Download Table of Contents Print this page
Kenmore 415.16127800 Use And Care Manual

Kenmore 415.16127800 Use And Care Manual

Liquid propane gas grill 415.16127800
Hide thumbs Also See for 415.16127800:

Advertisement

Quick Links

Use and Care Guide
Liquid Propane Gas Grill
Kenmore Model No. 415.16127800
Kmart Item No. 640-810984-112
This Grill Is For
Outdoor Use Only
WARNING
• Read this manual before cooking on
grill. Failure to follow all
manufacturer's instructions could
result in fire or explosion which could
cause property damage, personal
injury or death.
• Combustion by-products produced
when using this product contain
chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer, birth
defects, or other reproductive harm.
CAUTION
• Read and follow all Safety
Statements, Assembly Instructions
and Use & Care Directions before
attempting to assemble and cook.
• Some parts may contain sharp edges,
especially as noted in these
instructions. Wear protective gloves
if necessary.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
©2007 Sears, Roebuck and Co., All Rights Reserved
• Parts
• Assembly
• Safety Rules
Assembly Questions?
Call 1-800-241-7548
Parts Ordering:
Call 1-800-4-MY-HOME
To Installer/Assembler: Leave
these instructions with
consumer.
To Consumer: Keep this
manual for future reference.
Printed in China
• Use and Care
• Troubleshooting
®
464310608 • 464310808 • 80015611 • 11-30-07

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

Related Manuals for Kenmore 415.16127800

Summary of Contents for Kenmore 415.16127800

  • Page 1 Use and Care Guide Liquid Propane Gas Grill Kenmore Model No. 415.16127800 Kmart Item No. 640-810984-112 This Grill Is For Outdoor Use Only WARNING • Read this manual before cooking on grill. Failure to follow all manufacturer’s instructions could result in fire or explosion which could cause property damage, personal injury or death.
  • Page 2: For Your Safety

    DANGER WARNING CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 If you smell gas: 1. Combustion by-products produced when using this product contain chemicals known to the State of 1. Shut off gas to the appliance. California to cause cancer, birth defects, and other reproductive harm. 2.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Kenmore Grill Warranty ....... 3 Use and Care ........4-10 Five-Year Limited Warranty on Burners Parts List .
  • Page 4: Use And Care

    LP Tank USE AND CARE • The LP tank used with your grill must meet the following requirements: DANGER • Use LP tanks only with these required measurements: 12" (30.5cm) (diameter) x 18" (45.7 cm) (tall) with 20 lb. (9 kg.) capacity maximum.
  • Page 5 LP Tank Exchange Connecting Regulator To The LP Tank 1. LP tank must be properly secured onto grill. (Refer to • Many retailers that sell grills offer you the option of replacing your empty LP tank through an exchange service. Use only assembly section.) those reputable exchange companies that inspect, precision fill, 2.
  • Page 6 Leak Testing Valves, Hose and Regulator 1. Turn all grill control knobs to OFF. 2. Be sure regulator is tightly connected to LP tank. 3. Completely open LP tank valve by turning OPD hand wheel counterclockwise. If you hear a rushing sound, turn gas off immediately.
  • Page 7 Safety Tips WARNING Before opening LP tank valve, check the coupling nut for tightness. For Safe Use Of Your Grill And To Avoid Serious When grill is not in use, turn off all control knobs and LP tank Injury: valve. •...
  • Page 8 Main Burner Ignitor Lighting Before Your First Cookout Do not lean over grill while lighting. • Light burners, check to make sure they are lit, close the lid and 1. Open lid during lighting. warm up grill on HIGH for 15 minutes. This curing of paint and 2.
  • Page 9 • Plastic parts: Wash with warm soapy water and wipe dry. Cleaning the Burner Assembly Do not use citrisol, abrasive cleaners, degreasers or a Follow these instructions to clean and/or replace parts of burner concentrated grill cleaner on plastic parts. Damage to and assembly or if you have trouble igniting grill.
  • Page 10 Indirect Cooking Storing Your Grill Storing Your Grill Poultry and large cuts of meat cook slowly to perfection on the • Clean cooking grates. • Clean cooking grates. grill by indirect heat. The heat from selected burners circulates • Store in dry location. •...
  • Page 11: Parts List

    PARTS LIST – Model No. 415.16127800 • 640-810984-112 Description Part # Description Part # Right Leg Assembly ....80015595 Sideburner Clip ..... . 80008653 Left Leg Assembly.
  • Page 12: Parts Diagram

    PARTS DIAGRAM – Model No. 415.16127800 • 640-810984-112 12 • 464310808 • 464310608...
  • Page 13 ASSEMBLY – Model No. 415.16127800 • 640-810984-112 Tank Exclusion Wire ‘ Place legs as shown (A). Left leg assembly has large axle holes on ends of legs. Hook tank exclusion wire into right and left leg assemblies (B). Tank Exclusion Wire...
  • Page 14 Bottom Shelf to Legs ‘ Place bottom shelf end with cut out hole for LP cylinder between legs with axle holes. Attach to right and left leg assemblies with (4) 1/4-20x1-1/2" screws and 1/4-20 flange nuts. ‘ Tighten securely. 1/4-20 Flange Nuts Qty: 4 1/4-20x1-1/2"...
  • Page 15 Wheels and Leg Extenders to Cart ‘ Turn assembly upside down. “ Insert axle rod through wheel, wheel spacer, legs, wheel spacer and other wheel. Attach with (1) 8mm flat washer and hitch pin. “ Hammer leg extenders into right legs. Hitch Pin Wheel Spacer Qty: 1...
  • Page 16 Front Panels ‘ Stand cart upright. “ Attach lower front panel to lower half of cart with (4) #8x3/8" self-tap screws. “ Slide slot in upper panel onto tank exclusion wire and attach to upper half of cart with (4) #8x3/8” self-tap screws. #8x3/8"...
  • Page 17 Grill Head to Cart • This step requires two people to lift and position grill head onto cart. • Carefully lower the grill head onto the cart. Make sure the regulator hose is hanging outside the cart. Attach with (4) 1/4-20x1/2"...
  • Page 18 Right Side Shelf ‘ Hook side wall of shelf over support brackets on side of firebox (A). ‘ 7mm fiber washers 1/4-20x1/2" screws Insert (2) through inside front of firebox and (2) through outside back of firebox for each side as shown (B). ‘...
  • Page 19 Sideburner Shelf and Left Fascia ‘ Hook side wall of sideburner shelf over support brackets on side of firebox (A). ‘ Insert (2) 7mm fiber washers and 1/4-20x1/2" screws through inside front of firebox and (2) through outside back of firebox for each side as shown (B).
  • Page 20 Sideburner Bezel, Sideburner, Sideburner Knob and Ignitor Wire. ‘ Position valve behind fascia and line up holes. ‘ Insert (1) of the #8-32x3/8” stainless steel screws, do not fully tighten. ‘ (A). Slip bezel under screw inserted and position as shown ‘...
  • Page 21 Sideburner Lid ‘ Attach sideburner handle to lid with (2) #10-24x3/8" screws, 5mm lock washers and 5mm flat washers (A). ‘ Place sideburner lid onto sideburner shelf, attach with (4) #8-32x 3/8” screws and #8-32 flange nuts (B). Sideburner Handle #8-32 Flange Nuts #10-24x3/8”...
  • Page 22 Heat Diffusers ‘ Place heat diffusers over burners by inserting tabs into slots in front of firebox. Opposite ends of heat diffusers rest on pins in back of firebox. Cooking Grate ‘ Place cooking grates onto grate rests. Cooking Grate Swing Away ‘...
  • Page 23 Grease Cup Clip and Grease Cup ‘ Hang grease cup clip from bottom of firebox and place grease cup into grease cup clip. Grease Cup Clip Grease Cup CAUTION Failure to install grease cup clip and cup will cause hot grease to drip from bottom of grill with risk of fire or property damage.
  • Page 24: Troubleshooting

    Troubleshooting EMERGENCIES: If a gas leak cannot be stopped, or a fire occurs due to gas leakage, call the fire department. Emergencies Possible Cause Prevention/Solution Gas leaking from • Damaged hose. • Turn off gas at LP tank. If hose is cut or cracked, replace cracked/cut/burned valve/hose/regulator.
  • Page 25 Troubleshooting (continued) Problem Possible Cause Prevention/Solution Burner(s) will not light • Push-button sticks at bottom.. • Replace ignitor. using ignitor. • Sparking between ignitor and electrode. • Inspect wire insulation and proper connection. Replace wires if insulation is broken. • See “GAS ISSUES:” on previous page. Burner(s) will not match light.
  • Page 26 Troubleshooting - Electronic Ignition Problem (Ignition) Possible Cause Check Procedure Prevention/Solution SECTION I • Battery not installed • Check battery orientation. • Install battery (make sure that “+” and “ ” – No sparks appear at properly. connectors are oriented correctly, with “+” end up any electrodes when ignition button is and “–”...
  • Page 27 Page intentionally blank 464310808 • 464310608 • 27...
  • Page 28 Get it fixed, at your home or ours! Your Home For repair–in your home–of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Table of Contents