Download Print this page

Advertisement

Operator's Manual
BrOadcast spreader
Model No. 486.24321
caUtION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
®
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
FORM NO. 42096 (11/03/11)

Advertisement

   Also See for Craftsman 486.24321

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 486.24321

  • Page 1

    Operator's Manual STOP ® BrOadcast spreader DO NOT RETURN TO STORE For Missing Parts or Assembly Model No. 486.24321 Questions Call 1-866-576-8388 caUtION: • Safety Before using this product, read • Assembly this manual and follow all Safety • Operation Rules and Operating Instructions.

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    When operated and maintained according to all supplied instructions, if this Craftsman product fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date or purchase, return it to any Sears store or other Craftsman outlet in the United States for free replacement.

  • Page 3: Full Size Hardware Chart

    FULL sIZe HardWare cHart SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE reF part NO. QtY descrIptION reF part NO. QtY descrIptION 43343 Hair Cotter Pin 43648 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Lg. 43661 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1" Lg. * 47623 Hitch Pin 46501...

  • Page 4: Carton Contents

    cartON cONteNts Hitch Tube (#44586) Flow Control Rod (#44469) Flow Control Arm (#24859) Drive Wheel (#48865) Hitch Bracket (#23687) Wheel (#46503) Flow Control Mount Bracket (#24855) Hopper Assembly Braces (2) (#23525) asseMBLY tOOLs reQUIred FOr asseMBLY step 2: (see FIGUre 2) Pliers •...

  • Page 5

    step 3: step 5: (see FIGUre 3) (see FIGUre 5) • Tighten all hex nuts and bolts, following the same • Place the drive wheel onto the end of the axle that sequence as assembled in steps 4, 5 and 6. do not has an indent.

  • Page 6

    step 7: step 9: (see FIGUre 7) (see FIGUre 9) • Assemble the flow control link (end with small hole) to • Place a 5/16" flat washer onto the end of the flow the flow control arm using a 1/4" x 1" hex bolt, a nylon control rod. Insert the end of the rod through the slot washer and a 1/4" nylock nut. tighten carefully. The in the flow control mounting bracket and through the flow control link should not be loose but should pivot hole in the flow control link. Secure with a 3/32" x 3/4" with no more than slight resistance. cotter pin.

  • Page 7

    step 11: step 13: (see FIGUre 11) (see FIGUre 13) • Assemble the flow control mounting bracket to the • Position the flow control mounting bracket. hitch tube using two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolts, four 5/16" • Push on flow control arm until it locks in "OFF" position. flat washers and two 1/4" nylock nuts. do not tighten • S lide flow control mounting bracket along tube until at this time. closure plate in bottom of hopper just closes. •...

  • Page 8: Operation

    OperatION HOW tO Use YOUr spreader appLIcatION dIaGraM settING tHe FLOW cONtrOL (Refer to figure 13 on page 7.) • Loosen the nylon wing nut, set the adjustable stop to REFER the desired flow rate setting and retighten the wing nut. The higher the setting number, the wider the CHARTS opening in the bottom of the hopper. •...

  • Page 9: Maintenance

    MaINteNaNce cHecK FOr LOOse FasteNers LUBrIcate (See figure 15) • Before each use make a thorough visual check of • Lightly apply automotive grease as needed to the the spreader for any bolts and nuts which may have sprocket and gear. loosened. Retighten any loose bolts and nuts. •...

  • Page 10: Repair Parts Illustration

    ILLUstratION BrOadcast spreader MOdeL 486.24321 21 22 Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help DO NOT RETURN TO STORE...

  • Page 11: Repair Parts List

    LIst BrOadcast spreader MOdeL 486.24321 reF part NO. QtY descrIptION reF part NO. QtY descrIptION 44624 Hopper 04367 Spreader Plate 46055 Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 1" Lg. 43850 Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 5/8" Lg. 62482 Ass'y, Guide Closure...

  • Page 12

    Get it fixed, at your home or ours! Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: www.managemyhome.com For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: