Download Print this page

CRAFTSMAN 486.243232 Owner's Manual

2 cu. ft. (tow) broadcast.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
2
cu. ft. (TOW)
BROADCAST
SPREADER
Model No. 486.243232
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all
Safety Rules and
Operating
Instructions.
IMPORTANT
- READ
THIS
FIRST!!!
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions
Please Call 866-576-8388
Mon.-Fri.
7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032
or e-mail info@agri-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co.,
Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 49100 (1/04)

Advertisement

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 486.243232

  • Page 1

    7 am - 5 pm CST. FAX 217-728-2032 or e-mail info@agri-fab.com Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman PRINTED IN U.S.A. FORM NO. 49100 (1/04)

  • Page 2

    ACCESSORIES ............MAINTENANCE/STORAGE ........SAFETY RULES ............SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ......12 FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ......4 TROUBLESHOOTING ..........CARTON CONTENTS ..........REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ......14 ASSEMBLY ..............REPAIR PARTS LIST ..........OPERATION .............. PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ....Back Page LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY For one year from the date of purchase, when this spreader is maintained and lubricated according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of charge.

  • Page 3

    Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment. Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment. Read the towing vehicle owners manual and towing Always begin with the transmission in first (low) vehicle safety rules.

  • Page 4

    SHOWN FULL SIZE NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Cotter Pin, 5/32 x 2" Hair Cotter Pin Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1" Hitch Pin Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Nylock Nuts, 1/4-20 Thread Spacers Nylon Washer Nylon Wing Nut...

  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    CARTON CONTENTS 6. Flow Control Rod 1. Hitch Tube 7. Wheels (Drive and Idler) 2. Flow Control Arm 8. Hopper Assembly 3. Hitch Bracket 9. Vinyl Cover 4. Flow Control Mount Bracket Hardware Package (see page 4) 5. Braces (2) TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY...

  • Page 6: Hitch Tube

    Assemble t hetwohitchbraces totheinsideofthe Select the end of the axle with no cross hole. hopper f rame,oneon eachside,using two 1/4"x Assemble a spacer, a 5/8" flat washer, a wheel (air 1-1/2" hexboltsandtwo1/4"nylock nuts. valve facing out) and then another 5/8" flat washer DO NOT onto the axle.

  • Page 7: Flow Control Arm

    Turnthe spreader upright o nitswheels. • Assemble the flow control arm to the flow control mounting bracket using a 1/4" x 1" hex bolt, two Assemble t hehitchbracket t othetopofthehitch nylon washers and a 1/4" nylock hex nut as shown in tubeusingtwo1/4"x 1"hexboltsand1/4"nylock figure 7.

  • Page 8

    • Hook the free end of the flow control rod through the NYLON hole in the slide gate bracket located near the bottom of the hopper. See figure 9. WING NUT _.= 5/16"FLAT WASHER NYLON SLIDE GATE WASHER BRACKET HOPPER 1/4"...

  • Page 9

    KNOW YOUR SPREADER Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your spreader. Compare the illustration below with your spreader to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations. SPREADER PLATE (IMPELLER) FLOW CONTROL ADJUSTABLE STOP CLOSURE PLATE FLOW CONTROL ARM - Opens and closes the closure CLOSURE PLATE - Slides to open or close the opening plate in the bottom of the hopper.

  • Page 10: Vinyl Cover

    Iffertilizer i s accidentally d eposited t ooheavilyina IMPORTANT: Application rates shown in the chart are small a rea,soaktheareathoroughly w itha garden affected by humidity and by the moisture content of hoseor sprinkler t oprevent b urning ofthelawn. the material (granular and pellet). Some minor setting Toinsure uniform coverage, makeeachpasssothat adjustments may be necessary to compensate for thebroadcast pattern slightly overlaps thepattern...

  • Page 11

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Fill in dates as you complete regular service. Check for loose fasteners Check for worn or damaged parts Check tire inflation Cleaning Lubricate CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS LUBRICATE...

  • Page 12

    If the axle, slotted gear and sprocket assembly is disassembled, mark down the positions of the parts SPROCKET as they are removed. The drive wheel and sprocket SHAFT positions in relation to the slotted gear determine which direction the spreader plate will spin. Be sure to reassemble them in their original positions.

  • Page 13

    NOTES...

  • Page 14

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.243232 21 22...

  • Page 15

    REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.243232 REF. PART QTY. DESCRIPTION REF. PART CITY DESCRIPTION 44466 Hopper 04367 Spreader Plate 0_M5732 Rivet, Pop 43850 Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 5/8". 62482 Ass'y, Guide Closure 44468 Sprocket, 6 Tooth 48842 Tube, Frame 44285 Bushing, Delrin 23753...

  • Page 16

    no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOME sM Anytime, day or night (1-800-469-4663) www.sears.com To bring in products such as vacuums lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center. 1-800-488-1222 Anytime, day or night...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: