Download Print this page

Generac Power Systems Centurion 004692-0 Installation And Owner's Manual

8.5 kw air-cooled, prepackaged automatic standby generators.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

POWER SYSTEMS, INC.
Not intended for use as Primary Power in place of utility or in life-
!
support applications.
Owner's Manual
DANGER
DEADLY EXHAUST FUMES.
OUTDOOR INSTALLATION ONLY!!
Installation and
Air-cooled, Prepackaged
Automatic Standby Generators
Models:
004692-0 (8.5 kW)
GENERAC
POWER SYSTEMS, INC.
®
R
R
!

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Generac Power Systems Centurion 004692-0

   Summary of Contents for Generac Power Systems Centurion 004692-0

  • Page 1

    Not intended for use as Primary Power in place of utility or in life- support applications. Installation and Owner’s Manual Automatic Standby Generators DANGER DEADLY EXHAUST FUMES. OUTDOOR INSTALLATION ONLY!! Air-cooled, Prepackaged Models: 004692-0 (8.5 kW) GENERAC POWER SYSTEMS, INC. ®...

  • Page 2: Introduction

    This manual contains pertinent owner’s information, including warranty, electrical diagrams, exploded views and lists of repair parts, for Centurion model: • 004692-0 – 8.5 kW NG, 8.5 kW LP , V-twin GT-990 Engine OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE It is the operator's responsibility to perform all safe-...

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    4.13 Service Schedule ...21 Section 5 – Troubleshooting ...22 Troubleshooting Guide ...22 Section 6 – Mounting Dimensions...23 Section 7 – Electrical Data ...24 Section 8 – Exploded Views and Parts Lists...28 Section 9 – Warranty ...40 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 4: Safety Rules

    If you use a procedure, work method or operating tech- nique Generac does not specifically recommend, you must satisfy yourself that it is safe for you and others. You also must make sure the procedure, work method or operating technique that you choose does not render the generator unsafe.

  • Page 5: Standards Index

    NANCE OF FARM STANDBY ELECTRICAL SYS- TEMS, available from the American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 2950 Niles Road, St. Joseph, MI 49085. 9. NFPA No. 30, FLAMMABLE AND COMBUSTIBLE LIQUIDS CODE, available same as Item 1. Generac Power Systems, Inc. ®...

  • Page 6: Section 1 - General Information

    1. Low Oil Pressure Sensor 2. High Temperature Sensor There are LED readouts on the control panel to noti- fy you that one of these faults has occurred. Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. The “System Set” LED is lit when all of the following conditions are true: 1.

  • Page 7: Your Generator

    YOUR GENERATOR Figure 1.1 – 8.5 kW, V-Twin GT-990 Engine Exhaust Enclosure Section 1 — General Information Air-cooled 8.5 kW Generator Data Decal Oil Dipstick Air Filter Oil Filter Control Panel Fuel Regulator 12 Volt Battery Generac Power Systems, Inc. ®...

  • Page 8: Specifications

    -20°F (28.8°C to 104°F (40°C) Model 004692 GT-990 26 @ 3,600 rpm 992cc Aluminum w/Cast Iron Sleeve Overhead Valves Solid-state w/Magneto RC12YC 0.50 mm (0.020 inch) 9.5:1 12 Vdc Approx. 1.7 Qts Generac Part # 70185 Generac Part # 0C8127 3,600...

  • Page 9: Fuel Requirements And Recommendations

    FUEL CONSUMPTION Model # Nat. Gas (*) 1/2 Load Full Load 1/2 Load 004692-0 1.33/45.8 *Natural gas is in cubic feet per hour. **LP is in gallons per hour/cubic feet per hour. Gaseous fuels such as natural gas and liquid propane (LP) gas are highly explosive.

  • Page 10: Location

    1. Set the generator's Auto/Off/Manual switch to OFF . 2. Turn off utility power supply to the transfer switch. Generac Power Systems, Inc. ® DANGER If the Auto/Off/Manual switch is not set to its OFF position, the generator can crank and start as soon as the battery cables are connected.

  • Page 11: Section 2 - Post Installation Start-up And Adjustments

    Complete electrical checks as follows: 1. Set the generator's main circuit breaker to its OFF (or open) position. BEFORE INITIAL START-UP CHECK TRANSFER SWITCH OPERATION ELECTRICAL CHECKS Generac Power Systems, Inc. ®...

  • Page 12: Generator Tests Under Load

    It is important that you do not proceed until you are certain that generator AC voltage and frequen- cy are correct and within the stated limits. Generally, if both AC frequency and voltage are 10 Generac Power Systems, Inc. ® high or low, the engine governor requires adjust- ment.

  • Page 13: Checking Automatic Operation

    Allow the generator to shut down. 120 Volts 240 Volts 70.8 amps 35.4 amps Figure 2.1 — Dual Fuel Regulators Adjustment Screw (Both sides) Adjustment Screw Generac Power Systems, Inc. 11 ®...

  • Page 14: Engine Governor Adjustment

    However, when making adjustments, be careful to avoid overspeeding the engine. If this procedure or equipment are not available to you, locate the Generac Dealer nearest you and they can perform the adjustments. NOTE: A service fee may be charged for this adjustment.

  • Page 15: Section 3 - Operation

    After the unit starts, loads are transferred to the standby power source. Refer to “Sequence of Automatic Operation” (Page 14). Generac Power Systems, Inc. 13 ® d e a le r a t : POWER SYSTEMS, INC.

  • Page 16: Sequence Of Automatic Operation

    • When the load is transferred back to utility power source, the engine cool-down timer starts timing. • The timer will run for about one minute, and the generator will then shut down. 14 Generac Power Systems, Inc. ® MANUAL TRANSFER OPERATION 3.5.1 TRANSFER TO GENERATOR...

  • Page 17: Transfer Back To Utility Power Source

    Figure 3.3 – Low Oil Pressure and High Temperature Switches Low Oil Switch Drain Hose Oil Filter Generac Power Systems, Inc. 15 ® High Temp Switch...

  • Page 18: Overcrank

    This protection also prevents the gener- ator from supplying an output that could potentially damage appliances connected to the generator cir- cuit. Contact your nearest Generac Authorized Dealer if this failure occurs. FUSE The generator panel’s 15 amp fuse (Figure 4.1) pro- tects the DC control circuit against overload.

  • Page 19: Changing The Engine Oil

    5. Install the cover. Turn the two cover screws clock- wise to tighten. See the “Service Schedule,” Section 4.11 (Page 19) for air cleaner maintenance. See Section 1.5.1 (Page 6) for air filter replacement part number. Generac Power Systems, Inc. 17 ® Oil Filter...

  • Page 20: Spark Plug(s)

    (Figure 4.5). Figure 4.5 – Setting the Spark Plug Gap SET PLUG GAP AT 0.50 mm (0.020 inch) 18 Generac Power Systems, Inc. ® The battery should be inspected per the “Service Schedule,” Section 4.11 (Page 19). The following pro- cedure should be followed for inspection: 1.

  • Page 21: Adjusting Valve Clearance

    Important: If you feel uncomfortable about doing this procedure or you don't have the proper tools, please contact your Generac Authorized Dealer for service assistance. This is a very important step to insure the longest life for your engine.

  • Page 22: Attention After Submersion

    4.10 ATTENTION AFTER SUBMERSION If the generator has been submerged in water, it MUST NOT be started and operated. Following any submersion in water, have a Generac Authorized Dealer thoroughly clean and dry the generator. 4.11 OUT OF SERVICE PROCEDURE 4.11.1 REMOVAL FROM SERVICE...

  • Page 23: Service Schedule

    4.13 SERVICE SCHEDULE ATTENTION: It is recommended that all service work be performed by your nearest Generac Authorized Dealer. SYSTEM/COMPONENT X = Action R = Replace as Necessary * = Notify Dealer if Repair is Needed. FUEL Fuel lines and connections*...

  • Page 24: Section 5 - Troubleshooting

    There is no transfer to standby after utility source failure. Unit consumes large amounts of oil. *Contact your nearest Generac Authorized Dealer for assistance. 22 Generac Power Systems, Inc. ® CAUSE 1. Fuse blown 2. Loose, corroded or defective battery cables 3.

  • Page 25: Section 6 - Mounting Dimensions

    TYPE HOM TYPE HOM 120/240v 120/240v 120/240v TYPE HOM TYPE HOM TYPE HOM 120/240v 120/240v TYPE HOM 120/240v TYPE HOM 120/240v TYPE HOM 120/240v TYPE HOM 120/240v TYPE HOM TYPE HOM TYPE HOM 120/240v 120/240v Generac Power Systems, Inc. 23 ®...

  • Page 26: Section 7 - Electrical Data

    Section 7 — Electrical Data Air-cooled 8.5 kW Generator Wiring Diagram - Drawing No. 0D8500 24 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. ENGINE WIRING DIAGRAM KEY BA - BRUSH ASSEMBLY BCR - BATTERY CHARGE RELAY CB1 - MAIN OUTPUT BREAKER CB2 - CIRCUIT BREAKER, ALTERNATOR EXCITATION...

  • Page 27

    Section 7 — Electrical Data Wiring Diagram - 8.5 kW – Drawing No. 0D8500 CONTROL PANEL BOX CUSTOMER CONNECTION AUTO MANUAL Air-cooled 8.5 kW Generator CLOSEST TO BEARING STATOR 240V GENERATOR OUTPUT TO TRANSFER SWITCH CONTACTOR Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 25...

  • Page 28

    SP1, SP2 - SPARK PLUGS SW1 - AUTO / OFF / MANUAL SWITCH SW2 - SET EXERCISE SWITCH SM - STARTER MOTOR TX - TRANSFORMER, 16 Vac 56 VA & 16 Vac 1 VA (DUAL SEC.) 26 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. BATTERY 225B...

  • Page 29

    224A Electrical Schematic - Drawing No. 0D8501 C2-6 C2-5 C2-1 C1-1 C1-5 Section 7 — Electrical Data Air-cooled 8.5 kW Generator CUSTOMER CONNECTIONS NEUTRAL 120V 120V POWER WINDING (STATOR) 240V BATTERY BLACK CUSTOMER SUPPLIED Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 27...

  • Page 30: Section 8 - Exploded Views And Parts Lists

    Section 8 — Exploded Views and Parts Lists Air-cooled 8.5 kW Generator Compartment – Drawing No. 0D8445-A 44 85 79 80 28 Generac Power Systems, Inc. ®...

  • Page 31

    022158 0D3059C 026850 049813 0D2537A * NOT SHOWN ** ITEMS INCLUDED IN KIT 0D3057 Generac DESCRIPTION WASHER NYLON .250" WASHER LOCK M6-1/4" WASHER FLAT ¼" ZINC RIVET POP .125 X .129-.133/#30 SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 G8.8 SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 12 G8.8 NUT, LOCKING FLANGE M6-1.0...

  • Page 32

    Section 8 — Exploded Views and Parts Lists Air-cooled 8.5 kW Generator Engine & Alternator – Drawing No. 0D8446 30 Generac Power Systems, Inc. ®...

  • Page 33

    CLAMP HOSE #8 .53 - 1.00 NUT LOCK M8 SCREW TAP-R #10-32 x 9/16 U-BOLT 5/16"-18 X 1.25" WITH SADDLE GASKET, EXHAUST PORT CLAMP HOSE BAND 1/4" 1.33 FT HOSE 1/4" I.D. Air-cooled 8.5 kW Generator Generac Power Systems, Inc. 31 ®...

  • Page 34

    Section 8 — Exploded Views and Parts Lists Air-cooled 8.5 kW Generator Engine – Drawing No. 0D8674-C Part 1 29 28 32 Generac Power Systems, Inc. ® 66 2, 5, 19, 20, 39, 40, 47, 64, 93, 140 8, 11, 12, 13...

  • Page 35

    043790A 0D4010 0D4011 0D4012 0D4013 0D8675A 0D8675B 0D4015 0D4016 Generac DESCRIPTION BUSHING, GOVERNOR LOWER ASSEMBLY, DIPSTICK WITH HANDLE TUBE, DIPSTICK O-RING, OIL CLR 3/8 X 1/2 SEAL, 42 I.D. CRANKSHAFT ASSEMBLY, HOUSING COVER WITH SLEEVE SCREW, HHFC M10-1.5 X 55 SCREW HHFC M6-1.0 X 20...

  • Page 36

    Section 8 — Exploded Views and Parts Lists Air-cooled 8.5 kW Generator Engine – Drawing No. 0D8674-C Part 2 86 85 34 Generac Power Systems, Inc. ® 115 116...

  • Page 37

    082774 052859 0C8468 0C3048 0D3754 0D3742 0C8482 0D2576 0D3743 0D3705 0C2993 Generac DESCRIPTION NUT,HEX M24 SNORKEL, AIR INTAKE HOUSING, BLOWER NG COOLER GUARD, FAN SCREW TAPTITE M6-1X10 YELLOW CHROME NUT, GROMMET 1/4 PLUG HOSE, BREATHER BRACKET, STARTER SCREW HHC M6-1.0 x 16 WITH LOCK-...

  • Page 38

    Section 8 — Exploded Views and Parts Lists Air-cooled 8.5 kW Generator Control Panel Assembly – Drawing No. 0D8503-B 8,32 36 Generac Power Systems, Inc. ®...

  • Page 39

    0C7171 0D3700 0A2311 0A1658 022473 038750 022097 049813 031879 Generac SWITCH, SPDT ON-MOM-ON NUT HEX M3-0.5 NEUTRAL ISOLATOR RIVET POP .156 X .160-.164/#20 HARNESS, CONTROL PANEL WIRE (NOT SHOWN) SCREW TAPTITE, M5-0.8 x 10 BP WASHER LOCK M5 NUT HEX M5-0.8 TRANSFORMER SCREW HHC 1/4"-20 x 1/2"...

  • Page 40

    077441 HANDLE, TRANSFER SWITCH HOME STANDBY 063378 HOLDER CABLE TIE 074138 LUG DIS QK NI-S 10X45 DEG BR/T 38 Generac Power Systems, Inc. ® ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 036933 SCREW PPHM #10-32 X 3/8" 077033 LUG SLDLSS 1/0-#14X9/16 AL/CU...

  • Page 41

    JET, GT760 CYL 2 NAT GAS 0C5760D JET, GT 760 LP CYL 1 0C5760E JET, GT760 LP CYL 2 0D3973 PLUG, EXPANSION 16mm * A QUANTITY OF 1 IS TO BE USED ON 7KW HOME STANDBY Generac Power Systems, Inc. 39 ®...

  • Page 42: Section 9 - Warranty

    Owner’s Manual. For warranty purposes, Generac recommends that you retain all receipts covering maintenance on your engine. However, Generac cannot deny warranty solely due to the lack of receipts or for your failure to ensure the completion of all scheduled maintenance.

  • Page 43: Emission Control System Warranty

    Such use voids this ECS Warranty and shall be sufficient grounds for disallowing an ECS Warranty claim. Generac shall not be held liable hereunder for failures of any warranted parts of a Generac engine caused by the use of such an unapproved, add-on, modified, counterfeit and/or “grey market”...

  • Page 44

    "PREPACKAGED EMERGENCY AUTOMATIC STANDBY GENERATORS" For a period of two years or 2000 hours of operation from the date of original sale, whichever occurs first, Generac Power Systems, Inc. (Generac) will, at its option, repair or replace any part which, upon examination, inspection and testing by Generac or a Generac Authorized Warranty Service Dealer, is found to be defective under normal use and service, in accor- dance with the warranty schedule set forth below.

This manual also for:

Centurion 85

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: