Download Print this page

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
®
CAST SPREAD
Model No. 486.243223
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing
Parts or Assembly
Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read this manual and follow
all Safety Rules and
Operating
Instructions.
,, Safety
,, Assembly
,, Operation
,, Maintenance
,, Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
FORM
NO. 40986
(12/03/07)

Advertisement

   Also See for CRAFTSMAN 486.243223

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 486.243223

  • Page 1

    CAUTION: ,, Safety Before using this product, ,, Assembly read this manual and follow ,, Operation all Safety Rules and ,, Maintenance Operating Instructions. ,, Parts Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman FORM NO. 40986 (12/03/07)

  • Page 2

    REPAIR PARTS ............OPERATION ..............PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ..... Back Page LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN SPREADER For one year from the date of purchase, when this spreader is maintained and lubricated according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of charge.

  • Page 3

    /J" REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1-1/2" Agitator Hairpin Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1-3/4" Washer, 1/4" Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 2" Hex Flange Bearing Nut, 1/4" Spacer Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8" Hub Cap Hitch Pin Plastic Cap CARTON CONTENTS...

  • Page 4

    TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY • Attach the hopper to the frame tube using two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolts (A), 1/4" washers (H), and 1/4" nylock (2) 7/16" Wrenches nuts (D) as shown in figure 3. Tighten. • Insert the agitator hairpin (G) into the hole at the top REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON of the impeller.

  • Page 5

    Attach the wheel (10) to the left side of the axle. Attach the (RH) and (LH) hitch tubes to the frame tube Secure the wheel in place with a hub cap (K). See using four 1/4" x 2" hexbolts (C) and 1/4" nylock nuts figure 5.

  • Page 6

    Assemble t heHitchBrackets t othe HitchControl Tube Assemble t hehitchpin(L)through thehitchbrackets using two1/4"x 1-3/4" hexbolts(B)and1/4"nuts(D). andsecure withthe1/8"haircotterpin(E).Seefigure Tighten. S eefigure3. ® \\vJ FIGURE 9 FIGURE 10...

  • Page 7

    KNOW YOUR SPREADER USING YOUR SPREADER Check the material package and the Spreader Read this owner's manual and safety rules before Settings sheet included with your spreader for the operating your Spreader. proper spreader setting and application rate. Compare the illustration below with your Spreader to Before filling spreader, move the control lever to the familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations.

  • Page 8

    CUSTOMER RESPONSiBiLiTiES • Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section. Service Dates complete regular service. Fill in dates as you _,___,_/" Check for loose fasteners Clean Lubrication CHECKFORLOOSEFASTENERS CLEANING • Make a thorough visual check of the Spreader for any Always empty spreader after each use, storing bolts and nuts which may have loosened.

  • Page 9

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.243223 ..PART NO DESCRIPTION PART NO DESCRIPTION 47994BLK 48865 Drive Wheel Hopper 49085 Frame Tube 44663 Hub Cap (Push Nut) 49087 40903 Axle Hitch Tube (LH) 49088 47851 Hitch Tube (RH) Spacer 49091 Hitch Control Tube 40904 Gearbox 43648...

  • Page 12

    Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: