STEP
10
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT
PASSAGE
Warning
• • • • Removing radiator cap when radiator is
hot is dangerous, Scalding coolant and
steam may shoot out and cause serious
injury.
• • • • When removing radiator cap, wrap thick
cloth around and turn it slowly.
• Remove radiator cap.
• Implement procedure to bleed air from engine
coolant, then run engine at idle.
• Is there any small bubble which makes engine
coolant white at filling opening?
Note
• Large bubbles are normal since they are
remaining air coming out from engine
coolant passage.
11
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
• Inspect engine compression.
(See
B9 COMPRESSION
• Is engine compression okay?
12
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
• Remove fuel injector from suspected cylinder.
• Swap injector with injector on other cylinder.
• Start engine and run it at idle.
• Is misfire DTC for cylinder which has a
suspected fuel injector?
13
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF MISFIRE DTC
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Start engine.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Run PCM adaptive memory procedure drive
mode.
(See
F64 OBD DRIVE
• Is same PENDING CODE or stored code the
same as DTC present?
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See
F66 AFTER REPAIR
• Is there any DTC present?
End Of Sie
DTC P0327
DTC P0327
Knock sensor circuit low input
• PCM monitors input signal from knock sensor when engine is running. If input voltage at PCM terminals
between 2P and 2S is below 0.9 V, PCM determines that knock sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
DETECTION
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
CONDITION
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
• Knock sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
POSSIBLE
• Open or short to ground circuit between knock sensor connector terminal A and PCM terminal 2S
CAUSE
• Open or short to ground circuit between knock sensor connector terminal B and PCM terminal 2P
• Short knock sensor two wires
F126
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
INSPECTION
INSPECTION.)
MODE.)
PROCEDURE.)
Yes Air gets in from poor sealing on head gasket or other areas
between combustion chamber and engine coolant
passage. Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to net step.
Yes Go to net step.
No
Overhaul the engine, then go to net step.
Yes Replace injector, then go to step 13.
No
Go to net step.
Yes Replace PCM, then go to net step.
(See
F43 PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to net step.
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
F67 DTC
TABLE.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ACTION
A6E397001085W03