

    The procedure for connecting racks is shown below (example: connecting an expansion rack to the right of the base rack). Remove the front and rear doors. For information on the procedure for removing the front and rear doors, see "4.3 Changing the Position of the Door Rotation Axis".

  • Page 124

    Install M6 core spring nuts on the front and rear of the existing rack. Install M6 core spring nuts at the bottom of the front H frame of the rack, on the side to be connected to the other rack (right side when viewed from the front). Install M6 core spring nuts at the bottom of the rear H frame of the rack, on the side to be connected to the other rack (left side when viewed from the rear).

  • Page 125

    Remove the retaining screws of the top cover of the expansion rack, and then install M6 core spring nuts on the front and rear of the rack. Remove the two M12 screws securing the top cover at the front and rear corners on the left, since the other rack will be connected to the left of this rack.

  • Page 126

    Install the upper and lower mounting fixtures. Place the upper mounting fixture on the top covers of the existing and expansion racks, and temporarily secure it with M12 hexagon bolts. Note: Confirm that the height of the expansion rack is aligned with that of the existing rack. If not, adjust the height with the leveling feet.

  • Page 127

    Mount the side cover on the expansion rack. Mount the side cover, which was removed from the existing rack, with the 10 side cover retaining screws, which were also removed from the existing rack. Note: The weight of the side cover is about 13 kg. Be careful when mounting it. ’...

  • Page 128: Handling The Rack After Installation

    Handling the Rack after Installation This section explains how to handle the rack after installation. Inserting and Removing Cage Nuts 4.1.1 Insertion procedure Install the cage nut from the inside of the rack. Insert one edge of the cage nut into the cage nut hole of the rack. The following figure shows the case where the edge of the cage nut is inserted into the lower edge of the hole.

  • Page 129

    Pull the cage nut tool to lock the cage nut in position. ’ Push in direction of insertion (direction of arrow) Pull (in direction of arrow) 4.1.2 Removal procedure Caution Before pushing down on the tool or standard screwdriver, confirm that the tip of the tool or standard screwdriver is completely inserted between the edge of the cage and the mounting flange.

  • Page 130

    Caution Be sure not to place any finger anywhere past the points indicated. Otherwise, the finger may strike the rack when you push on the cage, which may lead to injury. Push down on the cage nut tool to extract the cage nut by the edge. Be careful not to drop the cage nut.

  • Page 131

    Insert the tip of a standard screwdriver between the edge of the cage and the mounting flange, and then press the edge of the cage. ’ Standard screwdriver Push down on the standard screwdriver to remove the cage nut. ’   4 Handling the Rack after Installation  ...

  • Page 132: Installing And Removing Core Spring Nuts

    Installing and Removing Core Spring Nuts 4.2.1 Insertion procedure Insert a core spring nut in the groove of the aluminum frame in direction (1), and then rotate it in direction (2). It is easier to rotate with the point of a pen or a small-tipped standard screwdriver. Confirm that the core spring nut in the groove of the aluminum frame is not tilted.

  • Page 133

    4.2.2 Removal procedure Push the core spring nut in the groove of the aluminum frame in direction (1), and then rotate it in direction (2). It is easier to rotate with the point of a pen or a small-tipped standard screwdriver. Pull the core spring nut in direction (3) to remove it.

  • Page 134: Changing The Position Of The Door Rotation Axis

    Changing the Position of the Door Rotation Axis The position of the door rotation axis can be changed from the position at shipment. At the time of shipment, the front door turns on the right axis. The rear door on a 600-mm-wide rack turns on the left axis.

  • Page 135

    ・ Remove the upper and lower lock plates, and then remove the core spring nuts. (For Models 2724, 2737, 2742, 2616, and 2624): Remove the M6 screws to remove the upper and lower lock plates, and then remove the M6 core spring nuts.

  • Page 136

    ・ Insert core spring nuts at the upper and lower parts of the right H frame. (For Models 2724, 2737, 2742, 2616, and 2624): Insert M6 core spring nuts. (For Model 2642): Insert M5 core spring nuts. For information on the procedure for installing the core spring nuts, see "4.2 Installing and Removing Core Spring Nuts".

  • Page 137

    ・ Use the core spring nuts to install lock plates to the upper and lower parts of the frame. (For Models 2724, 2737, 2742, 2616, and 2624): Secure them with M6 screws. (For Model 2642): Secure them with M5 screws.

  • Page 138

    Remove the door-side hinges and the door bars. ・ Remove the M5 hexagon socket bolts to remove the door-side hinges. ・ Remove the M4 screw to remove the rail guide and the upper and lower door bars. ・ Remove the rail guide from the door bar. ...

  • Page 139

    Remove the handle from the front door. To reverse the orientation of the handle, remove it from the front door. ・ To remove the handle, remove the tapping screws, which are 13 mm and 25 mm long. Note: The decorative panel is a part separate from the handle body. Be careful because it may fall off when the tapping screws are removed.

  • Page 140

    Install the handle on the front door. ・ Rotate the handle by 180 degrees to change the orientation, and secure the handle with the tapping screws that are 13 mm and 25 mm long.  Install the rotation control member with the gear facing up. Be careful not to install it in the wrong orientation.

  • Page 141

    Install the door-side hinges and the door bars. ・ Install the door-side hinges with the M5 hexagon socket bolts. ・ Install the rail guide on the door bar. ・ Install the rail guide and the upper and lower door bars using M12 screws. ...

  • Page 142

    Install the front door. ・ With the door open to about 90 degrees, slide it sideways to insert the door-side hinges (pins) into the rack-side hinges. Note: When installing or removing the door, be careful not to get your fingers caught in the gap between the door and the rack.

  • Page 143

    ・ Remove the lock plate located near the center, and then remove the core spring nut. (For Models 2724, 2737, 2742, 2616, and 2624): Remove the M6 screws to remove the lock plate located near the center, and then remove the M6 core spring nut.

  • Page 144

    Bar nut for hinge Rack-side hinge M6 hexagon socket set screw M6 screws M6 core M5 core spring nut spring nuts Lock plate Lock plate M5 flat head screws M6 screw Model 2642 Model 2724/2737/2742 Model 2616/2624...

  • Page 145

    ・ Insert a core spring nut near the center of the left H frame. (For Models 2724, 2737, 2742, 2616, and 2624): Insert M6 core spring nuts. (For Model 2642): Insert M5 core spring nuts. For information on the procedure for installing the core spring nuts, see "4.2 Installing and Removing Core Spring Nuts".

  • Page 146

    H frame. ・ Use the core spring nut(s) to install a lock plate near the center of the frame. (For Models 2724, 2737, 2742, 2616, and 2624): Secure it with an M6 screw. (For Model 2642): Secure it with M5 screws.

  • Page 147

    Remove the door-side hinges and the handle hole cover. ・ Remove the M5 hexagon socket bolts to remove the door-side hinges. ・ To remove the handle hole cover, remove the M4 hexagon nuts with flange. M5 hexagon socket bolt Door-side hinge Handle hole cover M4 hexagon nuts with flange   4 Handling the Rack after Installation  ...

  • Page 148

    Remove the handle. ・ Remove the M6 hexagon bolt with flange and the tapping screws to remove the handle body, the rotation control member, and the lock bracket. Note: The grip is a part separate from the handle body. Be careful because it may fall off when the tapping screws are removed.

  • Page 149

    Install the handle. ・ Move the handle to the other side, and then secure the handle, the lock bracket, and the rotation control member using the M6 hexagon bolt with flange and tapping screws.  Install the rotation control member with the gear rotated 90 degrees from its original orientation.

  • Page 150

    Install the rear door. ・ With the rear door open to about 90 degrees, slide it sideways to insert the door-side hinges (pins) into the rack-side hinges. Note: When installing or removing the door, be careful not to get your fingers caught in the gap between the door and the rack.

  • Page 151: Mounting A General-purpose Table (fixed Type)

    Mounting a General-purpose Table (Fixed Type) ■ Confirming components Confirm that all components have been delivered (see the table below). General-purpose table (fixed type) Type name: 19R-26TR1 Component name Quantity Table Rear bracket L Rear bracket R M6 cage nut M6 bolt M6 screw Belt...

  • Page 152

    Rack post M6 cage nuts Location lines Mounting location (1 U) Front Open the rear door, and insert the M6 cage nuts into the rear post of the rack. The mounting locations are as follows: one nut in each of the upper and lower square holes among the three square holes (height of 1 U) at the location line marking the mounting location of the table.

  • Page 153

    Rack post M6 cage nut Rear bracket R M6 cage nut Rear bracket L M6 screws M6 screws  In step 2, you will mount the table on rear brackets L and R. Temporarily fix the rear brackets in position to the extent that the table will not drop down when it is placed on the rear brackets.

  • Page 154

    Confirm that the heights of the left and right square holes into which the hooks were inserted are the same.  Since the table is only provisionally mounted, refrain from placing any load on it. 4.4.3 Mounting the table Secure the table to the M6 cage nuts that were attached in step 2 according to "4.4.1 Inserting cage nuts", by applying M6 screws.

  • Page 155

    Secure the table in position by applying M6 bolts to the first and third screw holes from the rear of rear brackets L and R. Table Table M6 bolts M6 screws Rack post Rear bracket R Rear bracket R Rack post Rear bracket L Rear bracket R Screw holes in rear bracket R...

  • Page 156

    Confirm that all M6 screws and M6 bolts have been tightened. Confirm that the table does not occupy the U space under the table. Must not be below location line U space after mounting Make readjustments as required by loosening the M6 screws that secure the table to the rack posts.

  • Page 157: Mounting A General-purpose Table (movable Type)

    Mounting a General-purpose Table (Movable Type) ■ Confirming components Confirm that all components have been delivered (see the table below). General-purpose table (movable type) Type name: 19R-26TR2 Component name Quantity Table Rear bracket L Rear bracket R M6 cage nut M5 cage nut M6 screw Belt...

  • Page 158

    4.5.1 Inserting cage nuts Insert the M5 and M6 cage nuts into the rack posts (front and rear). For information on the procedure for inserting the cage nuts, see "4.1 Inserting and Removing Cage Nuts". Open the front door, and insert the M6 cage nuts into the front post of the rack.

  • Page 159

    4.5.2 Attaching rear brackets and temporarily mounting the table Using the rear M6 cage nuts that were attached in step 2 according to "4.5.1 Inserting cage nuts," temporarily attach rear bracket L to the mounting position adjustment bracket and rear bracket R to the rack post. Use M6 screws to fix the brackets in position.

  • Page 160

    Confirm that the heights of the left and right square holes into which the hooks were inserted are the same.  Since the table is only provisionally mounted, refrain from placing any load on it. 4.5.3 Mounting the table Secure the table to the M6 cage nuts that were attached in step 2 according to "4.5.1 Inserting cage nuts", by applying M6 screws.

  • Page 161

    Draw out the table about 185 mm (until the screw holes for securing rear brackets L and R are visible). Some strength is needed to draw out the table because the simple retainer mechanism of the slide rails is engaged. Secure rear bracket L to front bracket L, and secure rear bracket R to front bracket R.

  • Page 162

    Fully tighten the M6 screws to secure rear brackets L and R, which were temporarily fixed in position in step 1 according to "4.5.2 Attaching rear brackets and temporarily mounting the table," to the rack posts. M6 screws Rear bracket R Rear bracket R Rack post Rear bracket L...

  • Page 163: Mounting The Laptop Storage Rack

    Mounting the Laptop Storage Rack ■ Confirming components Confirm that all components have been delivered (see the table below). Laptop storage rack (table type) Type name: 19R-26TR3 Product name Quantity Table unit Cable arm Rail unit M5 cage nut 10 (Accessory) M5 screw 9 (Accessory) Hook-and-loop fastener...

  • Page 164

    4.6.1 Inserting cage nuts Insert M5 cage nuts into the rack posts (front and rear). For information on the procedure for inserting the cage nuts, see "4.1 Inserting and Removing Cage Nuts". Insert M5 cage nuts into the front rack posts. The mounting locations on the front of the rack are as follows: one nut in each of the three square holes (height of 1 U) at the location line marking the mounting location of the table.

  • Page 165

    4.6.2 Mounting the rail units Secure the rail units to the rack posts using the M5 cage nuts that were attached in step 1 and 2 according to "4.6.1 Inserting cage nuts". Push the left and right disconnect springs on the slide rails to release the lock of the table unit, and then remove the rail units from the table unit.

  • Page 166

    Rear bracket Adjusting screws Front bracket 4.6.3 Putting away the table unit Insert the table unit into the rail unit to put it away in the rack, and secure it. Insert the table unit into the rail unit. Rail unit Table unit Rail unit ...

  • Page 167

    Peel off the tape that temporarily fixes the cable arm in position, and secure the arm to the rear bracket with the supplied M5 screw. Rail unit M5 screw Cable arm Tighten the panel fastener on the front of the table unit to secure the unit in position.

  • Page 168: Attaching The Cable Holder

    Attaching the Cable Holder ■ Confirm the components, and prepare the necessary tools. Type name Model Front Rear 2724 19R-27CM1 19R-27CM2 2737 19RB27CM1 19RB27CM2 2742 2616 19R-26CM1 19R-26CM2 2624 19RB26CM1 19RB26CM2 2642 19R-26CM11 19R-26CM21 19RB26CM11 19RB26CM21 Confirm that all components have been delivered (see the table below).

  • Page 169

    4.7.1 Attaching the cable holder For information on the procedure for installing the core spring nuts, see "4.2 Installing and Removing Core Spring Nuts". The core spring nut will be installed on the front or rear frame of the rack. (Front) (Rear) Front frame...

  • Page 170

    Install the M5 core spring nut on the front or rear frame of the rack, and secure the cable holder with the M5 flat head screw. For 19R-27CM1 (19RB27CM1) M5 core spring nut M5 flat head screw Cable holder For 19R-27CM2 (19RB27CM2) M5 core spring nut M5 flat head screw Cable holder...

  • Page 171

    For 19R-26CM1 (19RB26CM1) M5 core spring nut M5 flat head screw Cable holder For 19R-26CM2 (19RB26CM2) M5 core spring nut M5 flat head screw Cable holder   4 Handling the Rack after Installation  ...

  • Page 172

    For 19R-26CM11 (19RB26CM11) M5 core spring nut M5 flat head screw Cable holder For 19R-26CM21 (19RB26CM21) M5 core spring nut M5 flat head screw Cable holder...

  • Page 173: Mounting A Blank Panel

    Mounting a Blank Panel 4.8.1 One-touch type ■ Confirming components Confirm that all components have been delivered (see the table below). Component name Type name Component and quantity 19R-26BP1, 1 U blank panel 1 U blank panel 19RB26BP1 19R-26BP2, 2 U blank panel 2 U blank panel 19RB26BP2 19R-26BP3,...

  • Page 174: Attaching The Side Cable Duct

    Attaching the Side Cable Duct The procedure for attaching the side cable duct is shown below.  The supplied screws for securing the duct are self-tapping screws. Each screw requires a certain degree of strength to tighten since it cuts its own thread as it is screwed into its hole.

  • Page 175

    4.9.1 Inserting cage nuts For information on the procedure for inserting the cage nuts, see "4.1 Inserting and Removing Cage Nuts". Insert M6 cage nuts in the square holes at the top and bottom of the opening in the front of the rack. Two center holes at the top and bottom M6 cage nut M6 cage nut...

  • Page 176

    4.9.2 Temporarily securing the rear bracket From the rear, fit an M5 self-tapping screw in the lowest screw hole of a set of five screw holes in the rear rack post. Then, temporarily tighten it, leaving a clearance of about 5 mm between the screw and the rack post. Fit the lower securing hole of the rear bracket to the M5 self-tapping screw installed in step 1, and secure the upper part with an M5 self-tapping screw.

  • Page 177

    4.9.3 Inserting the side cable duct body Insert the side cable duct body from the front into the rear bracket. (Front) Rear bracket Cable duct body  Be sure to insert the side cable duct body straight in. If it is moved slightly to the right or left during insertion, it may hit the rear bracket edge, preventing its insertion.

  • Page 178: The Front Panel

    4.9.4 Securing the rear bracket, the side cable duct body, and the front panel From the rear, secure the side cable duct body and the rear bracket with the two supplied M5 self-tapping screws. (Rear) M5 self-tapping screws...

  • Page 179

    From the front, place the front panel over the side cable duct body, and secure it with two M6 screws. (Front) Cable duct body Front panel M6 screws  Install the front panel such that the rubber cones are between the front panel and the side cable duct body.

  • Page 180: Attaching A Stabilizer (l-shaped)

    4.10 Attaching a Stabilizer (L-shaped) The procedure for attaching the stabilizer is shown below. ■ Confirm the components, and prepare the necessary tools. Confirm that all components have been delivered (see the table below). ・ Stabilizer (slim/L-shaped) Type name: 19R-26FS1 ・...

  • Page 181: Attaching A Stabilizer (pullout Type)

    4.11 Attaching a Stabilizer (Pullout Type) The procedure for attaching the stabilizer (pullout type) is shown below. ■ Confirm the components, and prepare the necessary tools. Confirm that all components have been delivered (see the table below). Stabilizer (pullout type) Type name: 19R-26FS2 Product name Quantity Stabilizer bodyf...

  • Page 182

    From the front, temporarily secure the stabilizer body to the rack with M5 flat head screws. (Front) M5 flat head screws  The stabilizer body will be secured from the rear in the next step, step 3. Temporarily secure the stabilizer body to the extent that it will not fall off.

  • Page 183

    From the rear, secure the mounting plate, the rack, and the stabilizer body with M5 flat head screws. (Rear) Mounting plate M5 flat head screws Fully tighten the M5 flat head screws on the front.   4 Handling the Rack after Installation  ...

  • Page 184: Attaching The Quake Proof Stabilizer Kit

    4.12 Attaching the Quake Proof Stabilizer Kit ■ Confirm the components, and prepare the necessary tools. Confirm that all components have been delivered (see the table below). ・ Quake Proof Stabilizer kit (slim/base) Type name: 19R-26ST1 ・ Quake Proof Stabilizer kit (standard/base) Type name: 19R-27ST1 Product name Quantity...

  • Page 185

    4.12.1 Attaching the Quake Proof Stabilizer kit The procedure for attaching the Quake Proof Stabilizer Kit is shown below. Secure the parts to the corresponding sides of the rack using four mounting bolts per part. Anchor the front part and rear part to the floor, each with two bolts. Anchor the side parts to the floor, each with three bolts.

  • Page 187

    19 インチラック モデル 2724/2737/2742/2616/2624/2642 取扱説明書 19-inch Rack Model 2724/2737/2742/2616/2624/2642 User's Guide (19R-272A2) (19R-273A2) (19R-273B2) (19R-274A2) (19R-274B2) (19R-261A2) (19R-262A2) (19R-264A2) (19R-264B2) C120-E665-04XA 2012 年 12 月 発 行 日 富士通株式会社 発行責任 Published December 2012 FUJITSU LIMITED Publisher Printed in Japan ● 本書の内容は、改善のため事前連絡なしに変更することがあります。...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: