STEP
5
VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between TP sensor terminal
B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2A.
• Is there continuity?
6
VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Inspect continuity between TP sensor terminal
B (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0122
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See
F66 KOEO/KOER
• Is same DTC present?
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See
F66 AFTER REPAIR
• Is there any DTC present?
End Of Sie
DTC P0123
DTC P0123
TP circuit high input
• If PCM detects TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 2A is above 4.9 V after ignition key to on, the PCM
determines that TP circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
DETECTION
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
CONDITION
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycles.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
• TP sensor malfunction
POSSIBLE
• Connector or terminal malfunction
CAUSE
• Open circuit between TP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2H
• Short to constant voltage supply circuit between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2A
F102
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
INSPECTION
SELF-TEST.)
PROCEDURE.)
Yes Go to net step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7.
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to net step.
Yes Replace PCM, then go to net step.
(See
F43 PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
Go to net step.
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See
F67 DTC
TABLE.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
ACTION
A6E397001084W20