Download Print this page

Advertisement

466060
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
E
MANUEL DE MONTAGE
F
ZUSAMMENBAUANLEITUNG
D
D
MANUAL DE MONTAJE
ES
WaveRunner
FX140
F1B-28107-ZE-C1

Advertisement

   Also See for Yamaha WaveRunner FX140

   Summary of Contents for Yamaha WaveRunner FX140

  • Page 1

    WaveRunner FX140 ASSEMBLY MANUAL MANUEL DE MONTAGE ZUSAMMENBAUANLEITUNG MANUAL DE MONTAJE 466060 F1B-28107-ZE-C1...

  • Page 2

    OIL TANK section in the PREDELIVERY CHECKS. WaveRunner FX140 ASSEMBLY MANUAL ©2002 by Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. 1st Edition, February 2002 All rights reserved. Any reprinting or unauthorized use without the written permission of Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd.

  • Page 3

    1. Ausgabe, Februar 2002 MANUAL DE MONTAJE MANUEL DE MONTAGE Sämtliche Rechte vorbehalten. ©2002 Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. ©2002 par Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. Die drucktechnische 1ª edición, febrero 2002 1ère édition, février 2002 Wiedergabe und unberechtigte Reservados todos los derechos.

  • Page 4

    Since some external parts of the watercraft have not been assemblied at the Yamaha fac- : Coat with water resistant grease. tory for convenience of packing, assembly by (Yamaha grease A, Yamaha marine the Yamaha dealer is required.

  • Page 5

    MANUEL DE MONTAGE ments nécessaires pour monter correctement le véhicule nauti- Les symboles suivants permettent de simplifier les descrip- que Yamaha, avant de le livrer à la clientèle. Etant donné que tions: certaines pièces ont été déposées à l’usine pour faciliter l’expé- : Enduire de graisse résistante à...

  • Page 6

    : Für Abstand sorgen. ANMERKUNG : So einbauen, daß die Pfeilmarkierung nach oben weist. Aufgrund der fortgesetzten Bemühungen bei Yamaha zur Produktverbesserung bleiben Änderungen bei den hier : Zum Bug des Wasserfahrzeugs. aufgeführten Wartungsdaten vorbehalten. Falls in der : Gummi- oder Plastikteil.

  • Page 7

    Puesto que algunas partes externas del se usan los símbolos siguientes: vehículo marino se han extraído en la fábrica de Yamaha para : Revista con grasa resistente al agua. mayor conveniencia de embalaje, es necesario que el concesio- (grasa A Yamaha, grasa marina Yamaha) nario de Yamaha efectúe el montaje.

  • Page 8

    GENERAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS General torque This chart specifies the torques for tightening Nut A Bolt B specifications standard fasteners with standard clean dry N•m kgf•m ft•lb ISO threads at room temperature. Torque 8 mm specifications for special components or 10 mm assemblies are given in applicable sections of 12 mm this manual.

  • Page 9

    CARACTERISTIQUES GENERALES DES COUPLES Caractéristiques générales DE SERRAGE Ecrou A Boulon B des couples Ce tableau montre les couples de serrage des fixations avec N•m kgf•m ft•lb filetage standard ISO, sec et propre, à température ambiante. 8 mm Les couples de serrage des éléments ou ensembles spéciaux 10 mm sont donnés dans les chapitres concernés de ce manuel.

  • Page 10

    UNPACKING AND CHECKING Carefully uncrate unit and inventory any missing or damaged parts. COMPARTMENT DIAGRAM COMPARTMENT PART CHART Part name Q’ty Remarks Watercraft body Carton box – 1 –...

  • Page 11

    DEBALLAGE ET CONTROLE DES PIECES Déballer l’ensemble avec précaution et inventorier toutes les pièces manquantes ou endommagées. DESCRIPTION DU CONTENU TABLEAU DES PIECES N° Nom de pièce Qté Dimension Corps du véhicule nautique Boîte en carton AUSPACKEN UND PRÜFEN Zuerst die Transportkiste öffnen und sorgfältig prüfen, ob alle Teile vorhanden und in gutem Zustand sind. ZEICHNUNG DER TRANSPORTKISTE TEILELISTE DER TRANSPORTKISTE Teilebezeichnung...

  • Page 12

    COMPARTMENT DIAGRAM COMPARTMENT PART CHART Part name Q’ty Part number Steering boss cover F0D-U143E-00 Handlebar assembly F1B-61552-00 Special nut GH1-U143B-00 Washer 13 × 6 mm (0.51 × 0.24 in) 92990-06600 Spring washer 9299R-06100 Screw 6 × 65 mm (0.24 × 2.56 in) 97880-06065 Bolt 5 ×...

  • Page 13

    ZEICHNUNG DER DESCRIPTION DU DIAGRAMA DEL CONTENU TRANSPORTKISTE COMPARTIMIENTO TABLEAU DES PIECES TEILELISTE DER GRAFICA DE PARTES DEL TRANSPORTKISTE COMPARTIMIENTO N° Nom de pièce Teilebezeichnung N.° Denominación de la pieza Couvercle du bossage de commande Lenkernaben-Abdeckung Tapa de la columna de dirección Ensemble guidon Lenker-Bauteil...

  • Page 14

    Part name Q’ty Part number Handlebar cover F1B-U143D-00 Screw 6 × 25 mm (0.24 × 0.98 in) 90150-06008 Engine shut-off cord EW2-68348-00 Left mirror (with seal) F1B-U596B-00 Right mirror (with seal) F1B-U596C-00 Washer 18 × 8 mm (0.71 × 0.31 in) 9299R-08200 Nut 8 mm (0.31 in) 9572R-08300...

  • Page 15

    Teilebezeichnung N° Nom de pièce N.° Denominación de la pieza Cache du guidon Lenkerabdeckung Cubierta del manillar Schraube Tornillo 6 × 25 mm (0,24 × 0,98 in) 6 × 25 mm (0,24 × 0,98 in) 6 × 25 mm (0,24 × 0,98 in) Motorstoppkabel Cordon de coupe-circuit de Cordón de parada del motor...

  • Page 16

    HANDLEBAR SWITCH AND QSTS GRIP INSTALLATION EXPLODED DIAGRAM INSTALLATION CHART Step Procedure/Part name Q’ty Service points HANDLEBAR SWITCH AND Follow “Step” order for installation. QSTS GRIP INSTALLATION Steering boss cover Handlebar assembly NOTE: Handlebar switch Align the handlebar switch projection with the hole on the handlebar.

  • Page 17

    MONTAGE DU COMBINE DE CONTACTEURS AU GUIDON ET DE LA POIGNEE DE QSTS VUE EN ECLATE TABLEAU DE MONTAGE Etape Procédé/nom de pièce Qté Points d’entretien MONTAGE DU COMBINE DE Effectuer le montage en suivant l’ordre donné sous “Etapes”. CONTACTEURS AU GUIDON ET DE LA POIGNEE DE QSTS Couvercle du bossage de commande Ensemble guidon...

  • Page 18

    EINBAU VON LENKERSCHALTER UND QSTS-GRIFF EXPLOSIONSZEICHNUNG EINBAUTABELLE Schritt Verfahren/Teilebezeichnung Menge Wartungspunkte EINBAU VON LENKERSCHALTER Zum Einbau den Punkten in der linken Spalte “Schritt” der UND QSTS-GRIFF Reihe nach folgen. Lenkernaben-Abdeckung Lenker-Bauteil Lenkerschalter HINWEIS: Den Vorsprung des Lenkerschalters mit dem Loch am Lenker ausrichten.

  • Page 19

    INSTALACIÓN DEL INTERRUPTOR Y EMPUÑADURA QSTS EN EL MANILLAR DIAGRAMA DETALLADO TABLA DE MONTAJE Paso Procedimiento/Denominación de la pieza Cantidad Puntos de servicio Para el montaje, siga el orden de los “pasos”. INSTALACIÓN DEL INTERRUPTOR Y EMPUÑADURA QSTS EN EL MANILLAR Tapa de la columna de dirección Conjunto de manillar...

  • Page 20

    EXPLODED DIAGRAM Step Procedure/Part name Q’ty Service points NOTE: Washer • Route the QSTS 1 cables through the port 13 × 6 mm (0.51 × 0.24 in) side in the steering console. Spring washer • Route the handlebar switch lead 2, buzzer Screw 6 ×...

  • Page 21

    VUE EN ECLATE Etape Procédé/nom de pièce Qté Points d’entretien Rondelle N.B.: 13 × 6 mm (0,51 × 0,24 in) • Faire passer les câbles QSTS 1 à travers le trou bâbord de la Rondelle élastique console de direction. Vis 6 × 65 mm (0,24 × 2,56 in) •...

  • Page 22

    EXPLODED DIAGRAM Step Procedure/Part name Q’ty Service points Hose packing Band NOTE: • Install the hose packing as shown. • Install the sponges 3 of QSTS cables as shown. • Make sure that the grommet 4 is installed to the deck securely. –...

  • Page 23

    VUE EN ECLATE Etape Procédé/nom de pièce Qté Points d’entretien Rembourrage pour flexible Attache N.B.: • Mettre le rembourrage pour flexible en place comme illustré. • Mettre les mousses 3 de câble QSTS en place comme illus- tré. • S’assurer que l’œillet 4 soit fermement monté. EXPLOSIONSZEICHNUNG Schritt Verfahren/Teilebezeichnung...

  • Page 24: Handlebar Installation

    HANDLEBAR INSTALLATION EXPLODED DIAGRAM INSTALLATION CHART Step Procedure/Part name Q’ty Service points HANDLEBAR INSTALLATION Follow “Step” order for installation. NOTE: Upper handlebar holder • Align the punched marks a on the handlebar with the top surface of the lower handlebar holder.

  • Page 25

    MONTAGE DU GUIDON VUE EN ECLATE TABLEAU DE MONTAGE Etape Procédé/nom de pièce Qté Points d’entretien MONTAGE DU GUIDON Effectuer le montage en suivant l’ordre donné sous “Etapes”. Support du guidon supérieur N.B.: • Aligner les marques poinçonnées a du guidon avec la sur- face supérieure du support de guidon inférieur.

  • Page 26

    EINBAU DES LENKERS EXPLOSIONSZEICHNUNG EINBAUTABELLE Schritt Verfahren/Teilebezeichnung Menge Wartungspunkte EINBAU DES LENKERS Zum Einbau den Punkten in der linken Spalte “Schritt” der Reihe nach folgen. Obere Lenkerhalterung HINWEIS: • Die auf dem Lenker eingestanzten Markierungen a auf die Oberseite der unteren Lenkerhalterung ausrichten. •...

  • Page 27

    MONTAJE DEL MANILLAR DIAGRAMA DETALLADO TABLA DE MONTAJE Paso Procedimiento/Denominación de la pieza Cantidad Puntos de servicio MONTAJE DEL MANILLAR Para el montaje, siga el orden de los “pasos”. Soporte superior del manillar NOTA: • Alinear las marcas grabadas a en el manillar con la superfi- cie superior del soporte inferior del manillar.

  • Page 28

    EXPLODED DIAGRAM Step Procedure/Part name Q’ty Service points Throttle cable Installation steps: • Install the throttle cable end into the throt- tle lever. • Fit the seal 1 into the groove in the bracket. • Turn the adjuster 2 in/out until the speci- fied free play is obtained.

  • Page 29

    VUE EN ECLATE Etape Procédé/nom de pièce Qté Points d’entretien Câble d’accélération Etapes de l’installation: • Monter l’extrémité de câble d’accélération dans le levier d’accélérateur. • Installer le joint 1 dans la gorge du support. • Visser ou dévisser le dispositif de réglage 2 jusqu’à obtention du jeu spécifié.

  • Page 30

    STEERING PAD INSTALLATION EXPLODED DIAGRAM INSTALLATION CHART Step Procedure/Part name Q’ty Service points STEERING PAD Follow “Step” order for installation. INSTALLATION Handlebar cover stay Bolt 6 × 15 mm (0.24 × 0.59 in) Cover the handlebar holders with the pad. Handlebar cover NOTE: Screw...

  • Page 31

    MONTAGE DE LA GARNITURE DE DIRECTION VUE EN ECLATE TABLEAU DE MONTAGE Etape Procédé/nom de pièce Qté Points d’entretien MONTAGE DE LA GARNITURE DE Effectuer le montage en suivant l’ordre donné sous “Etapes”. DIRECTION Support du cache de guidon Boulon 6 × 15 mm (0,24 × 0,59 in) Tampon Couvrir les supports du guidon à...

  • Page 32

    REAR VIEW MIRROR INSTALLATION EXPLODED DIAGRAM INSTALLATION CHART Step Procedure/Part name Q’ty Service points REAR VIEW MIRROR Follow “Step” order for installation. INSTALLATION Left mirror (with seal) Right mirror (with seal) Washer 18 × 8 mm (0.71 × 0.31 in) Nut 8 mm (0.31 in) Panel Screw...

  • Page 33

    MONTAGE DU RETROVISEUR VUE EN ECLATE TABLEAU DE MONTAGE Etape Procédé/nom de pièce Qté Points d’entretien MONTAGE DU RETROVISEUR Effectuer le montage en suivant l’ordre donné sous “Etapes”. Rétroviseur gauche (avec joint) Rétroviseur droit (avec joint) Rondelle 18 × 8 mm (0,71 × 0,31 in) Ecrou 8 mm (0,31 in) Panneau Vis 5 ×...

  • Page 34: Battery Installation

    BATTERY INSTALLATION EXPLODED DIAGRAM INSTALLATION CHART Step Procedure/Part name Q’ty Service points BATTERY INSTALLATION Follow “Step” order for installation. NOTE: Battery Charge the battery before installing it. Refer to “PREDELIVERY CHECK”. Battery breather hose CAUTION: Battery positive lead (red) Make sure that the battery breather hose is Battery negative lead (black) not pinched.

  • Page 35

    MONTAGE DE LA BATTERIE VUE EN ECLATE TABLEAU DE MONTAGE Etape Procédé/nom de pièce Qté Points d’entretien MONTAGE DE LA BATTERIE Effectuer le montage en suivant l’ordre donné sous “Etapes”. Batterie N.B.: Recharger la batterie avant de l’installer. Se reporter à “CON- TROLES AVANT LIVRAISON”.

  • Page 36

    PREDELIVERY CHECK CHECKING CHART Check elements Checking points Reference page Throttle lever Free play Oil tank Engine oil Battery Battery condition Trolling speed Trolling speed Steering system Handlebar and jet thrust nozzle horizontal positions QSTS Jet thrust nozzle trim position Shift system Reverse gate position –...

  • Page 37

    CONTROLES AVANT LIVRAISON TABLEAU DE CONTROLE Eléments à contrôler Points à contrôler Voir page Manette des gaz Réservoir d’huile Huile moteur Batterie Etat de la batterie Régime embrayé Régime de ralenti Système de direction Position horizontale du guidon et de la tuyère de direction QSTS Position de correction d’assiette de la tuyère de direction Système d’inversion...

  • Page 38

    OIL TANK 1. Remove: • Oil filler cap 1 2. Fill: • Oil tank (with the specified amount of the recom- mended engine oil) Recommended oil: SAE 10W-30 API SE, SF, SG, SH, SJ Oil quantity: 1.8 L (1.9 US qt, 1.6 Imp qt) CAUTION: When starting the engine make sure the dipstick is securely fitted into the oil tank.

  • Page 39

    RESERVOIR D’HUILE ÖLTANK DEPÓSITO DE ACEITE 1. Extraiga: 1. Déposer: 1. Ausbauen: • Bouchon de remplissage d’huile 1 • Öleinfülldeckel 1 • Tapón de llenado de aceite 1 2. Füllen: 2. Remplir: 2. Llene: • Réservoir d’huile • Öltank • Depósito de aceite (de la quantité...

  • Page 40

    • To warm up the engine perform one of the following two ways. • In water a. Place the watercraft in water, and then start the engine. b. Run the engine at 7,000 r/min or more for more than 5 minutes. c.

  • Page 41

    • Zum Warmlaufen des Motors • Faire chauffer le moteur en procé- • Para calentar el motor siga uno de dant d’une des deux façons sui- auf eine der folgenden beiden los dos métodos siguientes. vantes. Weisen verfahren. • En el agua •...

  • Page 42

    • If the engine oil is below the minimum level mark a, add sufficient oil of the rec- ommended type to raise it to the correct level. • If the engine oil is above the maximum level mark b, extract sufficient oil using an oil changer to lower it to the correct level.

  • Page 43

    • Si le niveau d’huile n’atteint pas le • Wenn der Motorölstand unter • Si el aceite de motor está por repère minimum a, ajouter la Mindeststandmarkierung debajo de la marca de nivel a ist, ausreichend Öl der emp- mínimo a, añada suficiente aceite quantité...

  • Page 44

    CAUTION: Be careful not to place the battery on its side. Make sure to remove the battery from the battery compartment when adding battery electrolyte or charging the battery. When checking the battery, make sure the breather hose is connected to the battery and not obstructed.

  • Page 45

    ATTENTION: ACHTUNG: PRECAUCION: Veiller à ne pas coucher la batterie sur Darauf achten, die Batterien nicht Tener cuidado de no colocar la batería auf die Seite zu legen. sobre un costado. Antes de añadir el le flanc. Vor dem Einfúllen von Batte- líquido o de recargar la batería, Avant d’ajouter de l’électrolyte à...

  • Page 46

    Checking steps: (Watercraft on water) • Start the engine and allow it to warm up for a 15 minutes. • Check the engine trolling speed using the tachometer of the multifunction meter or using the Yamaha Diagnostic System. – 17 –...

  • Page 47

    15 minutos. de bord ou à l’aide de l’appareil de • Den Motor starten und 15 Min- • Compruebe la velocidad de pesca diagnostique de Yamaha. ten lang warmlaufen lassen. del motor utilizando el tacómetro • Die niedrigste Fahrdrehzahl mit del medidor de múltiples funcio-...

  • Page 48

    2. Adjust: • Trolling speed Adjustment steps: • Remove the air filter case cover 1. • Start the engine. • Turn the throttle stop screw 2 in or out until the specified speed is obtained. Turn in a Increase trolling speed. Turn out b Decrease trolling speed.

  • Page 49

    2. Régler: 2. Einstellen: 2. Ajuste: • Régime embrayé • Schleppgeschwindigkeit • La velocidad de pesca Einstellschritte: Pasos de ajuste: Etapes du réglage: • Die Luftfiltergehäuse-Abdek- • Quitar la tapa de la caja del filtro • Déposer le couvercle du boîtier de kung 1 entfernen.

  • Page 50

    2. Adjust: • Steering cable joint (handle end) Adjustment steps: • Set the control grip in the neutral position. • Loosen the locknut 1. • Disconnect the cable joint 2 from the ball joint 3. • Turn the cable joint 2 in or out for adjust- ing clearances a and b.

  • Page 51

    2. Régler: 2. Einstellen: 2. Ajuste: • Raccord du câble de direction • Lenkseilzuganschluß • La junta del cable de la dirección (Lenkerseite) (côté guidon) (extremo del manillar) Etapes du réglage: Einstellschritte: Pasos de ajuste: • Placer la poignée de commande en •...

  • Page 52

    2. Adjust: • QSTS cable Adjustment steps: • Set the control grip in the neutral position. • Loosen the locknut 1. • Remove the nut 2 and pivot pin 3. • Set the jet thrust nozzle in the center position. •...

  • Page 53

    2. Régler: 2. Einstellen: 2. Ajuste: • Cable QSTS • QSTS-Seilzug • Cable QSTS Einstellschritte: Etapes de réglage: Procedimiento de ajuste: • Placer la poignée de commande en • Den Steuergriff in Neutralstel- • Situar la empuñadura del mando position neutre. lung schalten.

  • Page 54

    SHIFT CABLE 1. Check: • Reverse gate stopper lever position Incorrect → Adjust. Checking steps: • Set the shift lever to the reverse position. • Check that the reverse gate 1 contacts the stopper 2 on the bracket and the lever 3 contacts the reverse gate.

  • Page 55

    CABLE D’INVERSION SCHALTSEILZUG CABLE DEL INVERSOR 1. Überprüfen: 1. Contrôler: 1. Compruebe: • Position du levier et de la butée • Position des Anschlags für • Posición de la palanca de tope de de la gâchette de marche arrière den Rückwärtsschleusenhe- la compuerta de inversión de Incorrecte →...

  • Page 56

    APPENDICES SERVICE DATA Item Unit FX140 Trolling speed: r/min 1,600–1,800 Spark plug: Type CR9EB mm (in) 0.7–0.8 (0.028–0.031) Fuel and oil: Fuel Regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum octane rating of 86 (PON ) or 90 (RON Engine oil SAE 10W-30 API SE, SF, SG, SH, SJ Fuel tank capacity L (US gal, Imp gal)

  • Page 57

    ANHANG WARTUNGSDATEN Bezeichnung Einheit FX140 Schleppgeschwindigkeit: U/min 1.600–1.800 Zündkerze: CR9EB Elektrodenabstand mm (in) 0,7–0,8 (0,028–0,031) Kraftstoff und Öl: Kraftstoff Normalbenzin, bleifrei, mit einer Mindest-Oktanzahl von 86 (PON ) oder 90 (RON Motoröl SAE 10W-30 API SE, SF, SG, SH, SJ Fassungsvermögen des L (US gal, Imp gal) 70 (18,5, 15,4)

  • Page 60

    YAMAHA MOTOR CO., LTD. Printed in Japan Feb. 2002 – 0.4 × 1 CR F1B-28107-ZE-C1 (FX1000-A) (E, F, G, S) Printed on recycled paper...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: