Download  Print this page

LIFESTYLER System 200 User Manual

831.159460
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

SYSTEN 20O"
SEROUS
Model No. 831.159460
Serial No.
"rh.eseria! n,._mber ( 'an be fou+nd In the
Iocet_'t shownbelow.Write the serial
numberin the space above.
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
I=" X
E I=_ C
I S
IE_
F" 0
U
i p
M
_" NT
HELPLINE!
1-800-736-6879
PATENT PENDING
USER'S MANUAL

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for LIFESTYLER System 200

  Summary of Contents for LIFESTYLER System 200

  • Page 1 SYSTEN 20O" SEROUS Model No. 831.159460 Serial No. "rh.eseria! n,._mber ( 'an be fou+nd In the Iocet_'t shownbelow.Write the serial numberin the space above. Serial Number Decal (under seat) I=" X E I=_ C F" 0 _" NT HELPLINE! 1-800-736-6879 PATENT PENDING USER'S MANUAL...
  • Page 2 TABLE OF CONTENTS FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY ..........,,o•Q•=••••••2 IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS ....• .• • • ,.1eoo,•,•,••3 Qoq••,o••w•*, to*co,, • iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii BEFORE YOU BEGIN ....••t•g••,,oq•,4 ASSEMBLY ......•_le,•,.vj!•l.5 ADJUSTMENT .........., ..21 TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE _° CABLE DIAGRAM .......
  • Page 4 LIFESTYLEFP SYSTEM 200 Home Gym System. The through Saturday, 7 e.m. until 7 p.m. Central Time SYSTEM 200 offers a selection of weight stations (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note designed to develop every major muscle group of the the product model number and sedal number before body.
  • Page 5 THE FOLLOWING TOOLS (NOT INCLUDED) ARE Place all parts of the SYSTEM 200 in a cleared area and remove the packing matedals; do not REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY: dispose of the packing matedals until assembly is •...
  • Page 6 Slide the Front Updght (42) onto the 5/16" x 2 1/2, Cardage Bolts (1) in the Base (4). Hand-tighten a 5/16" Nylon Locknut (3) onto each Carriage BOlL Do not tlghtan the Nylon Locknuts yeL Press a 1" Square Inner Cap (65) Into the Front Updght (42).
  • Page 7 Press the Weight Tube Bumper (64) into the end of the Weight Tube (63). Insert the Weight Tube into the stack of Weignrs (25). Be sure that the pins on the Weight Tube ere sitting In the pin grooves in the top Weight. Lubricate the inside of the holes in the Top Weight (76).
  • Page 8 Wet the handle of one Press Arm (46) with soapy water. Slide a Hand Gdp (31) onto the handle. Press a 1" Round Inner Cap (49) Into the other end of the handle. Press a I 3/4" Square Inner Cap (44) Into the Press Arm. Attach the Press Arm (46) to one side of the Press Frame (17) with two 5/16"...
  • Page 9 11. During steps 11 through 27, refer to the CABLE DIAGRAM on page 22 of this manual to verify proper cable muting. Before begin- ning this section, Identify the Long Cable (23), 23_€====_ the Medium Cable (58), and the Short Cable (35) by competing the lengths and ends of the cables.
  • Page 10 15. Route the Long Cable (23) aiound the "V'- Pulley (6) on the Right Arm (48). Be sure that the Cable Is In the groove of the "V"- Pulley and that the Long CableTrap (50) Is tumed to hold the Cable In place. Tighten the 3/6"...
  • Page 11 Assembly steps 19 through 21 show how to complete the assembly of several pre- attached parts. The 5/8" x 9/16 _ Spacer (73) has been pre- attached on the other side of the 3 1/2" Pulley (15) for shipping purposes. Remove the Spacer and the Pulley from the 3/8"...
  • Page 12 "-227Locate the Short Cable (58). Route the Short Cable (58) under the 3 1/2" Pulley (15) attached to the lower hole in the Press Frame (17). Be sure that the end of the Cable with • the ball Is on the Indicated side of the Press Frame and that the Cable Is between the Pulley end the crossbar on the Press Frame, Tighten the 3/8"...
  • Page 13 26. Attach the end of the Short Cable (58) to the Long =US-Bracket(57) with a 1/4" Nylon Lock- nut (2) and a 1/4" Flat Washer _10). Do no! completely tighten the Nylon LocknuL It should be threaded onto the end of the Cable only a couple of turns, as shown In the Inset drawing.
  • Page 14 29, Press a 1,1/2" Square Inner Cap (32) Into the Seat Frame (36). Insert the 1/4" x 2" Carriage B01t(38) through the center hole in the Seat Plate (37). Attach the Seat Plate to the Seat (13) with two 1/4"x 1/2"...
  • Page 15 33. Press 3/4" Round Inner Caps (34) into the ends of both 12 1/2" Pad Tubes (28). Insert one 12 1/2" Pad Tube (28) into the Seat Frame:(36). Slide a 5 1/2" Pad (30) onto each end of the Pad Tube. Insert the other 12 1/2"...
  • Page 16 -h38.-Press :1-1/2"_SquareInner-Caps(32)into ends of the Left VKR Arm (79) and the Right VKR Arm (80). Press 1, Round Inner Caps (49) into the ends of the handles on the Left VKR Arm and the Right VKR Arm. Attach the Left VKR Arm (79) and the Right VKR Arm (80) to the Rear Upright (56) with two 5/16"...
  • Page 17 Illustration below. HIGH PULLEY (OTHER SIDE) Bu'rI'ERFLY LIFESTYLER SYSTEM 200 VERTICAL KNEE RAISE LEG EXTENSION LOW PULLEY 39. Make sure that all parts have been propedy bghtened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENT, beginning on page 18 of this manual.
  • Page 18 ADJUSTMENT The Instructions below descdbe how each part of the home gym system can be adjusted. Refer to the exercise golds accompanying this manual to see how the home gym system should be sot up for each exercise. IMPOR- TANT: When attschlng the lat bar or nylon strap, make sure that the attachments are In the correct start- Ing position for the exerelso to be performed.
  • Page 19 ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT Set the bracket on the Seat Frame (36) onto the indi- cated pins on the Front Upright (42). Attach the Seat Frame to the Front Upright with the 5/16" x 2 3/4" Carriage Bolt (14) and the Seat Knob (40). Forsome exemlses, the Seat Frame (36) must be re- moved;...
  • Page 20 ADJUSTING THE SHORT C._BLE The position of the Curl Bar (86) can be changed by adjusting the Short Cable (35).To adjust the Short (35), remove the 5/16" x 3/4" Bolt (89), 5/16" Rat Washer (8), and 5/16" Nylon Locknut (3). Re-attach the Short Cable (35) to one of the other holes In the Leg Lever (29) with the 5/16, x 3/4"...
  • Page 21 TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the home gym system. Replace any worn parts Immediately. The home gym system can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non-abraslve detergent. Do not use solvents. TIGHTENING THE CABLES Woven cable, the type of cable used on the home gym system, can stretch slightly when it Is first used.
  • Page 22 CABLE DIAGRAM The cable diagram below shows the proper muting of the Short Cable (35), Medium Cable (58), and Long Cable (23). Use the diagram to be sure that the three cables have been assembled correctly.The starting and ending points for each cable are labeled. The numbers show the correct route for each cable. If the cables have not been correctly muted, the home gym system will not function propedy and damage may occur.
  • Page 23 NOTES...
  • Page 24 PART UST--Model No. 831.159460 Fllt NO. NO. lZ/_0 100M4 I- _rd k_ C_ 4O 120'rib I/4-Ny_n_dm_ O12OOO _16"Hy_n_ 012012 _ sq_ ou_ cap 106723 127O44) k'_ 116868 12"/050 I_e7 115164 f _/061 _&" X 2 1Q" Bol 10_4S 127018 _6" F_Wuher 0141(_ S6 lZr0eg...
  • Page 25 nl_IO_A _hJL .o° .°" .°-'°°_° _1_27...
  • Page 26 I/2" x 3/4" 8jpacer(81),-,,, ©D hmy_ beea p_ far eh_l_ _ m _ cm_ _I m P_ InIbm P_ chuk tom MIt hu bwn p4rt,muembl_ 1henur_ inptni_ mdAPart r _ tothe k_r.j nm,ntx_ _ thep_t.'1_e ,max_l _ ur_." n,ie_tothe,_l_y nee'J_kx_n_. ;_/8- x _"...
  • Page 27 Or____; \'-J 318"x S1/2" Bolt (16)-I :---.-._ . ,,_ _1/8" x 3 3/4" Bolt(71)-.4 i/4. x 2" C4¢rlageBolt(38)-1 _\\\\\\_ B0 L_\\\\\I _1/8" x 2" Bott (12)-3 _\\\\\I _\\\\\\! 5/16" x _ Bolt(60)-1 6/16" x 2 1/4" BOR {33)-1 114"x 2 1/2" Screw (43)-4 1<...
  • Page 28 SEARS The model number and sedal number of your SEARS LIFESTYLER • SYSTEM 200 are listed on a decal attached to the Model No. 831.159460 frame. See the front cover of this manual to find the location of the decal.

This manual is also suitable for:

System 200 831.159460