Husqvarna 12527SB Operator's Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

12527SB
12527SB
Operator's Manual

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna 12527SB

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 12527SB

  • Page 1 12527SB 12527SB Operator's Manual...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    IMPORTANT Safe Operation Practices for Walk-Behind Snow Throwers This snow thrower is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury. WARNING: Snow throwers have ex- Look for this symbol to point out im- posed rotating parts, which can cause por tant safety precautions.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Clearing a Clogged Discharge Chute 6. When cleaning, repairing or inspecting the snow thrower, stop the engine and make certain the collector/impel- Hand contact with the rotating impeller inside the discharge ler and all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect chute is the most common cause of injury associated with the spark plug wire and keep the wire away from the snow throwers.
  • Page 4: Assembly / Pre-Operation

    PARTS PACKED SEPARATELY IN CARTON (1) POWER CORD (1) MULTI- (3) RETAINER (198563) WRENCH SPRINGS (180684) (169675) (2) LOCKNUTS (2) SHEAR BOLTS 1/4-20 x 1-3/4 1/4-20 (192090) (73800400) (2) FLAT WASHERS SAFTEY IGNITION KEY (S) (422663) (2) CARRIAGE BOLTS (1) LOCKNUT (1) CARRIAGE BOLT 3/8-16 x 2.25 5/16-18...
  • Page 5 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION HOW TO SET UP YOUR SNOW THROWER INSTALL TRACTION DRIVE CONTROL ROD (See Figs. 3 and 4) TOOL BOX (See Fig. 10) A toolbox is provided on your snow thrower. The toolbox is The traction drive control rod is installed on the snow located on top of the belt cover.
  • Page 6 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL DISCHARGE CHUTE / CHUTE ROTATER INSTALL AUGER CONTROL ROD (See Figs. 5 and 6) HEAD (See Fig. 7) 1. Retrieve vinyl sleeve and spring from bag of parts and retrieve the auger control rod from carton chute tray. NOTE: The multi-wrench provided in your parts bag may Slide straight rod end through the small hole in the be used to install the chute rotater head.
  • Page 7 ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION INSTALL CHUTE DEFLECTOR REMOTE CONTROL (See Figs. 8 and 9) 1. Install remote cable bracket to discharge chute with 5/16-18 carriage bolt and 5/16-18 locknut as shown. Tighten securely. 2. Install remote cable eyelet to chute deflector with 1/4-20 shoulder bolt and 1/4-20 locknut as shown.
  • Page 8: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND ALL SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW THROWER. Compare the illustrations with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your snow thrower or in literature supplied with the product.
  • Page 9 OPERATION MUF FLER ELECTRIC AUGER DISCHARGE CHUTE CONTROL LEVER START CONTROL BUTTON LEVER DEFLECTOR REMOTE GAS O LINE DRIVE SPEED CONTROL LEVER FILLER CAP CON TROL LEVER POWER CORD PLUG CHOKE CHUTE CON- DE FLEC TOR TROL TRACTION DRIVE SAFETY CONTROL IGNITION LEVER...
  • Page 10 OPERATION The operation of any snow thrower can result TO CONTROL SNOW DISCHARGE (See Fig. 13) in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear WARNING: Snow throwers have ex- safety glasses or eye shields while operating posed rotating parts, which can cause your snow thrower or performing any ad just- severe injury from contact, or from ma-...
  • Page 11 OPERATION • Release traction drive control lever to stop the forward AUGER or reverse movement of the snow thrower. CONTROL SPEED and DIRECTION are controlled by the drive speed LEVER control lever. • Press downward on the speed control lever and move lever to de sired po si tion BE FORE engaging the trac- tion drive control lever.
  • Page 12: Before Starting The Engine

    OPERATION BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE TO ADJUST SKID PLATES (See Fig. 18) NOTE: The wrench provided in your parts bag may be CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 19) used to adjust the skid plates. The engine on your snow thrower has been shipped from Skid plates are located on each side of the auger housing the factory already filled with oil.
  • Page 13: Snow Throwing Tips

    OPERATION TO START ENGINE SNOW THROWING TIPS • Be sure fuel shut-off valve is in the “OPEN” position. • Go slower in deep, freezing or heavy wet snow. Use the drive speed control, NOT the ON / OFF switch, to Your snow thrower engine is equipped with a recoil starter.
  • Page 14: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE GENERAL REC OM MEN DA TIONS LUBRICATION CHART The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items that have been sub ject ed to operator abuse or negligence. ➀ SAE 30 Motor Oil To receive full value from the warranty, operator must ➁...
  • Page 15 MAINTENANCE BELTS TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL Check belts for deterioration and wear after every 50 hours Determine temperature range anticipated before next oil of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not change. All oil must meet API service classification SG–SL. ad just able.
  • Page 16: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS 1. Disengage all controls and move throttle control to WARNING: To avoid serious injury, before STOP position. Wait for all moving parts to stop. performing any service or ad just ments: 2. Remove safety ignition key and disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug.
  • Page 17: To Replace Belts

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE BELTS (See Fig. 22) 7. RELIEVE TENSION ON TRACTION DRIVE BELT IDLER and remove traction drive belt from around The auger and traction drive belts are not adjustable. If the pulleys. belts are damaged or begin to slip from wear, they should be replaced.
  • Page 18 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE SPEED TO REMOVE WHEELS (See Fig. 23) Never tamper with the engine governor, which is factory set • Remove the klik pin and remove wheel from axle. for proper engine speed. Overspeeding the engine above IMPORTANT: When installing wheel, be sure to use the the factory high speed setting can be dangerous and will axle hole closest to the end of the shaft –...
  • Page 19: Storage

    STORAGE Immediately prepare your snow thrower for storage at • Empty the fuel tank by starting the engine and letting it run until the fuel lines and car bu re tor are empty. the end of the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more.
  • Page 20: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING See appropriate section in manual unless directed to an authorized service center/department. PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Does not start 1. Fuel shut-off valve (if so 1. Turn fuel shut-off valve to OPEN position. equipped) in OFF position. 2. Safety ignition key 2.
  • Page 21 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 22 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 23 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 24 532 43 56-32 04.29.10 TH Printed in the U.S.A.