Download  Print this page

Advertisement

Operator's Manual
BrOadcast spreader
Model No. 486.24009
caUtION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
®
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
FORM NO. 42523 (09/07/12)

Advertisement

   Also See for Craftsman 486.24009

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.24009

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24009

  • Page 1

    Before using this product, read • Assembly this manual and follow all Safety • Operation Rules and Operating Instructions. • Maintenance • Parts Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 42523 (09/07/12)

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    This warranty is void if this product is ever used while providing commercial services or if rented to another person. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. sears Brands Management corporation, Hoffman estates, IL 60179 DO NOT RETURN TO STORE for Missing Parts or Assembly Questions...

  • Page 3: Carton Contents

    CARTON CONTENTS REF QTY PART NO DESCRIPTION REF QTY PART NO DESCRIPTION — Hopper Assembly 42493 Wheel — Hitch Tube Assembly 41549 Flow Control Rod — Flow Control Tube Assembly 40825 Hopper Cover HARDWARE PACKAGE REF QTY PART NO DESCRIPTION REF QTY PART NO DESCRIPTION...

  • Page 4: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2) Assemble the OUter hitch braces to the hitch tube • using a 1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolt and a 1/4" nylock hex Pliers nut. dO NOt tIGHteN Yet. Do not assemble the 7/16"...

  • Page 5

    STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4) STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 6) • Assemble a spacer, a washer, a wheel (air valve • Turn the spreader upright on its wheels. facing out) and another washer onto the end of the • Hook the double bent end of the flow control rod axle that has both the large and small holes.

  • Page 6

    STEP 8: (SEE FIGURE 8) STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 10) • Assemble the two INNer hitch braces to the flow • Calibrate the flow setting. Follow the steps in order control mounting tube using a 1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolt below.

  • Page 7: Operation

    OperatION KNOW YOUr spreader read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your spreader. Compare the illustration below with your spreader to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations. FLOW CONTROL ARM ADJUSTABLE STOP HITCH EXTENSION BRACKET FLOW cONtrOL arM - Opens and closes the closure cLOsUre pLate (not shown) - Slides to open or close plate in the bottom of the hopper.

  • Page 8

    OPERATING TIPS • When broadcasting weed control fertilizers, make sure the broadcast pattern does not hit evergreen We do not recommend the use of any powdered lawn trees, flowers, or shrubs. chemicals due to the difficult in obtaining a satisfactory or •...

  • Page 9: Maintenance

    TROUBLESHOOTING MAINTENANCE cHecK FOr LOOse FasteNers LOCKED UP SPREADER • Before each use make a thorough visual check of • Turn the spreader over so that the wheels are off the the spreader for any bolts and nuts which may have ground.

  • Page 10: Repair Parts Illustration

    REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION 24 50 21 22...

  • Page 11: Repair Parts List

    REPAIR PARTS LIST PART NO DESCRIPTION PART NO DESCRIPTION 44480 Hopper 23525 Hitch Brace 41157 Rivet, Stainless 23762 Shaft Support Plate 65129 Guide Closure Assembly 1509-69 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4" 44462 Frame Tube 42505 Plastic Grate 23753 Slide Gate Angle Bracket 1543-69 Nylon Washer 23758...

  • Page 12: Ordering Replacement Parts

    ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS To order replacement parts, call Sears Parts Direct 1-800-252-1698 or go to www.searspartsdirect.com...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: