Download Print this page

Generac Power Systems 004373-2, 004626-1 Owner's Manual

Liquid-cooled, prepackaged standby generators 40 kw/single-phase w/ 200 amp transfer switch; 40 kw/single-phase w/ 200 amp transfer switch california emissions.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

POWER SYSTEMS, INC.
*This Manual Should
Remain With The Unit*
ONLY QUALIFIED ELECTRICIANS OR CONTRACTORS
DANGER
SHOULD ATTEMPT INSTALLATION!!
Owner's Manual
Models:
004373-2 (40 kW/Single-phase
004626-1 (40 kW/Single-phase
POWER SYSTEMS, INC.
Liquid-cooled, Prepackaged
Standby Generators
w/ 200 Amp
Transfer Switch)
w/ 200 Amp
Transfer Switch
California Emissions)
®
®
®

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Generac Power Systems 004373-2, 004626-1

   Summary of Contents for Generac Power Systems 004373-2, 004626-1

  • Page 1

    POWER SYSTEMS, INC. *This Manual Should Remain With The Unit* ONLY QUALIFIED ELECTRICIANS OR CONTRACTORS Owner’s Manual DANGER SHOULD ATTEMPT INSTALLATION!! Liquid-cooled, Prepackaged Standby Generators Models: 004373-2 (40 kW/Single-phase w/ 200 Amp Transfer Switch) 004626-1 (40 kW/Single-phase w/ 200 Amp Transfer Switch California Emissions) ®...

  • Page 2: Introduction

    INTRODUCTION Thank you for purchasing the Guardian product line by Generac Power Systems. This model is a compact, high performance, liquid-cooled, engine-driven gen- erator designed to automatically supply electrical power to operate critical loads during a utility power failure. This unit is factory installed in an all-weather, metal enclosure that is intended exclusively for outdoor installation.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Section 5 – Troubleshooting ...20 Section 6 – Electrical Data ...21-29 Section 7 – Exploded Views and Parts Lists ...30-54 Section 8 – Notes ...55 Section 9 – Installation Drawings...56-57 Section 10 – Warranty ...Back Cover Generac ® Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 4: Safety Rules

    If you use a procedure, work method or operating technique Generac does not specifically recommend, you must satisfy yourself that it is safe for you and others. You also must make sure the procedure, work method or operating technique that is chosen does not render the generator unsafe.

  • Page 5: Electrical Hazards

    Keep the area surrounding the generator clean and free from debris. Never disconnect the • Generac generator sets may operate using one of sev- eral types of fuels. FLAMMABLE and/or EXPLOSIVE and should be handled with care. Comply with all laws regulating the storage and handling of fuels.

  • Page 6: Section 1 - General Information

    Each single winding can supply a 120-volt, 60-Hertz AC output. Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. When the two windings are connected in series, a 240- volt, 60-Hertz AC output results.

  • Page 7: Main Circuit Breaker

    Always remove this fuse before commencing work on the generator. The unit will not start or crank if the fuse is blown. Replace the fuse with one of the same size, type, and rating. Generac uses an AGC fuse rated at 15 amps. SPECIFICATIONS 1.8.1 GENERATOR...

  • Page 8: Generator Load And Compatibility

    Fuel Consumption Natural Gas 004373-2 & 004626-1 ...720 cfh LP Gas 004373-2 & 004626-1 ...288 cfh/7.9gph Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. FUEL REQUIREMENTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS With LP gas, use only the vapor withdrawal system. This type of system uses the vapors formed above the liquid fuel in the storage tank.

  • Page 9: Engine Oil Recommendations

    Using any high silicate antifreeze boosters or additives also will cause overheating. Generac also recommends that any soluble oil inhibitor NOT be used for this equipment. 1.12 EMISSIONS CONTROL SYSTEM...

  • Page 10: Section 2 - Installation

    Connecting this generator to an electrical system normally supplied by an electric utility shall be by means of a transfer switch (such as the Generac “GTS” type transfer switch), so as to isolate the electric system from the utility distribution system when the generator is operating. Failure to isolate the electric system by these means will result in damage to the generator and may also result in injury or death to utility workers due to backfeed of electrical energy.

  • Page 11: Emergency Circuit Isolation Method

    Figure 2.2 – Generator Grounding Lug (typical) 2.5 GENERATOR AC NEUTRAL CONNECTIONS Generac uses an UNGROUNDED AC neutral. Grounding is recommended only at the main service entrance. 2.6 TRANSFER SWITCH START SIGNAL CONNECTIONS 2.6.1 Pre-Packaged Type Switch...

  • Page 12: Battery Installation

    • Wear full eye protection and protective clothing, • Where electrolyte contacts the skin, wash it off immediately with water, 10 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. • Where electrolyte contacts the eyes, flush thoroughly and immediately with water and seek medical atten- tion, and •...

  • Page 13: Prior To Initial Start-up

    On acoustic units, cap plugs also are needed to stay within noise specification limits. permitted. Section 2 — Installation Figure 2.3 - Base Frame Cap Plugs Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 11...

  • Page 14: Section 3 - Operation

    This indicates the time the engine-generator has operat- ed, in hours and tenths of hours. Use the hourmeter along with the periodic maintenance schedule for your generator set. 12 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 3.1.6 AUTO/OFF/MANUAL SWITCH See Section 3.2.

  • Page 15: Off" Position

    • The timer will run for about one minute, and the generator will then shut down. 3.5 ENGINE HEATER This Generac standby generator comes equipped with a block heater (Figure 3.2, page 14) that is similar to the block heaters used in automotive applications.

  • Page 16: Weekly Exercise Cycle

    • Place a sign on the generator’s control panel and on 14 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. the transfer switch that indicates the day and time the generator will be exercising.

  • Page 17: Changing The Engine Oil And Filter

    4.3 CHANGING THE ENGINE AIR CLEANER To replace the engine air cleaner, (Generac part num- ber 0A4637, simply remove the air cleaner cover and replace the air filter making sure it is positioned properly before reattaching the cover.

  • Page 18: Spark Plugs

    Air Cleaner Battery replacement Generac uses a Group 27F vented type battery that has 600 CCA @ 0º F . Generac’s part number is 058665. The BCI number should be located directly on the battery. DANGER...

  • Page 19: Cooling System

    Once each year, have the generator cleaned and inspect- ed by a Generac/Guardian Authorized Dealer. Service technicians will use dry, low pressure air to clean inter- nal windings. Parts inside the control console should be cleaned and inspected at this time as well.

  • Page 20: Rodent Protection

    The same applies for any access ports in the roof of the enclosure. If any of these caps are missing, contact a Generac/Guardian Authorized Dealer. 2. Inside the generator set, the chance of rodent entry into the control panel is greatly reduced by the inclu- sion of adjustable wire connectors.

  • Page 21: Service Schedule

    4.12 SERVICE SCHEDULE ATTENTION: It is recommended that all service work be performed by your nearest Generac/Guardian Authorized Dealer. SYSTEM/COMPONENT X = Action R = Replace/Adjust as Needed * = Notify Dealer if Repair is Needed. FUEL Fuel lines and connections*...

  • Page 22: Section 5 - Troubleshooting

    There is no AC output from the generator. There is no transfer to standby after utility source failure. *Contact your nearest Generac/Guardian Authorized Dealer for assistance. 20 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. CAUSE 1. Fuse blown 2. Loose, corroded or defective battery cables 3.

  • Page 23: Section 6 - Electrical Data

    Section 6 — Electrical Data (Model No. 004373-2) Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generator Electrical Schematic (Control Panel) – Drawing No. 0D4993-B YELLOW ORANGE YELLOW BROWN BLACK (CONNECTOR ENGINE (CONNECTOR PANEL LOWER Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 21...

  • Page 24

    Section 6 — Electrical Data (Model No. 004373-2) Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generator Wiring Diagram (Control Panel) – Drawing No. 0D4992-A ACTUATOR GOVERNOR 22 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. DEUTSCH 225A BLACK...

  • Page 25

    Section 6 — Electrical Data (Model No. 004626-1) Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generator Schematic (Control Panel) – Drawing No. 0D6975 YELLOW SHIELD MPU- MPU+ ACT- ACT+ (CONNECTOR ENGINE (CONNECTOR PANEL LOWER Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 23...

  • Page 26

    Section 6 — Electrical Data (Model No. 004626-1) Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generator Wiring Diagram (Control Panel) – Drawing No. 0D6974 SHIELD MPU- MPU+ ACT- ACT+ BAT- BAT+ 24 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. DEUTSCH 225A BLACK...

  • Page 27

    Section 6 — Electrical Data (Model Nos. 004373-2 & 004262-1) Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generator Electrical Schematic — Engine (4.3L) – Drawing No. 0A4592-B Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 25...

  • Page 28

    Section 6 — Electrical Data (Model Nos. 004373-2 & 004262-1) Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generator Wiring Diagram — Engine (4.3L) – Drawing No. 0A4591-B 26 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 29

    Section 6 — Electrical Data (Model No. 004373-2) Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generator Electrical Schematic – Stepper Motor – Drawing No. 0A5858 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 27...

  • Page 30

    Section 6 — Electrical Data (Model Nos. 004373-2 & 004262-1) Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generators Wiring Diagram - Lower Panel - Drawing No. 0D5997 28 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 31: Section 6 – Electrical Data

    (Model Nos. 004373-2 & 004262-1) Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generators Electrical Schematic - Lower Panel - Drawing No. 0D5997 THERMAL PROTECTOR BYPASS CUSTOMER CONNECTION 120/240-V. 1-PHASE Section 6 — Electrical Data BRUSH UNITS Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 29...

  • Page 32: Section 7 - Exploded Views And Parts Lists

    Section 7 — Exploded Views and Parts Lists (Model No. 004373-2) Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generators Control Panel - Drawing No. 0D4995-C 30 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 33

    NUT HEX #8-32 STEEL NUT HEX #6-32 STEEL SCREW PPHM #6-32 X 1-1/4 SCREW PHTT #6-32 X 1/2 ZYC SCREW PHTT #6-32 X 5/8 ZYC FUSE & HOLDER LITTEL 7.5A REF. FUSE 7.5AXBK/AGC7.5NX WITH “0SRV” ADDED. Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 31...

  • Page 34

    Section 7 — Exploded Views and Parts Lists (Model No. 004626-1) Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generators Control Panel - Drawing No. 0D6978-A 32 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 35

    SCREW SWAGE 8-32 X 1/2 Z/YC 0C1127 DECAL AVR COVER 0D5324 FUSE & HOLDER LITTEL 7.5A 0A9611 FUSE 7.5AXBK/AGC7.5NX * PART OF CONTROL PANEL WIRE HARNESS ** SERVICE REPLACEMENT PART IS SAME PART NUMBER WITH “0SRV” ADDED. Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 33...

  • Page 36

    ASSEMBLY L.C. ELECTRONIC GOVERNOR 036409 NUT HEX 1/4-28 STEEL 0C2184 STUD THR 1/4-28 X 3-1/2 G2 ZINC * SERVICE REPLACEMENT PART IS SAME PART NUMBER WITH “KSRV” ADDED. 34 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. ITEM (18) NEOPRENE COATING WIRE HARNESS SECURE WIRE HARNESS WITH TIE WRAP AS SHOWN.

  • Page 37

    WITH OPEN SETS. 2) ITEM 25 (PLUG BUTTON 3" DIA.) IS USED AFTER SHIPPING. HOLES ARE TO REMAIN UNCOVERED FOR SHIPPING PURPOSES. PLUGS CAN BE FOUND IN THE MANUAL BAG LOCATED INSIDE THE LOWER CONNECTION BOX. Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 35...

  • Page 38

    Section 7 — Exploded Views and Parts Lists (Model Nos. 004373-2 & 004626-1) Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generator Engine Common Parts – Drawing No. 0A4304-L 36 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 39

    NUT HEX M10-1.5 G8 YEL CHR 0D2514 SPARK PLUG 5.7L GM 052259 WASHER FLAT M12 055934D CLAMP VINYL 1.06 X .406 Z 0A37970001 1 FILTER OIL *For internal engine parts use Engine Parts Manual P/N 0D3749. Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 37...

  • Page 40

    Section 7 — Exploded Views and Parts Lists (Model Nos. 004373-2 & 004626-1) Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generators Engine Parts – Drawing No. 0D6980-A 38 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 41

    048191 032303 0A3852 098239 057522 0D2244M 075885 0D6979 0A4308 Generac WASHER FLAT 3/8-M10 ZINC RETAINER PLUG WIRES GASKET EXHAUST MANIFOLD MANIFOLD RIGHT EXHAUST BOLT U 3/8-16 X 2.50 RETAINER SPARK PLUG WIRES WIRES SPARK PLUG 4.3L NUT HEX 3/8-16 STEEL...

  • Page 42

    Section 7 — Exploded Views and Parts Lists (Model Nos. 004373-2 & 004626-1) Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generators Generator – Drawing No. 0D9490 40 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 43

    8.4 FT 022097 045757 047411 0A2110 * ROTOR REPLACEMENT PARTS Generac SCREW HHTT #10-32 X 1/4 CZ WASHER FLAT 5/16 ZINC SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 45 G8.8 FT BRUSH HOLDER ASSEMBLY HOLDER BRUSH SUPPORT SCREW SWAGE 1/4-20 X 1/2 Z/YC...

  • Page 44

    NUT LOCK HEX M4-0.7 SS NYL INS 080490 WASHER FLAT #8 SS 087233 RIVET POP 3/16 X 1/4 0C4065 (A) DUCT FRONT LH 0C4064 (A) DUCT FRONT RH 42 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. ITEM BASE FRAME PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION...

  • Page 45

    022473 WASHER FLAT 1/4 ZINC 0D7924 SCREEN FRONT 024655 SCREW HHTT 1/4-20 X 1 CZ 022097 WASHER LOCK M6-1/4 022473 WASHER FLAT 1/4 ZINC * OPTIONAL WITH KIT 0D7948 ** OPTIONAL WITH KIT 0D7947 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 43...

  • Page 46

    CLAMP HOSE #16 .87 - 1.50 057422 HOSE 1IN ID LP GAS (NATURAL GAS + VAPOR) (42") 057422 HOSE 1IN ID LP GAS (LPG LIQUID) (12") 44 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. USE FASTENER LOCATED ON ALTERNATOR FAN SCROLL REGULATOR...

  • Page 47

    061258 GASKET AIR CLEANER 057796 GROMMET 057795 CONNECTOR C/C VENT 0C7060 GASKET CARBURETOR ADAPTOR 022152 WASHER LOCK #10 064090 SCREW PHM SEMS #12-24 X 5/8 EX 0C7908 SCREW SHC #10-32 X 5/8 G8.8 NZ Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 45...

  • Page 48

    BRACKET REGULATOR 4.3L 061910 SCREW HHTT #10-24 X 3/4 YC 022145 WASHER FLAT 5/16 ZINC 022129 WASHER LOCK M8-5/16 030795 SCREW HHC 5/16-18 X 1 G5 46 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. CARBURETOR ITEM PART NO. 025655 022132 051778 028641...

  • Page 49

    NUT HEX M14-2 G8 YEL CHR 027482 WASHER SHAKEPROOF EXT 5/16 STL 0C3168 WASHER LOCK SPECIAL 5/16 022259 NUT HEX 5/16-18 STEEL 058359 LUG RNGTNG INS 22-18 X 5/16 X .477 0D2616 SUPPORT REGULATOR 0D1509 DECAL INLET PRESSURE Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 47...

  • Page 50

    NUT, HEX-M6 X 1.00 G8 YEL CHR 042568 SCREW, HHC-M6-1.0 x 20MM G8.8 **077043E 36" FLEXIBLE CONDUIT 1" BLACK *USED ON "R" VOLTAGE GENERATORS ONLY **ITEM #14 USED ONLY ON 4.3L UNITS 48 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. Lower Radiator To Water Hose Pump To Engine...

  • Page 51

    SCREW HHC 3/8-16 X 3/4 G5 022131 WASHER FLAT M10-3/8 ZINC 025507 WASHER SHAKEPROOF EXT 7/16 STL 022237 WASHER LOCK 3/8 Section 7 — Exploded Views and Parts Lists Battery – Drawing No. A6708-F TO STARTER SOLENOID BLACK Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 49...

  • Page 52

    Section 7 — Exploded Views and Parts Lists (Model Nos. 004373-2 & 004626-1) Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generators Lower Panel – Drawing No. 0D8848-A 50 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 53

    022152 033530 022237 022241 022145 022129 045771 Generac KIT CB MOUNT S(FD) 390S PLATE CB MOUNT S (FD) 390S COVER CB TERMINALS S (FD 3P) WASHER LOCK M6-1/4 SCREW HHC 1/4-20 X 3/4 G5 NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL WASHER FLAT 1/4 ZINC SCREW SHC 1/4-20 X 4.5 G8.8 NZ...

  • Page 54

    Section 7 — Exploded Views and Parts Lists (Model No 004626-1) Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generators Exhaust Muffler – Drawing No. 0D6976-A 52 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc.

  • Page 55

    038150 WASHER FLAT #8 ZINC 036918 SCREW PPHM #8-32 X 1/2 049811 WASHER FLAT M6 022097 WASHER LOCK M6-1/4 049813 NUT HEX M6 X 1.0 G8 YEL CHR 0D8780 DECAL IMPORTANT EXHAUST EMISSION INFO Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 53...

  • Page 56: Parts Lists

    PIPE FLEX 2.5" 0D5792 TUBE 2.5" SMALL TEE 0D5793 TUBE ELBOW 90 DEG 2.5" FLARED 0C4170 BRACKET EXHAUST SHIELD 0C4305 SHIELD A-GRP HEAT 54 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 2.5" Dia. Clamp Assembly Compartment Front To Engine ITEM PART NO.

  • Page 57: Section 8 - Notes

    Section 8 — Notes Guardian Liquid-cooled 40 kW Generators Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 55...

  • Page 58: Section 9 - Installation Drawings

    MOUNTING HOLES Ø13.5 [Ø0.53"] 8 HOLES ON BOTTOM 110 [4.33"] TYP. 570 [22.44"] TYP. NOTE 9 1117 [43.98"] 53 [2.09"] 56 Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. NOTE 7 R677 [R26.66"] NOTE 1 TOP OR PLAN VIEW 2397 [94.37"] 454 [17.87"]...

  • Page 59: Section 9 – Installation Drawings

    EXHAUST OUTLET - LIFTING EYE (4 PLACES) CENTER OF GRAVITY 981 [38.62"] FOR CIRCUIT BREAKER STUB-UP LOCATION. 2.5" OD MUFFLER OUTLET (1) 12V BATTERY SEE NOTE 4 158 [6.22"] 1930 [75.98"] RIGHT SIDE VIEW Generac ® Power Systems, Inc. 57...

  • Page 60: Section 10 - Warranty

    "PREPACKAGED EMERGENCY AUTOMATIC STANDBY GENERATORS" For a period of two years from the date of original sale Generac Power Systems, Inc. (Generac) will, at its option, repair or replace any part which, upon examination, inspection and testing by Generac or a Generac Authorized Warranty Service Dealer, is found to be defective under normal use and service, in accordance with the warranty schedule set forth below.

This manual also for:

Guardian 004626-1

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: