Download Print this page

Kenmore 415.161278 Use And Care Manual

Liquid propane gas grill

Advertisement

Quick Links

Use and Care Guide
LiquidPropaneGasGrill
Kenmore Model No. 415.16127800
Kmart Item No. 640-810984-112
®
This Grill is For
Outdoor Use Only
• Read this manual
before
cooking
on
grill. Failure to follow
all
manufacturer's
instructions
could
result
in fire or explosion
which could
cause property
damage,
personal
injury or death.
• Combustion
by=products
produced
when using this product contain
chemicals
known to the State of
California
to cause cancer, birth
defects,
or other reproductive
harm.
CAUTION
• Read and follow
all Safety
Statements,
Assembly
Instructions
and Use & Care Directions
before
attempting
to assemble
and cook.
• Some parts may contain sharp
edges,
especially
as noted
in these
instructions.
Wear protective
gloves
if necessary.
• Parts
• Assembly
• Safety Rules
• Use and Care
• Troubleshooting
Assembly
Questions?
Call 1 =800=241 =7548
Parts Ordering:
Call 1 =800=4=MY=HOME ®
To Installer/Assembler:
Leave
these
instructions
with
consumer.
To Consumer:
Keep this
manual for future
reference.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates,
IL 60179
U.S.A.
©2007Sears, RoebuckandCo., All Rights Reserved
Printedin China
464310608.464310808. 80015611
11-30-07

Advertisement

loading

Related Manuals for Kenmore 415.161278

Summary of Contents for Kenmore 415.161278

  • Page 1 Use and Care Guide LiquidPropaneGasGrill Kenmore Model No. 415.16127800 Kmart Item No. 640-810984-112 This Grill is For Outdoor Use Only • Read this manual before grill. Failure to follow manufacturer's instructions result in fire or explosion cause property damage, injury or death.
  • Page 2 if you smell gas: 1. Shut off gas to the appliance. 2. Extinguish any open flame. 3. Open lid. 4. if odor continues, keep away from the appliance and immediately call your gas supplier or your fire department. 1. Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable liquids or vapors in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.
  • Page 3 Repair Protection Agreements Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Your new Kenmore®product is designed and manufactured for years of dependable operation. But like all products, it may require repair from time to time. That's when having a Repair Protection Agreement can save you money and aggravation.
  • Page 4 * NEVER store a spare LP tank under or near grill or in enclosed areas . Never fill the cylinder beyond 80% full. * An overfilled or improperly stored tank is a hazard due to possible gas release from the safety relief valve. This could cause an intense fire with risk of property damage, serious injury or death.
  • Page 5 LP Tank Exchange o Many retailers that sell grills offer you the option of replacing your empty LP tank through an exchange service. Use only those reputable exchange companies that inspect, precision fill, test and certify their cylinders. Exchange your tank only for an OPB safety feature-equipped tank as described in the "LP Tank"...
  • Page 6 Hold coupling nut and regulator as shown for properconnection to LP tank valve. 6. Turn the coupling nut clockwise and tighten to a full stop. The regulator will seal on the back-check feature in the LP tank valve, resulting in some resistance. An additional one-half to three-quarters turn is required to complete the connection.
  • Page 7 • Do not use charcoal or ceramic briquets in a gas grill. (Unless briquets are supplied with your grill.) Use grill at least 3 ft. from any wall or surface. Maintain •...
  • Page 8 Main Burner ignitor Lighting A Do not lean over grill while lighting. 1. Open lid during lighting. 2. Turn ON valve from source or tank. 3. Push and turn Ignition Burner control knob to_. immediately press and hold Electronic Ignition button. 4.
  • Page 9 , Plastic parts: Wash with warm soapy water and wipe dry. ,A. Do not use citrisol, abrasive cleaners, degreasers or a concentrated grill cleaner on plastic parts. Damage to and failure of parts can result. • Porcelain grates: Because of glass-like composition, most residue can be wiped away with baking soda/water solution or specially formulated cleaner.
  • Page 10 Indirect Cooking Poultry and large cuts of meat cook slowly to perfection on the grill by indirect heat. The heat from selected burners circulates gently throughout the grill, cooking meat or poultry without the touch of a direct flame. This method greatly reduces flare-ups when cooking extra fatty cuts because there is no direct flame to ignite the fats and juices that drip during cooking.
  • Page 11 Description Right LegAssembly ... Left LegAssembly ... MatchHolder ..TankExclusionWire ... BottomShelf... TankThumbscrew ... 1/4-20x1-1/2" S crews... 1/4-20FlangeNuts ... Leg Extenders ... Wheels ... Axle Rod ... WheelSpacers ... 8 mm Flat Washer ... HitchPin ... Front Panels,Lower ... Front Panel,Upper...
  • Page 12 ° ®, ® ® 12 • 464310808•464310608 ® ® ® © ¢/ ® ®...
  • Page 13 Placelegsas shown(A). Left leg assemblyhas largeaxle holeson endsof legs. Hooktank exclusionwire intorightand left leg Tank Exclusion Wire assemblies(B). TankExclusionWire MatchHolder RightLegAssembly Left Le_ 464310608• 464310808• 13...
  • Page 14 Bottom Shelf to Legs Placebottomshelfend with cut out hole for LP cylinderbetweenlegswith axleholes.Attachto rightand left leg assemblies with (4) 1/4-20x1-1/2"screws and 1/4-20flange nuts, Tightensecurely. 1/4-20FlangeNuts Qty:4 1/4-20xl-1/2"Screws Qty:4 BottomShelf 14 °464310808°464310608...
  • Page 15 Wheels and Leg Extenders to Cart Turnassemblyupsidedown. Insertaxlerod throughwheel,wheelspacer,legs,wheelspacerand otherwheel.Attachwith (1) 8mmflat washer and hitchpin. Hammerleg extendersinto rightlegs. HitchPin WheelSpacer Qty:l Qty: 2 8mm Flat Washer Qty:l Leg Extenders Wheel Axle Rod "Cone" side of wheelagainst leg 464310608. 464310808* 15...
  • Page 16 Front Panels Standcart upright. Attachlowerfront panelto lowerhalfof cart with (4) #8x318"self-tapscrews. Slideslot in upperpanelontotank exclusionwire andattachto upper halfof cart with (4) #8x3/8" self-tap screws. !" #8x3/8" self-tapscrews Qty:8 LowerFrontPanel UpperFrontPanel 16. 464310808.464310608...
  • Page 17 Grill Headto Cart This step requirestwo peopleto lift and positiongrill headontocart. Carefullylowerthegrill headontothe cart.Makesure the regulatorhoseis hangingoutsidethe cart.Attachwith (4) 1/4-20x1/2"screws, 7ram lock washers and 7ramflat washers, 7mm lock washers 7mmflat washers 1/4-20x1/2" s crews Qty:4 Qty:4 Qty:4 Grill Head 464310608• 464310808° 17...
  • Page 18 Right Side Shelf Hooksidewallof shelfoversupportbracketson sideof firebox(A). Insert(2) 7ramfiber washers and 1/4-20x1/2"screws throughinsidefront d firebox and (2) throughoutside backof fireboxfor eachsideas shown(B). Attachshelfwith (4) 1/4-20flange nuts (C), 1/4-20xl/2"screws 7mm FiberWasher 1/4-20FlangeNut Qty:4 Qty:4 FasciaRight Side Shelf Attachfasciaand sideshelf tofireboxwith (1)#8x3/8" self- tap screw.
  • Page 19 Sideburner Shelf and Left Fascia Hooksidewall of sideburnershelf oversupportbracketson side of firebox(A). Insert(2) 7ramfiber washers and 1/4-20x1/2"screws throughinsidefront of fireboxand (2) throughoutsidebackof fireboxfor eachsideas shown(B), Attachsideburner s helf with (4) 1/4-20flange nuts (C), Attachfasciato fireboxwith (1) #8x3/8" self-tap screw (D). Tightenup sideburnersideshelf tofirebox with another(1) #8x3/8"self-tap screw betweenmountingbracketandfascia (D).
  • Page 20 Sideburner Bezel, Sideburner, Sideburner Knob and ignitorWire. Positionvalve behindfasciaand line up holes. Insert(1) of the #8-32x3/8" stainlesssteelscrews,do notfully tighten. Slip bezelunderscrewinsertedand positionas shown(A). Line up otherhole and insertscrew#8-32x3/8" throughbezeland intovalve. Tightenbothsecurely. Placesideburnerintoshelf. Makesurevalve is insidesidebumertube.Attachsideburnerwith (2) #8-32x3/8" screwsto the drip pan as shown(B).
  • Page 21 Sideburner Lid Attachsideburnerhandleto lidwith (2) #10-24x3/8"screws, 5ram lock washers and 5ramflat washers (A). Placesidebumerlid ontosidebumershelf,attachwith (4) #8-32x3/8" screws and#8-32 flange nuts (B). SideburnerHandle #10-24x3/8" Screws #8-32x3/8"Screws #8-32 FlangeNuts 5mm Iockwashers 5mm flat washers Qty: 2 Qty:4 Qty:4 Qty: 2 Qty:2 SideburnerLid Sideburner Grateor Griddle Placesideburnergrateor griddleontosideburnerbody.
  • Page 22 Heat Diffusers Placeheatdiffusersover burnersby insertingtabs intoslots in front offirebox. Opposite endsof heatdiffusersrest on pins in backof firebox. Cooking Grate Placecookinggratesontograterests. Swing Away Insertendsof SwingAway pivotwire intoholesin sides d grill lid. Insertendsof SwingAway legwire into holesin sides of firebox.NOTE:Pivotand leg wires,runningside- to-side,shouldbe underwires runningfront-to-back.If pivotand leg wires are on top, SwingAway is installed upside-down.
  • Page 23 GreaseCup Clip and GreaseCup Hanggreasecupclipfrom bottomoffirebox and placegreasecupinto greasecup clip. GreaseCu GreaseCu LP Tank LP tank is sold separately. Use only with an OPD(over-fill protection device) equipped LP tank. Fill and leak check before attaching to grill and regulator. PlaceLP tank into hole in bottom shelf with tank collar opening facing to side as shown. Finger tighten tank thumbscrew to hold LP tank securely in place.
  • Page 24 Troubleshooting EMERGENCIES: if a gas leak cannot be stopped, Gasleakingfrom , Damaged hose. cracked/cut/burned hose. Gasleakingfrom LP , Mechanical f ailuredue to rustingor tank. mishandling. Gasleakingfrom LP , Failureof tank valvefrom mishandling or tank valve, mechanical f ailure. Gasleakingbetween , Improperinstallation, c onnectionnot LP tankand regulator tight,failureof rubberseal.
  • Page 25 Troubleshooting (continued) , Push-button sticksat bottom.. Burner(s) w ill not light usingignitor. , Sparkingbetweenignitorand electrode. Burner(s) w ill not , See "GAS ISSUES:"on previouspage. matchlight. , Impropermethodof match-lighting. Suddendrop in gas , Outof gas. flow or lowflame. , Excessflow valvetripped. , Vaporlock at couplingnut/LPtank connection.
  • Page 26 Troubleshooting - Electronic ignition SECTIONI Nosparksappearat , Batterynot installed any electrodeswhen properly. ignitionbuttonis pushed;no noisecan be heardfrom spark . Deadbattery. module. . Buttonassemblynot installedproperly. . Faultyspark module. SECTIONII Nosparksappearat . Outputlead connections not any electrodeswhen connected. ignitionswitchis pushed;noisecan be heardfrom spark .
  • Page 27 Page intentionally blank 464310808" 464310608 • 27...
  • Page 28 iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii Forrepair-in yourhome-ofall iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii n omatterwhomadeit, iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii Forthe replacement parts, accessories and iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii o wner'smanualsthatyouneedtodo-it-yourself, iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii gorSears professional installation ofhomeappliances iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii anditemslikegaragedooropenersandwaterheaters, iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii 1-800-4-MY-HOME iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii Callanytime, dayornight(U.S.A, iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii Forexperthomesolutionsadvice:www.managemyhome.com For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment, and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest 1-800-488-1222 To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:...

This manual is also suitable for:

415.16127800